<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">

                      <channel><title>Mary Ward Books Latest Additions</title>
    <description>Here are the latest additions to the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/show_latestadditions.php</link><item><title>The Country Diary Book Of Flowers- Drying, Pressing and Pot Pourri by Carol Petelin. Photographs by Simon McBride.</title><description>                               A comprehensive guide published by Penguin Books. 1996 edition.159 pages. Many coloured photographs. As New condition.  pages                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/185471824x.html</link></item><item><title>999  Dramatic Stories of Real-Life Rescues by Michael Buerk</title><description>           BCA softcover; 192 pages including index; b/w and colour illustrated.Synopsis
What would you do if you found a little girl in a car trapped under a lorry? Or a boy wedged down a ravine by his ears? How would you cope if a child fell into a gorilla pit at the zoo you were visiting? This book contains 15 extraordinary stories about incidents like these. Each story conveys the horror and dangers encountered by the victims and the rescuers, and special spreads offer sound and practical 999 safety tips to enable the reader to handle life-threatening situations should they reach the scene before professional help arrives. Having the knowledge of how to treat smoke inhalation, burns, heart attacks or post-traumatic stress disorder really can be the difference between life and death for the victim. "999" stories involve fire crews, ambulance teams, air sea rescue squads and coastguards, paramedics and police officers but, more often than not, they involve ordinary people who have been caught up in extraordinary situations. There are people like Haley Rogers' friend who saved her life by giving Haley mouth-to-mouth resuscitation underwater when her hair got trapped in the duct of a swimming pool, and Robert Legg, a flying instructor, who flew alongside Alan Anderson's plane to show him how to land after the pilot, his father-in-law, had died at the pilot controls. "999" is dramatic and often amazing but, perhaps most importantly, it is comforting as it demonstrates that all of us have the potential to help save a life. Condition: As new.
                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0563370491.html</link></item><item><title>Whitakers Almanack: 122ann e  Complete E by Whitaker, Joseph</title><description>Comments: ex library book with stamps yet  very clean and very good -immediate availability. Format: Paperback. Pages: 0.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/850211972.html</link></item><item><title>Episcopal Scotland in 19th-century by Marion  Locchead</title><description> John Murray, 1966: first edition: mulberry coloured cloth hardcover : dust jacket: 278 pages including index: black and white line drawings and photographic illustrations. Synopsis: An outlined history of the persecution and impoverishment of the 18th Century Scottish Episcopalian Church followed by a detailed and in-depth account of its revival, reformation, and revitalisation during the the 19th century.  Condition: dust jacket edges rubbed and repaired: hardcover and contents very clean and good              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012675324.html</link></item><item><title>The Age of Extravagance: an Edwardian reader by Mary Elizabeth Edes and Dudley Fraisier</title><description>Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1955, first edition: red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: dust jacket: 339 pages: black and white photographic illustrations.                   </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00127321.html</link></item><item><title>A Modern Columbus by SPB  Mais</title><description>          Rich and Cowan, 1934: first edition green cloth hardcover: gilt lettering to spine: gilt monogram to front: 400 pages including index: maps to endpapers: black and white photographic illustration.  Synopsis: The author recounts his travels,on behalf of the British Broadcasting Corporation, throughout  America in the 1930s .  Described in England as the Ambassador of the English countryside, SPB Mais found  himself described in America as a Modern Columbus: and uses this  comparison throughout  a descriptive,  reflective account of his journey.Contents.: -- Abstract of the Journal of Christopher Columbus.  Abstract of the log of the R. M. S. Berengaria.  Prelude to adventure.  Virginia and Kentucky.  Florida.  New Orleans.  Texas and New Mexico.  New Mexico and Arizona.  California.  The Pacific coast.  Minneapolis.  Chicago.  Eastwood Ho.  New England: Boston. New York.  Epilogue: Farewell to America.  Appendix.  Bibliography.  Abstract of the log of the R. M. S. Majestic.  Index.  Condition: no dust jacket: upper spine slightly bumped: overall clean and good.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012888000.html</link></item><item><title>Whitakers Almanack: 1990 by Whitaker, Joseph</title><description>             J. Whitaker and sons Ltd 1989: hardcover in dust jacket: 1241 pages: Central black and white illustrations.  Synopsis : described on the front cover as ' The year book.  An invaluable guide to British and World affairs of the past year, and essential dates and data of the year ahead.  The reference book.  An amazing variety of subjects in one renowned annual volume - all the facts at your fingertips at home or at work.  ':       Comments: ex library book with stamps yet  very clean and very good throughout          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0850211972.html</link></item><item><title>The Great Western Remembered by Whiteley, J.S.</title><description>          Comments: 50 YEARS OF PRESERVED STEAM ON THE MAIN LINE 168 PAGES IN HARD COVER PUBLISHED BY GUILD PUBLISHING IN 1989 PRISTINE CONDITION- AS NEW
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 112.          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0860932044.html</link></item><item><title>The Magic of a Name: The Rolls-Royce Story, Pt  1--The First Forty Years by Peter Pugh</title><description>                              Totem Books, 2000:  black cloth hardback with silver lettering :  dust jacket; first edition: 340 pages. black and white illustrations. Synopsis
This volume tells the story of the first 40 years of Britain's most prestigious manufacturer - Rolls-Royce -a company whose record of achievements is part of the history of the 20th century. The book begins with the historic meeting in May 1904 of two great men, Henry Royce and the Honourable C.S. Rolls. Their instant rapport led to an agreement whereby Royce would design "the best cars in the world" and Rolls would advertise and sell them. In 1906, Rolls-Royce Limited was formed, Claude Johnson joined the company as a visionary managing director, and the legendary Silver Ghost, "the best car in the world", was born. In 1914, the Great War intervened and Royce turned his skills to producing a reliable aero engine. The result was the Eagle, quickly followed by the Hawk, Falcon and Condor, all of which proved themselves in battle and confirmed Rolls-Royce as a leading manufacturer of aero engines as well as motor cars. It was an Eagle-powered Vickers Vimy in which Alcock and Brown made the first direct flight across the Atlantic. Other record-breaking feats followed, but Rolls-Royce turned back to cars in the 1920s, producing the Twenty and the Phantom, and also setting up a manufacturing plant in Springdfield, Massachusetts. However, his country beckoned Royce one again, and built the Rolls-Royce "R" engine which won the Schneider Trophy an established a new world air speed record of over 400mph, powering a Supermarine S6. The collaboration with Reginald Mitchell, who had designed the S6, led eventually to the Rolls-Royce Merlin engine being installed in the Mitchell-designed Spitfire. By now, another war seemed inevitable and, in a race against time, Merlin engines, Supermarine Spitfires and Hawker Hurricanes were developed and built in sufficient numbers to win the Battle of Britain in the late summer of 1940. 




Condition: as new/ pristine. PLEASE NOTE THIS CAN ONLY BE SOLD WITH THE OTHER TWO VOLUMES OF THIS THREE PART SET.                                                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1840461519.html</link></item><item><title>The Magic of a Name, The Rolls-Royce Story Part Two : The Power Behind the Jets by Peter Pugh</title><description>                                        Totem Books 2001:first edition  black cloth hardback with silver lettetring : dust jacket:342 pages; black and white, and colour  illustrations.  Synopsis
The second part tells the story of Rolls-Royce pioneering the jet engine in both civil and military aircraft with comprehensive coverage of the Nene, Dart, Avon, Conway and Spey in such legendary aircraft as the Viscount, Canberra, Hunter, Comet, V bombers, 707 and VC10. It also relates how Rolls-Royce broke through and the US aircraft company, Lockheed needed rescuing after they overstretched themselves launching the TriStar with the RB 211. This volume also takes the story of the motor car on through such marques as the Rolls-Royce Silver Dawn, Silver Wraith, Silver Cloud, Silver Shadow, Corniche and Camarge as well as the Bentley Mk VI, R.S and T series and the Bentley Continential and Mulsanne. This part of the Roll-Royce story ends with the privatisation of the company in 1987. 
Condition: as new/ pristine. PLEASE NOTE THIS CAN ONLY BE SOLD WITH THE OTHER TWO VOLUMES OF THIS THREE PART SET.                                                               </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1840462841.html</link></item><item><title>The Magic of a Name: The Rolls-Royce Story, Pt  3: Family of Engines by Peter Pugh</title><description>                               Totem Books 2002 ; black cloth hardback with silver lettering: dust jacket; 338 pages including index: black and white and colour illustrations. Synopsis
Shows how Rolls-Royce took the courageous decision to invest in a family of engines. Their resolve was severely tested in the recession of the early 1990's, but the rewards came through from the mid-1990s onwards, winning large orders all over the world. 




PLEASE NOTE THIS CAN ONLY BE SOLD WITH THE OTHER TWO VOLUMES OF THIS THREE PART SET.                                                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1840464054.html</link></item><item><title>Tigers In The Snow by Peter Matthiessen</title><description>           185 pages. Photographs by Maurice Hornocker          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/186046677x.html</link></item><item><title>An Atlas Of Current Affairs by J F Horrabin</title><description>          168 pages  clean and very good          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00146.html</link></item><item><title>The Sarum Missal in English  Parts 1 and 2  by Frederick E  Warren.   translator.</title><description>                                                                       The de La More Press, London 1911: two part set: both volumes have original  red cloth hard covers with embossed decoration to front; embossed gilt lettering to spine: pages have    top edges gilt and other edges deckled. Part 1 has 425 pages: part 2 has 640 pages. Condition: Both volumes have spines faded from shelf wear:both have corners and spine edges  a little bumped.  both have 1915 ownership inscriptions, and light foxing to end papers and first few pages: part 1 has a small area of lighter spots to upper right front, and larger area of same to edge of  back cover: Part 2 slightly marked to front cover:  both have very clean and good contents : both have good firm bindings. overall condition: collectable good/ very good. CUSTOMERS OUTSIDE THE U. K. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAL CHARGES.                                                                                                          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw963, 964.html</link></item> </channel>

</rss>