<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">

                      <channel><title>Mary Ward Books Latest Additions</title>
    <description>Here are the latest additions to the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/show_latestadditions.php</link><item><title>The Oxford Book of Carols  [Edited] By P  Dearmer, R  Vaughan Williams, M  Shaw by Dearmer, Percy</title><description>Comments: 1931 edition red cover some signs of use overall clean and good
. Format: Unknown Binding.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B0000CUYS3.html</link></item><item><title>The Great Wine Chateaux of Bordeaux by Hubrecht Duijker</title><description>Mitchell Beazley, 1975: first impression of the first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9.25 by 12 inches tall: 200 pages including index: Black and white and colour illustrations including maps. Synopsis: A  detailed account of the winegrowing region of Bordeaux, with a description of the area, its wine, gastronomy, and capital; and the presentation of approximately  ninety individual chateaux , each accompanied by its history, the genealogy of its owner, a detailed wine analysis, a description of wine making technique, and  illustrations. A list of chateaux not mentioned in the main body of the book forms the final chapter.  Condition: upper edge of dustjacket rubbed and repaired: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0855334711.html</link></item><item><title>The ABC of Contract Bridge by Ben Cohen, Rhoda Lederer</title><description>minute area of wear to upper right cover corner. overall very clean and good- immediate availability</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/00021844271.html</link></item><item><title>Catalogue of English and Continental Glass 28th June 1971 by Sotheby and Co</title><description>Sotheby and company 1971: Green paperback catalogue, approximately 6 x 9.5 inches tall: 35 pages describing 165 lots plus facing pages of black and white photographic illustration.  Synopsis: A catalogue of English and Continental glass offered at auction by Sotheby andamp; Co on the 28th of June 1971. The English glass includes coloured glass and wine bottles; Burmese and Cameo glass; a double handed vase by Joseph Locke; a vase by Alphonse Leshevrel; a portrait vase of Queen Victoria; a Cameo  vase signed G  Woodall; cut and engraved glass including a wheel-engraved decanter by James Giles; English drinking glasses including a wineglass by William Beilby; an armorial wineglass stipple- engraved with the arms of the van der Hoevan family; a 17th-century decanter jug and stop.  The Continental glass includes La Granja, Hyalith, and Lithyalin  glass; a transparent Malerei Beaker by C von Scheldt; Bohemia, Silesian and Hessen  glass; a Nurenberg engraved goblet; Zwishcengoldglas beakers; a set of Verre de Nevers  figures; Early Venetian glass including a covered goblet with enamelled decoration circa 1500 and an armorial Tazza circa 1525.  Condition: very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0091213166.html</link></item><item><title>Evening Devotions by Robert Huish</title><description>888 pages andquot;The worship of God in Spirit and in Truthandquot; andquot; From the German of C C Sturmandquot;  Half leather binding Wear to front end paper . Many Illustrations, some with foxing to borders.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00212.html</link></item><item><title>Ideas Behind the Chess Openings by Fine, Reuben</title><description>Comments: A David Mc Kay 1943 first edition - nicely bound.in blue hard cover. dust cover worn and repaired book clean and good
. Format: Hardcover</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713504560.html</link></item><item><title>Duke of Wellington (Internat  Profiles) by Harding, James</title><description>Comments: clean and good
. Format: Board book. Pages: 96.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0249439697.html</link></item><item><title>The Teaching of Structural Words  and Sentence Patterns -Staqe Three by A S Hornby</title><description>Oxford University Press. 1965; soft cover: 170 pages. 3rd impression of the 1962 edition Condition; ownership inscription ; slight wear to edge of cover ; overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010010073.html</link></item><item><title>The world of Edwardiana by Philippe  Garner</title><description>Hamlyn 1974: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8.5 x 11.75 inches tall: 128 pages including index: decorative endpapers: 33 coloured illustrations-some full-page- plus black and white illustrations throughout.  Synopsis: A comprehensive,  illustrated history of the decorative arts and furniture of the Edwardian age including a historical background;  English and Scottish Art Nouveau; the growth of the department store; Edwardian architecture and interiors; sculpture; toys; the music hall , musical comedy and early recording; posters and publicity; furniture; the decorative arts (silver, glass, ceramics) a bibliography and index.  Condition: Price corner removed: overall very clean and good/not far from new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0600392732.html</link></item><item><title>Sandford and Merton by Thomas Day</title><description>Ward Lock and Company Limited: undated  circa 1890: decorative green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to front and spine: approximately 5 x 7.75 inches tall.  Black and white decorations by the Brothers Dalziel .  Synopsis: Originally published in three  parts, the first in 1783, the second in 1786 and the third in 1789,  this  story concerns  two small boys-  the spoilt Master Merton  and the exemplary Harry Sandford who are told a series of moral stories set in contrasting geographical regions of the 18th Century. Inset illustration by the Brothers Dalziel accompany the text. Condition: corners and spine ends slightly bumped:back cover slightly spotted:  very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW009232416.html</link></item><item><title>Catalogue of Fine English and Continental Glass 10 May 1971 by Sotheby and Co</title><description>Sotheby andamp; Co, 1971: Green paperback catalogue approximately 6 x 9.75 inches tall: 28 pages describing 187 lots plus facing pages of black and white photographic illustration.  Synopsis: An illustrated catalogue of fine English and Continental glass, property of  R Stockdale, Captain D. L. Lonsdale, Brigadier H. M. Bond, Mrs M. Dent- Brocklehurst, Commander D R  Sheppard and others,  offered at auction by Sotheby's on the 10th of May 1971.  The  Continental Lots  include a Netherlands Armorial Wineglass, a Silesian Hochschnitt Goblet, a 17th-century Mounted Blue -glass Vase, and a Russian Cut-glass  Decanter.  The English Glass lots include Baluster- stem, Opaque- twist and Air- twist Wineglasses; Sweetmeats, Tapersticks and Mead glasses; Jacobite and Stipple -engraved Wineglasses, Scent bottles, Cruet bottles and a Blue -glass Decanter decorated by James Giles; and Cameo Glass including a Web Ivory- Cameo Vase and a Webb  Cameo Vase decorated by Daniel and Lionel Pearce. Condition: small stain to lower edge of catalogue: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0016548321.html</link></item><item><title>The Property of a Gentleman by Gaskin, Catherine</title><description>Comments: book club 1975 edition- very clean and good
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 352.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0002216639.html</link></item><item><title>A System of Logic  Ratiocinative and Inductive  in 2 vols by John Stuart Mill</title><description>A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation.  Longmans Green Reader and Dyer 1875: two  green cloth hardcoverd volumes: each approximately 5.75 x 1.75 x 9  inches tall: paper title labels to upper spines: no dust jackets:  volume 1, 563 pages.  Volume 2, 557 pages.  Contents: Volume 1.  Introduction: Book 1: Of the Names and Propositions (chapters entitled as follows: -- Of the necessity of commencing with an analysis of language.  Of names.  Of the things denoted by names.  Of propositions.  Of the import of propositions.  Propositions merely verbal.  Of the nature of classification, and the five predictables.  Definition.) Book 2: Of Reasoning  (chapters entitled as follows: -- Of Inference or reasoning in general.  Of ratiocination  or syllogism.  Of the functions, and logical value of the syllogism.  Of trains of reasoning, and deductive sciences.  Of demonstration, and necessary truths.   Examination of some opinions opposed to the preceding doctrines.)  Book 3:  Of Induction  (chapters entitled as follows: -- Preliminary observations on induction in general.  On the ground of induction.  Of laws of nature.  Of the law of universal causation.  Of the composition of causes.  Of observation and experiment.  Of the four methods of experimental enquiry.  Miscellaneous examples of the four methods.  Of plurality of causes; and of the intermixture of  effects.  Of the deductiv method.  Of the explanation of laws of nature.  Miscellaneous examples of the explanation of laws of nature.)  Contents:  Volume 2.  Book 3: Of Induction..continued. (Chapters entitled as follows: -- Of the limits to the explanation of laws of nature, and of hypotheses.  Of progressive effects; and of the continued action of causes.  Of empirical laws.  Of chance, and its elimination.  Of the calculation of chances.  Of the extension of  derivative laws to adjacent cases.  Of analogy.  Of the evidence of the law of universal causation.  Of uniformities of coexistence not dependent on causation.  Of approximate generalisations and probable evidence.  Of the remaining laws of nature.  Of the grounds of disbelief. ) Book 4:  Of Operations Subsidiary to Induction  (chapters entitled as follows: -- Of observation and description.  Of abstraction or the formation of conceptions.  Of naming, as subsidiary to induction.  Of the requisites  of a philosophical language, and the principles of definition.) Condition: title label of volume re placed: corners and spine ends and both volumes slightly bumped small repair to edge of upper spine/back cover: end-paper hinges re-enforced: some neat pencilled annotation:foxing to preliminary pages:  ownership inscription : Overall clean and good . PLEASE NOTE HEAVY VOLUMES- WILL CUSTOMERS PLEASE E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING COSTS.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0582485304.html</link></item><item><title>System of Logic by Mill, John Stuart</title><description>Comments: Vol 2 1875-green cloth -foxing to first and last few pages-ownership inscriptions -. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 0.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/582485304.html</link></item> </channel>

</rss>