<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">

                      <channel><title>Mary Ward Books Latest Additions</title>
    <description>Here are the latest additions to the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/show_latestadditions.php</link><item><title>Fly Dressing andamp; Some Tackle Making by W E Davis</title><description>157 pages of diagrams and instructions.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mwoo65.html</link></item><item><title>Discovering Watermills (Discovering S) by Vince, John</title><description>Comments: pristine- almost as new
. Format: Paperback. Pages: 80.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0852636873.html</link></item><item><title>Wood polishing and finishing techniques (Craftsman's guides) by Aidan Walker</title><description>Ebury Press: Craftsman's Guide: 5andquot;x8.5andquot;tall: hardback in dust jacket: 76 pages ; b/w and colour illustrations and diagrams throughout. Contents: Finishes and Stains; Tools and Brushes; Abrasives and Adhesives; Safety, Comfort and Conditions; Preparation; Stains; Wax and Oil finishes; French Polishing; Varnishes; Lacquers; Specials. Condition: as new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0852234295.html</link></item><item><title>Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character by Dean Ramsay</title><description>T N Foulis, London and the Edinborough 1912, bound in limp dark blue leather with cover overlapping book edges (yapped): gilt lettering to front and spine : approximately 5 x 7.5 inches tall: 370 gilt edged pages including index plus publishes list: 16 tipped- in, tissue guarded  coloured illustrations by Henry W. Kerr.  Synopsis: The 16th edition, of the first 1857 edition of reminiscences of Scottish life and character ' printed on better paper and got up in a more expensive manner ' including ' new and piquant anecdotes and a celebrated Court of Session jeu d'seprit reproduced in full as an appendix ' (editor's note).  The tipped- in coloured illustrations are entitled as follows: -- The Kirk Collection.  (Frontispiece).  The Pillar O' The  Kirk.  A Scottish Baptism.  The Weavers Shop.  The Weaver.  The Shepherd.  The Gravedigger.  The Snuffer.  A Guid Gangin' Plea.  A Lowland Cottage.  The Mutch.  The Bonnet Laird.  The Beadle.  His Day at the Plate.  The Laird's Daughter.  The Reader.  Condition: spine and cover edges shelf faded: upper cover edge slightly worn: clinched division to front endpapers: endpapers foxed: paper  slightly tanned: overall clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0016329321.html</link></item><item><title>Encyclopaedia of Firearms by Harold L Peterson</title><description>The Connoisseur,1964; first edition hardback ;no  dust jacket; 367 pages including index; b/w and colour illustrations; Condition:very clean and good- almost  as new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0718130456.html</link></item><item><title>Shorter Oxford English Dictionary by William Little and others</title><description>Oxford at the Clarendon press 1970: two volumes: black cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering and decoration to spines:  each approximately 8 x 2 x 11 inches tall.  Volume A  -- M., pages 1-1306.  Volume 2 N-Z, pages 1307- 2516.  Synopsis: The two volume, third edition with addenda  Shorter Oxford English Dictionary of Historical Principles prepared by William Little M. A., late fellow of Corpus Christi College, Oxford, H. W. Fowler M.A. Oxon and J. Coulson B.A. Leeds, revised and edited by C. T. Onions and others.  Condition: spine slightly creased: gift inscription to front free endpaper of volume 1 and diagonal crease to following page: diagonal crease to page following front free endpaper of volume 2: overall very clean and good.  Please note a heavy publication: will customers please e-mail for shipping costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001813612.html</link></item><item><title>Christmas, Penhaligon\'s Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose by Sheila (editor) Pickles, Numerous Colour Illustrations</title><description>Guild publishing London/Pavilion books 1989: boxed edition: mottled red hardcover with green cloth spine: red  slipcover : slipcover and cover have  inset illustration andquot;Happy Christmasandquot; by Viggo  Johansson: 111 pages: mottled endpapers matching cover: colour illustrations, many full-page.  Synopsis : a decorative anthology of Christmas verse and prose.  Condition: small bookplate to front end cover: very clean and good overall/ as new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B000KXDW7K.html</link></item><item><title>Fuchsia Lexicon by Ron Ewart</title><description>Blandford Press 1982 first edition,  black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine in  dust jacket: approximately 6.5 x 9.5 inches tall: 330 pages including index: colour illustrations showing 192 species.  Synopsis: A detailed description of more than 2000 species, varieties and cultivars of Fuchsia covering colour, foliage and growth habit, with  details of raiser , date of registration, watering and  sunshine needs, and methods of training.  Written for both the  novice and the  expert grower the contents are arranged as follows:- Preface.  Acknowledgements.  Introduction (Cultivation.  Trained types.  Pest and disease control. Key to plant sizes use in the text.  Notes on the descriptions.) Fuchsia Species (  Section Quelusia. Section Fuchsia.  Section Kierschlegeria.  Section Skinnera.  Section Hemsleyella.  Section Encliandra. Natural variants etc) Alphabetical list of cultivars.  Colour plates.  Glossary.  Bibliography.  Appendix -- Principal Fuchsia Societies.  Index of colour plates.  Condition: Dust jacket creased,  with rubbed  upper edge : upper edges foxed: ownership inscription dated 1983: overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713710780.html</link></item><item><title>Crash: Military Aircraft Disasters, Accidents and Incidents by Brookes, Andrew</title><description>Comments: price corner removed -pristine- as new - immediate dispatch
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 176.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0711019657.html</link></item><item><title>The Story of San Michele by Axel Munthe</title><description>John Murray, April 1931, 23rd impression of the first edition: blue cloth hardcover with gilt edge lining and central gilt emblem to front: gilt lettering to spine: approximately 5 .8 by 8.8 inches tall: 534 hand cut pages.  Synopsis: A collection of stories set in Italy, France, Sweden, and Lapland first published in 1929 by the  Swedish physician, psychiatrist, and writer Axel Munthe (1929, Boken om San Michele).  Based on an accounts of Munthe's experience as a doctor in Paris and Rome, and in semi-retirement at the villa of San Michele on the island of Capri , with contents both  realistic and mystical, the book achieved an immense popularity when published  and has been translated into a number of languages. The contents include sections entitled as follows: -- Preface to the 12th impression.  Youth.  Quartier Latin. Avenue De Villiers.  A Fashionable Doctor.  Patients.  Chateau Rameaux.  Lapland.  Naples. Back to Paris.  The Corpse Conductor. Madame Requin.  The Giant.  Mamsell Agata .  Vicomte Maurice.  John.  A journey to Sweden.  Doctors.  La Salpetriere.  Hypnotism.  Insomnia.  The Miracle of Sant'Antonio.  Piazza Di Spagna.  More Doctors.  Grand Hotel.  The Little Sisters of the Poor.  Miss Hall.  Summer.  The Bird Sanctuary.  The Bambino.  The Festa Di Sant'Antonio.  The Regatta.. The Beginning of the End.  Condition: spine ends worn : corners bumped: slight discoloration to upper cover: ownership inscription dated 1931: endpapers partially darkened from age: sporadic foxing to page margins throughout: final six pages and endpapers foxed</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0013328111.html</link></item><item><title>To War With Whitaker by Countess of Ranfurly</title><description>Heinemann 1994 first edition: hardcover in dust  jacket: approximately 6.25 x 9.5 inches tall: maps to endpapers: 375 pages including index: black and white photograph  illustrations.  Synopsis: the Wartime Diaries of the Countess of Ranfurly  1939 -- 45 covering the period in which( against military orders and in defiance of the authorities) she followed her husband Dan Ranfurly and his faithful valet Whitaker to war .  Determined to work in the same theatre of war as her husband, the Countess of Ranfurly 's defiant path takes her through three continents,  meeting  Churchill, Eisenhower, Wavell, Eden, Montgomery, and Freya Stark on the way, resulting in a vivid record of her personal courage,  and the social and military events of the 1940s.  Condition paper slightly tanned: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/043400240.html</link></item><item><title>Beginner's Guide To Computer Logic by Gerald F Stapleton</title><description>192 pages explaining the basics of computer construction.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0704201313.html</link></item><item><title>Survive the Savage Sea by Robertson, Dougal</title><description>Description: Elek Books 1973: first edition blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine : dust jacket: approximately 5.5 x 8.75 inches tall: 223 pages: coloured maps to endpapers: black and white line drawings, diagrams, and photographic illustrations. Synopsis: The autobiographical story of a Scottish ex-farmer and his family who, whilest sailing a 43 foot schooner in the Pacific in 1972, were attacked by a school of killer whales. The farmer and his five-man crew ( wife, 18-year-old son, 12-year-old twin boys, and student friend ) escaped in an inflatable rubber raft towed by a 9 foot fibreglass dinghy , to head for the coast of Costa Rica, 1000 miles and an estimated 50 days away. Equipped with only three days of emergency rations and no maps or instrument of any kind they endured 37 days of struggle against hunger, thirst, mountainous seas, marauding sharks, storms, calms, equatorial heat and other dangers, surviving against all odds until they were rescued by a Japanese fishing boat, 290 miles before the intended completion of their journey. Dougal Robertson details this story of survival, and complements it with line drawings, maps, diagrams and photographs. Condition: Price corner removed: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0236154613....html</link></item><item><title>Colour Guide to Familiar Trees, Leaves, Bark and Fruit by Pokorny, Jaromir</title><description>Comments: pristine - as new- immediate availability. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 184.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/070640288X.html</link></item> </channel>

</rss>