<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Art- History- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Art- History Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Art- History category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/15.html</link><item><title>Coptic Art by Pierre Du Bourguet .</title><description>                    Methuen 1971: first of this translated edition: hardcover in dust jacket: 234 pages including index: black and white illustrations and maps: colour illustrations.Synopsis:Translated by Caryll Hay- Shaw, and illustrated with more than 50 colour plates, 80 drawings, and an appendix of black and white photographs, this detailed history by Pierre du Bourguet traces the development of Coptic art from its origins in Pharaonic Art to  its eventual decline under the Muslims,   and surveys its relationship with Early Christian Art.  Contents:1) History and discovery: The Copts.  Coptic art.  Interpretations.  Diversity of themes and styles.  The Copts in history.  Roman Egypt.  Christian and Byzantine Egypt.  Muslim Egypt.  Coptic Christianity. 2) An imaginary exhibition:- Architecture.  Architectural sculpture.  Sculpture.  Painting.  Ivory  work. Bawit.tapestries.3) On the threshold: Pre- Coptic art: - Doom  of Pharaonic Art .  The role of Hellenistic art.  Architecture.  Ornaments.  Themes.  Techniques.  The arts of colour.4) The awakening Proto -Coptic Art ( end of third century -- first half of fourth century) 5) The establishment: Coptic Art (second half of fifth century -- end of the seventh century)  6) The Art of the Copts ( eighth -- 12th centuries) .  Notes.  Appendix of plates.  Condition: edges of dustjacket slightly rubbed,  and with small repair: dust jacket, hardcover, and contents very clean and good.                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00127653.html</link></item><item><title>Concise History of Watercolours (World of Art by Grahame Reynolds</title><description>            Thames and Hudson, 1992: paperback: very clean - almost as new - immediately available                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0500201099.html</link></item><item><title>  Worshipful Company of Fishmongers of London - a Short Account of Portraits, Pictures and Plate in the Possession of the by J Wrench Towse</title><description>William Clowes  and sons 1907: blue  board hardcover: approximately 7 .5 x 10 inches tall: white lettering and decoration to front: 74 unevenly cut pages: black and white illustrations and charts.  Synopsis: A detailed account of  portraits, pictures, and  gold and silver plate, etc. in the possession of the Worshipful Company of Fishmonger's of London in 1907.  Contents:  A list of the Honorary Freeman of the Fishmonger's Company from  1750.  A list of Prime Wardens of the Fishmonger's Company from 1700 to 1907.  The Company Charters.  A catalogue of portraits including biographical details of the subjects and some black and white photographic illustrations; pictures (those  of fish include  anatomical and gastronomic facts); details of a chair and snuffbox made from materials of Old London Bridge; gold and silver plate (including description, historical details, some maker's marks); index.  Condition: cover corners and ends of spine bumped: endpapers and edges of  pages discoloured from age: sporadic foxing throughout.  Overall clean, good and collectable.                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00116644.html</link></item><item><title>Old Master prints from Chatsworth by Christie's London</title><description>           Christie, Manson and Woods Ltd, 1985: catalogue of  old Master prints sold by order of the trustees of the Chatsworth settlement on Thursday 5th of December, 1985: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8.5 x 12 inches tall: 179 pages including index : black and white illustrations throughout : full -page monotone reproductions,some fold in.  Condition overall very clean and good/almost as a new.                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123843.html</link></item><item><title>ART: A HISTORY OF CHANGING STYLE by SARA CORNELL</title><description>           Phaidon Oxford 1983,  first edition hardcover in dustjacket: approximately 8.3 x 10 inches tall: 455 pages including index: black and white and colour illustration throughout. Synopsis: An analysis of Western Art from Ancient  Greece to the 1970s;  each period presented with historical and social context, and  relations between all arts,  including literature and music examined.  The author  evaluates  how  cultural settings and political , social, economic, and religious changes  have determined the course of art:   examining the influences of  geographical shifts of power,  the growth  of new centres of art,  the changing status of the artist, and the effect of patronage on style and  subject matter.  555 illustrations, 170 of them in colour,  support the text: maps and historical tables are included.Condition very clean and good overall                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/071482190X.html</link></item><item><title>Royal Heritage: The Story of Britains Royal Builders and Collectors by Plumb, John Harold</title><description>                                BBC, 1977 reprint: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8.5 x 12 inches tall: 360 pages  including index: black and white and colour illustrated throughout. Synopsis: Royal building, and Royal collecting  are  comprehensively presented and illustrated in this large volume written by  Hugh Wheldon and  J.  H. Plumb,  to accompany the 1977  television series.  The Tower of London, chapels, churches, castles,  houses, paintings and drawings, buildings and furniture, porcelain and glass, jewels and stamps, books and scientific instruments are described, photographed, and set against their historical backgrounds.  The chapters are entitled:- The Mediaeval kings.  The Tudors.  The Stuarts.  The Hanoverians.  George IV.  Victoria and Albert.  The 20th century.  Making the films.  List of 342 illustrations.  Condition: price corner removed : edges of dustjacket rubbed:  corners slightly bumped : overall very clean and good.                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0563170824.html</link></item><item><title>El Greco by Antonina Vallentin</title><description>                     Museum Press  1954: dark blue  hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: no dust jacket: 319 pages: black and white illustrations. Synopsis: Translated by Andrew Rabaul and Robin Chancellor, this detailed biography by Antonina  Vallentin traces the life and work of El Greco from  birth in 1541 to death in 1640 . The comprehensive text is illustrated by 64 black and white photographic reproductions of the artist's work.  Condition: small crease mid spine edge: ends of  spine slightly bunped: gift inscription: overall clean and good                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B0000CIYDT.html</link></item><item><title>Sir Alfred Munnings   Plates chosen to illustrate every period of the artist's career  by Royal Academy of arts.  A E  Richardson</title><description>              Royal Academy of Arts, Diploma Gallery 1956: card covers: approximately 6.5 x 9 inches tall: 62 pages.  Synopsis: 62 full-page black and white plates chosen by the Royal Academy of Arts to illustrate every period of Sir Alfred Munnings career: from the earliest painting he exhibited at the Royal Academy  after his  apprenticeship as a royal academy of arts lithographer in Norwich in 1898 to the scenes of jockeys and horses painted at the fulfilment of his career.  Condition cover used with rubbed edges  and curled corners: ownership inscription: plates very clean and good: overall collectable and acceptable                          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0011111118.html</link></item><item><title>Twentieth Century Painters;: The Paris school by F  Dvorak</title><description>                     Springbooks, undated but presumed first edition: hardcover in dust jacket with protective plastic outer covering: approximately 9 x 11 inches tall: 34 pages of text with 26 illustrations, plus 64 full-page plates, 32 of these in colour.  Contents; Work by  following artists  included:- Paul Signac, Albert Besnard, Henri Matisse, Maurice de Vlaminck, Pablo Picassos, Marcel  Gromaire, Andre Derain, Mark Chagall, Jean-Louis Forain, Jules Pascin, Giorgio Di Chirico,  Antoine Bourdelle, Auguste Rodin, Charles Despiau, Baltazar Lobo, Georges Rouault, Suzanne Valadon, Henri Rousseau, Paul Cezanne, Vincent Van Gogh, Henri de  Toulouse-Lautrec, Paul Gaugin ,Henri Matisse,  Othon Friesz, Pierre Bonnard, Georges  Braque, Paul Signac,Georges Rouault , Georges Seurat, Andre Derain, Leon Zack , Maurice de Vlaminck, Maurice Utrillo,  Francesco Bores,  Andre Masson, Fernand Leger, Amadeo Modigliani, Amedee Ozenfant,  Raoul Dufy, Oscar Dominguez, Henri Clave, Yves Tanguy .  Condition: general appearance rather tired: upper and lower edges of hardcover discoloured: slight foxing and small red ink inscription to  endpapers: contents clean and good: overall acceptable and collectable                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/SB%20102S%20658.html</link></item><item><title>The Magic of Dance by Margot Fonteyn</title><description>             British Broadcasting Corporation 1980: first of this edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8 by 11 inches tall: 326 pages including index: Black and white and colour illustrations throughout, including full page plates  include each. Synopsis. Following BBC 2's  six part series of the same title, this book presents Margot Fonteyn's account of the magic of dance over  five centuries.  Margot Fonteyn traces the history and development of the dance from the France of  Louis XIV, and  Russia in the 19th century to the period of   Isadora Duncan, Pavlova,  Nijinsky and Nureyev.  Using examples from where ever dance flourished -- Russia, France, Denmark, Austria, Britain and the United States- she examines  the patterns and  meanings of dance in  the past  to predict  probable  developments  in the future; and   assesses the contributions of  famous and important personalities of the art. Extensively illustrated with photographs, paintings and drawings in colour, and black and white;  some of from Dame Margot Fonteyn's private collection.   Contents: Acknowledgements.  Dance Magical.  Dance Universal.  Dance Experimental.  Dance Imperial.  Dance  Aerial.  Dance Mythological.  Dance Traditional.  Illustration credits.  Index. Condition: ownership inscription:  obituary  newspaper cutting  to front endpapers: overall clean, good and  collectable. PLEASE NOTE: A HEAVY BOOK. customers outside the U K please e-mail for shipping charge.                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0563176458.html</link></item><item><title>Berlin Gallery (World of Art) by Rudiger Klessmann</title><description>           Thames and Hudson 1971: first edition paperback: 380 pages including index.  Synopsis a comprehensive history of the Berlin Picture Gallery, and collection. Contents: introduction.  The Great Elector  as art collector.  The picture gallery of Frederick 11.  The first plan for a public museum.  The gallery in the Museum of the Lustgarten.  The Gustiniani collection.  The Solly  collection.  The Waagen era .  The Bode  era.  The Kaiser Frederich Museum.  The German Museum.  The Second World War and the Frederichain disaster.  The picture gallery in the Dahlem  Museum.  The plates.  List of illustrations.  Index Condition very clean and good/almost as new.                          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0500201153.html</link></item><item><title>Dreamings: The Art of Aboriginal Australia by Peter Sutton</title><description>                    George Braziller 1991: first reprint of the 1988 first edition: hardcover in dustjacket: approximately 9.5 x 11 inches tall: 266 pages including index: Black and white and colour illustrations (many full-page) through out. Synopsis: A comprehensive overview of the oldest art in the world: that of the Aborigines of Australia, whose traditional art forms are a manifestation of religious belief  based on a concept known in English as The Dreaming; and include images of The  Dreaming beings, their places of travel and habitation, and their experiences with a range of media, including bark paintings, sculpture, shields, and  recent acrylic paintings.  The team contributing to this publication are  Dr Christopher Anderson, Curator, Social Anthropology; Philip Jones, Curator, Social History ; Stephen Heming, Curator, Aboriginal History; and Francoise Dussart, Anthropologist.  The editor Dr Peter Sutton is Head of the Division of Anthropology at the South Australian Museum; he has lived with Australian aboriginal people in many parts of Australia and worked with them as a scholar and in the field of applied anthropology.  He has written publications about aboriginal culture and language and was curator of the  ' Dreamings: the Art of aboriginal Australia ' exhibition . Over 300 illustrations and 155 colour plates are included.  Condition: very clean and good overall/ almost as new                                     </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0807612014.html</link></item><item><title>Alphonse Maria Mucha: His Life and Art by Mucha, Jierai</title><description>                    Synopsis: As Muchas son, the author has enjoyed unrivaled access to the artists writings and correspondence, and has woven together a detailed tapestry, illustrating the artists career in France and then his return to Czechoslovakia in 1910 where he devoted the remainder of his life to the Slav epic. Comments: 1966 Willian Heinemann first edition  - ex library book clean and good but end paper divisions need repair
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 300.                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0847810194.html</link></item><item><title>Treasures At The Castle Of Good Hope by William Fehr</title><description>                    Book Description: Cape Town, Board of Trustees Castle Art Collection / Nasionale Boekhandel, 1969, Third edition;  large folio (370x245mm) hardcover in  white simulated leather- no dust jacket  ; colour picture inset on front board;  pictorial endpapers;  140 pages incl. index, profuse colour and b/w illustrations . Parallel text in English and Afrikaans.A scholarly and pictorial catalogue of the contents of  The Cape Town  Castle of Good Hope- ( From 1674 to the 1795, the seat of government by the Dutch East India Company) Very slight wear  to cover edges overall very clean and good 
                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010019.html</link></item></channel></rss>