<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Architecture , Engineering andTechnology- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Architecture , Engineering andTechnology Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Architecture , Engineering andTechnology category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/26.html</link><item><title>Wood polishing and finishing techniques (Craftsman's guides) by Aidan Walker</title><description>Ebury Press: Craftsman's Guide: 5andquot;x8.5andquot;tall: hardback in dust jacket: 76 pages ; b/w and colour illustrations and diagrams throughout. Contents: Finishes and Stains; Tools and Brushes; Abrasives and Adhesives; Safety, Comfort and Conditions; Preparation; Stains; Wax and Oil finishes; French Polishing; Varnishes; Lacquers; Specials. Condition: as new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0852234295.html</link></item><item><title>The Building andamp; Running of Steam Traction Engines andamp; Roller Models  by H M Plastow</title><description>Lion Engineering 1971: first edition red cloth hardcover:gilt lettering to spine :  dust jacket: 180 pages: black and white diagrams and   illustrations : plus some coloured illustrations . Synopsis: A detailed guide to machining and fitting operations encountered in the building of authentic traction and similar models, with the use of a moderately equipped workshop. Journeys under steam with full size engines included. Contents: Chapters entitled:- Introduction. What To Build?. Where To Start? Including hints on setting up and correctly machining castings. Boiler and horn plate assembly. Front assembly wheel building . Tender and water tanks. Tales of the Road. Motion components: Including cylinder, crankshaft, way-shaft bracket, etc. Gears. Pipework and fittings. Canopy and showman's fittings. Painting and lining. Running hints. Good points of design in models.  Condition: dust cover edges slightly rubbed: price corner removed: upper back corner bumped: very clean and good overall.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001235213.html</link></item><item><title>English Church Design, by Fred H. Crossley,</title><description>English Church Design, 1040-1540 A.D. A Study         Batsford 1948: second edition: red cloth hardcover: no dust jacket: 120 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations, drawings and plans: coloured frontispiece. Synopsis: A comprehensive and  detailed  study of mediaeval church architecture , four centuries of  living art: text supported by many good  quality photographic illustrations. Condition: ownership inscription:  page edging slightly foxed : overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B000QG7TAM.html</link></item><item><title>The Encyclopaedia of Practical Engineering and Allied Trades by J G Horner</title><description>The Encyclopaedia of Practical Engineering and Allied Trades New Edition
         Virtue and Company, undated but with ownership inscription dated 1929: 10 volumes: blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: each volume approximately 7.5 x 10 inches tall. Comprehensive black and white photographic illustration, diagrams, tables, and graphs to all volumes.  Volume 1, A -- Aut , 272 pages. Volume 2, Aut-Boi, 272 pages.  Volume 3,Boi-Civ , 272 pages.  Volume 4,Cla- Fil, 272 pages.  Volume 5, Fil- Ind, 272 pages.  Volume 6,Ind- mOpe , 272 pages.  Volume 7,Ope - Rop , 272 pages.  Volume 8,Rop-Spe, 272 pages.  Volume 9,Spe-Tim, 272 pages.  Volume 10,Tin-Z, 272 pages.  Condition:  Cover edges slightly rubbed: gilt lettering vols 1 and 2 rubbed: ownership inscription and 2 trade cards to end papers volume 1:   some endpapers very slightly foxed: overall very clean and good.  Please note: will  prospective  customers please e-mail for shipping costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00177439191.html</link></item><item><title>Electrical Traction  vol 2 by E W F Lydall</title><description>Electrical Traction. vol 2  Alternating Current          Edward Arnold, London 1907: Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: approximately 5.5 x 8.75 inches tall: 328 pages plus publishers  list: black and white diagrams, graphs, tables, charts: six folding plates entitled as follows: elevation and plan of 1904 Valtellina  locomotive.  Arrangement of overhead wires at a cross-over road on a three-phase railway.  Arrangement of overhead wires for a double track junction on a three-phase railway.  Oerlikon 200 HP single phase motor for the Seebach-Wettingen Locomotive.  Side elevation and plan of electrical apparatus under the car body Rotterdam single phase railway.  Section insulator and trolley wire tightener Hamburg-Altona single phase railway (Siemens Schuckert).  Contents:- Chapters entitled as follows:- The polyphase  railway motor.  The control and equipment of electric rolling stock on the three-phase system.  Overhead construction of the three-phase railways.  Calculations of energy consumption on three-phase railways.  Control and equipment of electric rolling stock on the single phase system.  Overhead construction for  single phase railways.  Feeder system  for  alternating current on electric railways.  Calculations of energy consumption, etc on single phase railways.  First costs of electric railways.  Working expenses, accounts etc for electric railways.  Index.  Condition corners and spine ends bumped: some rubbing to the edges: book plate of Edward F. Lydall  to front endpaper: slight seperation to front  endpaper hinge: endpapers foxed: contents clean: overall collectable and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001342998.html</link></item><item><title>Manual of the Steam Engine by W J M Rankine .  W J Millar</title><description>Manual of the Steam Engine and Other Prime Movers       Charles Griffin and company, London, 1891: 13th edition of A Manual of the Steam Engine and Other Prime Movers by William John Macquorn Rankin (Professor of Civil Engineering and Mechanics, University of  Glasgow,1855;  President of the Scottish Institution of Engineers, 1858) revised by W. J. Millar : red cloth hardcover approximately 5 x 2 x 7.5 inches tall: 615 pages plus publisher's catalogue: black and white engravings, folding plates,  diagrams- including that of the mechanical properties of steam-, tables, and charts.  Synopsis: A comprehensive and well illustrated volume explaining the scientific principles of the action of prime movers or machines for obtaining motive power and demonstrating how these principles are  applied to practical questions.  The introduction covers principles, the mechanical contrivances common to all prime movers, the laws of strength of Materials; Part One covers the use of muscular strength to obtain motive power; Part Two concerns prime movers driven by the motion of water and air including water pressure engines, waterwheels, turbines, and windmills; and the third and major part concerns engines driven by the mechanical action of heat, especially steam engines.  The authors examine the phenomena of heat, the mechanical action in engines, the laws of combustion and properties of fuel, and the principles  of fuel economy  in  laws of heat action  producing motive power (principles of thermodynamics) to various engines especially  steam engines of all varieties;  the nature and action of the parts of furnaces and boilers and the mechanism of steam engines. Contents: -- Introduction: Of Machines in General.  (Of resistance and work.  Deviating and centrifugal force.  Of effort, energy, power, and efficiency.  Of dynamometers.  Of brakes.  Of Flywheels.  Of regulators and governors in general.  Summary of principles of the strength of machines).  Part One: Of Muscular Power.  (General principles.  Power of men.  Power of horses and other beasts.) Part Two: Of Water and Wind Power (Sources of water for power.  Waterpower engines in general.  Of water bucket engines.  Of water pressure engines.  Of vertical waterwheels.  Overshot and breast wheels.  Undershot wheels.  Of turbines.  Of fluid on fluid impulse engines.  Of windmills. ) Part Three: Of Steam and Other Heat Engines.  (Of relations amongst the phenomena of heat.  Of combustion and fuel.  Principles of thermodynamics. Of furnaces and boilers.  On the mechanism of steam engines (on the mechanism of steam engines in general.  Of steam passages, valves, and valve  gearing.  Of cylinders, pistons and piston rods.  Of condensers and pumps.  Of connecting mechanism.  Additional examples of pumping and marine engines.  Locomotive engines.  Of steam turbines.).  Of electromagnetic  engines.) Condition: discoloration and edge rubbed to cover: slight division to front endpaper hinge.  Contents very clean and good.  Overall good, firm, and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW004532166.html</link></item><item><title>Elements of Mechanical Engineering by P A Scranton</title><description>The Elements of Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Drawing        The Colliery Engineer Co 1897, first edition:  half brown leather on brown boards: approximately 14.5 x 11.5 inches tall: mottled endpapers: 61 pages plus index.  Black and white diagrams and full-page drawings included  Synopsis:Mechanical drawing instructions  prepared for students of the International Correspondence School by P A Scranton.  Contents are as follows: -- Part One: Geometrical Drawing.  (Instruments and materials.  Lettering.  Plates.  The representation of objects.  Projections 1.  Projections 2.  Conic sections.  Intersections and developments.  Shade lines.) Part Two: Mechanical Drawing (Details.  Section lines.  Scales.  Machine details.  Band -wheel.  Eccentric and brake lever.  Engineering details.  Reversing lever.  5 inch globe valve.  Shaft hangar.   Bench Vise.  Profiles of  gear teeth.  Definitions and calculations.  Spur- Gear wheels.  Bevel Gears.  Govenor.  Boilers Setting 1. Boilers Setting 2.  Tracings.  Blue -That.  Six- Horsepower Horizontal Steam Engine.  Condition: Leather corners rubbed: leather spine rubbed and reinforced by red tape:some age discoloration to end papers : contents clean : overall firm and good.  Please Note:  Will customers outside the U K please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00125432.html</link></item><item><title>Dorman Long Handbook for Constructional Engineers by Dorman Long and Co</title><description>British Steel Handbook for Constructional Engineers Containing Tables Relating to Steel and Information Regarding the Products and Manufactures of Dorman Long and Co. Dorman Long and Co 1938: soft red leatherette cover with rounded corners and gilt lettering to front and spine : approx 5 x 7.5 inches tall: black and white diagrams, charts, tables and illustrations.609 pages. Condition: spine worn; cover edges rubbed: ownership inscriptions to front end papers : notes, cargo fleet iron and railway clearance line additions to blank pages at end of book. contents clean: overall good and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0019452199.html</link></item><item><title>The Modernised Templeton by W S Hutton</title><description>Crosby Lockwood and Son  1909, 19th edition:  black leatherette hardcover with gilt lettering to spine and front: approximately 4 x 6.5 inches tall: 474 pages plus publisher's  list: black and white Tissue Guarded Frontispiece of the Express Passenger Engine of the London and Northwestern Railway : black and white tables, diagrams and charts.  Synopsis: The 19th edition of a  textbook first published some 25 years previously written for andquot; several generations of intelligent and aspiring workmenandquot; and claiming to have a andquot; the reputation of having been the means of raising many of them in their position in life andquot;.  Contents include information on air, gas, water, heat, and steam; methods of testing steam engines and boilers; particulars of turbines  and other water motors ; strength and weight of materials; rules for  toothed- wheel gearing; miscellaneous information concerning engines, boilers, chimneys;  a  variety of practical rules tables and data; and ' useful information '  on electrical engineering.  Condition: some rubbing to cover edges: small repair upper spine: overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0015141399.html</link></item><item><title>Hydraulic Power in Engineering by G Croydon Marks</title><description>Crosby Lockwood and sons, 1905: 2nd edition-enlarged: green cloth hardback with gilt lettering to spine and front: approximately 5.5 x 1.75 by 8 inches tall: no dust jacket: 388 pages plushest publisher's list: black and white illustrations, diagrams, tables, and charts (approximately 240) .  Contents: Part One, Hydraulics.  Principles of hydraulics.  The observed flow of water.  Part Two, Preliminary.  Hydraulic pressures.  Materials.  Test load.  Part Three, Joints.  Packings for sliding surfaces.  Pipe joints.  Part Four, Valves.  Controlling valves.  Part Five, Lifting Machinery.  Platform lifts.  Workshop and foundry cranes.  Warehouse and dock cranes.  Hydraulic accumulators.  Part Six, Hydraulic Presses.  Presses for bailing and other purposes.  Sheetmetal working and forging machinery.  Hydraulic riveters.  Part Seven, Pumps.  Hand and power pumps.  Steam pumps.  Part Eight, Hydraulic Motors.  Turbines.  Impulse turbines.  Reaction turbines.  Design of turbines in detail.  Waterwheels.  Hydraulic engines.  Recent achievements.  Appendix, tables showing pressure of water in pounds per square inch for every 14 high to 270 feet.  Action of pumps: table of diameters, areas, and displacement in Imperial gallons per foot of travel.  Condition: corners and spine ends bumped: edges slightly rubbed: ownership inscriptions: endpapers slightly foxed: overall clean, firm, and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW009131365.html</link></item><item><title>Maintenance and Management of Small Locomotives by H E White</title><description>Percival Marshall andamp; Co, London 1955 first edition: blue cloth hardcover approximately 6 by 9.25 inches tall: no dust jacket: 201 pages: black and white photographic illustrations, diagrams and tables.  Synopsis: Comprehensive illustrated instruction for maintenance and management of the small steam driven locomotive,  with contents including the following:- Introduction - The Small Coal-Fired Locomotive.  The Steam Locomotive.  The Locomotive Chassis (Frames and Wheels; Cylinders and Motion Work; Valve Gears.) Driving and Maintenance (Raising Steam; the Driver's Job.) Engine Maintenance and Service.  Boiler Maintenance.  Tenders.  The Track.  Passenger Carrying and Public Running.  Index.  Condition: spine shelf faded: cover slightly marked: contents very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001654281.html</link></item><item><title>William Weir and Dartington Hall by Snell, Reginald</title><description>A Dartington Hall Trust 1986 first editon presentation copy. 5 ins x 7 ins tall hard back in dust jacket . 84 pages of script plua b/w photographic illustrations. Synopsis: The work of the  andquot;conservation architectandquot; Wiliam Weir who followed the practise of restoring old buildings advocated by Philip Webb andamp; William Morris in the 1870's.            Comments: A presentation copy inscribed to Molly and Sidney Absolutely pristine and as new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/902386107.html</link></item><item><title>The English house through  seven centuries by Olive Cook Edwin Smith</title><description>Whittet  books, 1983 : hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8.5 x 11 inches tall: 320 pages including index: black and white illustrations.Synopsis: An examination of 700 years of  British domestic architecture with text by Olive Cook and photographs by Edwin Smith covering the earliest surviving dwellings in the British isles such as the Stone Age houses at Scara Brae in the Orkneys; the period prior to the Norman conquests; the development of the hall house and  the two-storey house; the Tudor and Elizabethan house; the growth of regional styles; the transition  to  the Palladian, Gothic, and  Picturesque styles; the Victorian revival; and the development of the house as an art form  up until the late 20th century. Condition edges of dustjacket round and prepared: price corner removed: hardcover and contents clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0905483294.html</link></item><item><title>The Sextant Simplified a practical explanation of the use of the sextant at sea by Oswald M  Watts</title><description>The Sextant Simplified -a practical explanation of the use of the sextant at sea: Thomas Reed Publications 1969: fourth edition blue cloth hardcover: no dust jacket: approximately 5.6 by 8.8 inches tall: Black and white photographic illustrations, drawings, diagrams, tables: two fold in photographs.  Condition: no just jacket: very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0014452132.html</link></item></channel></rss>