<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Architecture , Engineering andTechnology- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Architecture , Engineering andTechnology Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Architecture , Engineering andTechnology category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/26.html</link><item><title>The Romance of Essex Inns by  Glyn Morgan</title><description>           very clean - almost as new - immediately available                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0860258726.html</link></item><item><title>The latest country houses by John Martin Robinson</title><description>                     The Bodley Head 1984: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 70.5 x 10.5 inches tall: 240 pages including index: Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Synopsis: A survey of Country House building in Britain since the Second World War, featuring approximately 200 houses which were built  to  country house standards , often in the Neo- Georgian style of architecture, and   commissioned by landowners, wishing to update or renew their stately homes. A  Gazetteer of the important post-war country houses built in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland is included.   Contents:- Introduction.  1) The architectural background.2) Social change and continuity.3) Mods and Baroquers.4) Old Georgians.5) Architects errant.6) The mainstream.7) Moderns.8) The new Palladians.9) Gentlemen Amateurs.  Postscript.  Gazetteer.  Photographic acknowledgements.  Index.
Condition very clean and good overall.                                     </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0370305620.html</link></item><item><title>Restoring fine china by Muriel White</title><description>                    Batsford 1981: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: 166 pages including index: Black and white and coloured illustrations: Black and white diagrams. Synopsis: Detailed instruction on restoring fine china, presenting detailed and stage by stage information on the various processes involved :-  cleaning, preparing, bonding, moulding, casting, glazing, decorating (base coat, brush, air brush, painting, gilding, glazing and finishing techniques) ; with instructions on  materials and tools necessary for  restoration;  aesthetic considerations; and the setting up of a workshop. Condition: upper edge of dust cover rubbed: ownership inscription in ink to front cover and front endpaper: blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, and contents very clean and good                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713418370.html</link></item><item><title>Decorative cast ironwork in Great Britain by Raymond Lister</title><description>           G.  Bell and Sons 1960: hardcover in dust jacket: 258 pages including index: black and white line illustrations and photographic  reproductions.  Synopsis: A volume of  description and history of  wrought iron work in Great Britain written by a craftsman for the general reader,  members of the metal and foundry trades, architects, artists,  collectors and dealers.  Chapters cover the technique of cast iron working, cast iron ordnance, domestic cast ironwork, architectural cast ironwork, surveyors' cast ironwork, and  the foundry worker.  A glossary of terms used in iron founding, black and white illustrations, diagrams and line drawings included.  Condition: dust jacket aged with some damage and edges  rubbed:   Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine very clean and good: endpapers slightly discoloured from age: contents with slight rippled effect, yet  very clean and good : overall good and  collectable          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00125109.html</link></item><item><title>The Rise of the Gothic by William Anderson</title><description>          Hutchinson 1985: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8 x 11 inches tall: 208 pages including index: black and white illustrations throughout: full-page colour plates.Synopsis: A comprehensive suvey  of the origins and history of Gothic Art from its development in the Paris region 1135 - 1150, by   artists giving  a visual form to the Christian idea of the worth of the individual soul in  new styles  of architecture, sculpture, and stained-glass at St- Denis, Sens and Chartres ;  and its eventual expansion to Poland, The West of Ireland, Scandinavia, Southern Italy, and the Middle East.  Contents : Chapters entitled: --The Beginnings.  St-Denis, Sens and Chartres. The pointed arch: people, patrons and masons.  Technology and the Spirit.  A new image of man.  The world of the Green Man.  The Angelic Orders and the  Eternal Feminine.  The drama of the Gothic.  Gothic  Space.  The Prentice Pillar.  Notes.  Bibliography.  Index.  Photographs  by Clive Hicks include :- Cathedrals at Amiens,Chartres, Rheims , Notre Dame, Saint-Denis, Salisbury. Bourges, Burgos, Auxerre   : Interiors at Cluny , Beauvais , St -Denis, Ely, Norwich, Cologne, Toledo, St Marks -Venice, Pontigny, Noyon , Wales, Dublin, Chatres, Autun, Amiens, Le Mans, Dunblane, Salisbury, Durham, Assisi, Marburg, Barcelona, Exeter,Segovia, Albi, Auxerre, St. Ouen   : Towers at Laon, Freiberg- im- Breisgau,Salisbury;  and  details of stained glass , sculpture , butresses, corbels, portals, capitals, etc. Condition edge of dust jacket wrapped and repaired: overall very clean and good          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0881621099.html</link></item><item><title>Historic Houses of Britain by Mark Girouard</title><description>          Peerage Books, 1984: hardcover in dustjacket: approximately 9 x 12 inch tall: 185 pages: illustrated throughout. Synopsis:  A  comprehensively illustrated book , in which the author,  Mark Girouard  chronicles the history of 24  notable British houses, with detailed accounts of their design, decoration, history and inhabitants.  The residences described and photographed are : -- Hampton Court Palace, Greater London.  The Royal Pavilion, Brighton.  Sandringham House, Norfolk.  Penhurst Place, Kent.  Hatfield house, Hertfordshire.  Traquair House, Peeblesshire.  Chatsworth, Derbyshire.  Castle Howard, Yorkshire.  Blair Perthshire.  Syon house, Greater London.  Hardwick Hall, Derbyshire.  Blenheim Palace, Oxfordshire.  Stratfield Saye, Hampshire.  Abbotsford, Roxburghshire.  Waddesdon Manor, Buckinghamshire. Hughenden Manor, Buckinghamshire.  Bateman's, Sussex.  Lacock Abbey, Wiltshire.  Cotehele, Cornwall.  Little Moreton Hall, Cheshire.  Erddig, Clywd.  Uppark, Sussex.  Penrhyn Castle, Gwynedd.  Lindisfarne Castle, Northumberland. The author,Mark Girouard,  well-known architectural historian,  worked for  the magazine,  Country Life and was Slade  Professor of Fine Arts at Oxford.  His books include the Victorian Country House, Victorian Pubs, and Life in the English Country House.  Condition:  dustjacket edges slightly rubbed: overall very clean and good                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0907408834.html</link></item><item><title>English Country Churches by Richard Briers</title><description>           Promotional Reprint Company 1995 soft cover edition: 290 pages; black and white illustrations. Condition: very clean and good overall.                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1856482650.html</link></item><item><title>Machinery's Mechanical Library volumes 1 to 12 by Various</title><description>                     The Industrial Press, New York 1914- 1915,: 12 volume set: red cloth hard back :  Pattened to simulate  half leather: dark brown endpapers: approximately 6 x 9 inches tall: 5 divisions separated by raised bands and  gilt lettering to spine .  Condition: hard covers bright and good with  spine  ends rubbed: and the occasional being to upper spine edge: endpapers of some volumes faded and with worn edges -see following descriptions: overall very clean and good. Volume 1.  Turning and Boring.  by Franklin Jones.  First edition, second printing 1915.  A treaties for machinists, students in industrial and engineering schools, and apprentices, on turning and boring methods, including modern practice with  engine lathes , turret lathes, vertical and horizontal boring machines.  307 pages; edges of spine slightly rubbed.

Volume 2: Planning and Milling  by Franklin D. Jones,1915, first edition second printing.   A treatise on the use of planers, shapers, slotters , and various types of horizontal and vertical milling machines and  an attachments, 306 pages: spine  edges  ru and bbed endpapers slightly discoloured.
Volume 4: Advanced Grinding Practice by Douglas T. Hamilton.  First edition 1915.  A treaties on precision grinding methods and the equipment used in modern grinding practice.  344 pages: endpapers and preliminary papers slightly stained.
Volume 5.  Modern Toolmaking Methods.  by Franklin D. Jones.  First edition 1915.  A treaties on precision dividing and locating methods, lapping, making forming tools, accurate threading, bench  lathe  practice, tools for the fourth and fifth precision measurement, and general toolmaking practice.  308 pages.
Volume 7.  Tools, Chucks, and Fixtures   by Albert Dowd.  first edition, 1915. A treaties covering the design and use of cutting tools and holding devices employed in turning and boring operations in modern manufacturing plants for  obtaining accuracy and increasing production.  304 pages.  Edges of endpapers,  adjoining  8 pages,    back cover upper edge worn.  And when and and in the  
Volume 8.  Heat  treatment of Steel . by   Eric Oberg.  First edition, fourth printing 1917.  A treatise on the hardening, tempering, ann ealing and case hardening of various kinds of steel including high-speed, high carbon, alloy  and low carbon steels, together with chapters on heat- treating furnaces and on hardness testing .  278 pages.  Preliminary pages lightly  foxed.

Volume 10:  Spiral  and Worm Gearing by Erik Oberg, first edition, fourth printing 1917.  A treatise on the principles,dimentions, calculation and design of spiral and worm gearing together with chapters on the methods of cutting the teeth in these  types of gears.  274 pages.  Endpapers slightly marked

Volume 12.  Oxyacetylene wielding  by SW Miller.  First edition 1916..  A comprehensive treaties on the practice of welding cast iron, malleable iron, steel, copper, brass, bronze and aluminium by the Oxy-acetylene method, together with concise information on the equipment required for welding and cutting by this process.  287 pages: preliminary page slightly stained.                                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00%2011x%201-12.html</link></item><item><title>Machinery's Mechanical Library  Vol 1 Turning and Boring by Franklin Jones</title><description>                      The Industrial Press, New York 1915, red cloth hard back  simulating   half leather: dark brown endpapers: approximately 6 x 9 inches tall: 5 divisions separated by raised bands and  gilt lettering to spine: 308 pages with gilt upper edge. Turning and Boring  by Franklin Jones.  First edition, second printing 1915.  A treaties for machinists, students in industrial and engineering schools, and apprentices, on turning and boring methods, including modern practice with  engine lathes , turret lathes, vertical and horizontal boring machines.  307 page. Condition: spine edges and ends  slightly rubbed: overall clean and good 
                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw9991.html</link></item><item><title>Machinery's Mechanical Library  Vol 2  Planing and Milling by Franklin D. Jones</title><description>                    The Industrial Press, New York  1915,: red cloth hard back  simulating   half leather: dark brown endpapers: approximately 6 x 9 inches tall: 5 divisions separated by raised bands and  gilt lettering to spine : 306 pages with gilt upper edge.  Volume 2: Planing and Milling  by Franklin D. Jones,1915, first edition second printing.   A treatise on the use of planers, shapers, slotters , and various types of horizontal and vertical milling machines and  an attachments, 306 pages. Condition:  spine ends and  edges slightly  rubbed:  endpapers slightly discoloured: overall clean and  good                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw09912.html</link></item><item><title>Mechinery's Mechanical Library  Vol 5 Modern Toolmaking Methods by Franklin D. Jones.</title><description>           The Industrial Press, New York  1915: red cloth hard back embossed  to  simulate   half leather: dark brown endpapers: approximately 6 x 9 inches tall: 5 divisions separated by raised bands and  gilt lettering to spine: 309 pages with gilt upper edge. Modern Toolmaking Methods.  by Franklin D. Jones.  First edition 1915.  A treaties on precision dividing and locating methods, lapping, making forming tools, accurate threading, bench  lathe  practice, tools for the fourth and fifth precision measurement, and general toolmaking practice.  308 pages . Condition: corners and spine ends bumped; clean and good overall                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw09995.html</link></item><item><title>Machinery's Mechanical Library  Vol 10Spiral  and Worm Gearing   by Erik Oberg</title><description>           The Industrial Press, New York 1917: red cloth hard back indented  to simulate  half leather: dark brown endpapers: approximately 6 x 9 inches tall: 5 divisions separated by raised bands and  gilt lettering to spine: 274 pages with gilt upper edge . 
Volume 10:  Spiral  and Worm Gearing by Erik Oberg, first edition, fourth printing 1917.  A treatise on the principles,dimentions, calculation and design of spiral and worm gearing together with chapters on the methods of cutting the teeth in these  types of gears.  274 pages. Condition:  Endpapers slightly marked: preliminery pages slightly foxed; overall clean and good.

                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw099910.html</link></item><item><title>Mechinery's Mechanical Library  Vol 8  Heat  treatment of Steel by Eric Oberg</title><description>                      The Industrial Press, New York 1917 :  red cloth hardcover indented to  simulate  half leather: dark brown endpapers: approximately 6 x 9 inches tall: 5 divisions separated by raised bands and  gilt lettering to spine: 278 pages with gilt upper edge . Volume 8.  Heat  treatment of Steel . by   Eric Oberg.  First edition, fourth printing 1917.  A treatise on the hardening, tempering, annealing and case hardening of various kinds of steel including high-speed, high carbon, alloy  and low carbon steels, together with chapters on heat- treating furnaces and on hardness testing .  278 pages. Condition: ends of spine rubbed: preliminary pages lightly  foxed : overall clean and good                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw09998.html</link></item><item><title>Machinery's Mechanical Library  Vol 12 Oxyacetylene Welding by S W Miller.</title><description>          The Industrial Press, New York 1916: red cloth hard back indented  to simulate  half leather: dark brown endpapers: approximately 6 x 9 inches tall: 5 divisions separated by raised bands and  gilt lettering to spine : 287 pages with gilt upper edge.
Volume 12.  Oxyacetylene Welding  by S W Miller.  First edition 1916.  A comprehensive treaties on the practice of welding cast iron, malleable iron, steel, copper, brass, bronze and aluminium by the Oxy-acetylene method, together with concise information on the equipment required for welding and cutting by this process.  287 pages. Condition: page following front end paper  slightly stained: overall clean and good. .                                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw099912.html</link></item></channel></rss>