<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Biography- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Biography Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Biography category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/24.html</link><item><title>Variety of Men by C.P. Snow</title><description>Penguin 1979 reprinted paperback :214 pages Synopsis: Biographical essays written by Lord Snow featuring  four statesmen, two writers, and three scientists: Wells and Frost; Einstein, Hardy and Rutherford; Hammarskjold, Churchill, Lloyd George and Stalin. Condition:   paper slightly tanned, very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/014002896X.html</link></item><item><title>Bomber Harris: His Life and Times The Biography of Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris,the Wartime Chief of by Henry Probert</title><description>Greenhill books, London: 2001 first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: 432 pages including index: Black and white photographic illustrations. Synopsis: In this definitive biography of one of the most controversial figures of World War Two,  Henry Probert examines and presents the details of Bomber  Harris's life and assesses his character. He covers Harris's youth in Rhodesia; his service in World War I;  the interwar years with his two families; his controversial service with Bomber Command during world War Two; his dealings with Churchill, close links with the Americans, and  role in directing the bombing raids against Germany most notably at Dresden;  and his post-war years in South Africa and England .  A critical but sympathetic account draws on recent research and all of Harris's own extensive papers. Condition: very clean and good overall.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1853674737.html</link></item><item><title>Scott of the Antarctic by Elspeth Huxley</title><description>Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977 first edition: hard cover in dust jacket : ex -library in transparent outer cover: library sticker , stamps and sticker remnants to end papers : overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0297774336.html</link></item><item><title>Jan Christian  Smuts by J C. Smuts</title><description>Cassell and co. 1952, first edition: red cloth hardcover: no dust jacket: Black lettering to spine: 568 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations. Condition: no dust jacket: endpapers darkened by age: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012327652.html</link></item><item><title>Duke of Wellington (Internat  Profiles) by Harding, James</title><description>Comments: clean and good
. Format: Board book. Pages: 96.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0249439697.html</link></item><item><title>Melbourne;:The young Melbourne and Lord M in one volume by David Cecil</title><description>Reprint Society/ Constable 1955: Yellow cloth hardcover with small brown and gilt title panel to upper spine; two tone yellow dust jacket: 394 pages including index; b/w illustrations . Condition: dust jacket slightly faded; overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B0007IVR02.html</link></item><item><title>The young Disraeli 1804 -- 1846 by Jane Ridley</title><description>Sinclair Stevenson 1995 first edition review copy with letter and post card from the Evening Standard to the reviewer; handwritten , typed, and newspaper copies of the review; newspaper copies of other reviews published in The Times and the Daily Telegraph; and hand written letter dated the 11th of January 1995 from the author Jane Ridley.  Purple cloth hardback with gilt lettering to spine: approximately 6.2 5 x 9.5 inches tall: 406 pages: black and white illustrations: purple endpapers.  Synopsis: Part one of a biography dealing with both the personal life and the politics of Benjamin Disraeli, during the period 1804 -- 1846.  Condition upper corners slightly bumped: overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1856192504.html</link></item><item><title>Lytton Strachey  Vol 1 by Michael Holroyd</title><description>Lytton Strachey . A Critical Biography Vol One.  The Unknown Years 1880-1910    Heinemann 1967, reprint of the first 1967 edition: Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on black title panel upper spine: no dust jacket: approximately 6 by 10 inches tall: 474 pages plus genealogical tables: index included: frontispiece coloured reproduction portrait  of Sir Richard Strachey,1902, by Simon Bussy : black and white photographic illustrations.  Synopsis: Volume One (covering years 1880 -- 1910) of a comprehensive  biography of Lytton Strachey with chapters entitled: --1) Lancaster Gate .2) Funny Little Creature.3) Liverpool. 4) Fratribus.5) Beatles and Water Spiders.6) Postgraduate.7) Intentions. 8) Independent and Spectatorial Essays.9 Bloomsbury: The Legend and the Myth. 10. The Wrong Turning. Genealogical tables of the Strachey's and the Grants of Rothiemurchus conclude the volume.  Condition: No dust jacket: upper spine and  corners slightly bumped: overall  clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW002619512.html</link></item><item><title>The Edgars Forever by Martin, Ann</title><description>Pelham 1984: first edition hardback in dust jacket: 215 pages: b/w and colour illustrated. Synopsis: The story of the people and horses involved in the Everest Stud, and a particular insight into the personalities and carriers of  Ted Edgar; Liz Edgar; Nick Skelton and Lesley Mc Naught     Comments: cover slightly rubbed:  overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0720715040.html</link></item><item><title>Days With Sir Roger De Coverley by extracts from The Spectator.</title><description>Macmillan Pocket Classics series  1904; red calf leather with gilt decoration and letering to front and spine;  63 illustrations by Hugh Thomson;  158 pages. Synopsis   An illustrated collection of eight of the Spectator essays featuring Sir Roger de Coverley, whose andquot;singularities proceed from his good sense, and are contradictions to the manners of the world, only as he thinks the world is in the wrongandquot;. Originally published with these delightful Hugh Thomson illustrations in quarto in 1886, and here issued in the Macmillan pocket series. Condition: spine worn with consequent loosening to binding.prize inscription to 1st blank page  ;  contents very fresh and clean ,overall clean and acceptable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00100320.html</link></item><item><title>Churchill  The Struggle For Survival by Lord Moran</title><description>Constable 1966 ,second impression: green  leatherette with gilt lettering and decoration to front cover and spine: approximately 6 x 9.5 inches tall: 829 pages including index . Synopsis: 829 pages of  extracts from the diary of Lord Moran, William Churchill's personal physician during the Second World War,  detailing and examining political events,  Churchill's actions, and state of mind, during the years 1940- 1965 Contents:- Book One; This Star of England. Part One: The Riddle of the War . The new war. Lord Beaverbrook resigns. The Americans bid for a second front. In which the full-size of the Prime Minister is seen. Another man made for great occasions. A sad business. Breaking the news to Stalin. A soldier uninhibited. Turning point. A great friendship. Faith abounding. Part two: The President digs in. Their minds made up. The conversion of Marshall. The end of an argument. How Churchill learnt his craft. On the way to Teheran. How Stalin found an ally. Touch and go. Part Three: Under the Shadow of Stalin. Alex. Off the rails. At sea. Poles apart. Athenian interlude. Yalta diary. Book Two: the Withered Garland. Part four. Fall from power. The prime minister loses his touch in politics. Suspense. Too late. The big blow. The beginning of convalescence. A year of recovery. A preview of old age. Part Five :The Prime Minister falters. The first stroke. The King's illness. Back to number 10. An American journey. In which I practice my calling. Muddling through. Part Six: Never Give In. A new lease of life. Stricken down. Fighting back. Struggle for survival. Ordeal of Margate. The P.M.relaxes. A new Winston sees visions. Now for Moscow.  Bermuda -- hope deferred. Part Seven: Winston and Anthony. First he said he wouldn't. The prime minister loses ground. A tired mind. Anthony had better accept. The one consuming purpose. The Prime Minister and the Suez rebels. One man's will. The burden of life. The Woodford blunder. Harmony and discord. An example of modern Art. Et tu, Brute . Swansong. Depression. Part Eight: A Long Farewell. Good intentions. The end of make-believe. Mournful gestures. When life was over. Germany honours Sir Winston. The flesh is weak. Defacing the legend. Picking winners. Brendan's verdict. The dying gladiator. The reason why. Taking measurements. Appendices. Index . Condition: very clean and good overall.Please note : a heavy book WILL CUSTOMERS OUTSIDE THE U. K.  PLEASE E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING COSTS</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0013912312.html</link></item><item><title>A Passion for Friendship by Kirsty McLeod</title><description>Michael Joseph 1991, hardback in dust jacket; 180 pages including index; b/w illustrations. Synopsis
Sibyl Colefax (1874-1950) was a society hostess of 1930s London; remembered, too, as the founder of the interior design company, Colefax and Fowler. This is a portrait of her life and her association with the personalities she brought together. This book explores Sibyl's friendships - with Harold Nicolson, Diana Cooper, the Windsors, Cole Porter, Noel Coward, Max Beerbohm, Aldous Huxley, Evelyn Waugh, Virginia Woolf, Vita Sackville-West, Bernard Berenson, Thornton Wilder and many others - providing a view of the celebrities of the period. She also analyzes Sibyl's unique nature that drew her to them: though some criticized her for andquot;collectingandquot; famous names, others found behind the relentlessly social personality a genuine and loyal friend, full of kindness and love of life. The author also wrote andquot;The Wives of Downing Streetandquot;, andquot;Drums and Trumpetsandquot; and andquot;The Last Summerandquot;. 
Condition: as new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0718131665.html</link></item><item><title>Lord Rochester's Monkey by Graham Green</title><description>Bodley Head 1974: first edition hardback in dust jacket: approx 7.5andquot; x 10andquot; tall: 231 pages including index: b/w illustrations and full page colour plates. Condition: edges of dust jacket rubbed and with small repairs: upper corners bumped: ownership inscription: overall clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0370102908.html</link></item><item><title>Winston S  Churchill volume 5 1922 -- 1939 by Martin Gilbert</title><description>Heinemann 1976: first edition red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: brown dust jacket: 1167 pages including index: Black and white photographic illustrations, some full-page.  Synopsis: This fifth volume of Martin Gilbert's biography, covering the years between 1922 and 1939, is  based principally on private archives, and details Churchill's career between the two World Wars, recounting his public and private life .  The volume is divided into four parts; -- Return to Conservatism, 1922 -- 1924.  Chancellor of the Exchequer 1924 -- 1929.  Warnings and Forebodings, 1929 to 1935.  The Prophet of Truth.  1935 -- 1939 and covers Churchill's period as Chancellor of the Exchequer; his  social policy and introduction of pensions for widows and orphans; the controversial return to the Gold Standard; Churchill's negotiations with the Coal Industry after the General Strike and his conciliatory industrial relations policy; his attack on unemployment and change in the rating system; his stand over India; his role during the abdication of Edward VIII; his attitude to Mussolini;  his fears for European democracy and the dangers of a Nazi victory; the opposition he encounted from Baldwin and Neville Chamberlain; the secret information given to him by  senior civil servants and serving officers; and the confidence he inspired in people of all parties and  walks of life.  Condition : upper edge of dust jacket slightly rubbed and with a minute repair ; binding very slightly skewed; overall clean, collectable and good.  Please note a heavy volume: will  customers outside the UK please e-mail for postage costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/434130117.html</link></item></channel></rss>