<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Art- Paintings and Painters- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Art- Paintings and Painters Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Art- Paintings and Painters category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/11.html</link><item><title>Terance James Bond Portfolio by Terance James Bond</title><description>                                                                                 Dragon's World 1992 : first edition: folio ( approx 11.5" x 16.5" tall )  of 28 good quality colour reproductions, each approx 10" 13" tall, preceded by a short autobiographical account. The  full colour  reproductions of Terence James Bond’s gouache or acrylic paintings   in this folio  are as follows-  Sparrowhawk:  Kestrel : American  Kestrel:  Cock Pheasant:  Great Northern Diver:  Common Tern:  Lapwing :  Turtle Doves : Barn Owl :  Great Horned Owl : Snowy Owl :   Burrowing Owl:  Great Grey Owl:  Long  Eared Owl:  Tawny Owl:  Kingfisher:  Greats Spotted Woodpecker :  Green Woodpecker: Blue Jays : Jay : Wren:  Song Thrush:  Redwings:  Robin:  Blackbird:  Red Cardina;  House Sparrows:  Tree Sparrows. Condition: small ownership inscription to end paper: overall very clean and good / almost as new                                                                                                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1850282013.html</link></item><item><title>Beryl Cook: The Bumper Edition by Cook Beryl</title><description>          290 pages Victor Gallancz 2000 first edition As new- pristine          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0575070218.html</link></item><item><title>Beryl Cook\'s New York by Beryl Cook</title><description>                    John Murray 1985 first edition. no page numbers, but aoorox 60 with  photographs and descriptions of the artist's work. Pristine condition- as new                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0719542294.html</link></item><item><title>Paintings Prints and Drawings of Harrow on the Hill 1562 -- 1899 by Alan W. Ball</title><description>                                                                                London Borough of Harrow 1978: first edition with gilt lettering to spine, gilt coat of arms to front: dust jacket: approximately 8.2 by 12 inches tall: 156 pages of black and white reproductive illustrations with brief descriptions plus index. Synopsis: A collection of paintings, prints, and drawings of Harrow on the Hill executed between 1562 and 1899 presented by Alan Ball, librarian of the London  Borough of Harrow from  1973.  Contents:-  A general introduction and history of the Hill.  Distant views of the Hill.  The views from the Hill.  The Rushout family and Harrow. Early cottages and houses around the Hill. St Marys Parish Church.  The High Street and Central area.  The origins of Harrow School and the Old Schools.  The Chapel and Vaughan Library. Other Pinciples Shool Bildings.  School boarding houses. The  founder and headmasters. John Farmer and schools songs.  Harrow sport. Victorian public buildings and private houses.  Acknowledgements.  Suggestions for further reading.  Index.Condition: edges of dust jacket slightly rubbed : overall very clean and good.                                                                                                   </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0901034029.html</link></item><item><title>Pierre Joseph Redoute Fruits and Flowers by Eva Mannering</title><description>                                         The Ariel Press 1955 : board cover in dust jacket: approx 12 x 16 inches tall: Contents: The original preface by Pierre Joseph Redoute and twenty four full page colour plates selected from " Choix des Plus Belles Fleurs et des Plus Belles Fruits .Pierre-Joseph Redoute, Professor Of Botanic Art  (born Belgium 1759, moved to Paris 1782)   painted  botanical  specimens   for   the French Natural History Museum. He became Court painter to Marie  Antoinette and in 1798 the Empress Josephine asked him to make an artistic record of her garden at Mal Maison.  The  24 coloured reproductions in this volume were taken  from Redoute's subsiquent  publication " Choix Des Plus Belles Fleurs et  Des Plus Belles Fruits" .  
".The fruits and flowers represented are as follows  :- 1.   Calville Blanch d' Hiver - Malus Communis -- Winter Apple.2.   Grenadille a Grappes  -- Passiflora Racemosa -- Passion flower. 3. Bouquet De Pansees-  -- Viola Tricolor -- Bouquet of Pansies. 4. Groseiller Rouges -- Ribes  Rubrum -- Redcurrant. 5. Campanule Clochette- Campanula   Rotundifolia- Harebell. 6. Abricot Peche- Armeniaca Vulgaris- Apricot.  7. Bouquet De Camelias, Narcissi et Pensees-   Camellias, Narcissi and Pansies . 8. Pruna  Royale -- Prunuss Domestica-  Garden Plum.  9.Tulipe Cultivee -- Tulipa Gesneriana  -- Tulip. 10. Cornichons Blancs-  Vitis Vinifera -  White Grapes. 11.Amaryllis-Amaryllis Foremosissima- Amaryllis.12. Oreilles D'Ours- Primula Auricular- Primula. 13. Camellia Panache-Camellia Japonica -Red Camellia .14. Noisette Franc a Gros Fruits - Corylus Maxima -- Filbert.15.Capucine  Mordoree -- Tropoeolum Majus, Var. - Nasturtium. 16. Grenada  -- Punica Granatum-  Pomegranate . 17.Gentiane Sans Tige- Gentiana Acaulis-Gentian. 18.Cerisier  Royal - Prunus Cerasus - Cherry. 19. Camellia Blanc- Camellia Japonica - White Camellia.20. Pecher a Fruits Lisses- Amygdalus Persia, Var.- Peach. 21. Gailliarda - Gailliarda Grandiflora --Blanket Flower.22.  Dahlia Double- Dahlia Pinnara, Var.-Dahlia. 23. Fraisiera a Bouquet- Fragaria Chiloensis, Var. Strawberry. 24. Oeillet Variete- Dianthus Caryophyllus- Carnation. Condition: covers curled and stained at corners; dust jacket worn and repaired; contents and prints very clean and good : overall acceptable                                                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123141512.html</link></item><item><title>Albrecht Durer  Paintings, drawings and prints  by Nigel Lambourne</title><description>                    The Folio Society, 1969: red cloth hardcover with red spine: gilt lettering to spine: black and white and colour illustrations , many full-page:  self-portrait frontispiece, 17 paintings and drawings, 28 prints from  metal, 28 prints from wood.  Condition:  no dust  jacket or slipcase . Very clean and good overall.                                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00124123.html</link></item><item><title>Seurat by Richard Thomson</title><description>            Phaidon Press , 1985 first edition hard cover in dust jacket: approximately 10 x 12 inches tall: 240 pages including index: comprehensive black and white and colour  illustrations .  Condition upper edge of dust jackets slightly rubbed: overall very clean and good/almost as new.  Please note -a heavy book:  will customers outside the UK please e-mail for  shipping costs                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0714822876.html</link></item><item><title>Australian Landscape Painting by John Reed</title><description> Longmans, 1965: paperback: approximately 6 .5 x 8 inches tall:  32 pages: black and white and some colour reproductions through out.  Contents: a selection of Australian landscape paintings with historical and critical notes .  Contents:View  of the Clarke Estate at Sunbury, 1866 by Henry Gritton.  Between  Tallarook and Yea,   1880 by Louis Buvelot. The Lost Child, 1886 by Frederic McCubbin. Yarding  Sheep, 1888 by Charles Conder. Tranquil  Winter, 1895 by Walter Withers.  Golden summer, 1888 by Davy  Davies. Winter  Triumphant, 1920 by Penleigh Boyd. Evening When the Quiet Earth Flushes Faintly at the Sun's Last Look, 1887 by Tom Roberts.  A Lord of the Bush, 1908 by Sir Hans Heysen.  Wyperfield  National Park, 1933 by Samuel  Atyeo. Omega Pastoral , 1950 by  Lloyd Rees.  Grandmother in the Glade,  circa 1960 by John Percival .  Gorse  in Bloom, Boxhill, 1888 by  Sir Arthur Streeton. Kimberley landscape, 1963 by Sidney Nolan.  The Drove'rs Wife , 1945 by Russell Drysdale.  The  Hunter, 1944 by Arthur Boyd. Stone Landscape, 1960 by Albert Tucker.  Experience in Drought, 1963 by Stanislaus Rapotec.  Summer, 1948 by Lance Solomon.  Primaeval Gully, 1964  by Neil Douglas.  Moonscape, 1955 by Charles Blackman.  Dark river, 1964 by Laurence Daws.  Red ochre, 1960 by John Passmore.  Hillside, 1964 by Fred Williams.  Landscape, 1963 by Robert Juniper.  Canberra Landscape, 1964 by Gray  Smith.  Paradise Mine, 1959 by Henry Bastin.  Condition: front cover slightly creased: overall very clean and good.                 </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012376583.html</link></item><item><title>William  Walcot 1874 -- 1943 an exhibition of his life and wora by Linguard  building centre with gallery</title><description>           Catalogue number 83. the Exhibition of William Walcot's life and work at the Building Centre and  Gallery, Lingard. Paperback: 36 pages.  Contents: --p.3.  William Walcot -A Biographical Sketch. p.7. ' In Demand among Architects ' architectural training and career.  p. 15 .  ' the Walcot manner ' watercolours and drawings.  P 21 ' Translated on to the Copper ' the etchings.  P 25 ' William Walcot his Influence.  P 28 Catalogue List.  Architectural Perspectives, Watercolours and Drawings, Etchings, Publications, Loan Items..  Acknowledgements. Three coloured plates to cover : 25 black and white reproductions, some full-page.  Condition very clean and good almost as new                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123435675.html</link></item><item><title>Turner by Camille Mauclair</title><description>                    William Heinemann Ltd  1939: Turner by Camille Mauclair, translated from the French by Eveline Byam Shaw : first edition grey buckram hardcover with blue lettering : decorative bookmark of Phiroze K Randeria  to front fixed end paper : dust jacket: approximately 9.5 x 12.5 inches tall: 167 pages including index: 16 tipped-in full colour plates : 154 black and white reproductions of Turner's works.  Condition: protected in plastic outer cover: : sporadic  slight faint foxing to preliminary, last six pages, and the occasional edge : overall very clean, good, and collectable                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001235436.html</link></item><item><title>Picasso    Arts Council of Great Britain 1960 at the Tate Gallery  6 July to 18 September by Arts Council</title><description> Arts Council Catalogue for the Exhibition at the Tate Gallery 6 July to 18 September 1960: paperback: approximately 7 x 9.5 inches tall 62 pages : full-page colour plate: black and white line drawing: plus 50 pages of black and white plates.  Contents/.  Introduction.  Short bibliography. Plan of  exhibition: list of exhibits each with critical and historical notes- as follows- Early years 1895 to 1901 .  Saltimbanque  and Rose period 1904-6 .  Transition- the Negro period 1907-9.  Analytical Cubism 1910 -12.  Synthetic Cubism 1912- 16 .  Cubism and Classicism 1917- 24.  The Anatomy of Dreams 1925 - 35.  Picasso Furioso 1936- 45.  Antibes and Vallauris 1946 - 54.  Cannes and Vauvenargues 1955- 60.  Theatre Design, Decoration and Tapestries.  List of lenders.  Black and White Plates. Condition : front cover slightly marked with some creasing to corners; spine edges rubbed:  front end papers slightly marked : overall clean good and very informative.           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00124321.html</link></item><item><title>Durer by H Knackfuss</title><description>Velhagen and Klasing/  Grevel and CO. 1900: Maroon and cream cloth soft cover in slipcase: approx 7" x 10" tall: : 152 pages including index: 134 black and white illustrations from Pictures, woodcuts, engravings and drawings.   Synopsis With text translated by Campbell Dodgson this biographical study of the 15th century German  artist, includes many reproductions of his known work  . Condition; ownership label to half title page; slip case stained and with some wear to spine :book very clean and good.                 </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001235123.html</link></item><item><title>Mr Stubbs the Horse Painter by Constance-Anne Parker</title><description>          J. A. Allen, 1971: first edition brown cloth hardcover: approximately 10.5 x 9 inches tall: no dust jacket: 203 pages including index: black and white , and some colour,  photographic illustrations.  Synopsis: A comprehensive study of the life and work of the English artist, George Stubbs  , including some 100 photographic reproductions of his art .  Contents: chapters entitled: -- Liverpool, Early Life.  York and the Midwifery Book. Rome.  The Anatomy of the Horse.  London -- Goodwood -- Eaton Hall.  The Society of Artists.  The Somerset Street House.  The Mares and Foals Series.  The Lion and Horse Series.  Wild Animals.  Enamel Painting.  The Royal Academy.  The Turf Gallery.  Exhibitions and technique.  History and Conversation Pieces.  The Comparative Anatomy.  Late paintings and death.  Works exhibited by Stubbs.  Index of works by Stubbs.  General index.  Condition:  no dust jacket:  overall clean and good.          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0851311237.html</link></item><item><title>  The Niarchos  collection of paintings by The Arts Council</title><description>The Arts Council 1958: hardcover: approximately 82 pages: 66 black and white and full-colour reproductions of the paintings in the Niarchos collection.  Synopsis: Assembled by Mr Niarchos in the  decade following 1949, the collection, mainly of the French impressionist and post impressionist  schools,  contains notable works including '  Black Clock ' and  ' Self Portrait '  by Cézanne; 'The Portrait of Pere  Tanguy ' and ' Les Alyscamps '  by Van Gough;  ' The Dinner Table '  by Matisse; and  ' The Pieta ' by El Greco.  Condition: spine darkened: covers  partly foxed: contents very clean and good : overall clean and collectable.                   </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw01289.html</link></item></channel></rss>