<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Atlas Dictionary Encyclopedia Reference- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Atlas Dictionary Encyclopedia Reference Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Atlas Dictionary Encyclopedia Reference category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/108.html</link><item><title>A Latin English dictionary   Based upon the works of Forcellini and Freund by Williams Smith</title><description>                                                            John Murray, 1870: ninth edition: Brown leather hardcover: 1214 pages.  Synopsis : a comprehensive Latin English dictionary including tables of the Roman calendar, measures, weights, and money.  Condition: some discoloration and wear to cover: edges rubbed:  upper spine  worn,  edge of  lower spine leather missing: some staining to page edging :  corners bumped: ownership inscription of Sydney Charles Seymour Lucas with the date of his entry to Westminster School: book plate of John Seymour Lucas R A : foxing to endpapers: slight staining to title page: contents very clean and good: overall good and very collectable                                                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123876321.html</link></item><item><title>Diccionario De Uso Del Espanol  in two volumes by Mario Moliner</title><description>                     Gredos, Madrid 1991: two volumes: each  approx 7 x 10 inches tall, 2.5 inches thick. black  hardcovers with gilt lettering to spines : dust jackets: Vol 1,  A-G. 1446 pages.  Vol 2, H- Z 1585 pages. Synopsis: A comprehensive dictionary of the Spanish language presented in two volumes. Please note this dictionary is written in the Spanish language only: it is not an English-Spanish dictionary. Condition: some  wear and edge rubbing  to dust jackets: hard covers and contents very clean and good. Please note: heavy volumes please e-mail for shipping csts.                                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/842-491-3469..html</link></item><item><title>The Nuttall  Encyclopaedia by Rev James Wood -editor</title><description>                    Frederick Walne and Co 1900: red cloth hardcover: heavily embossed with gilt and black to front and spine : 700 pages.  Synopsis: described on the title page as- being a concise and comprehensive dictionary of general knowledge consisting of over 16,000 terse and original articles on nearly all subjects discussed in larger encyclopaedias, and specially dealing with such as come under the categories of history, biography, geography, literature, philosophy, religion, science, and art .  Condition: ownership inscription: spine ends and corners slightly bumped: endpapers and page edging foxed.                     </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012654.html</link></item><item><title>Jackspeak  The Pusser's Rum Guide to Royal Navy Slanguage by Rick Jolly</title><description>                                June 1989 reprint of the April 1989 first edition: hardcover: 336 pages.  Synopsis:  A dictionary and reference book of the slang, euphemisms, idiom  and usage  ( past and current) of the Royal Navy and Royal Marines, compiled by an author who served in the service, during a career  progressing from  Surgeon Lieutenant to Principal Medical Officer. Condition: edges a little rubbed: slight signs of wear.                                                </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0951430505.html</link></item><item><title>Whitakers Almanack: 1990 by Whitaker, Joseph</title><description>             J. Whitaker and sons Ltd 1989: hardcover in dust jacket: 1241 pages: Central black and white illustrations.  Synopsis : described on the front cover as ' The year book.  An invaluable guide to British and World affairs of the past year, and essential dates and data of the year ahead.  The reference book.  An amazing variety of subjects in one renowned annual volume - all the facts at your fingertips at home or at work.  ':       Comments: ex library book with stamps yet  very clean and very good throughout          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0850211972.html</link></item><item><title>Chambers biographical dictionary vols 1 and 2   (Chambers paperback reference books) by Chambers</title><description>  Chambers 1975 paperback edition: vols 1 and 2. 1432 pages in total. Condition: spinesand lower back corner vol 2  creased:contents very clean: overall  used but clean and good. </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0550180036.html</link></item><item><title>Arabic -English dictionary  The Hans Wehr dictionary of modern written Arabic by J. M. Cowan   editor</title><description>          Spoken Language Services, third edition, 1976: paperback: approximately 4.5 x 6.5 inches tall : 1110 pages.  Condition: spine and edges of front cover creased : edges of cover rubbed : contents very clean: overall good and collectable                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0879500018.html</link></item><item><title>The New Imperial Reference Dictionary by George Newnes. R H Poole</title><description>           George Newnes :Red leatherette hardcover with gilt decoration and lettering to spine: undated but with ownership inscription dated 1953 : approximately 5.5 x 8.5 inches tall : 26 inset  thumbshaped  divisions. Synopsis: A strongly  bound volume described as pronouncing, explanatory, etymological, with the common technical terms in use in science, the arts, and in sport: with a special appendix compiled by  R H. Poole  embodying a guide to the English language; useful synonyms and antonyms; biographical dictionary; historical and geographical sections; classical mythology; characters in English literature; proverbs and quotations.Condition: ownership inscription: slight spotting to front end papers:  overall very clean and good.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012121212.html</link></item><item><title>Marks of London Goldsmiths and Silversmiths by John P. Fallon</title><description> David and Charles 1972: first edition blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: approximately 4 x 5.8 inches tall: 419 pages: condition ownership initials and date to front endpaper: overall very clean and good.                   </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0715354477.html</link></item><item><title>Understanding English Surnames by Sir William Addison</title><description>Batsford 1978 First edition: hardcover in dust jacket: 176 pages.  Synopsis: a study of the English surname, with the names arranged by geographical areas , and a topographical list of peculiarly local surnames , and a full index included. Condition: Price corner removed: overall very clean and good                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713405651.html</link></item><item><title>Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Traditional Symbols by J.C. Cooper</title><description>                     Thames and Hudson 1978: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: 200 pages plus glossary and  bibliography: black and white illustrations to text.  Synopsis:  The history and evolution of symbols from prehistory to the present day.  This Encyclopaedia contains approximately 1500 entries, many of them illustrated; and the author discusses and explains the meanings of symbols from systems as diverse as Tao, Christianity, Judaism, Buddhism, Islam,   Tantra , The ancient cult of Cybele and the Great Goddess, the pre-Columbian religions of the Western Hemisphere, and the Voodoo cults of Brazil and West Africa.  The author, J. C. Cooper,  writes  and lectures extensively on philosophy, comparative religion and symbolism, and is the author of "Taoism, The way of the Mystic." Condition: overall very clean and good:                                         </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0500012016.html</link></item><item><title>Roget 's International  Thesaurus  third edition by Peter Mark Roget</title><description>           Collins 1969: hardover in dust jacket: 1258 pages.  Synopsis: A volume intended "to open, enrich and invigorate your speech and writing with this comprehensive treasury of almost 250 ,000  words and phrases, grouped by ideas. ", with each section containing   synonyms, antonyms, synonymous phrases and associated expressions.  Condition: dustjacket edges rubbed : ownership label and slight marking to  endpapers: overall clean and good                          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001237291.html</link></item><item><title>The Ultimate Problem Solver by Moyra Bremner</title><description>                    Cresset Press 1992: decorative board hardcover in matching dust jacket: 756 pages. Synopsis: First published in 1988 under the title ' Enquire Within Upon Everything '  this 1992 reprint of the second edition published in 1990 is a compendium of advice  addressing situations and  problems that may affect a household.  Practical solutions, facts, quotations, and humourous observations are presented to steer the reader through the diverse challenges of modern life.  Instructions on  when to rise, how to write a letter, what to say in a job interview, how to prepare food, understand the labelling and assess the additives ; which wine to serve:  how to clean a  wide variety of substances; rid a house of damp, mice and moths;  maintain its exterior and interior: how to  educate  children;  organise and advise a family; divorce a partner:  plant and maintain a  garden ; choose  a hobby;  clean  a car;  use a computer;  spend or save money;and   remedy a diversity of illnesses are among the many contained   in this volume.  The book includes chapters on social behaviour, food and drink, domestic matters, a roof over your head, the family, free time, crafts, things mechanical, law, money, in sickness, in health, animals, organisations, facts and figures.  A bibliography and index is included.  Condition: papers slightly tanned: Very clean and good overall                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0091771897.html</link></item><item><title>Encyclopedia of British Pottery and Porcelain Marks by Geoffrey A. Godden</title><description>                              Barrie  and Jenkins 1991: hardcover in dust jacket: 765 pages.  Synopsis: a comprehensive Encyclopaedia of British Pottery and Porcelain Marks listing over 4000 British ceramic marks.  The first section of the book containing an alphabetical order of potters with addresses, dates of establishment, working periods , types  of  ware , brief history ,location of typical specimens,  and specialised reference  is followed by reproductions of the marks used by each potter, arranged  in chronological order within their period.  The author Geoffrey Godden, has published many authoritative works  on early English Pottery and Porcelain.  Condition: edges of dust jackets slightly rubbed: contents and brown cloth hardcover very clean and good .This as a  heavy book. Customers outside the U K please e-mail for shipping costs.                                                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0257657827.html</link></item></channel></rss>