<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Art-  Design, Drawings and Techniques- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Art-  Design, Drawings and Techniques Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Art-  Design, Drawings and Techniques category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/13.html</link><item><title>The art of the pencil by Borough Johnson</title><description>          Isaac Pittman , 1929: first edition black cloth hardcover: gilt lining and lettering  to front cover, gilt lettering to spine : no dust jacket.  Synopsis: Instructions to the student on the techniques of pencil drawing; followed by 40 full-page black and white drawings with notes on drawing,shading and perspective on facing pages;  and a gallery of a further 20 full-page black and white plates. Condition: some discoloration to cover: endpapers foxed: contents very clean and good.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001453876.html</link></item><item><title>Making a watercolour by George Pearse Ennis</title><description>          The Studio limited 1933, first edition: decorative board hard cover: approximately 7.5 by 10 inches tall: 71 pages including 16 tipped in  full page colour reproductions and black and white illustrations.  Contents: - list of plates .  Materials needed for making a watercolour.  Stretching watercolour paper.  Placing subject on paper.  Methods of holding brush.  First stage.  Second stage.  Last stage.  Saving a watercolour by sponging unsuccessful parts.  Bringing out highlights with a knife.  The complete watercolour, mounted.  Colour reproductions.  Condition: some discoloration to  cover: endpapers foxed: contents very clean and good                                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0017784.html</link></item><item><title>Short cuts  to sketching by The offices of the girls owned paper and woman's magazine</title><description>                    The Offices of the Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine: undated but believed first 1912 edition: black board hardcover with decorative inset: approximately 9 by in 11.5 inches tall: 97 pages plus seven full-page tipped-in colour reproductions: black and white line drawings and illustrations.  Synopsis: a collection of articles written by the author Hayward Young in response to a request for an article on sketching out- of -doors from the Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine.  The instructive articles are illustrated by black and white line drawings and reproductions, some full-page;  plus seven full-page tipped in colour reproductions.  Condition: cover edges rubbed: repair to lower spine: endpapers slightly discoloured from age: occasional fox mark to preliminary pages: contents and reproductions very clean and good.                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001342666.html</link></item><item><title>Drawing on Scraper Board for Beginners by William Kermode</title><description>                     George Routledge and Sons 1936:first edition  buff cloth hardcover: approximately 7.5 x 10 inches tall: 63 pages: black and white diagrams and illustrations throughout . Contents:- Preface.  What is scraper board?  Introduction to scraping.  Starting a scraper board drawing.  A second way in which to begin.  Combine scraper and pen work.  Tinted boards.  Notes on plates -including  10 illustrations with left-hand pages showing complete drawings, opposite pages showing sections of the same drawings enlarged to show knife work in detail. ( right-hand section twice the size of the drawing originally executed.) Condition: cover corners slightly bumped: endpapers and page edging foxed: the occasional fox mark to contents                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012371212.html</link></item><item><title>How to Paint Murals and Trompe l'Oeil by  Ellerton, Victoria</title><description>           First edition, hardcover in dust jacket: overall very clean and good/almost as new: immediate availability 
                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1855857596.html</link></item><item><title>Painting with markers by Emile  Troise and Otis Port</title><description>            Pitman Publishing 1972 , first Great Britain edition: hardcover in dust jacket: 174 pages including index: black and white and some colour illustrations.  Synopsis: A comprehensive guide to the technique of painting with  markers, useful  for sketching and commercial artists. Coverage includes  types of markers available, (water- and oil-based)  their characteristics: and  wide range of colours;  the types of painting surfaces( permeable and inpermeable )and includes simple exercises on how to handle line and tone, shadows and highlights, how to blend in texture and  thin- out colours.  Step-by-step hints are given on how to create special effects with stencils, turpentine, and stamps made from paper etc.  Paintings by  Emile Troise and other artists illustrate what can be done with markers in the fine art field.  Condition: price  corner removed: overall very clean and good                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0273252402.html</link></item><item><title>The complete watercolour artist by Jenny Rodwell</title><description>                    Pelham Books 1987, first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9 x 12 inches tall : 256 pages including index: colour illustrations throughout Synopsis: A comprehensive reference book written for both  for the aspiring artist and the experienced painter, and  designed to provide an all-round view of the art of watercolour:  including its history, the equipment required, and the techniques and skills needed to produce successful paintings.  Contents:- Introduction.  The watercolour tradition.  Materials and equipment.  Practical watercolour techniques and projects i.e. stretching paper.  Mixing paint:-. Wet on dry.  Wet on wet.  Pen and wash.  Perspective.  Light to dark.  Masking.  Monochrome.  Creating white.  Creating texture.   drybrush.  Warm and Cooll colours.  Dark to light.  Watercolour pencils.  Mixed media.  Simple techniques:-  painting trees -- Winter trees, Summer trees.  Painting skies:- clouds study, sunsets., gouache skies, using a sponge.  Painting water:- choppy waves, waterfall, swimming pool. Condition: very clean and good overall.  Please note a heavy book -will customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping charge                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0720717272.html</link></item><item><title>The Thyssen Bornemisza Collection Mediaeval sculpture and works of art  by Paul Williamson.   Simon De Pury</title><description>           Sothebys 1987 first edition: black hard cover in dust jacket approximately 9.5 x 12 inches tall : gilt lettering to spine, decoration to front: 175 pages plus concordance and index: Black and white and colour illustrated through out including many full-page plates. Synopsis: A comprehensively illustrated  description and history  of  mediaeval sculpture and works of art in the Thyssen-  Bornemisza  collection:   formed by two generations of passionate collectors: Baron  Henrich  Thyssen-  Bornemisza  ( 1875 -- 1947 ), and his son, Baron Hans  Heinrich Thyssen-Bornemisza   born  in 1921, and  believed to be second only to the Royal Collection of England . The majority of the mediaeval sculpture  and works of art were acquired by the first Baron, but the collection was enlarged  after 1947 by the second.  Most of the collection had not been exhibited outside the Villa  Favorita or  Daylesford House prior to the publication of this volume. Contents: Acknowledgements.   Forword.  Introduction 1.  The collecting of mediaeval works of art.  2.  Materials and techniques of the mediaeval artist.  Bibliographical abbreviations.  Catalogue.  Stone and marble sculptures.  Wood sculptures.  Ivory carvings.  Enamels.  Other works of art.  Concordance.  Photographic acknowledgements.  Index of collectors.  collections and  dealers.  Condition very clean and good overall.                               </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0856673358.html</link></item><item><title>The art of illumination,as practised during the Middle Ages by Henry Shaw F.S.A</title><description>                     Bell and Daldy, London: 1870: second edition with coloured illustration.  Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and heavy decoration to front and spine: approximately 7.5 by  11 inches tall: gilt edges: 65 pages of text plus 16  plates of coloured engravings:  black and white engraving illustrated throughout.  Synopsis: A beautifully illustrated book described on the title page as -  "The Art of Illumination, as practised during the Middle Ages with a description of the metals, pigments, and processes employed by the artists at different periods  by Henry Shaw F.S.A.  Author of "Illuminated manuscripts of  the Middle Ages."  "Dresses and decorations of the Middle Ages " etc etc. List of engravings as follows :-1) Title. 2)Letter F., from a Bible of the ninth century in the British Museum. 3) Letter L., from a copy of the gospels of the 10th century in the British Museum. 4) From Canutes Gospels of the 11th century , in the British Museum.  5) Pilasters from a Passionale of the 12th century in the British Museum . 6) Letter B from the Lindersey Psalter of the date of the early part of the 13th century in the possession of the Society of antiquaries of London. 7) The first page of the Tenison Psalter of the date of 1284 in the British Museum. 8)  A French Monk presenting his book to Richard the second of England , who is surrounded by his court.  From a volume in the British Museum of the latter part of the 14th century. 9)Details from various MSS of the 14th century in the British Museum and the Bodleian library. 10) The Virgin and Child attended by Angels, from a copy of the Offices of the Virgin in the possession of Edwin H. Lawrence , of Abbey farm Lodge, Hampstead,  of the date of about 1480 . 11) Letter R and text, from a Bible in the British Museum of the latter part of the 15th century. 12) and 13) From a copy of The Hours of the Virgin which formerly belonged to 11 of Spain of about the date of 1490, now in the British Museum . 14) A picture of the Annunciation, from a copy of the Offices of the Virgin of the beginning of the 16th century in the British Museum . 15) A letter P, from a drawing in the British Museum, which formerly belonged to the late Samuel Rogers, of the early part of the 16th century . 16) A page from a translation of the Ethics of Aristotle, from the Latin version of Leonardo Aretino, into Romance, by Prince Charles of Viana, of the date of about the middle of the 15th Century, in the British Museum . Condition: lower edges of cover and ends of spine slightly rubbed: upper 2 inches of spine has probably been reattached: endpapers foxed: occasional sporadic foxing throughout : binding fragile with some of the gilt edged pages partially detached: contents very clean: overall  collectable                                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012398543.html</link></item><item><title>Frank W  Benson   Modern masters of etching series  by Malcolm C. Salaman -- introduction</title><description>          The Studio, 44 Leicester Square, London.  1925: number six in the modern masters of etching series: board book: 12" x 10" tall: paper title label to front and spine: 12 tissue guarded black and white tipped in plates .Synopsis: An analysis and appreciation of Frank Benson as a sportsman and artist, and  of his work portraying American wildfowl .  The 12  plates included are  as follows: -- Plate 1: The Gunner - from a proof in the possession of AC Dickens.  Plate 2:  Morning- from a plate in the possession of the artist. Plate 3: Geese Alighting- from a plate in the possession of AC Dicken's.  Plate 4: Evening - from a proof in the British Museum.  Plate 5: Pintails- from a proof in the possession of AC Dicken's.  Plate 6 :Geese ,1917- from a proof in the possession of AC Dickens.  Plate 7: Bound  Home - from a proof  in the possession of the artist.  Plate 8: Mallards, No. 2- from a proof in the British Museum.  Plate 9: Broadbills- from a proof in the possession of AC Dickens.  Plate 10: Blackbirds and Rushes-from a proof in the possession of AC Dickens.  Plate  11: Widgeon Rising- from a proof in the British Museum.  Plate 12: The Gunner's Blind -from a proof in the possession of Malcolm M. C. Salamon  Condition: some discoloration to cover :  corners bumped: gift inscription:  preliminary pages and some internal pages foxed: illustrations very clean and good: overall collectable and good.          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0017777.html</link></item><item><title>The Magic of Watercolour by James Fletcher-Watson</title><description>          Batsford 1996; hardback in dust jacket; 127 pages; black and white and co;our illustrated. Condition; very clean and good/ almost as new                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713455144.html</link></item><item><title>How to Design Grids (Graphic Designers Library) by Swann, Alan</title><description>                                        Synopsis: Aimed primarily at book, magazine and newspaper designers, this fully illustrated reference guide explains the functions of grids, how to devise them and how to use them for maximum effect in various types of design projects. Actual grids are imposed on the pages of the book, including examples by international graphic designers, and step-by-step illustrations explain the applications of each grid from start to finish. The text also examines the new technology of computer-generated grids.Comments: clean  and very good. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 144.                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/714825999.html</link></item><item><title>The Book of Necklaces by Sah Oved</title><description>                               Arthur Barker, 1953 first edition : cream buckram hardcover: black title label to upper spine: no dust jacket: 108 pages: Black and white photographic illustrations throughout. Synopsis: A comprehensive  study of the history of the necklace from the stone age to the twentieth century with accompanying  photographs from museums and other sources by A G Wurmser. Contents: Section  One: Necklaces of the Stone Age:- Necklaces of the late Paleolithic Age and the Neolithic Age.Section  Two :-  Necklaces of the Chalcolithic  Age of the Middle East.  Necklaces of the Sumerians.  Necklaces of the Indus Valley.Section Three:  Necklaces of the Bronze and Iron Ages of Babylon, Assyria, and Egypt:-Necklaces of the Babylonians and Assyrians.  Necklaces of the Egyptians. Section 4:   Necklaces of the Mediterranean Bronze and Iron Ages, and Later:- Necklaces of the Minoan  and Mycenaean Civilisations.  Necklaces of East and West: Phoenicia and Iberia.  Necklaces of the Etruscans.  Necklaces of the Greeks.  Necklaces of the Romans.  Necklaces of the Ladies of Palmyra .  Necklaces of the Byzantine Empire.  Necklaces of the Moors in Spain.  Section Five : Necklaces of the North European Neolithic, Bronze, and Iron Ages:- Necklaces of the North European Neolithic and early Bronze ages.  Necklaces of the North European bronze and Early Iron Ages.  Necklaces of the Celts.  Necklaces of the Dark Ages.  Section 6: Necklaces of the Middle Ages:- Necklaces of the Early Middle Ages.  Necklaces of the Late Middle Ages.  Section Seven : Necklaces of the Chalcolithic Age of Central America:-  Necklaces of the Mayas.  Necklaces of the Aztecs.  Section Eight  : Necklaces of the Modern World:- Necklaces of the High Renaissance and the 17th-century.  Necklaces of the Indians.  Necklaces of the 18th, and 19th, and Early 20th centuries. Condition: slight marking to front of hardcover: ownership inscription : small stain to pages following front endpapers: overall acceptable and collectable                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B0000CII2N.html</link></item><item><title>JEWELLERY:FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO ART NOUVEAU  PLEASURES AND TREASURES  by Claude. Fregnac</title><description>                              Weidenfeld  and Nicholson 1965: first edition hardcover in dust jacket with protective transparent outer covering.  Approximately 8 x 8.5 inches tall : 128 pages: Black and white and colour  illustrations throughout.Synopsis: The Art of the jeweller  from the Renaissance to the end of the 19th century,  describing the craft of the  jeweller  and  a wealth of beautiful and famous  precious stones. The author,  Claude Fregnac,  recounts the histories of the  jewels  of the Royal Houses of England and Europe; with a description of the developmenst of the jeweller's art including jewel  cutting , cameo portraits, perfumed  jewels, magic jewels, techniques of enamelling, floral decoration, brilliant cutting, imitation jewellery, watches, and jewellery in the United States. Paintings illustrated in the book show   jewels as an integral part of the history of costume.  The illustrations include 32 pages in colour and a hundred pictures in black and white.   Condition: dust jacket rather tired with small repair to front: Price corner removed: content very clean: overall clean and good.                                                </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw%20005.html</link></item></channel></rss>