<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Autobiography- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Autobiography Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Autobiography category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/44.html</link><item><title>Taken Care Of- Edith Sitwell's Autobiography by Edith Sitwell</title><description>     Hutchinson ,1965 : first edition hardcover in dust jacket :192 pages including index : obituary notice decorated  end papers .  Condition: dust jacket edges rubbed: ownership  inscripton : buff coloured hardcover and contents very clean and good : overall good and collectable  </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00623.html</link></item><item><title>Lifting My Nose from the Grindstone: Autobiography by Cherrington, John</title><description>                    Comments: name in ink on end paper. price corner removed, otherwise clean and very good
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 183.                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0719825482.html</link></item><item><title>Dipomacy to Polotics  By way of the jungle by Wynn Hugh-Jones</title><description>           2002: hardcover in dust jacket: very clean and good :   First edition: almost as new                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1841040630.html</link></item><item><title>Odd Man Out by Biggs, Ronnie</title><description>                              Synopsis: The story of Ronnie Biggss life since the Great Train Robbery in August 1963. It describes his part in the robbery, as well as his flight to South America via Australia. This book also looks at his attempted kidnapping, and his relationship with the media in Brazil.Comments: in protective transparent  covering - very clean and good
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 279.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0747516839.html</link></item><item><title>The glitter and the gold by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan</title><description>           William Heinemann, 1953 first edition, blue cloth hardcover with gilt title label and lettering to spine: 270 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations. Synopsis: The autobiography of Consuelo  Vanderbilt Balsan, former Duchess of Marlborough:  a frank and revealing account of her life and acquaintances in three countries, during childhood and youth in America; whilst married to the Duke of Marlborough in England;   and after a second marriage to Colonel Balsan in France.  Condition: no dust jacket: title label rubbed: slight discoloration to front cover: ownership inscription: obituary press notice  attached to front endpaper: contents very clean and good : overall good and collectable                          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012762109.html</link></item><item><title>For My Grandchildren by Her Royal Highness Princess Alice, Countess of Athlone</title><description>                    Evans Bros 1966: first edition red cloth hardcover in dust jacket : 306 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations and genealogical tables.  Synopsis: An autobiography written for her grandchildren by a member of the Royal family who lived for nearly 20 years in the reign of her grandmother, Queen Victoria .  At the age of 80, Princess Alice records her impressions of the members of her family, famous personalities, outstanding events, and social changes of her long life.  Condition: Dust jacket edges repaired: price corner removed: red hardcover and contents  clean and good                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00129865492.html</link></item><item><title>Enoch Powell: Tory Tribune by Andrew Roth</title><description>           1971 reprint of 1970 edition: very clean and good: immediately available                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0356031500.html</link></item><item><title>Leningrad Diary by Vera Inber</title><description>          Hutchinson 1971 first edition hardback in dust jacket ; 207 pages b/w illustrations. Synopsis; A diary written between 1941 and 1944 by a woman living in Leningrad during the Second World War.  Condition: slight creasing to flap and lower corners of dust jacket- otherwise as new                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0091074002.html</link></item><item><title>The Bible In spain by George Borrow</title><description>          Nelson; undated but circa 1910; red cloth hard back engraving  to front, gilt  lettering and engraving to spine. Synopsis : Sequel to Borrow's autobiography, Lavengro. George Borrow led a nomadic life in England and on the Continent, where he was a translator and agent for the British and Foreign Bible Society. His friendship with the Gypsies, whose language he learned, resulted in The Zincali: an account of the gypsies of Spain (1841). Although his most famous book is The Bible in Spain (1843), his best is probably the autobiographical Lavengro (1851), with its sequel, Romany Rye (1857).Condition: end papers foxed; neat pencil notes to front end papers, ink travel notes to back end papers ; ownership inscription to title page; binding a little shaky with  seperation of hinges between  two pages of preface;Overall clean and good .                                 </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00100314.html</link></item><item><title>My Recollections by The Countess of Cardigan and Lancastre</title><description>                              Eveleigh House 1909 : Tenth impression of the September 1909 first edition: blue cloth with gilt letering and decoration to front and spine: 178 pages: black and white photographic illustrations. The many and varied   reminiscences of the Countess of Cardigan and Lancastre (born 1830), who describes the people, deeds, and events of Court and Society  during her long lifetime, beginning with memories of a children's party at the Court of King William IV and Queen Adelaide. The  memoirs include description of   life in Upper Grosvenor Street; children's parties in the 1830s; the yachting season at Cowes, presentations  at Court, the people of European Courts; country house visits, a highway robbery, the difficulties of her betrothment  to a Royal Spanish Count, and the consequent attentions of Carlist spies; visits to the Court  of Queen Victoria, a first marriage to Lord Cardigan; visits to Newmarket,  social occasions with the Prince of Wales; and her second marriage to the Count de  Lancastre.  Condition: cover and spine edges shelf faded: endpapers darkened from age : overall clean, good and collectable.                                                   </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001237123.html</link></item><item><title>The Summing Up by W Somerset Maugham</title><description>           Simon and Schuster: New York: Pocket Books 1967: paperback 230 pages: decorative cover with author's face to front , red edging to pages: paper tanned : overall very clean and good: immediate availability                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mwoo111222333.html</link></item><item><title>Good Vibrations by Evelyn Glennie</title><description>          very clean and good - almost as new - immediately available 
                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0091743052.html</link></item><item><title>The Romany Rye by George Borrow</title><description>                                        John Murray 1905; pocket edition 4.25" x 7" tall; decorative hardback;  green cloth engraved and enhanced with gilt to front snd spine: gilt lettering. 377 pages plus publisher's catalogue.Synopsis The sequel to Lavengro. George Borrow led a nomadic life in England and on the Continent, where he was a translator and agent for the British and Foreign Bible Society. His friendship with the Gypsies, whose language he learned, resulted in The Zincali: an account of the gypsies of Spain (1841). Although his most famous book is The Bible in Spain (1843), his best is probably the autobiographical Lavengro (1851), with its sequel, Romany Rye (1857).Condition: end papers tanned; very clean and good overall.                                                               </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00100300.html</link></item><item><title>Wings over Westminster by Harold Balfour</title><description>          Hutchinson 1973 : first edition hardcover in dust jacket: 224 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations.Synopsis:The autobiography of Harry Balfour, whose early career included being one of Britain's pilots, with a first world war service in the Royal Flying Corps, when he was  shot down over Vimy Ridge .  Between the wars he adventured in British Columbia, became a reporter on a national daily, and entered Parliament in 1929.  The autobiography covers the political scene  and leading personalities of the pre-war years, when  the author,  who was appointed Under Secretary of State for Air by Chamberlain in May 1938, played a major part in the Royal Air Force expansion , and records the events of this time both in the fields of aviation and politics.  His wartime travels included meeting Roosevelt in the White House and Stalin in the Kremlin.  He also records incurring Churchill's severe displeasure, and  his encounters with Beaverbrook and Eden.  Condition: upper edge of dust jacket slightly rubbed and with small repairs: price corner removed:  dust jacket, cover, and contents very clean and good.                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0091143705.html</link></item></channel></rss>