<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Agriculture, Conservation, Countryside.- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Agriculture, Conservation, Countryside. Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Agriculture, Conservation, Countryside. category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/96.html</link><item><title>Countryside Mood by Richard Harman</title><description>Blanford   1943: hardcover; no dust jacket:    208 page compilation of articles on the English countryside of 1943. Interesting photographs and line illustrations.Name in ink inside cover. Book used  but clean .</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00680.html</link></item><item><title>Practical Rare Breeds by Valerie Porter</title><description>Practical Rare Breeds.  A modern approach to the breeding and farming of minority livestock. Pelham books 1987: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 7 .2 x 10 inches tall: 274 pages including index: black and white photographic illustration.  Synopsis: A practical guide to the care and management of the less common breeds of British livestock, including cattle, sheep, pigs, goats, deer and lamoids.  Based on the experiences of breeders, farmers, keepers, agricultural institutes, vets, zoological parks, trusts, advisory bureau and other experienced bodies the contents include details and tables of endangered breeds in Britain; the practical aspects of farm diversification; children's corners;  outlets of milk, meat, fibre , and  livestock; breeding; showing and displaying; training and handling, etc. Separate chapters are allocated  to cattle, pigs, sheep, goats, and other livestock; and appendices are entitled :- Condition Scoring.  Carcass classifications.  The Rare Breeds Survival Trust Ltd.  Useful addresses.  Where to see rare breeds.  Imperial and metric conversions.  Genetics Glossary.  Bibliography and References.  Condition: small repairs and small stain to inner surface of upper edge of dust jacket: overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0720717469.html</link></item><item><title>To Speed The Plough by Ian Niall</title><description>Book Club/William Heinemann Ltd 1977 brown cloth hardcover: no dust jacket: approximately 5 .5 x 8.75 inches tall: 231 pages: black and white woodcut illustrations.  Synopsis: An unsentimental , penetrating  analysis of the agricultural revolution's effects upon  countrymen and the countryside during the 17th -18th centuries, with contents including chapters entitled as follows:- 1, The horse that ran off. 2, To plough.  3,The Sower and the Seed. 4, The Beast of Burden.  5,The Herdsman's World. 6, Hodge  in the 19th Century. 7, The Happy Countrymen.  8,The Farmer's Wife. 9, Trades and Callings. 10, The Keeper's kingdom.  11, The Shepherd's place. 13, The Man of the Forest. 14, The Hunting Field. 15, Horsepower take over. 16, The New Ways. 17, The  Foot Hard down.  The volume includes  16 black and white illustrations by C. F. Tunnicliffe.  Condition: No dust jacket: front cover slightly shelf faded: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0434510246.html</link></item><item><title>Shell Guide to Reading the Landscape by Richard Muir</title><description>Book Club Associates/Michael Joseph 1981: hardcover in decorative dust jacket: approximately 7 by 1.5 by 9.75 inches tall: 368 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations, diagrams and maps: some coloured photographic illustration.  Synopsis: An explanation of the creation and reading of the English landscape: instructing  readers  how to develop detailed understanding of landscapes in particular localities, with examination of field patterns, woodlands, fortifications, villages, churches, industrial relics, deserted settlements, and differing regional building styles.  Written for both local historians and more casual travellers Reading the Landscape highlights  threats to certain areas, and the need for  conservation.  Black and white illustrations, maps and diagrams support the text.  Condition: upper edge of dust jackets slightly rubbed: overall very clean and good.  Please note : a heavy book: will customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/071811971%20%20%202.html</link></item><item><title>English Farmhouses by R J Brown</title><description>Hamlyn 1985: Paperback edition approximately 5 by 7.5 inches tall: 304 pages including index: black and white drawings and diagrams throughout.  Synopsis: A comprehensive, well illustrated study of the English farmhouse; divided into two parts: the first section covering types and plans, the second section materials, construction and characteristics employed. The first section includes first -floor, open-hall, cross- passage, dual -purpose, lobby- entry, direct- entry, cross -wing, and double- pile farmhouses .  The second section surveys   materials, construction and characteristics employed in timber wall- framed, infilled, clad, cruck,aisled , quasi-aisled,  unbaked earth, stone, flint, chert and cobbled farmhouses .  Illustrations show  examples from the various English Counties. Condition: paper slightly tanned: overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0099353806.html</link></item><item><title>Mechanised farming by Various   foreword by Sir James Turner</title><description>Esso 1950: Green hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 5.75 x 9 inches tall: 160 pages: black and white illustrations and green black and white diagrams throughout.  Synopsis: Entitled mechanised farming: a complete Handbook for the modern farmer, this revised second edition includes five new chapters, was designed by a leading fuel company to promote the 1950 mechanised revolution in farming techniques, and  was originally sold for eight shillings and sixpence.  Diagrams and illustration accompany  down-to-earth instruction and still relevent  practical advice.    Contents include: -- Foreword .  Why Mechanise a Farm?.  The Internal Combustion Engine.  The Transmission System.  The Right Tractor for the Job.  Horticultural Cultivations.  Spraying.  The Tractor at Work: Ploughing , Row -Crop Cultivation, Implement Operation.  The Power Lift and Its Implements.  Fuels for Farmers.  Farm Drying.  The Importance of Lubrication.  The Maintenance of Farm Implements.  The Prevention of Rust.  Fuel Storage.  The Mechanised  Dairy Farm: Milking, Cooling and Refrigeration, Sterilisation.  Electricity on the Farm.  Facts and Figures.  A List of Esso Depots in 1950.  Condition: dust jacket damaged and repaired: slight foxing to endpapers: overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0093271.html</link></item><item><title>Progressive Farming    the Maintenance of High Production Volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4 by J. A. Hanley editor</title><description>Caxton Publishing Company, November 1949, first edition: four volume set of brown leatherette hardcovers: approximately 7 x 9.5 inches tall.  Volume 1, 227 pages: volume 2, 213 pages: volume 3, 264 pages: volume 4, 277 pages including index. Red mottled page edging : Black and white photographic illustrations, diagrams, tables, and charts.  Synopsis: A comprehensive account of the farming practices developed during the years after 1939 to increase agricultural production, edited by J. A. Handley and written by a team of contributors for the National Agricultural Advisory Service.  Contents include: -- Volume 1: Introduction by Sir James Turner, President of the National Farmers Union.  Soils by G. W. Robinson.  Nutrition of Crops and Manuring by Robert Stewart.  Tillage Crops by D H Robinson.  Weather in Relation to Fruit and Vegetable Crops by D. A. Esmond.  Vegetable Crops on the Farm by A H  Hoare.  Fruit Growing on the Farm by Eric W. Hobbis.  Hop Growing by F H Beard.  Volume 2: Grassland, Natural Grassland.  Permanent Swards  by  Alun Roberts.  Grassland, Temporary Swards and Seed Mixtures by Alun Roberts.  Grassland, Conservation of Young Grass by E. J. Roberts.  Improvement Of Crops by F. R Horne.  Diseases of crops by L. Ogilvie.  Pests Affecting Crops by E Holmes.  Weeds and Weed Control by G. E. Blackman.  The  Practical Application of Growth Substances in Crop Production by LC Luckwill.  Volume 3: Farm Livestock by J. E. Nichols.  Livestock Improvement by J. E. Nichols.  Animal Nutrition.  Feeding Value of Grassland Products by S. J. Watson.  Home-grown and Imported Foodstuffs by S. J. Watson.  Production of Milk by E. J. Roberts.   Dairy Equipment and Machinery by H S. Hall.  Production of Meat by A W. Anderson.  Production of Beef by Elwyn Jones.  Production of Mutton and Lamb by W. Steward.  Production of bacon and pork by KW D Campbell.  Volume 4: Poultry on the General Farm by H Howes.  Livestock  Diseases by T. Dalling.  Farm Buildings by A Thorpe.  The Use of Machinery on the Farm by H. M. Hughes and A C Williams.  Economic Background by Geoffrey Browne.  Farm Organisation by Edgar Thomas.  Index.  Condition: preliminary and  end pages of all four volumes  lightly foxed: the occasional fox mark to text: overall very clean, firm, good and collectable.  Please note weight approximately 3.3 kg : prospective buyers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00133421321.html</link></item><item><title>The soils of the country round Banff Huntly and Turriff by Department of Agriculture for Scotland</title><description>HMSO, 1954: Department of Agriculture for Scotland, memoirs of the soil survey of Great Britain, Scotland Paperback approximately 6 by 9.7 inches tall: 168 pages including index: black and white illustrations tables, maps, charts and diagrams. Soil survey of Scotland folded map sheets 86 and 96 enclosed in endpaper folder.  Synopsis: Part of the Department of Agriculture for Scotland's Memoirs of the Soil Survey of Great Britain, with contents including :- A general description of the surveyed area; Geology in relation to the soils of sheets 86 and 96; Soil formation; The Soil  Associations and series ( summary, acreage and proportionate extents of -- Whitehills Association, Leslie Association, Gartly Association, Insch Association, Tarves Association, Ordley Association, Bogtown Association, Fraserburgh Association, Stricken Association, Foundland  Association , Countesswells Association , Hatton Association, Cuminstown Association, Boyndie Association, Corby  Association, Durnhill Association, Alluvium,  Links, Skeletal soils, Peat deposits, Mixed bottom lands); Agriculture; Forestry; Discussion of the chemical properties of the soils; Five appendices (references to literature.  Analytical methods.  Clay mineral composition of representative soils.  Chemical analysis of rock types.  Chemical analysis of representative soil profiles.)  Glossary.  Condition: ends of spine  reinforced; corners slightly curled: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW%20885201.html</link></item><item><title>Hitler's Whistle by A G Street</title><description>Eyre andamp; Spottiswoode, London. 1944. Green cloth hardback; no dust jacket; 296 pages; 15 b/w photographic illustrations.  A first -hand account of rural England and  agricultural village life during the Second World War. Conditon : Spine faded ; page ends foxed; overall  clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010083....html</link></item><item><title>From Dusk Till Dawn: The Sedgebury Wallop Home Guard Platoon Prepare for War by Street, A.G.</title><description>George Harrap , September 1943 reprint of the Feb.1943 first edition: hard cover in dust jacket: 134 pages.                                        Synopsis: A.G.Street records the story of the Home Guard -from inception in 1940, through  teething troubles and adolescence, to the mature and efficient force it eventually became. As farmer and enthusiastic country Home Guard  member , he tells the story of the Sedgbury Wallop Platoon in the Wessex district, where  men such as Walter Pocock, Shep Yates, Tom Butler and Sir Robert Enfield formed a cohesive defence unit. The force itself was an example of British improvization, and the  early volunteers - officers and men - improvized in a thousand ways to give his unit the highest possible efficiency in the shortest possible time, for in 1940 an invasion was genreally expected. A.G.Street also wrote Farmers Glory, Strawberry Roan, Hedge Trimmings, Country Days and Ditchampton Farm. Condition: upper edge of dust jacket slightly worn: a few foxing spots to page edging: overall clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/019282688311.html</link></item><item><title>The Shell  Book of  Inland Waterways by Hugh McKnight</title><description>David and Charles 1978 third impression of the1975 first publication: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 6 x 9 inches tall: 496 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations.  Synopsis:A comprehensive and illustrated guide to Britain's Inland Waterways,  including the engineering and architectural history of former water trade routes, the geographical features of rivers and canals; and the boats, countryside, locks,  pleasure craft, facilities, wildlife, and people associated with more than 4000 miles of inland waterways.  Condition: very clean and good overall/almost as new</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0715368842555.html</link></item><item><title>I was born in the country by H S. Joyce</title><description>Art  and Educational Publishers Ltd 1946: first edition cream cloth hardcover approx 5.5 by 9 inches tall: blue lettering to front and spine: 183 pages: 15 full-page black and white line illustrations by H. S. Joyce.  Synopsis: An autobiographical account of country childhood close to the Downs at White Mill in the early part of the 20th century, with nostalgic  description of  people, customs, events, birds, plants, animals, fish and countryside surroundings. Chapters are entitled: -- First impressions.  Becoming a Boy.  The River.  Hedgerow Birds.  Birds of the Fields and Buildings.  Four-Footed Beasts.  Fish.  Insects.  Country Roads.  Country Amusements.  Village Amusements.  The Chalk Pit.  The Bakehouse.  Work.  Village Industries.  Trees.  Flowers.  Illustrations entitled: -- Water Rails.  Swans.  Yellowhammer.  Wild Ducks.  Hares.  Roach.  Dragonflies.  Elms beside the Valley Road.  Perch Fishing.  Watering Circus Ponies.  Turtledoves.  The Baker's Cart.  Feeding the Pigs.  Willows.  Spring Flowers.  Condition: no dust jacket: spine shelf faded: cover stained:  Endpapers foxed: gift inscription: text and illustrations very clean and good: overall good and acceptable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0012765821.html</link></item><item><title>Schoolins Log by Llewellin Jones</title><description>Michael Joseph 1980, 1st edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 5.5 x 9 inches tall: 223 pages: black and white inset line drawings.  Synopsis: Richard Llewellin's evocative autobiographical account of life in a North Pembrokeshire village, the colourful characters of his childhood, and   seasonal events in the village and surrounding countryside.  Condition: very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0718118499.html</link></item><item><title>Strange Land    the countryside myth and reality by Frazer Harrison</title><description>Sidgwick and Jackson 1982: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 6 x 9.5 inches tall: 133 pages.  Synopsis: An  analysis of the countryside in 1982 from the author's vantage point of the Suffolk village, Stowlangtoft. He analyses the affects of agriculture on the rural landscape; describes his own village;  traces the development of the Englishman's relationship with the pig from the middle ages to the 1980s; focuses on rural conditions at the turn of the 20th century, the Edwardian period,with its disadvantages for the rural poor, and structural upheaval for the landowning classes; examines the evolution of  agrarian capitalism; and compares the forces of destructiveness inherent in man with the  reasonable degree of peace and freedom from exploitation and want which could be provided by the countryside.  Condition: stamped  withdrawn Surrey County Council library book : without the usual  stamps stickers : very clean and good overall.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/028398838x.html</link></item></channel></rss>