<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Art- History- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Art- History Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Art- History category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/15.html</link><item><title>The  Christian Faith in Art by Every Newton  . William Neil</title><description>Hodder and Stoughton, 1966: first edition hard cover in dust jacket : 318 pages including index.  Synopsis: An authoritative history of Christian art presented in the form of a dialogue between Art Critic and Biblical scholar: combining  Eric Newton's authority on mosaics, paintings, sculpture, and buildings which glorify the Christian faith ; and    William Neil's knowledge of the relationship between Art  and Christianity, to form  an in-depth study of Christian faith in Art  from the beginnings of the Christian era to the present day.  Contents: --  One,  Early Christian : Faith and Symbol.  Christianity and the arts. Two,Byzantine: The forms of the otherworldly .  Catacombs, mosaics and monasteries. Three, Romanesque and Gothic: The Mediaeval Craftsmen. The faith  that built the cathedrals. Four, Renaissance: The Triumph of Physical Form.  Christian Humanism.  Five, Mannerism and Baroque: Theatrical Art  and Protestant realism.  The Reformation conflict. Six, 18th-century: Allegory and decoration.  The age of reason.Seven, 19th Century: The recovery of sincerity. An Age of ferment and renewal.   Eight  , 20th-century: Christian art  in a secular age.  Disillusionment and hope.  Condition: edges of dust jacket damaged and repared: cover and contents very clean, firm  and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123563.html</link></item><item><title>English Art 1870-1940  Oxford History of English Art by Dennis Farr</title><description>Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1978: first edition signed by author, Dennis Farr: hardcover in dust jacket: approx.  6.25 x 9.5 inches tall: 405 pages including index plus 120 pages of black and white plates.  Synopsis: A comprehensive survey of painting, sculpture, architecture, and the decorative arts from the second half of Victoria's reign up to the new technological age of the 1930s, with  contents are arranged as follows: -- List of illustrations.  Abbreviations.  Part One: Painting and Sculpture 1870 -- 1900.1) Whistler and Art for Art's sake. 2) Impressionism, the New English Art Club, Sickert and Steer. 3) William Morris, Burne-Jones, and Symbolism; the Royal Academy, Genre and Portraiture. 4) Art Nouveau,  Graphic Art, and Sculpture.  Part Two: Architecture and the Decorative Arts 1870 -- 1920. 5) Norman Shaw, Voysey, and English Traditionalism. 6)  The Innovators: Art Nouveau, Arts and Crafts. Part Three: Painting and Sculpture 1900 -- 1930. 7) Bloomsbury, Camden Town, and Vorticism. 8) Spencer, Paul Nash, and the New Generation. Part Four: Architecture and Design 1920 -- 1930. 9) Years of Transition: Art Deco, Design and Industry.  Part Five: The Modern Movement in England. 10) Painting and Sculpture 1930 -- 1940. 11) Architecture and Design 1930 -- 1940.  Part Six: Patronage and Collecting 1870 -- 1940. 12) Public and Private Commissions: The Nation's Collections, Dealers, Collectors, and Art Historians.  Bibliography.  Index.  Condition: Price corner removed: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0198172087.html</link></item><item><title>The Art of Ancient Egypt by Phaidon Press</title><description>Phaidon Press, Vienna 1936:first edition:  brown cloth hardcover: dust jacket: approximately 7.5 by 10.5 inches tall: 22 pages of introductory text followed by 340 rotogravure and tipped- in coloured  reproductions.  Synopsis: A collection of good  quality photographs from the Phaidon Archives, and including some from smaller and less accessible collections, depicting a wide range of Egyptian Architecture, Sculpture, Painting and Applied Art.  Condition: Dust jacket fresh and good.  Cover stained and with worn edges: ownership inscription to front endpaper: contents clean and good: overall acceptable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001721043.html</link></item><item><title>Lynton Lamb Illustrator by George Mackie</title><description>Scolar Press 1978 first edition, hardcover in dust jacket, approximately 7 x 9.25 inches tall: Author's presentation inscription to front free endpaper as follows: -- Bob Strand from George Mackie.  Affectionately February 1979.  Contents: 31 pages of text followed by
104 pages of black and white and monotone illustrations and list of plates . Synopsis: A detailed analysis and comprehensive presentation of the work of Lynton Lamb, Illustrator 1907 -- 77.  The text covers the range of Lamb's activity, his involvement with publishing on both sides of the Atlantic, and the scale of his achievement.  150 illustrations covering the whole of his working life are reproduced.  The author, George Mackie (designer and illustrator, and designer of this book), pays particular attention to the techniques and methods employed by Lamb, placing his work  in the best tradition of English book illustration.  Condition: edges of dustjacket rubbed and repaired: Brown cloth cover and contents very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0859674738.html</link></item><item><title>Holbein and His Time by Dr Alfred Woltmann</title><description>Richard Bentley and Son, 1872 London: first of this translated edition: half green leather on mottled boards: approximately 6.75 x 9.25 inches tall: mottled endpapers: 468 gilt edged pages including index.  Synopsis: A comprehensive and detailed history of Holbein and His Time translated by F. E. Bunnett, and based on material  defined by the author Dr Alfred Woltmann,  as  andquot;that which may be obtained from personal examination of the works of art themselves;andquot; andquot;that afforded by archival investigations;andquot; and andquot;general historical circumstances under which he( Holbein) lived, both as regards time and place and which must have affected him.andquot; resulting in 27 chapters of detailed biography and history, supported by 60 black and white illustrations, many full-page.  Condition cover edges rubbed: corners bumped: ownership inscription: sporadic foxing to first 50 pages : overall clean,  firm, and collectable.  Please note a heavy book, shipping surcharge will apply</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00129218.html</link></item><item><title>Irish Glass an account of the glassmaking in Ireland from the 16th century to the present day by M S Dudley Westropp</title><description>Herbert Jenkins, undated but believed circa 1920: Green buckram  hardcover: approximately 8.5 by in 11 inches tall: 206 pages including index: black and white illustrations of 188 typical pieces of Irish glass, and 220 patterns and designs.  Synopsis: A comprehensive and  illustrated account of  glassmaking in Ireland from the 16th century to the 1920s.  Contents include the following sections: --1)Glass-making in Ireland prior to the end of the 17th century. 2)Dublin glass-houses. 3)The Gurteens and Waterford glass-houses. 4)Drumrea and Belfast glass-houses.5)Cork glass-houses. 6)Newry, Ballycastle, and Londonderry glass-houses. 7)Irish glass in general.  Index.  Condition: cover slightly marked: spine unevenly shelf faded: ownership inscription: endpapers darkened from age: contents very clean and good: overall clean, firm, good and collectable. (Scanned image of illustration of  glass patterns not of cover).  Please note a heavy book. shipping surcharge will apply</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001732917.html</link></item><item><title>Church Furnishing and Decoration  in England and Wales by Gerald Randall</title><description>Batsford 1980: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 7.5 x 10 inches tall: 240 pages including index: comprehensive black and white illustration.  Synopsis: A history and survey of  English and Welsh furniture and decoration in Anglican and Catholic churches, abbeys , and cathedrals. Based on more than 1000 church visits,  Gerald Randall's work encompasses the Porch, the Font, Seating and other Nave Furniture, Screens, Chancel Seating, Eucharistic Furniture, Wall Painting, Glass and Mosaics, Memorials and a range of miscellaneous including armour, biers, clocks, commandment boards, dole cupboards, organ cases, lights, carvings, shrines, sword rests, tiles, acoustic jars, wig stands, pax, dogs tongs, hudds, and gotches etc.  The illustrations include pre-renovation photographs of some interiors, and the subject matter covers the workof recent  artists- Henry Moore, John Piper, Graham Sutherland, Patrick Reyntiens , Barbara Hepworth, Hans Feibusch and John Hutton.  The author has also written a study of British Cathedrals.  Condition: Price corner removed: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713433825.html</link></item><item><title>British racing prints   1700-1940 by Charles Lane</title><description>The Sportsman's Press, London, 1990: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8.5 x 11 inches tall: 200 pages including index: Black and white and colour illustrations.  Synopsis: A comprehensive study of three centuries of British Racing history linking Royal patrons, noble owners, classic races they sought to win, and the artists and engravers whose prints recorded the racing scenes .  Short biographies of the artists are included; and an examination of the more common engraving methods: line, mezzotint, etching, etching with stipple, aquatint, lithography, and soft ground etching .  The combination of racing history with  racing art, and  insight into the lives and work of racing artists and printmakers was designed to interest collectors, dealers, racing enthusiasts, and the general reader. The text is supported by 16 colour plates and 110 black and white illustrations.  Condition very clean and good overall /not far from new .</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0948253452.html</link></item><item><title>With Capricorn to Paris by Edwards Seago</title><description>Collins  1956 first edition: red cloth hardcover: approximately 7 by 10 inches tall: no dust jacket: 141 pages:  illustrated by the author with eight full-page photographic reproductions of paintings made on his journey, and inset black and white drawings.  Synopsis: The artist author's account of his journey to Paris in his boat The Capricorn-  as he followed the River Seine to Rouen , travelled upstream through  11 locks  along 200 miles of winding river, to his quayside mooring close to the Place de la Concorde .  The reproductions included are entitled as follows: -- The Basin, Honfleur.  A Windy Day on the Thurne .  Poplars By the Seine.  Morning in the Champs Elysees . Place de la Concorde.  Ile de la Cite .  The  Seine at Petit Andely. The Harbour at Honfleur.  Condition: small repair to hardcover upper  spine: corners bumped: light foxing to endpapers: overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001984320.html</link></item><item><title>The world of Edwardiana by Philippe  Garner</title><description>Hamlyn 1974: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8.5 x 11.75 inches tall: 128 pages including index: decorative endpapers: 33 coloured illustrations-some full-page- plus black and white illustrations throughout.  Synopsis: A comprehensive,  illustrated history of the decorative arts and furniture of the Edwardian age including a historical background;  English and Scottish Art Nouveau; the growth of the department store; Edwardian architecture and interiors; sculpture; toys; the music hall , musical comedy and early recording; posters and publicity; furniture; the decorative arts (silver, glass, ceramics) a bibliography and index.  Condition: Price corner removed: overall very clean and good/not far from new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0600392732.html</link></item><item><title>Fine Silver Silhouettes and Portrait Miniatures  24 Nov 1983 by Sotherbys</title><description>Sotherbys 1983: Decorative soft covered catalogue approximately 7 by 9.75 inches tall: 101 pages: black and white inset illustrations: coloured illustrations to some miniature paintings.  Synopsis: An illustrated catalogue of 485 lots of fine silver, silhouettes and portrait miniatures offered at auction by Sotheby's on the 24th of November 1983.  The silver includes plated wares, table silver, snuff boxes, nutmeg graters, vinaigrettes, candlesticks, salvers, sauce boats, coffee pots, teapots, tea kettles, jugs, tureens , serving dishes,  tankards, mugs, cruets, tea caddies, sweetmeat baskets, casters, tea trays, ink stands, entree dishes, salt cellars, cups and covers, wine ewers, candelabra, Monteith, fruit baskets, models, ladles, wine coasters, rose bowls etc.  The silhouettes and portrait miniatures offered include lots by the following artists: -- Thomas Arrowsmith. Louis Marie Autissier.  John Barry. Mrs Isabella Beetham.  Claude Jean Besselievee. Henry Bone.  Peter the elder Boy (attributed to).  Frederick Buck.  John Buncombe. A Carloni.  Penelope Carwardine. A Charles.  Henry Collen.  Samuel Collins.  John Comerford.  Richard Cosway.  Samuel Cotes.  Peter Cross.  Richard Crosse.  Abraham Daniel.  Thomas Day (in the manner of).  Despierres. Nicholas Dixon.  Francois Dumont(in the manner of)  Cornelius Durham(attributed to).  Augustin Edouart.  Henry Edridge.  George Engleheart.  John Cox Dillman Engelheart.  James Ferguson.  Thomas Flatman(attributed to) N. Freese.  Frederick Frith.  Hinton Gibbs.  Richard Gibson.  William Grimaldi.  Johannes Hari.  Charles Hayter.  Horace Hone.  Nathaniel Hone.  John Hoskins.  Mrs Hudson.  Jean Francois Huet- Villiers.  Johann Heinrich Hurter.  Mary Ann Knight (attributed to).  Arthur Lea (of Portsmouth) Joseph Lee.  Jacques  Antoine  Marie Lemoine.  Bernard Lens (attributed to).  Fredrich  Johann Gottlieb Lieder.  David Loggan.  Johann Renatus Luderitz.  Harriet Mackreth.  Jeremiah Meyer. John Miers.  Edward Miles.  J T. Mitchell.  Mrs Mariah Moseley (nee Chalon).  John Jules Nimmo.  David Paton.  George Place.  Andrew Plimer.  Nathaniel Plimer.  Alexander Pope.  Mrs Jane Read.  Andrew Robertson (attributed to).  Charles Robertson.  Simon Jaques Rochard.  Samson Towgood Roch(e).  Alois Gustav Rockstuhl.  Sir William Charles Ross.  Andre Rouquet.  John Russell (attributed to).  Joseph Saunders (probably) James Scouler.  Samuel Shelley.  William Sherlock.  Charles Sherriff.  John Smart.  Gerardus van Spaendonck (attributed to)) Edwin Stroely.  Adulbert Suchy.  Leonardus Temminck.  Alfred Tidey.  Pierre Noel Violet (in the manner of).  Christian Friedrich Zincke.  An index of sitters  is also included.  Condition:   small  stains extreme  lower edge; overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00990754.html</link></item><item><title>Dog painting 1840 -- 1940 a social history of the dog in art  by William Secord</title><description>The Antique Collectors Club 1992: first edition hardcover in dust jacket approximately 8.5 x 1.25 by in 11.25 inches tall: 366 pages including index: Black and white and colour plates.  Synopsis: An exploration of the presentation of the dog in art from its origins in Greek and Roman art to the art  of  the 20th-century ; with emphasis on the period 1840 -1940 and examination of the evidence of  evolution in some 50 breeds of dogs. The author, William Secord   surveys the depiction of hounds and sporting dogs;  pampered pets of the Victorian age, and  highly bred favourites of the different centuries,  examining the works of prominent artists including Arthur Tait, Edmund Osthaus, Gustav Muss- Arnolt,  Percival Rosseau, Sir Edwin Landseer, Frank Paton, Briton Riviere, Maud Earl and Arthur Wardle.  Condition: edges of dust jacket rubbed: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1851491392.html</link></item><item><title>Historical and Family Portraits property of the late Cornelia, Countess of Craven by Sotheby and Co</title><description>Sotherby and Co,  green paperback catalogue: approximately 7.5 x 9.7 inches tall: approximately 130 pages plus index including 40 full-page black and white photographic illustrations.  Synopsis: An illustrated catalogue of the collection of historical and family portraits, sporting pictures and other paintings, property of the late Cornelia, Countess of Craven , auctioned by Sotheby and Co.  on Wednesday  27th  November 1968.  Included in the 133 lots are full-page illustrations of portraits painted by Thomas Beach entitled William, Earl of Craven as a boy.  Lady Craven (later Margravine of Anspach): of  portraits painted by Gerrit Van Honthorst entitled Frederick, King of Bohemia.  Elizabeth, Queen of Bohemia (the Winter Queen).  Frederick , King of Bohemia, in Roman costume.  Elizabeth, Princess  Palatine.  Louise, Princess Palatine.  Prince Edward, Count Palatine.  Sophia, Princess Palatine. Amalia of Solms.  Louise Christine of Solms as a huntress.  Ursula of Solms , Countess Zu Dohna.  William, first Earl of Craven.  Sofia Dorothea, Countess Zu Dohna.  The Princess of Hohenzollern- Hechingen, as a child.  Catharina Elizabeth, Countess Von Isenburg? Maria Giuliana, Countess Von Isenburg? .  Hendrik Casimir 1, Count of Nassau- Dietz .  Valdemar Christian, Count of Schleswig- Holstein. Elizabeth de  Hornes:  of portraits painted  by John Hoppner R A  entitled the Hon Henry Augustus Barclay Craven and the Hon Kepple Richard Craven :  of portrait  painted by Sir Thomas Lawrence P R A entitled William, Earl of Craven:   of portraits painted by Sir Peter Lely entitled A Girl Playing a Lute.  A Young Man Playing the Violin.  A Young Man Playing a Lute: of portraits painted  by Jan Lieven entitled Elli instructing Samuel. Jacob Cats instructing the Prince of Orange: of portraits painted by Michiel Van Miereveld entitled Count Axel Oxenstierna.  Sir Charles Morgan:  of portrait painted by Paulus Moreelse entitled A Girl with a Mirror (An Allegory of Profane Love): of portrait painted by D Mytens entitled John, Lord Craven of Ryton: of portrait painted by Neri Di Bicci entitled the Angel of the Annunciation: of portrait painted by Jan Anthonisz Van Ravesteyn entitles Christian, Duke of Brunswick: of Hunting pictures painted by James Seymour entitled A Kill at Ashdown Park.  Lord Craven coursing at Ashdown Park: and of a Seascape painted by Adam Willaerts entitled The Arrival of the Elector Palatine at Flushing.  Condition: very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00174219.html</link></item><item><title>Indian Rock Paintings of The Great Lakes  by S Dewdney   K Kidd</title><description>190 pages.Dust cover repaired.  A word and picture description of the Indian Rock paintings of Northern Ontario and Minnesota</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0802031722.html</link></item></channel></rss>