<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Art- History- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Art- History Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Art- History category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/15.html</link><item><title>The world of Edwardiana by Philippe  Garner</title><description>Hamlyn 1974: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8.5 x 11.75 inches tall: 128 pages including index: decorative endpapers: 33 coloured illustrations-some full-page- plus black and white illustrations throughout.  Synopsis: A comprehensive,  illustrated history of the decorative arts and furniture of the Edwardian age including a historical background;  English and Scottish Art Nouveau; the growth of the department store; Edwardian architecture and interiors; sculpture; toys; the music hall , musical comedy and early recording; posters and publicity; furniture; the decorative arts (silver, glass, ceramics) a bibliography and index.  Condition: Price corner removed: overall very clean and good/not far from new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0600392732.html</link></item><item><title>Fine Silver Silhouettes and Portrait Miniatures  24 Nov 1983 by Sotherbys</title><description>Sotherbys 1983: Decorative soft covered catalogue approximately 7 by 9.75 inches tall: 101 pages: black and white inset illustrations: coloured illustrations to some miniature paintings.  Synopsis: An illustrated catalogue of 485 lots of fine silver, silhouettes and portrait miniatures offered at auction by Sotheby's on the 24th of November 1983.  The silver includes plated wares, table silver, snuff boxes, nutmeg graters, vinaigrettes, candlesticks, salvers, sauce boats, coffee pots, teapots, tea kettles, jugs, tureens , serving dishes,  tankards, mugs, cruets, tea caddies, sweetmeat baskets, casters, tea trays, ink stands, entree dishes, salt cellars, cups and covers, wine ewers, candelabra, Monteith, fruit baskets, models, ladles, wine coasters, rose bowls etc.  The silhouettes and portrait miniatures offered include lots by the following artists: -- Thomas Arrowsmith. Louis Marie Autissier.  John Barry. Mrs Isabella Beetham.  Claude Jean Besselievee. Henry Bone.  Peter the elder Boy (attributed to).  Frederick Buck.  John Buncombe. A Carloni.  Penelope Carwardine. A Charles.  Henry Collen.  Samuel Collins.  John Comerford.  Richard Cosway.  Samuel Cotes.  Peter Cross.  Richard Crosse.  Abraham Daniel.  Thomas Day (in the manner of).  Despierres. Nicholas Dixon.  Francois Dumont(in the manner of)  Cornelius Durham(attributed to).  Augustin Edouart.  Henry Edridge.  George Engleheart.  John Cox Dillman Engelheart.  James Ferguson.  Thomas Flatman(attributed to) N. Freese.  Frederick Frith.  Hinton Gibbs.  Richard Gibson.  William Grimaldi.  Johannes Hari.  Charles Hayter.  Horace Hone.  Nathaniel Hone.  John Hoskins.  Mrs Hudson.  Jean Francois Huet- Villiers.  Johann Heinrich Hurter.  Mary Ann Knight (attributed to).  Arthur Lea (of Portsmouth) Joseph Lee.  Jacques  Antoine  Marie Lemoine.  Bernard Lens (attributed to).  Fredrich  Johann Gottlieb Lieder.  David Loggan.  Johann Renatus Luderitz.  Harriet Mackreth.  Jeremiah Meyer. John Miers.  Edward Miles.  J T. Mitchell.  Mrs Mariah Moseley (nee Chalon).  John Jules Nimmo.  David Paton.  George Place.  Andrew Plimer.  Nathaniel Plimer.  Alexander Pope.  Mrs Jane Read.  Andrew Robertson (attributed to).  Charles Robertson.  Simon Jaques Rochard.  Samson Towgood Roch(e).  Alois Gustav Rockstuhl.  Sir William Charles Ross.  Andre Rouquet.  John Russell (attributed to).  Joseph Saunders (probably) James Scouler.  Samuel Shelley.  William Sherlock.  Charles Sherriff.  John Smart.  Gerardus van Spaendonck (attributed to)) Edwin Stroely.  Adulbert Suchy.  Leonardus Temminck.  Alfred Tidey.  Pierre Noel Violet (in the manner of).  Christian Friedrich Zincke.  An index of sitters  is also included.  Condition:   small  stains extreme  lower edge; overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00990754.html</link></item><item><title>Dog painting 1840 -- 1940 a social history of the dog in art  by William Secord</title><description>The Antique Collectors Club 1992: first edition hardcover in dust jacket approximately 8.5 x 1.25 by in 11.25 inches tall: 366 pages including index: Black and white and colour plates.  Synopsis: An exploration of the presentation of the dog in art from its origins in Greek and Roman art to the art  of  the 20th-century ; with emphasis on the period 1840 -1940 and examination of the evidence of  evolution in some 50 breeds of dogs. The author, William Secord   surveys the depiction of hounds and sporting dogs;  pampered pets of the Victorian age, and  highly bred favourites of the different centuries,  examining the works of prominent artists including Arthur Tait, Edmund Osthaus, Gustav Muss- Arnolt,  Percival Rosseau, Sir Edwin Landseer, Frank Paton, Briton Riviere, Maud Earl and Arthur Wardle.  Condition: edges of dust jacket rubbed: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1851491392.html</link></item><item><title>Historical and Family Portraits property of the late Cornelia, Countess of Craven by Sotheby and Co</title><description>Sotherby and Co,  green paperback catalogue: approximately 7.5 x 9.7 inches tall: approximately 130 pages plus index including 40 full-page black and white photographic illustrations.  Synopsis: An illustrated catalogue of the collection of historical and family portraits, sporting pictures and other paintings, property of the late Cornelia, Countess of Craven , auctioned by Sotheby and Co.  on Wednesday  27th  November 1968.  Included in the 133 lots are full-page illustrations of portraits painted by Thomas Beach entitled William, Earl of Craven as a boy.  Lady Craven (later Margravine of Anspach): of  portraits painted by Gerrit Van Honthorst entitled Frederick, King of Bohemia.  Elizabeth, Queen of Bohemia (the Winter Queen).  Frederick , King of Bohemia, in Roman costume.  Elizabeth, Princess  Palatine.  Louise, Princess Palatine.  Prince Edward, Count Palatine.  Sophia, Princess Palatine. Amalia of Solms.  Louise Christine of Solms as a huntress.  Ursula of Solms , Countess Zu Dohna.  William, first Earl of Craven.  Sofia Dorothea, Countess Zu Dohna.  The Princess of Hohenzollern- Hechingen, as a child.  Catharina Elizabeth, Countess Von Isenburg? Maria Giuliana, Countess Von Isenburg? .  Hendrik Casimir 1, Count of Nassau- Dietz .  Valdemar Christian, Count of Schleswig- Holstein. Elizabeth de  Hornes:  of portraits painted  by John Hoppner R A  entitled the Hon Henry Augustus Barclay Craven and the Hon Kepple Richard Craven :  of portrait  painted by Sir Thomas Lawrence P R A entitled William, Earl of Craven:   of portraits painted by Sir Peter Lely entitled A Girl Playing a Lute.  A Young Man Playing the Violin.  A Young Man Playing a Lute: of portraits painted  by Jan Lieven entitled Elli instructing Samuel. Jacob Cats instructing the Prince of Orange: of portraits painted by Michiel Van Miereveld entitled Count Axel Oxenstierna.  Sir Charles Morgan:  of portrait painted by Paulus Moreelse entitled A Girl with a Mirror (An Allegory of Profane Love): of portrait painted by D Mytens entitled John, Lord Craven of Ryton: of portrait painted by Neri Di Bicci entitled the Angel of the Annunciation: of portrait painted by Jan Anthonisz Van Ravesteyn entitles Christian, Duke of Brunswick: of Hunting pictures painted by James Seymour entitled A Kill at Ashdown Park.  Lord Craven coursing at Ashdown Park: and of a Seascape painted by Adam Willaerts entitled The Arrival of the Elector Palatine at Flushing.  Condition: very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00174219.html</link></item><item><title>Indian Rock Paintings of The Great Lakes  by S Dewdney   K Kidd</title><description>190 pages.Dust cover repaired.  A word and picture description of the Indian Rock paintings of Northern Ontario and Minnesota</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0802031722.html</link></item><item><title>Architect and Sculptor in Classical Greece:  (Wrightsman lectures) by Bernard Ashmole</title><description>Phaidon 1972 : hardcover in plastic covered dust jacket: black and white illustrations throughout. Synopsis: A scholarly examination of the architects and sculptors of the Greek andquot;Golden Ageandquot;  including  Myron, Pheidias, Polycleitus, Cephisodotus, Praxiteles, Scopas and Lysipus.  Professor Ashmole examines the  sculpture executed for the adornment of architecture  of the period, in particular that of  the temple of Zeus at Olympia, the Parthenon in Athens, and the Tomb of Mausolus at Halicarnassus, discussing  general aspects of temple building and the disposition of sculpture on various parts of the building.  Professor Ashmole was director of the British School at Rome 1925 -- 1928; Professor of Archaeology in the University of London 1929 -- 1948; Keeper of Greek and Roman Antiquities in the British Museum, 1939 -- 1956; and Professor of Classical Archaeology at the University of Oxford 1956-1961.  He was also a visiting Professor in Archaeology at Yale University in 1964. Condition: ex-library book with plastic cover glued to dust jacket : slight damage to front endpapers from removal of library stickers : small stamp to title and date page : contents  very clean : overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0714815519.html</link></item><item><title>The Oxford History of Western Art by Martin Kemp</title><description>Oxford University Press 2000:  first edition: black cloth hard cover with gilt  lettering to  spine :  dust jacket: approximately 9 x 11 inches tall: 864 pages including index: black and white and colour illustrations throughout .  Synopsis: An in- depth overview  of Western  visual culture, presenting a 2700 year survey of the  Western World's  artistic heritage from Classical Greece to the late 20th-century.Contents , Advisory Panel, Contributors, Preface, Introduction.  Part  One: The Foundations: Greece and Rome c.  600 BC -- AD 410.  Greek sculpture , Greek Pictorial Arts,  Greek Art  beyond Greece, Roman Sculpture, Roman Painting and Mosaics, Theory and Criticism, Ancient Paradigms from Augustus to Mussolini.  Part Two: Church and State: the Establishing of European Visual Culture 410-1527. Early Christian Art.  The illuminated manuscripts. Ars Sacra to c 1200.  Monumental Sculpture to c 1300.  Stained Glass.  Painting in the Middle Ages.  The Altarpiece.  Ars Sacra  c. 1200 -1527.  Monumental sculpture c.   1302 -1527.  The New Painting: Italy and The North.  Domestic Arts.  The Print.  Part Three.  The Art of Nations: European Visual Regimes 1527- 1770.  The International Style.  Forms In Space 1527 -Circa 1600.  Forms in Space Circa 1600 -Circa 1700.  Freestanding Sculpture Circa 1600- Circa 1700.  The Picture: Italy and France.  The Picture: Spain.  The Picture: Dutch and Flemish.  The picture: England.  The Print.  The Interior.  Forms in Space Circa 1700 -1770.  Academies, Theories and Critics.  The International Diaspora. Part Four .  The Era of Revolutions 1770- 1914.  Pictures and Publics.  Sculptures and Publics.  The Print.  Photography.  Design  and Industry.  The Rise of Art  History.  Art Criticism and Atheistic Ideals. Art Museums and Galleries.  Part  Five.  ModernIsm and After 1914 -2000.  The International Style.  Alternative Media.  Photography.  Alternative Centres: The Soviet Union.  Alternative Centres: Latin America.  Alternative Centres: India.  Alternative Centres: Africa and Afro-Caribbean .  Alternative Centres: Canada and Australia.  Post-Modernism.  Art History.  Critics and Criticism.  Art Museums and Galleries.  Epilogue.  Chronology.  Glossary.  Further Reading.  Picture Acknowledgements.  Index. Condition: edges of dust jackets slightly rubbed and  with small repair: overall very clean and good.  Please note this is a heavy book:  prospective customers  please e-mail for shipping costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0198600127.html</link></item><item><title>Fine Art   Special spring number of the studio  1931 by C Geoffrey Holme</title><description>The Studio Ltd London / William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1931: red cloth hardcover with gilt lining and lettering to front and spine: approximately 8 by  11.5 inches tall: 136 pages plus art advertisements: black and white illustrations plus seven supplementary colour plates.  Synopsis: A yearly volume featuring fine art designed to record the events of the year and the trends  of world interests in Art.  The articles in this edition include: - The events of the year; Some characteristics of Persian Painting by Y A Goddard; Venetian Painters in Eighteenth Century England by Tancred Borenius; British Sporting Arts by H A Bryden ; The Van Gogh Exhibition at Amsterdam by D C Roell; Modern British Painting by P. G. Konody; The Modern French School by R H Wilenski.  The volume concludes with a Catalogue of a hundred works by James Pryde and a Catalogue of Contemporary Art.  The full-page supplementary illustrations include: -- Portrait of the Duke of Wellington by Francisco de Goya; Persian miniature of the 16th century The Death of Rustem; Landscape by F Zuccarelli; Richie Davis, huntsmen to his Majesty's Harriers  (1789 -- 1812) by R B  Davis; Boats at St Maries by Van Gogh; Portrait Study by R O  Dunlop; and The Mean Street after the painting by James Pryde, engraved by H G Webb. Condition: ownership inscription and slight wear to front endpaper: spine ends and upper corners (slightly) bumped: binding firm but with slight separation to some hinges: contents very clean: overall  acceptable and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW%2007732.html</link></item><item><title>With Capricorn to Paris by Edwards Seago</title><description>Collins  1956 first edition: red cloth hardcover: approximately 7 by 10 inches tall: no dust jacket: 141 pages:  illustrated by the author with eight full-page photographic reproductions of paintings made on his journey, and inset black and white drawings.  Synopsis: The artist author's account of his journey to Paris in his boat The Capricorn-  as he followed the River Seine to Rouen , travelled upstream through  11 locks  along 200 miles of winding river, to his quayside mooring close to the Place de la Concorde .  The reproductions included are entitled as follows: -- The Basin, Honfleur.  A Windy Day on the Thurne .  Poplars By the Seine.  Morning in the Champs Elysees . Place de la Concorde.  Ile de la Cite .  The  Seine at Petit Andely. The Harbour at Honfleur.  Condition: small repair to hardcover upper  spine: corners bumped: light foxing to endpapers: overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001984320.html</link></item><item><title>Alphonse Maria Mucha: His Life and Art by Mucha, Jierai</title><description>Synopsis: As Muchas son, the author has enjoyed unrivaled access to the artists writings and correspondence, and has woven together a detailed tapestry, illustrating the artists career in France and then his return to Czechoslovakia in 1910 where he devoted the remainder of his life to the Slav epic. Comments: 1966 Willian Heinemann first edition  - ex library book clean and good but end paper divisions need repair
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 300.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0847810194.html</link></item><item><title>Napoleon in Caricature 1795 1821 -Volume 2 by A.M. Broadley</title><description>John Lane the Bodley Head: 1911:first edition  red cloth hardcover with gilt decoration to front:  gilt lettering and decoration to spine: approx. 5.75 x 2 by 9 inches tall: 439 hand cut pages - gilt to upper edge-  plus publisher's catalogue of memoirs biographies etc: introduction by J Holland Rose: approximately 126 good  quality full-page reproductions including  11 full-page plates in colour.  Synopsis: The second volume of detailed history and description of Napoleon in Caricature 1795 -- 1821.  with photographic reproductions and contents as follows: --  Chapter XV111.  Caricatures relating to the last years of Napoleon's life: his voyages on board The Bellerophon and The Northumberland and his detention in St Helena (July 1815 to May 1821).  Chapter X1X.  Napoleon in French Caricature, Summer of 1795 to May 4, 1814.  Chapter XX. Napoleon in French Caricature (May 5, 1814 to May 5, 1821).  Chapter XX1.  Napoleon in French Caricature -- satirical prints relating to Pere La Violette(Father La  Violette) L'ordre des  Girouettes  (The Order of the Weather Cocks) and L'ordre des Eteignoirs (the Order of the Extinguishers) .Chapter XX11.  Napoleon in German Caricature  (1800 -- 1821) .  Chapter XX111.  Napoleon in  Italian and Spanish Caricatures.  Chapter XX1V. Napoleon in Russian Caricature (1812 -- 1815) .  Chapter XXV.  Napoleon in the caricatures of Holland, 1800 -- 1860.  Chapter XXV1.  Napoleon in the Caricature of Switzerland and Scandinavia.  Chapter XXV11.  The Odium Theologicum in Napoleonic caricature.  Bonaparte as the dragon, beast, and false prophet.  Prophetic and Hieroglyphic prints issued in England between 1798 and 1815.  Chapter XXV111.  The English Heraldic  Caricatures of Napoleon (1804 -- 1815).  Chapter XX1X.  A Cosmopolitan Caricature --andquot; The Triumph of the Year 1813andquot; by JM Voltz.  A German caricature of January 1814, reproduced and adapted in seven countries.  Chapter XXX, Napoleonic Caricatures in Pottery and Porcelain.  Chapter XXX1.  The Aftermath of Napoleon in Caricature (1821 -- 1910) .  Appendix A - alphabetical list of English Napoleonic caricatures.  Appendix B-English caricatures according to artists.  Appendix C- English caricature is according to publishers.  Appendix D French caricatures.  Appendix E- German Caricatures.  Appendix F. Italian and Spanish Caricatures.  Appendix G-Russian caricatures.  Appendix H Dutch Caricatures .  Appendix I Swiss and Scandinavian caricatures.  Condition: spine and upper back cover shelf faded: cover slightly marked: gift inscription dated 1914: preliminary pages foxed: the occasional fox mark to text: a few pages of the appendices uncut: illustrations very clean : overall collectable and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00131213154.html</link></item><item><title>Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland by Automobile Association of Britain</title><description>Drive Publications 1968: first edition decorative gold boards : no dust jacket: decorative end papers :  680 pages: colour illustrated throughout . Condition: very clean and good overall.Please note a heavy book : will customers outside the U K please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/393087433.html</link></item><item><title>Painters of the Victorian scene by Graham Reynolds</title><description>Batsford 1953: red cloth hardcover: gilt lettering to spine: no dust jacket: approximately 7 .5 x 10 inches tall 112 pages of text plus 110 black and white plates ( one or two to the page) and 4  colour plates Synopsis: An assessment and description of pictures portraying the contemporary Victorian scene, with paintings chosen for their descriptive quality as well as artistic merit.  An account of the development of art during the Victorian period and an assessment of Victorian artists is followed by notes on artists and illustrations, and black and white examples of their works.  Artists included are  -- Sir David Wilkie.  Benjamin Robert Haydon.  William Mulready.  Charles Robert Leslie.  William Frederick Witherington.  Thomas Webster.  Francis Philip Stephanoff.  Richard Redgrave.  Frederick Daniel Hardy.  John Callcott Horsley.  Edward Prentis.  George Smith.  Richard Dadd.  Daniel Maclise, William Powell Frith. John Phillip,  John Rogers Herbert.  Thomas Faed.  Erskine Nicol.  Abraham Solomon.  Ford Madox Brown.  William Dyce.  George Bernard O'Neill.  Sir John Everett Millais.  George Frederick Watts.  James Collinson.  William Holman Hunt.  Walter Howell Deverell.  Robert Braithwaite Martineau.  John Brett.  William Lindsay Windus.  Augustus Leopold Egg.  Robert S. Tait.  Frederick George Stephens.  Arthur Hughes.  Henry Alexander Bowler.  Arthur Boyd Houghton. Francis Wollaston Moody.  Philip Hermogenes Calderon.  James  Hayller.  John William Haynes.  Sophie Anderson.  William Macduff.  Jane Maria Bowkett.  W. A. Atkinson.  William Maw Egley.  Charles Rossiter.  James Lobley.  Henry Nelson O'Neil.  Alfred Stevens.  Frederick Bacon Barwell.  George Elgar Hicks.  Samuel Butler.  Frederick Barnard.  John Robertson Reid.  William Holyoake.  Eyre Crow.  -- Hunt.  John O'Connor.  Frank Holl.  Sir Luke Fildes.  George William Joy.  Sir William Quiller Orchardson.  Sir Herbert Von Herkomer.  James Charles.  James (Joseph Jacques) Tissot.  Frank Huddlestone Potter.  William Frederick Yeames. Stanhope Alexander Forbes.  Walter Greaves.  H J Dobson.  William Logsdail.  James Abbott McNeill Whistler.  Sir John Lavery.  Henry Tonks.  Walter Richard Sickert.  Edward John Gregory.  Condition: no dust jacket:small area lower front cover slightly faded :  endpapers slightly darkened from age: overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW%200043214444.html</link></item><item><title>ART: A HISTORY OF CHANGING STYLE by SARA CORNELL</title><description>Phaidon Oxford 1983,  first edition hardcover in dustjacket: approximately 8.3 x 10 inches tall: 455 pages including index: black and white and colour illustration throughout. Synopsis: An analysis of Western Art from Ancient  Greece to the 1970s;  each period presented with historical and social context, and  relations between all arts,  including literature and music examined.  The author  evaluates  how  cultural settings and political , social, economic, and religious changes  have determined the course of art:   examining the influences of  geographical shifts of power,  the growth  of new centres of art,  the changing status of the artist, and the effect of patronage on style and  subject matter.  555 illustrations, 170 of them in colour,  support the text: maps and historical tables are included.Condition very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/071482190X.html</link></item></channel></rss>