<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Agriculture, Conservation, Countryside.- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Agriculture, Conservation, Countryside. Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Agriculture, Conservation, Countryside. category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/96.html</link><item><title>Beekeeping In Antiquity by H Malcolm Fraser</title><description>                                                   University of London 1932 first edition : green cloth hard cover: no dust jacket: 157 pages including index: B/W illustrations. Synopsis: A scholarly work on Ancient beekeeping, including chapters on beekeeping in mythology; beekeeping in the classical periods of Greece and Rome; and a concluding chapter on honey, wax and mead.  Condition: withdrawn library book with  stamps and cardboard pocket  to front end paper :  ends of spine worn and torn: corners bumped; contents clean and good: overall acceptable and collectable.                                                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw27.html</link></item><item><title>A History of the Fens by J. Wentworth -Day</title><description>                    George Harrap, 1954, first edition : red cloth hardcover: 272 pages including index: black and white photographic illustration. Synopsis: As  its full title suggests, this "  History of the Fens, Being Some Account of Their Swamps, Meres, Men, Sports, Duck Decoys, Drainage, Riots , Floods, Legends, Fish, and Fowl." describes the watery world of the  fens before the event of potato fields, tractor sheds, orchards, and concrete roads.  The author concentrates on the lives and characters of  fen people: the  harsh but beautiful landscapes, and  fauna and flora surrounding them;  their constant war against  water ;  and their occupations and pastimes. Contents- chapters entitled:--.  The last of the old fen.  The fens of St Guthlac and Hereward.  The Bedford Level.  The Lincolnshire Fens .  The buried forests of the fens.  Whittlesey -- the last of the great meres. Lord Orford's voyage through the fens.  Fen farming of old.  Duck decoys in the fens.  Fen -Bill Hall, a forgotten eccentric.  Some old Fen Fowlers and Fen Tigers.  More fen gunners and characters.  Fen shooting in bygone days.  The Upware  Republic and some Cambridge Sportsman.  The Ely and Littleport riots.  On birds and animals and fish.  Black Winter.  Bibliography.  Index  Condition: no dust jacket: cover edges very  rubbed: foxing to preliminary pages and page edging : contents very clean: overall collectable and acceptable                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00197531.html</link></item><item><title>Freams Elements of Agriculture by Ainsworth -Davis. editior</title><description>                      John Murray 1920:Eleventh edition:  blue cloth hard cover; gilt lettering to spine: 700 pages including index: black and white illustrations throughout.  Synopsis: An all -purpose agricultural reference book of the 1920's; with a wealth of information and  illustration . Subjects covered are  - the soil;  its formation, composition, physical properties, improvements; implements for working- the plough, the cultivator, the harrow, the seed drill and manure spreader, steam cultivators, harvesting implements, reaping and mowing machines, haymaking machines, swathe-turners and elevators; threshing machines, steam , oil and petrol engines, turnip-cutters, pulpers, and assorted hand implements. Manures and Manuring: The Plant:  seeds, structure and function, cultivation. weeds, grass -land and its management; farm crops; Hardy fruit culture: Farm animals;- Structure and Function ; foods and feeding; Principles of breeding; Management of horses, cattle, sheep and pigs; Dairying, Poultry and Poultry Keeping.In all  an  intensive reference book with numerous and  detailed  illustrations of 1920's agricultural implements .Condition: Ownership inscription. Some wear to edges of cover: overall clean and good                                                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010030027.html</link></item><item><title>Norfolk Fowler by Alan Savory</title><description>                                        Geoffrey Bless 1953 : first edition hardcover in dust jacket: 148 pages: black and white photographic illustration. Synopsis: An autobiographical account of wildfowling expeditions on the beautiful but sometimes dangerous waterways of Norfolk,  including the marshes of the Yare and Waveney, and the saltmarshes of the Norfolk coast.  Alan Savory recalls his experiences as a somewhat reckless young man, wild fowling, punting, staying in country inns and on houseboats; exploring the watery Norfolk landscapes, usually in the unclement weather of late autumn and  winter time; and the marshland fishermen  and countrymen he knew .  Contents:- Preface.  1.  The Norfolk scene. 2.  Dog and duck.  3.  The first duck. 4.  With the old gunners.  5. September. 6.Wells next the Sea.  7.Moonlight and East winds.  8.Wild marshlands. 9.Island days.  10.  The syndicate.  11th.  Claxton marshes.  12.  War with the otters.  13.  Snipe shooting.  14.  When the sea broke through.  15.  Diving duck.   Condition: dust jacket worn and repaired: Green cloth hardcover very clean and good: contents clean and good with endpapers foxed.  Overall good and collectable.                                                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00127555.html</link></item><item><title>Country Bunch by Miss Read</title><description>                    Michael Joseph, 1963, first edition: hardcover in decorative dust jacket: 256 pages including index.  Synopsis: A compilation of country writings from several centuries: stories, poems,  extracts from diaries and letters, recipes and cures - all with elements of country living:  chosen  by Miss Read, whose own writings  feature the country.  Condition: that is dust jacket worn and repaired: spine ends bumped: the occasional foxing spot to endpapers: contents very clean: overall clean and collectable                                                   </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00121214145.html</link></item><item><title>Illustrated Guide to Britains Coast by Readers Digest</title><description>                             A A 1987 hard cover: -384 pages including index- colour illustrations and maps throughout: immaculate- probably unread_-heavy- immediate dispatch                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/393023443.html</link></item><item><title>Countryside Mood by Richard Harman</title><description>     Blanford   1943: hardcover; no dust jacket:    208 page compilation of articles on the English countryside of 1943. Interesting photographs and line illustrations.Name in ink inside cover. Book used  but clean .          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00680.html</link></item><item><title>Countryside Mood by compiled by   the Blandford Press</title><description>           Blandford Press 1946 sixth  impression: blue cloth hard cover: no dust jacket:  approximately 5.5 x 8.5 inches tall: 208 pages: 16 page black and white photographic reproductions in centre featuring a Suffolk farm in the 1940s . Synopsis: Country stories and articles compiled by Richard Harman, and entitled  as follows: -- Meeting a Man  with a Horse Rake by Adrian Bell.  A Devon Strean by Henry Williamson.  A Country Lane by S L Bensusan..  Back to Earth by Peter Howard.  The Call of the Land by Richard N. Haile.  A Piece of old Surrey by HJ Massingham.  Cinderella by Lord Mottistone.  The Scandalous Cuckoo by  Frances Pit.  After Dark by Frances Pit.  The Little Brown Elf by Frances Pit.  Stories in Stones by M. Lovett Turner.  The Daleswoman's tale by HJ Scott.  William Plastow's Story by H. Harman.  The ost English Corner of all England by J. Wentworth Day.  Tribute to Comely Kent and  Her Ancient Liberties by Catherine Pearse.  The Way of the Downs by Wilfred A  Gorick..  An Old Mummer  at the Chequers , Wheeler End by H Harman. Condition: spine and cover edges  shelf faded: contents very clean: overall collectable and good.                                </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00141618.html</link></item><item><title>Understanding the Countryside: Mans Impact on the Landscape by Scholes, R.</title><description>                    Comments: price cover cut from inside dust cover:  very clean and good overall . 
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 320.                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0861900774.html</link></item><item><title>Peggy Cole's country cottage companion by Peggy Coles</title><description>                              David and Charles 1988, signed by the author : grey hardcover: dust jacket: 200 pages including index: colour illustrations, and  black and white line drawings, garden plans and recipes.  Synopsis: A volume of advice on country matters from  the  Suffolk author, Peggy Cole.  Researched by cultivation of her quarter- of- an- acre, garden, Peggy's instructions include the  growing  of fruit, vegetables, herbs, flowers , plants, and shrubs; the pickling of onions, wine-making, how to encourage  bees, and preserve jam.  your.  The author features  in  a local radio programme ' Peggy's Patch ' and her garden is visited by  people from throughout the UK, and arranged  tours  from the United States.  Condition:  very clean and good overall                                                  </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/01715391194.html</link></item><item><title>A calendar of country customs by Ralph Whitlock</title><description>          168 pages. In depth account of country traditions and their historical background. Ex-library book with library sticker and stamps to front end papers and date page otherwise very clean and good .          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713405716.html</link></item><item><title>Calendar of Country Customs by Whitlock, Ralph</title><description>                       Batsford 1978: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 7.5 x 10 inches tall: 168 pages: 34 black and white photographic illustrations. Synopsis: An anthology of country customs collected by Ralph Whitlock, folklorist and Wiltshire countryman. The customs he describes includes Wassailing, Plough Monday, Candlemass, Church Ales, Maypole Dancing, Rush Bearing ceremonies, Harvest homes, Sheep and Hiring Fairs, Soul- Caking, Halloween, Miming Plays and 12th Night. Many he recounts are associated with a particular place: e.g. the Parade of Snap the Norwich Giant; the Padstow Hobbyhorse; the Helstone Furry Dance; the Dunmow Flitch; and the Tissington Well Dressing. Ralph Whitlock traces the origins of the customs and quotes the rhymes associated with them. The illustrations included are from rare old photographs. Condition very clean and good overall. 
</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/713405716.html</link></item><item><title>A calendar of country customs by Ralph Whitlock</title><description>          Batsford  1978: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 7.5 x 10 inches tall: 168 pages: 34 black and white photographic illustrations.  Synopsis: An  anthology of country customs collected by Ralph Whitlock, folklorist and Wiltshire countryman.   The customs he describes includes Wassailing, Plough Monday, Candlemass, Church Ales, Maypole Dancing, Rush Bearing ceremonies, Harvest homes, Sheep and Hiring Fairs, Soul- Caking, Halloween, Miming Plays and 12th Night.  Many he recounts are associated with a particular place: e.g. the Parade of Snap the Norwich Giant; the Padstow Hobbyhorse; the Helstone Furry Dance; the Dunmow Flitch; and the Tissington Well Dressing.  Ralph Whitlock traces the origins of the customs and quotes the rhymes associated with them.  The illustrations included are from rare old photographs.  Condition very clean and good overall.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713405716....html</link></item><item><title>Hitler's Whistle by A G Street</title><description>          Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1944. Green cloth hardback; no dust jacket; 296 pages; 15 b/w photographic illustrations.  A first -hand account of rural England and  agricultural village life during the Second World War. Conditon : Spine faded ; page ends foxed; overall  clean and good                                                  </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010083....html</link></item></channel></rss>