<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Art- Paintings and Painters- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Art- Paintings and Painters Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Art- Paintings and Painters category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/11.html</link><item><title>Arts and Artists by Kingston, Jeremy</title><description>Comments: Bloomsbury Books , London Hard cover with dust jacket 335 pages- dust jacket upper edge worn and repaired  -ownership inscription-overall very clean  and  good - immediate dispatch. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 0.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1870630386.html</link></item><item><title>Philip Wilson Steer by D S. MacColl</title><description>Faber and Faber 1945: first edition brown cloth hardcover approximately 6 by 9.5 inches tall: no dust jacket: 240 pages including index.  Synopsis: An in-depth biography of Philip Wilson Steer and analysis of his talent and career .   The book defines Steer's childhood ; his studies in Paris; his involvement with the new English Art Club  ; his relationship with Walter Sickert; his  early exhibitions;  his life in Chelsea; his  range, limits and affiliations; his involvement with the Slade School; his  life as a celebrity; and his final days and posthumous events .  An analysis of Steer's painting, including  his techniques, use of oils, watercolours and other media is included with a full catalogue  of paintings and list of  watercolours in public collections and  black and white photographic illustrations including approximately 56 reproductions of the artist's work.  Condition spine and cover edges shelf faded: endpapers and page edgeing lightly foxed: overall clean, firm and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001765413.html</link></item><item><title>Victorian Watercolours- Children by Adrian Vincent</title><description>61 pages. 26 full page illustrations. 1991 edition in Very Good condition.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1854710214.html</link></item><item><title>An Artist's Life   The Second Burst  The Finish          Three volume autobiography by Sir Alfred Munnings</title><description>Museum Press: three first edition red cloth volumes approximately 6.2 by 9.2 inches tall, all with black and white decorative endpapers, volume 3 signed by the author. Volume 1, An Artist's Life 1950: 327 pages including index: 140 black and white photographic illustrations by the author.  Volume 2, The Second Burst published November  1951: 368 pages including index: 180 black and white photographic illustrations by the author.  Volume 3, The Finish  published October 1952, signed by the author: 378 pages including index: 170 plus black and white photographic illustrations by the author.  Synopsis: The three volumes of Sir Alfred Munning's autobiography, written after he became president of the Royal Academy in 1944.  Condition: no dust jackets: spines shelf faded: volume 1  corners slightly bumped. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1950 to volume 1  An Artist's Life.  Overall all three volumes clean,  good, and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0046261636.html</link></item><item><title>The Life Of Christ by Chinese Artists by Chinese Artists</title><description>The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, London, 3rd edition, January 1938;paperback; 53 pages; 24 b/w photographic reproductions of Chinese Art.  The originals of the pictures in this book were all shown at one of the pre-war Exhibitions of Christian Art held annually in the Roman Catholic University of Fu-Jen in Peking. Condition : Some staining to upper 1.5 inches of front cover; price corner removed; slight disfiguration to a small area of end papers; overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010075.html</link></item><item><title>Bonington by Malcolm Cormack</title><description>Phaidon press 1989: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9.75 by 12 inches tall:158 pages : black and white illustrations: colour plates , full and double page.  Synopsis: a comprehensive account of the work and life of Richard Parkes Bonington, 1802 -- 28, illustrated by full-colour plates and black and white photographic reproductions.  Details of Bonington's life,  English upbringing, emigration to France at the age of 15, training under Francia and Gros, painting in Venice,  England, and on  the French coast  provide a background for the author Malcolm Cormack's analysis and description of his technique and achievements , and the influences of his companions and surroundings.  Good quality illustration illuminates the text.  The coloured plates of watercolours and oils include: -- View on the grand Canal, Venice 1826.  Coast scene with horse and wagon 1825 -- 6.  On the coast of Picardy 1826.  Coast scene 1826 -- 7.  River landscape 1825 -- 6.  View on the Seine 1825 -- 6.  Rouen 1822 -- 25. Bridge builders at Rouen 1822.  A fish market, Boulogne  1824.  Near Boulogne 1823.  In the Forest of  Fontainebleau 1824.  Normandy beach scene 1823 -- 4 .  Ships at anchor 1824 -- 6.  On a French river 1824.  Landscape with timber wagon 1825.  The page 1825 -- 6.  Henry IV and the Spanish Ambassador 1827.  Child at prayer 1826.  The use of tears 1826 -- 7.  Odalisque in yellow 1826.  The counter of Palatiano in the costume of a Palikar, 1825.  A seated Turk 1825 -- 6 Turk reposing 1826..  French coast with fisherfolk 1826.  Near Quilleboeuf .1825 -- 6.  Coast scene in Picardy 1825 -- 6.  Landscape with a pond 1825 -- 6.  A roadside halt 1825 -- 6.  Eugenie Delacroix (1798 -- 1863)  1826.  Milan: interior of S. Ambrogio  1827.  A procession  in the Corso Sant  Anastasia, Verona 1826.  Landscape with mountains 1826.  Venice: the Piazza San  Marco.  Venice: the Calleoni  monument.  Bologna: the leaning towers.  Paris: L' institute  seen from the quais  1828.  Estuary with a sailing boat 1826.  A view or of Lerica 1826.  A Venetian scene 1827 -- 8.  Frances 1 and Margaret of Navarre.  1827.  Stormy landscape with a wagon descending a hill 1827. Sunset in the Pays de Caux 1828.  The undercliff 1828.  Condition: very clean and good overall/not far from new</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0714825182.html</link></item><item><title>Bouncers by Beryl Cook</title><description>64 pages of  painting photographs and  descriptions. As new</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0575051868.html</link></item><item><title>Rembrandt Harmensz Rijn   Paintings from Soviet museums by V. Loewinson-Lessing</title><description>                     Aurora  Art publishes Leningrad 1975 green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine and front: decorative dust jacket: iapproximately 10 .5 x 14 inches tall: 27 pages of text followed by 64 full-page colour plates;unpaginated section of approximately 60 pages describing the 30 paintings reproduced, with inset black and white illustrations; a list of abbreviations;  biographical outline, and list of illustrations.  Synopsis ; The first complete publication of Rembrandt paintings held in Moscow and Leningrad museums.  With full-page colour reproductions.  30 paintings (24 from the Hermitage Museum Leningrad, 6 from the Pushkin Museum of fine arts, Moscow) are reproduced in full colour and accompanied by 34 large full-colour plates of details from the paintings.  A history of the collection of Rembrandt's paintings in Russia; a historical study; and notes describing  provenance, exhibition inclusion, and technical analysis with any information gained from x-ray studies  are included.  The 30 paintings featured are :--.  Christ driving the moneychangers from the temple.  The old warrior.  Portrait of a scholar.  The adoration of the magi.  Portrait of a boy.  Portrait of a young man with a lace collar.  Saskia as Flora.  The incredulity of St Thomas. The descent from the Cross.  Abrahams sacrifice.  Parable of the labourers in the vineyard.  Davids farewell to Jonathan.  Portrait of an old man.  The holy family with  angels.  Portrait of an old woman with spectacles.  Danae.  Portrait of an old woman.  Portrait of an older man in red.  Portrait of Adrian van Rijn, Rembrandt's brother?.  Portrait of an old woman.  Portrait of an old Jew.  Portrait of an old woman.  Christ and the woman of Samaria.  Ahasuerus, Haman and and Esther.  Portrait of a man.  The return of the prodigal son.  David and Uriah?(Haman ordered to honour Mordecai?.) Portrait of the poet Jeremias de Decker.  Condition: edges of dust jacket rubbed: overall very clean and good. Please note a heavy balk: please e-mail for shipping costs.                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW%20004455112.html</link></item><item><title>William  Walcot 1874 -- 1943 an exhibition of his life and wora by Linguard  building centre with gallery</title><description>                     Catalogue number 83. the Exhibition of William Walcot's life and work at the Building Centre and  Gallery, Lingard. Paperback: 36 pages.  Contents: --p.3.  William Walcot -A Biographical Sketch. p.7. ' In Demand among Architects ' architectural training and career.  p. 15 .  ' the Walcot manner ' watercolours and drawings.  P 21 ' Translated on to the Copper ' the etchings.  P 25 ' William Walcot his Influence.  P 28 Catalogue List.  Architectural Perspectives, Watercolours and Drawings, Etchings, Publications, Loan Items..  Acknowledgements. Three coloured plates to cover : 25 black and white reproductions, some full-page.  Condition very clean and good almost as new                                  </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123435675.html</link></item><item><title>Elizabeth Magill by Elizabeth Magill.  Andrew Wilson.  Tim Etchells.  Hugo Glendinning.</title><description>                     Icon Gallery, Milton Keynes Gallery, Baltic, the artists and authors, 2004: board book, approximately in 11.5 x 9.75 inches tall: 59 pages plus index; colour reproductions of Elizabeth Magill's paintings, including some full-page, throughout.  Synopsis : A good quality catalogue of the exhibited art work of Elizabeth Magill, with descriptive and historical commentaries by Andrew Wilson and Tim Etchells.  Condition very clean and good overall/as new                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0907594999.html</link></item><item><title>London's Glory  Twenty Paintings Of The City's Ruins By Wanda Ostrowska  Including Tipped-In Colour-Plates by Wanda Ostrowska .Viola Garvin</title><description>                     George Allen and Unwin, 1945: red buckram hardcover: gilt lettering on brown inset to front: gilt and brown lettering to spine : approximately 7.25 by 10.75 inches tall: 52 pages including 8 full-page tipped in colour plates and 12 black and white full-page black and white  plates. Synopsis: Twenty full-page images of war scarred London, painted by the Polish Artist, Wanda Ostrowska in 1942,  accompanied by analytical and historical text by Viola  Garvin Condition front cover slightly marked: overall very clean and good                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MWO0425163.html</link></item><item><title>Gauguin by  John Rewald</title><description>           William Heinemann/The Hyperion press 1949: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9.5 x 12.75 inches tall: text to pages 1 to 32. Notes on paintings pages 161-3: 160 illustrations, many full-page  to pages 33-160, comprising  plates made by Les Establissements Jean Malvaux, Brussels printed by the Vandyck Printers Ltd, Bristol, and  tipped -in colour plates made by Cliches Union, Paris, printed by Brown, Bibby and Gregory Limited.  Edge repairs to dust jacket: endpapers lightly foxed: Page edgeing foxed: overall clean and good. Please note a heavy book: customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW%20004216.html</link></item><item><title>A Life of Picasso: 1881-1906 v  1 by John Richardson</title><description>          Pimlico 1992: paperback edition: approximately 8 x 10 inches tall: 546 pages including index: black and white illustrations throughout.  Synopsis: Volume 1 of A Life of Picasso in which the author, John Richardson draws on his close friendship with Picasso, the collaboration of Picasso's widow Jacqueline, the painter's diaries, and unprecedented access to Picassos studio and papers to produce a book which sheds new light on Picassos innovations, obsessions, and the inexorable link between his life and art.  John Richardson details Picasso's Spanish roots, his Andalusia nature, his adolescence spent in Corunna and Madrid,  his passion for Barcelona,  his formative early years in Paris,  and his complex relationships with the Apolliniaire , Max Jacob, and Gertrude Stein during the Blue and Rose period's.  Condition: very clean and good overall                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0712653376.html</link></item><item><title>Lowry: A Visionary Artist by  Michael Howard</title><description>           Lowry Press, 2000: first edition hardcover in dust jacket with cellophane outer covering approximately 9.5 by  11.25 inches tall: 257 pages including bibliography: some black and white photographs: more than 200 colour reproductions , some full page. Synopsis: An in-depth biography of the artist, L S. Lowry, A. (1887 -- 1976) supported by over 200 colour reproductions of his art. The author, Michael Howard, presents a picture of a secretive and complex character, and while dispelling  some of the myths and sentimental storys that had grown up around the man - some of them encouraged or promulgated by the artist himself -  examines the artist's private and more public life, his persistence and courage, and standing as an important artistic figure Condition: slight damage to the cellophane outer wrapping: dust jacket, cover and contents very clean and good                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0902970004.html</link></item></channel></rss>