<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Atlas Dictionary Encyclopedia Reference- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Atlas Dictionary Encyclopedia Reference Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Atlas Dictionary Encyclopedia Reference category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/108.html</link><item><title>Shorter Oxford English Dictionary by William Little and others</title><description>Oxford at the Clarendon press 1970: two volumes: black cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering and decoration to spines:  each approximately 8 x 2 x 11 inches tall.  Volume A  -- M., pages 1-1306.  Volume 2 N-Z, pages 1307- 2516.  Synopsis: The two volume, third edition with addenda  Shorter Oxford English Dictionary of Historical Principles prepared by William Little M. A., late fellow of Corpus Christi College, Oxford, H. W. Fowler M.A. Oxon and J. Coulson B.A. Leeds, revised and edited by C. T. Onions and others.  Condition: spine slightly creased: gift inscription to front free endpaper of volume 1 and diagonal crease to following page: diagonal crease to page following front free endpaper of volume 2: overall very clean and good.  Please note a heavy publication: will customers please e-mail for shipping costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001813612.html</link></item><item><title>Illustrated road book of Ireland, by Automobile Association (Great Britain)</title><description>A. A. hardback in dust jacket;  1966 edition; 284 pages plus maps; green and yellow dust cover has some wear- overall very clean and  good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0070024782.html</link></item><item><title>English Dialect Dictionary       six volume set by Joseph Wright  editor</title><description>Oxford University Press 1961: six volume set: dark blue cloth hardcovers : gilt lettering and decoration to spine: each volume approximately 9 x 2 x 12 inches tall: synopsis: The complete vocabulary of all dialect words in use in the late 20th century, or known to have been  in use during the previous 200 years.  Condition:No dust jackets:  ex-library with numerals and small yellow circular mark  to spine, small stamp and sticker remnant to front end papers, yet overall very clean, firm and good: Volume 1,A-C 864 pages:.  Volume 2,D-G 772 pages.  Volume 3 H-L, 698 pages: cover slightly scratched. Volume 4, M-Q, 688 pages: cover slightly scratched.  Volume 5 R-S, 896 pages: cover slightly scratched.  Volume 6,T-Z , Supplement Bibliography Grammar.  Please note very heavy: Will prospective customers please e-mail for shipping costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0098432.html</link></item><item><title>Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics  13 volumes including index by James Hastings-editor</title><description>T andamp; T Clark , Edinburgh: October 1925 second impression of the September 1908 first edition. 13 volumes: dark blue leatherette with gilt lettering to spine: each volume approximately 8 x 3 x 11 inches tall: Volume 1,  A - Art, 903 pages including black and white illustration.  Volume 2, Arthur -- Bunyan, 901 pages.  Volume 3, Burial -- Confessions, 901 pages.  Volume 4, Confirmation -- Drama, 907 pages.  Volume 5, Dravidians --Fichte, 980 pages.  Volume 6, Fiction -- Hyksos, 890 pages.  Volume 7, Hymns -- Liberty, 911 pages.  Volume 8, Life -- Mulla, 910 pages.  Volume 9, Mundras -- Phrygians, 911 pages.  Volume 10, Picts -- Sacraments, 915 pages.  Volume 11, Sacrifice -- Sudra, 916 pages.  Volume 12, Suffering -- Zwingli, 876 pages.  Volume 13, Index volume, 757 pages. Synopsis: An Encyclopaedia designed to contain articles on all the world's religions and systems of ethics, with articles on every religious belief and cast, every ethical movement, every philosophical idea, and every moral practice.  People and  places famous in the history of religion and morals are included; and the and the encyclopaedia contains material concerning the complete range of theology and philosophy with  relevant entries on anthropology, mythology, folklore, biology, physiology, economics, and sociology.  Condition: moderate foxing to preliminary pages, endpapers , and some  page edging: overall very clean, firm and good.  Please note weight approximately 25 kg: will prospective buyers please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0012723171.html</link></item><item><title>The Oxford Book of English Talk by James Sutherland</title><description>Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1953: blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering: approximately 5 x 7.5 inches tall: 453 pages including index.  Synopsis: A study of conversation: a record of dialogues, scenes, incidents, and anecdotes  in chronological order, demonstrating the speech of Englishman and  English women  from 1417 to the 1950s. The passages include examples from all sections of society, and diverse human states of mind - of andquot;quarrelling, grumbling, gossiping, bullying, and prevaricatingandquot;: with expression uttered by the andquot; merry and sad, drunk and sober, eloquent and inarticulateandquot;. Examples are taken from diaries, Court records, early newspapers, writers, plays, novels, and reported conversation.The included notes supply historical and social background; and explanation of  archaic or unfamiliar words and expressions .  Condition cover shelf faded: contents very clean: overall clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00635123.html</link></item><item><title>The Penguin Dictionary of Modern Humourous Quotations by Fred Metcalf</title><description>Viking 1986 review copy of the first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 6 x 9.5 inches tall: 319 pages including index .  Synopsis: Covering the written and spoken word in  both verse and prose, and ranging from the turn-of-the-century to the 1980s, the Penguin Dictionary of Modern Humourous Quotations includes utterances from Oscar Wilde, Woody Allen, Evelyn Waugh , Dorothy Parker; and a wealth of entries  marked Anon and Attrib .  Condition : small discoloration to flaps of dust jacket: overall very clean and good/not far from new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/067080035X.html</link></item><item><title>Crockfords Clerical Directory 1987/88 by N A</title><description>Church House Publishing for The Church Commissioners for England, 1987: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 6.75 x 10 inches tall: 917 pages.  Synopsis: The 90th edition of Crockford's Clerical Directory-a directory of the serving and retired clergy of the Church of England, the Church in Wales, the Scottish Episcopal Church, and the Church of Ireland , including the controversial  preface by Gary Bennett ( pages 59 -- 76).  Contents: -- Classified index to advertisements.  Introduction.  Directories of the Anglican provinces.  Abbreviations.  How to address the clergy.  Preface.  Biographies of the serving and retired clergy of the Church of England, the Church in Wales, the Scottish Episcopal church and the Church of Ireland.  Index of English churches.  Index of  English benefices.  Index of Welsh benefices.  Index of Scottish encumbencies.  Index of Irish benefices.  Index of cathedrals and collegiate churches.  Service, prison and hospital chaplains.  Bishops of the Anglican Dioceses overseas.  Addresses of provincial offices.  Episcopal succession lists.  Condition: upper edge of dustjacket rubbed and faded, with small repair: ink note to preface entry on Contents page: overall very clean and good.  Please note a heavy book: will prospective customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0715180665.html</link></item><item><title>The Readers Encyclopedia   fourth edition by William Rose Benet</title><description>A andamp; C Black 1998, fourth edition,  hardcover in dust jacket   : approximately 7.5 x 2 x 9.5 inches tall: 1144 pages.  Synopsis: The fourth edition of a single volume encyclopaedia featuring literature from around the world , with more than 10,000 entries, including biographies of poets, playwrights, novelists, essayists and belletrists;  plot summaries of important literary works; sketches of principal characters from literature; myth, legend and folklore; biographies of artists, musicians, philosophers and other historical personages; accounts of significant schools and movements in literature; original titles as well as the most familiar English titles, for works in languages other than English; recipients of major literary awards including Pulitzer and Nobel prizewinners..  Condition: Upper edge of dust jacket front slightly creased: overall very clean and good.  Please note a heavy book: Will customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713649852.html</link></item><item><title>The Oxford dictionary of quotations by Elizabeth Knowles -- editor</title><description>Oxford University Press 1999: paperback,6.75 by 2.5 by 9.25 inches tall: 1136 pages including index.  Synopsis: the fifth edition of the Oxford dictionary of quotations including 20,000 quotations representing more than 3000 authors,  with 2000 of them new additions.  Contents include:- Advertising slogans.  Borrowed titles.  Catchphrases.  Closing lines.  Epitaphs. Film lines.  Film titles.  Last words.  Military sayings, slogans, and songs.  Misquotations.  Mottos.  Newspaper headlines and leaders.  Official advice.  Opening lines.  Political slogans and songs. Prayers.  Sayings and slogans.  Songs, spirituals, and shanties.  Telegrams.  Toasts.  Thematic index.  Keyword index.  Condition:  philosophical inscription in ink to front cover: overall very clean and good .  Will customers outside the UK please note a heavy book: please e-mail for shipping costs .</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW991-2096.html</link></item><item><title>Who'S Who 1974     an annual biographical dictionary by A and C  Black Ltd</title><description>Adam and Charles Black London 1974: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8.75 x 4 x 5.5 inches tall: 3642 pages.  Synopsis: The 126th  issue of Who's Who, an annual biographical dictionary containing the following sections :-   Abbreviations used in the book; an obituary of deaths notified from mid November 1972 to mid November 1973; the Royal family; a supplement containing a selection of alterations and additions too late for inclusion in the body of the book, noted up to late December 1973; a supplement containing a selection of names included in the New Year Honours list 1974; and the alphabetically arranged biographies, each entry listed with  date of birth , marital and  genealogical details, position , rank,  associations, titles,  awards, clubs, publications - when applicable,  address, and recreations. Condition: dustjacket a little tired with edges rubbed: upper  page edging foxed: contents very clean: overall clean and good.  Please note a heavy book : customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713613777.html</link></item><item><title>The Concise Dictionary of National Biography    three volumes in slipcase by Various</title><description>Softback Preview / Oxford University Press  1994: three dark green paperback volumes in slipcase: each approximately 6 x 2 x 9.2 inches tall.  Volume 1,  A -- F. Volume 2, G. -- M; Volume 3,  N --Z: 3334 pages in total.  Condition: small area of slipcase edges slightly rubbed: spine of volume 1 slightly creased: 3 small nicks  upper spine edge volume 2: 2 small nicks upper  spine edge  volume 3: Contents very clean and  as new: overall very clean and good.  Please note heavy: will customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0012871298.html</link></item><item><title>Encyclopedia of British Pottery and Porcelain Marks by Geoffrey A. Godden</title><description>Barrie  and Jenkins 1991, revised edition of the 1964 first edition:  hardcover in dust jacket: 765 pages.  Synopsis: a comprehensive Encyclopaedia of British Pottery and Porcelain Marks listing over 4000 British ceramic marks.  The first section of the book containing an alphabetical order of potters with addresses, dates of establishment, working periods , types  of  ware , brief history ,location of typical specimens,  and specialised reference  is followed by reproductions of the marks used by each potter, arranged  in chronological order within their period.  The author Geoffrey Godden, has published many authoritative works  on early English Pottery and Porcelain.  Condition: dust jacket, contents and brown cloth hardcover very clean and good .This as a  heavy book. Customers outside the U K please e-mail for shipping costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/02576578272.html</link></item><item><title>Atlas of the Greek World (Cultural Atlas of) by Peter Levi</title><description>Phaidon 1980; hard cover in dust jacket; 239 pages including index; coloured ilustations and maps overall. Condition; very clean and  good -  almost as new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/071482044x.html</link></item><item><title>Great Books and Book Collectors by Alan G Thomas</title><description>280 page history of books and book collecting Fully illustrated - as new</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0600559270.html</link></item></channel></rss>