<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Autobiography- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Autobiography Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Autobiography category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/44.html</link><item><title>The Pre- Raphaelites and Their World by William Michael Rossetti</title><description>The Folio Society 1945: first of this illustrated edition : decorative hardcover in red slipcase: approximately 7.5 x 10.5 inches tall: red endpapers: 234 pages including index: Black and white and colour illustrations, some full-page.  Synopsis: The Pre-Raphaelites and their World: a personal view from some reminiscences and other writings of William Michael Rosetti, with  introduction and epilogue by Angela Thirlwell.  Contents are as follows: -- Introduction.  Part One: The Rossetti Family (early years.  My brothers and sisters.  Our childhood.  Family life.  My brother and myself. ) Part Two: The Pre-Raphaelite World.  (The beginnings of a brotherhood.  First exhibitions.  The P R B  Journal.  A postscript to 'The Germ'.  Christina and Collinson.  The Round Table is dissolved.  Artistic and literary acquaintances.  John Ruskin. Dante Rossetti and Elizabeth Siddall.)  Part Three: A Wider Acquaintanceship.  (Burne-Jones, Morris, Swinburn and others.  The American Exhibition.  The Brownings, Landor, Tennyson.  Cheyne Walk days.  Mr Whistler and other artists.  Editing Shellry.  My marriage.  Rossetti's Poems and the Fleshly School of Poetry.  Illness and death.  ) Epilogue.  List of illustrations.  List of sources.  Index.  Condition: slipcase clean and good: book almost as new: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001742929.html</link></item><item><title>My Farce from My Elbow by Brian Rix</title><description>Secker and Warburg, 1975: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: 248 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations.  Synopsis: A lively autobiography in which  the author, Brian Rix recounts the details of his  childhood ; acting  in his mother's amateur theatrical company  in Hull; his life as an aircraftsman;  as a Bevin boy in the mining industry; and his postwar years with  the Whitehall Theatre;( Harold Hobson of the Sunday Times described him as ' the greatest master of farce in my theatre-going lifetime'); his enjoyment of the game of cricket; and many other facets of his life.    Condition: overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0436415003.html</link></item><item><title>Alan Clark Diaries by Alan Clark</title><description>Weidenfeld and Nicolson, September 1993, sixth impression of the 1993 first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 6.2 x 9.5 inches tall: 421 pages including index: coloured photographic illustration.  Synopsis: The diaries of Alan Clark, Minister of trade 1986 - 89, Minister of defence 1989 - 92, written over an eight-year period whilst serving  in three successive Conservative administrations.  Produced as written (originally often in longhand) in a variety of locations - at  home at Saltwod, in his House of Common's room, at his department desk, in trains, embassies, hotels abroad, at the Cabinet table in number 10, and at international conferences, the diaries give a revealing uncensored view of state events, fellow politicians, and private life. Notes, glossary and index included.  Condition very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0297813528.html</link></item><item><title>The Highland Lady in Ireland: Journals 1840-50 (Canongate Classics, No  41) by Elizabeth Grant, Patricia Pelly, Andrew Tod</title><description>Canongate Press 1991; soft cover; 564 pages including index. Synopsis
This journal, begun in 1840, follows-on from Elizabeth Grant of Rothiemurchus's autobiography andquot;Memoirs of a Highland Ladyandquot;. It depicts the day-to-day life of her family, her efforts to improve the Baltiboys estate and how she coped with the terrible ravages of famine. She closely observes all classes of society, from corrupt landowners to the poor and often dissolute farmworkers. The book is a chronicle of her times and a contribution to the social history of Ireland. Her commentaries should also inform the debate on the operation of the landlords in Ireland. Condition: as new</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0862413613.html</link></item><item><title>Snowdon on Stage: With a Personal View of the British Theatre, 1954-96 by Snowdon, Earl of Antony Armstrong-Jones</title><description>Synopsis: Snowdon (then Tony Armstrong-Jones) started taking photographs professionally when he came down from Cambridge in 1950. It was his uncle and mentor, the stage designer Oliver Messel, who encouraged him to take theatre photographs. At that time theatre photography was dominated by Angus McBean and Houston Rogers, whose work he greatly admired. However, theatrical productions were moving from the drawing rooms of the home counties to the kitchen sink and angry young men. Snowdon used a small camera, using available light, and often worked during performances. He printed huge twenty-foot enlargements outside the theatre. This fresh approach was favoured by directors like Peter Hall and Peter Brook as it took up less rehearsal time. For over 40 years Snowdon has been commissioned to photograph virtually everyone in the theatre, and this collection includes portraits of Helen Mirren, Alan Bennett, Maggie Smith, Ralph Fiennes, Lord Olivier and Harold Pinter.Comments: pristine
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 160.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1857939190.html</link></item><item><title>Little Coquette by Renee de Fontarce McCormick</title><description>William Heinemann 1945: first English edition: grey cloth hardcover: approximately 5 x 7.5 inches tall: 280 pages: black and white line drawings.  Synopsis:Tthe autobiography of a French woman born in July 1899, detailing the  family and social life of an aristocratic French household in the early 20th century .  Condition: corners and spine ends bumped: spine slightly shelf faded: ownership inscription dated 1945: Contents very clean: overall good and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001765342.html</link></item><item><title>Freya Stark  Letters (Her Letters ; Vol  2) by Freya Stark</title><description>Compton Russell 1975: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: 285 pages including index: maps to end papers.  Synopsis: The second volume of Freya Stark's letters 1930 -- 1935 covering her travel and adventure in the Middle East,  with a summer in the Persian hills, journalism in Baghdad, a treasure hunt in Luristan , a first expedition to Southern Arabia and the Valley of the Hadhramaut,and  Shabwa .  During this time she was awarded the Royal Asiatic Society's Burton medal in London..  The letters are descriptive, amusing, interesting, and include the reader in a sense of intimacy.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0859550214.html</link></item><item><title>A Farm in Normandy by Roberts Henrey</title><description>J M Dent andamp; Sons 1941 reprint of the 1941 first publication: black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: no dust jacket: 288 pages: black and white photographic illustrations: maps to endpapers.  Synopsis: The authors autobiographical account of pre-Second World War life in Normandy and the development of a newly acquired farm; describing the difficulties and pleasures encountered when dealing with  livestock, helpers, neighbours, the town hall, and finally the traumatic event of war.  Condition: cover slightly marked: corners and spine ends bumped: gift inscription dated 1942: occasional sporadic foxing.  Overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00154391.html</link></item><item><title>A Time of gifts by Patrick Leigh Fermor</title><description>John Murray 1979 , third printing of the first 1977 publication: hardcover in dust jacket: approx 5.5 x 9 inches tall: 291 pages including index: A gift from Stephen Roskill ( author of andquot;Churchill and the Admiralsandquot;, andquot;HMS Warspiteandquot;, andquot;Navy at War 1945andquot;, andquot;Admiral of the Fleet, Earl Beattyandquot;)  to his friends Patricia and Robert on July 3, 1980; with accompanying signed  letter headed Frostlake Cottage, Malting Lane, Cambridge clipped to front endpaper.  Synopsis: A travel autobiography inspired by a discussion in a cave in German occupied Crete in 1942.  The volume includes details of the author's school career, and following embarkation( with andpound;15 lent by school friend's father, army surplus clothing, and  borrowed rucksack) to Holland in 1933; as he undertook  an 18 month journey on foot to Constantinople.  Patrick Leigh Fermor graphically describes his adventurous  solo expedition  across a continent already hinting at the coming conflict ( he planned to live ' like a tramp, a pilgrim or a wandering scholar ')  in chapters  entitled: -- The Low Countries, Up the Rhine, Into High Germany, Winterreisee, The Danube: Seasons and Castles, The Danube : Approach to a Kaiserstadt,  Vienna, the Edge of the Slav World, Prague under Snow, Slovakia: A Step Forward at Last, The Marches of Hungary.  After his journey the author joined the Irish Guards, became  Liaison officer in Albania, fought in Greece and Crete (returning to the island three times during the German occupation,  living in the mountains disguised as a shepherd for more than two years while organising the resistance,  and the capture and evacuation of the German Commander General Kreipe .   Condition: edges of dust jacket slightly rubbed: slight staining from paper clip to upper front endpaper, frontispiece and title page:  back flap of dust jacket slightly discoloured: Price corner removed: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0719533481.html</link></item><item><title>The memoirs of Field Marshal Montgomery by Field Marshal Viscount Montgomery</title><description>Collins 1958, first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: 574 pages including index: black and white illustrations and maps.  Condition dust jacket a little tired with edges rubbed and repaired: gift inscription: overall clean, good and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW%2001242412.html</link></item><item><title>Bugles and a Tiger a personal adventure by John Masters</title><description>Michael Joseph 1956: first edition brown cloth hardcover with small gilt decoration to lower front and gilt lettering to spine: 334 pages: black and white photographic illustrations, line drawings and maps.  Synopsis :The  autobiographical account of the author's progress from schoolboy to professional soldier in a Gurkha Regiment in the  Indian Army; with a detailed picture of Army life and the people of India in the last days of the Indian Empire leading  to the Second World War.  Condition: edges slightly rubbed: corners slightly bumped: ownership inscription Robert Blake, Christ Church Oxford to front free endpaper. Slight division between hinge of title and preceding page and hinge between the last two pages Overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001729321.html</link></item><item><title>Lucky Man: A Memoir by Fox, Michael J.</title><description>Amazon.co.uk Review: The same sharp intelligence and self-deprecating wit that made Michael J Fox a star in the Spin City television series and Back to the Future films make Lucky Man a lot punchier than the usual up-from-illness celebrity memoir. : : Yes, he begins with the first symptoms of Parkinsons disease, the incurable illness that led to his retirement from Spin City (and acting) in 2000. And yes, he assures us he is a better, happier person now than he was before he was diagnosed. In Foxs case, you actually might believe it, because he then cheerfully exposes the insecurities and self-indulgences of his pre-Parkinsons life in a manner that makes them not glamorous but wincingly ordinary and of course very funny. (As for the question, Does it bother you that maybe she just wants to sleep with you because youre a celebrity? My answer to that one was, Ah... nope.): : From a Canadian, working-class background, Fox has an unusually detached perspective on the madness of mass-media fame; his description of the tabloid feeding-frenzy surrounding his 1988 wedding to Tracy Pollan, for example, manages to be both acid and matter-of-fact. He is frank but not maudlin about his drinking problem, and he refreshingly notes that getting sober did not automatically solve all his other problems. This readable, witty autobiography reminds you why it was generally a pleasure to watch Fox on screen: hes a nice guy with an edge, and you dont have to feel embarrassed about liking him. --Wendy Smith : : Heat: Well-written and insightful... a rare, unmissable memoirComments: pristine - as new- immediate availability
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 304.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0091879205.html</link></item><item><title>Memoirs of Madame  de La Tour du Pin by Felice Harcourt -editor and translator</title><description>Harvill Press 1969: first of this edition: hardcover in dust jacket: 468 pages: black and white illustrations. Synopsis: In an abridged volume based by editor and translator, Felice Harcourt, on the  1913 edition,  this autobiographical story of the French Revolution told by a mother to her son,  includes a description of life before the revolution and the problems, hardships and griefs endured during the terror.  Madame de La Tour du Pin describes the flight from the court of Louis XV1, her emigration to America and  three years of farming alongside Red Indian neighbours, former participants in the War of Independence; a return to France under the Directoire;  her subsequent flight to England;  and eventual  return- with  husband who had served his country through both the Empire and the Restoration - to France in 1800. Condition slight stain to front dust jacket: ownership inscription: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/Of%2002725029.html</link></item><item><title>Years of Upheaval, 1973-77 by Kissinger, Henry A</title><description>Weidenfeld andamp; Nicolson  1982, first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 6.2 by 2 by 9.5 inches tall: 1283 pages: 40 pages of black and white photographic illustration.                Synopsis: Volume Two of Henry Kissingers monumental account of his years at the summit of American political power recalling the turbulent years of the second administration of Richard Nixon beginning on January 20, 1973.  The memoirs include the author's appointment as Secretary of State; his visit  to Hanoi in an effort to settle the war in Cambodia; two Nixon Brezhnev summits and the problems of detente; the demise of the  Shah of Iran;   the oil crisis; the US airlift to Israel during the Middle East war; the origins of shuttle diplomacy; the fall  of Salvador Allende in Chile, and  events surrounding Nixon's resignation. Appraisal of other world leaders include Golda Mier , Anwar Sadat, King Faisal, Chairman Mao, Leonid Brezhnev, Willy Brandt, Helmut Schmidt, George Pompidou and others .Comments: very clean and  good .  Please note a heavy book will customers beyond the UK please e-mail for shipping charges</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0718121155.html</link></item></channel></rss>