<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">

                      <channel><title>Mary Ward Books Latest Additions</title>
    <description>Here are the latest additions to the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/show_latestadditions.php</link><item><title>The Great Tudors by Katherine Garvin editor</title><description>Ivor  Nicholson and Watson 1935: first edition, red cloth hardcover approximately 5.5 x 8.75 inches tall: 658 pages.  Synopsis: A collection of 40 essays featuring the  central  characters of the Tudor period: the  influential figures in English history.   The following essays are included :- Introduction by K. Garvin.  Henry VII by C. H. Williams.  Henry VIII by A  F Pollard.  John Colet by John Bell.  John Skelton by W. H. Auden.  Cardinal Wolsey by Edward P. Cheyney.  John Fisher by Douglas Woodruff.  Sir Thomas More by R  W. Chambers.  William Tindale by A W Reed.  Thomas Cromwell by David Mathew.  Sir Thomas Wyatt by Paul Chadburn.  Robert Kett by Robert Randall.  Mary 1 by M. St Clare Byrne.  Hugh Latimer by   Brian Lunn.  Thomas Cranmer by R  Ellis Roberts.  Reginald Pole by Harold Child.  Elizabeth by G B Harrison.  John Knox by Charles L Warr.  Matthew Parker by M. Theodora Stead.  Sir Thomas Gresham by R H Mottram. Edmund Campion, S.  J.  By Christopher Hollis.  Sir Humphrey Gilbert by Peter Fleming .  Sir Philip  Sidney by C Henry Warren.  John Foxe by Hugh Massingham.  Mary Stewart, Queen of Scotland by Marjorie Bowen.  Sir Francis Walsingham by Conyers Read.  Sir Richard Grenville by James A. Williamson.  Christopher Marlowe by Alfred Noyes.  Sir John Hawkins by Philip Lindsay.  Peter Wentworth by Hugh Ross Williamson.  Sir Francis Drake by Arthur Percival Newton.  William Cecil, Lord Burghley by Hilaire Belloc.  Edmund Spenser by W. L. Renwick.  Richard Hooker by Christopher Morris.  Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex by A. L. Rowse.  John Lyly by H J  Massingham.  William Shakespeare by Alfred W. Pollard and J. Dover Wilson.  Sir Walter Raleigh  by Wynyard Brown.  Richard Burbage by Nigel Playfair.  Francis Bacon by H C O' Neill.  Ben Johnson by Enid Glen.  Condition: spine shelf darkened:  some discoloration and  edges rubbing to cover: corners and spine ends bumped : preliminary pages foxed: ownership inscription :hinge division to front and back endpapers: binding still reasonably firm: overall acceptable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0013128543.html</link></item><item><title>Building Construction and Drawing  Part 1 - Elementary Course by George A  and A M Mitchell</title><description>Batsford Limited 1953: dust wrapper decorated with  reproduction in  reduced scale of a working drawing from the office of Mr Guy Nicholls L.R.I B.A.: red cloth hardcover approximately 5.25 x 8 inches tall: 648 pages including index: black and white illustrations, diagrams, charts and drawings including  fold-out drawing of Sandall Road Housing Scheme: decorative endpapers showing brick facings and samples of timber.  Synopsis: The 20th edition of Mitchell's Building Construction, Part 1 -- Elementary Course, improved and updated , with  redrawn illustrations and  descriptive letterpress revision.  Alterations included to comply with the 1953 LCC Bye-laws, and the Ministry of Housing and Local Government 1952 Building Bye-laws .  Contents, designed for students studying for examination by the Royal Institute of British Architects, the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors, the Institute of Builders, the Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents Institute, the City and Guilds of London Technical Institute, and the National Certificate for Builders, include the following chapters: --1) Instructions for beginners.2)  Sequence of trades in which a building is constructed.3) Brickwork.4) Masonry.5) Structural members: evolution and development of structural forms. 6) Theory of structures, part one: introductory.7) Theory of structures, part two: graphic statics.8) Joints in carpentry.9) Floors. 10)   Partitions.11).  Wood  Roofs. 12) Composite Roofs.13) Steel Roofs.14)  Joinery. 15) Roof Coverings.16) Slating and Tiling. 17) Plumbing, sanitary fittings and drainage.  Examples of working drawing of a complete building (plates 1 and 2).  Appendix 1: general tables and memoranda.  Appendix 2: exercises.  Appendix 3: examination questions .List of books recommended for reference.  Index.  Copious illustrations support the text.  Condition:  dust jacket worn with upper edge rubbed and repaired:  hardcover edges slightly rubbed: upper corners bumped: contents very clean: overall good and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0013128132.html</link></item><item><title>Building  Construction Part 2- Advanced Course by George A and A M Mitchell</title><description>Batsford 1947,  16th revised and enlarged edition: red cloth hardcover: approximately 5 x 7.5 inches tall: 1127 pages: approximately 1000 black and white illustrations (diagrams, tables, equations  and drawings including fold-out table of the mechanical and physical properties of timber).  Synopsis: Part Two of the Advanced Course  of Building Construction, a textbook on the principles and details of modern construction for the use of students and practical men, a revised volume designed for students studying for examination by the Royal Institute of British Architects, the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors, the Institute of Builders, the Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents Institute, the City and Guilds of London Technical Institute, and the National Certificate for Builders.  The contents as follows: -- Preface to the 15th edition.  Acknowledgement.  Listof British Standard specifications-Building.  List of tables.  Limes and cements.  Plastering.  Asphalt.  Stones.  Bricks.  Tiles, terracotta and stoneware.  Iron and steel.  Timber.  Paints and varnishes.  Glass.  Foundations.  Brickwork.  Flues, fireplaces and tall chimneys.  Masonry.  Carpentry.  Riveting.  Graphic statics.  Columns and struts. Girders .  Fire- resisting construction.  Reinforced concrete or ferro-concrete.  Roofs.  Joinery.  Stairs.  Sanitation.  Hot water, heating and ventilation.  Examination papers.  Index.  Condition: spine shelf faded: a few small stains to front and back covers: spine ends and corners slightly bumped: contents  clean and good: overall good and collectable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0018171491.html</link></item><item><title>Napoleon by Emil Ludwig</title><description>Allen and Unwin Ltd, September 1927, sixth impression of the April 1927, first edition: black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: gilt insignia to front : approximately 6 x 9.5 inches tall: 707 pages including index: translated by Eden and Cedar Paul: 21 black and white illustrations.  Synopsis: The story of Napoleon Buonaparte's life arranged in five sections: -- Book 1, 1769 -- 1796 including Napoleon's birth, education, training, time as sub - lieutenant of artillery in Corsica, Valence, Ajaccio.  Promotion to Captain. The Seige  of Toulon.  Promotion to Brig.General .  Arrest.  At the Ministry for War.  Suppression of the Paris Rising.  Commander of the Army of the Interior. Commander of the Army of Italy.  Marriage to Josephine Beauharnais. Book 2, 1796 -- 1799 including Battles of Millesimo, Castiglione, Arcola, Rivoli, Mantua.  Time at the Castle of Montebello. Peace of Campo Formio. Time in Paris.  Embarkation for Egypt.  Battle of the Pyramids. Jaffa, Acre, Aboukir. Landing in France.  Coup d'etat of the 18th Brumaire. Post as First Consul .  Book 3, 1800 -- 1811 including the Battle  of Marengo.  Attempted assassination.  Peace of Luneville. Concordat with Pious V11. Peace with the England.  Consul  for life, Legion of Honour.  Death of the Duke of Enghien. Assumption of Imperial title.  Coronation.  Trafalgar. Vienna taken.  The Battle of Austerlitz. Peace of Pressburger.  Confederation of the Rhine.  Joseph, King of Naples.  Louis, King of Holland.  Battle of Jena.  Berlin.  Continental system.  Battles of Preussisch-Eylau and Friedland.  Treaty of Tilsit .  King of Westphalia.  Rome, Madrid, Nayonne , Joseph, King of Spain.  Murat, King of Naples.  Excommunication.  Battles of  Aspern-Essling, Wagram ,  Vienna.  Divorce.  Marriage to Marie Louise.  Birth of son. Book 4, 1812 -- 1815  including Battles of Smolensk, Borodino, Vittoria, Moscow. Return to Paris.  Battles of Lutzen, Bautzen, Dresden, Leipzig, Brienne , La Rothiere, Champaubert , Montereau, Bas-sur- Aube, Laon,Arcis-sur- Aube. Abdication in Fontainebleau.  Embarkation for  Elba.  Outlawed.  Paris.  Battles of Ligny  and Waterloo.  Second abdication.  Letter to the Prince Regent.  Declared prisoner.  Book 5, 1815 -- 1821.  Including arrival in St Helen.  Death.  cONDITION: SOME DISCOLOURATION TO COVER: SPINE ENDS AND CORNERS BUMPED: PAGE EDGING FOXED; CONTENTS VERY CLEAN.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW009131216.html</link></item><item><title>Fear Drive My Feet by Peter Ryan</title><description>Angus andamp; Robertson 1960. Ex library book with  remains of library stamp to end paper. in plastic cover- pages a little yellowed -pages 10,11,12,13 have small cigarette burn- otherwise overall clean and acceptable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00800.html</link></item><item><title>Regiment Reichstag The Fight for Berlin January 1919 by Kurt Lamprecht</title><description>Constable andamp; Co 1932: first edition orange cloth hardcover: approx 5 x 7.75 inches tall : 284 pages plus black and white fold-out map and publisher’s list. Translated by Basil Creighton . Synopsis: Described in Michael Sadleir’s  introduction as “the narrative of the rescue of Germany from the horrors of red revolution”, this account describes and analyses  the revolutionary turbulence and conflict of  1919 in Post- World War 1  Berlin  . Condition: spine slightly shelf – faded: overall clean and good .</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00921732.html</link></item><item><title>The  Christian Faith in Art by Every Newton  . William Neil</title><description>Hodder and Stoughton, 1966: first edition hard cover in dust jacket : 318 pages including index.  Synopsis: An authoritative history of Christian art presented in the form of a dialogue between Art Critic and Biblical scholar: combining  Eric Newton's authority on mosaics, paintings, sculpture, and buildings which glorify the Christian faith ; and    William Neil's knowledge of the relationship between Art  and Christianity, to form  an in-depth study of Christian faith in Art  from the beginnings of the Christian era to the present day.  Contents: --  One,  Early Christian : Faith and Symbol.  Christianity and the arts. Two,Byzantine: The forms of the otherworldly .  Catacombs, mosaics and monasteries. Three, Romanesque and Gothic: The Mediaeval Craftsmen. The faith  that built the cathedrals. Four, Renaissance: The Triumph of Physical Form.  Christian Humanism.  Five, Mannerism and Baroque: Theatrical Art  and Protestant realism.  The Reformation conflict. Six, 18th-century: Allegory and decoration.  The age of reason.Seven, 19th Century: The recovery of sincerity. An Age of ferment and renewal.   Eight  , 20th-century: Christian art  in a secular age.  Disillusionment and hope.  Condition: edges of dust jacket damaged and repared: cover and contents very clean, firm  and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123563.html</link></item><item><title>Crockfords Clerical Directory 1937 by Crockfords</title><description>Oxford, 1937, first edition  black cloth hardcover: approx 7 x 10 inches tall: 2052 pages. Black and white illustrations and fold-out map.  Contents :- Classified Index to Advertisements. Biographies. List of  Cathedral, Diocsesan, Capitular, and Collegiate Establishments. Index to Benefices, England. Index to Benefices,Wales. Index to Benefices, Scotland. Index to Benefices, Ireland. Index to Benefices, Overseas. Miscellaneous .Supplement . Condition: spine  tape re-enforced : end-papers slightly discoloured:  hinge division pages 3/ 4  and back end papers:  binding intact and reasonably firm: contents clean and good. PLEASE NOTE A HEAVY VOLUME. PROSPECTIVE PURCHASERS PLEASE E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING COSTS</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00161514309.html</link></item><item><title>The English Countryman - a study of the English Tradition by H J Massingham</title><description>Batsford 1942: first edition cloth hard cover: no dust jacket: 148 pages: b/w illustrations.Synopsis: An in – depth and detailed history of the Countrymen of England : peasants , yeomen, craftsmen, labourers, tenant farmers,  squires, and parsons. The author of “ The English Countryman “,  H J Massingham  thoroughly  investigates   their growth and decline, describing  characters , customs and  standards of living;  daily routines , pass times and pleasures;  local and national  events  affecting, and influenced by   them - in effect the  entire county scene. Contemporary writings,  records  and illustrations illuminate the  text.  Condition: spine and upper edges of cover shelf-faded: cover slightly marked: ownership inscription: contents very clean : overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0220.html</link></item><item><title>Roman Public Life by A h J Greenidge</title><description>Macmillan and Company 1930,  reprint of the 1901 first edition: blue cloth hardcover with indented decoration to front: gilt lettering to spine: approximately 5.25 x 7.75 inches tall: 483 pages including index.  Contents: Chapter One : The Earliest Constitution of Rome.  (The growth of the city.  The elements of the population-patricians, plebeians, clients.  Roman family organisation.  The citizens and the political subdivisions of the state.  The Monarchical Constitution.  The Servian Constitution.)  Chapter Two : The Growth of the Republican Constitution. Chapter Three : The Classes of the Population and the Theory of the Constitution in the Developed Republic.  (The classes of the population.  The theory of the constitution.) Chapter Four : The Magistracy.  (General characteristics of the Magistracy.  The individual Magistracies.) Chapter Five  : The People and Its Powers.  Chapter Six : The Senate.  Chapter Seven : The International Relations of Rome and the Incorporation of Italy.  Chapter Eight : The Organisation and Government of the Provinces.  Chapter Nine . The Revolution and The Transition to the Principate.  Chapter Ten : The Principate ( The powers of the Princeps.  Titles insignia and honours of the Princeps.  Creation, transmission, and abrogation of the Principate. The other powers in the state -The Magistracy, the Commitia, and the Senate.  The Chief Departments of the State: the Dual Control of Senate and Princeps.  The Senatorial and the Equestrian Nobility.  The Functionaries of the Princeps.) Chapter Eleven : Italy and the Provinces under the Principate.  (The Organisation of Italy.  The Organisation of the Provinces.  The Worship of the Emperor.) Appendix 1 : The Two Assemblies of the Tribes. Appendix 2: A Limitation of the Tribunate in the Reign of Nero.  Index: --1) Of subjects.2) Of Latin words.3) Of passages from ancient authors referred to in the text.  Condition: back cover slightly discoloured: spine ends and corners bumped: contents very clean: overall firm, good, and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw008945231.html</link></item><item><title>A Distant Summer by Edith Saunders</title><description>Sampson Low , Marston andamp; Co., 1947, 2nd impression of the November 1946 first edition: magenta coloured cloth hardcover: approximately 6 x 10 inches tall: 184 pages including bibliography and chronology: 17 black and white full-page illustrations.  Synopsis: A scholarly reconstruction of Queen Victoria's State visit to Paris, 17th of August 1855.  Comprehensive and detailed description of the Queen's arrival, reception, itinerary , and participation in the  series of events arranged  by the Emperor Louis Napoleon III- particularly her  visit to the  Paris exhibition in the Industrial Palace,  is supported by the following black and white illustrations: -- On the boulevards.  Afternoon in the Garden of the Tuileries.  Napoleon III greeting the Queen.  The royal visitors driving from the station.  In the gardens of St Cloud.  Sunday afternoon.  Salon in the apartments of the Queen.  The Queen in the reception room at the exhibition.  Procession along the Boulevard des Italiens.  Outside the exhibition.  The Alliance Ribbon.  The entrance to the ballroom.  Outside the  Hotel de Ville .  The review in the Champ de Mars . At the Fete  in the Palace of Versailles .  The hosts, and the guests.  The finest army in the world.  Chapters are entitled: -- Imperial Palace.  Arrival of the Victoria and Albert.  The welcome of the capital.  Caesar's conquest.  The Dear Empress.  The Crimean War.  The fine arts.  A triumphant afternoon.  Versailles .  Temples of Peace.  The Queen goes to the exhibition.  Very decorative arts.  Frivolity.  Haussmann's ball.  Homage to Napoleon.  A day in the country.  The Fete at Versailles. Farewell.  Condition: some discoloration to cover: corners and spine ends bumped : ownership inscription and foxing to front endpapers: foxing to back end papers: the occasional fox mark to margin or text: page corners curled: overall acceptable and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0012312176.html</link></item><item><title>Reminiscences of Court and Diplomatic Life by Lady Bloomfield</title><description>Kegan , Paul, Trench and Co.  1883: first edition dark green cloth hardcover with gilt encircled insignia to front , gilt lettering to spine: approx. 5.75 x 9 inches tall: 341 pages.  Black and white frontispieces and 3 full-page illustration.  Synopsis: A vividly recorded and detailed first-hand account of life at the Court of Queen Victoria, by her Lady in Waiting, Georgiana, Baroness Bloomfield.  This, first of the two volume autobiography, includes a wealth of candid  detail about court procedures, courtiers and politicians.  The author descibes Court life at Windsor and  Balmoral during the Queen's visits. She records her breakfast at Windsor with Lord Stanley and Sir Robert Peel; meeting the Duke of Wellington and his conversations with the Queen; her interview with the royal children and the christening of the Prince of Wales ; the Royal Household's visits to Frogmore, Brighton, and the Royal Yachting Party at the Isle of Wight, Dartmouth, Plymouth, and Falmouth.  She describes  Royal visits  to the Chateau d'Eu, Drayton, Chatsworth, Belvoir, Burghley, and the opening of the Royal Exchange; the Royal Journey to St Petersburg via Hamburg and Lubeck; her presentation at Tzarskoe Selo following the Emperor Nicolas's return from Palermo; the marriage of the Grand Duchess Olga; the Royal visit to the Rhine and Berlin; the funeral of Prince Vassiltchikoff; a christening in the Winter Palace on Easter Eve; and  Royal visits to Finland, Moscow, Troitzka,Archangliska, and Warsaw. Condition: Some discoloration to cover: corners and spine ends bumped: inked ownership inscription of William A Barrington to front end paper: upper edges of pages 51 -- 64 badly cut and with part of extreme upper  edge missing pages 61 -- 64: picture of the Chateau d'Eu facing page 78 detached.  Overall acceptable and collectable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0034181213.html</link></item><item><title>What a Way to Go by Bowler Peter  Jonathon Green</title><description>Guild Publishing 1987; hard cover in dust jacket; 284 pages including index; b/w illustrations. andquot; The most surprising, bizarre, comical, fantastic, grotesque, ludicrous and extraordinary deaths ever recordedandquot;. Condition: as new</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1851524770.html</link></item><item><title>Masterpieces of Maupassant : Vol 2:  Une Vie, or The History of a Heart and Other Stories by Guy de Maupassant</title><description>Heron Decorative Green and gilt leatherette: 1968: decorative end papers: 365 pages. Condition: very decorative and as new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw002121221.html</link></item> </channel>

</rss>