<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Cookery- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Cookery Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Cookery category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/37.html</link><item><title>Home Book of Greek Cookery by Stubbs, Joyce Margaret</title><description>                    Comments: ownership inscription- clean and good
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 159.                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0571054773.html</link></item><item><title>The Gentle Art of Cookery by  C. F. Leyel and Olga  Hartley;  Elizabeth David (introduction by)</title><description>                               Purnell Book Sevices,  Book Club Edition: 1970: blue cloth hardcover with silver  lettering to spine in decorative dust jacket:  461 pages including index. Synopsis: Introduced by Elizabeth David, who described "The Gentle Art of Cookery" as " a book which should have its place as a small classic of English Culinary Literature" this revised edition of the original 1925 publication contains 750 varied and stimulating  recipes, some plain and simple, some exotic, all  with straight -forward , simple instruction. Contents :- Sauces , Vegetables , Chestnuts ,  Mushrooms, Fish , eggs , meat , Cold supper dishes , Dishes from the Arabian Nights , Rice and other cereals ,  Poultry and game ,  Fruit , Almonds, Creams, Custards and jellies , Sandwiches and savouries,  Home-  made wines and cups, Cooking for children , Flower recipes ,  Cakes, The Alchemist’s  cupboard.  Condition: small stain to upper front dust jacket:otherwise very clean and good overall: little read.                                                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0701119829.html</link></item><item><title>The Book of Coffee by Alain Stella</title><description>          heavy book: minor repair to dust jacket; small sticker remnant to end paper : small section of some lower pages crinkled: overall clean and good : immediate availability 
                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/2080136194.html</link></item><item><title> The Ideal Cookery Book by M A Fairclough</title><description>                     The Waverley Book company 1951: black leatherette  hardcover with gilt embossed decoration and lettering to spine: no dust jacket: 945 pages including index: approximately 250 black and white illustrations: 48 coloured plates. Synopsis: A comprehensive book of cookery recipes and instruction written by  M. A. Fairclough,   Lady Principle of the Gloucester Road School of Cookery, London,  first published in 1911,  including recipes suitable for  the beginner, the advanced student,  the accomplished cook, and the " mistress of the household ". French and English cookery terms, and  early 20th-century prices included. Contents:.  Hot sauces -- hot fish sauces -- cold sauces -- sweet sauces.  Flavouring butters -- forcemeat -- garnishes.  Hors d'oeuvres.  Stocks -- consommés -- household soups -- poultry, meat, and games soups -- fish soups.  Fish and fish entrees -- simple ways of cooking and serving fish -- dainty ways of doing up cold fish.  Fish entrees,  cold.  Meat entrees,  hot.  Small entrees,  hot.  Household Cookery -- meat, poultry, etc. Indian dishes -- curries, etc.  Casserole Cookery.  Meat entrees -- cold.  Entrees of poultry, etc -- hot.  Entrees of game, etc -- hot .  Cold entrees of poultry and game.  Removes of meat, poultry, and game.  Cold meat cookery.vegetables. vegetable entrees -- cold. Farinaceous  and vegetarian dishes.  Breakfast, lunch, and supper dishes.  Egg dishes -- cold egg dishes, omelettes.  Salads -- salad dressing --  vegetable salads -- meat, poultry and game salads -- fish salads -- sour fruit salads.  Sandwiches. Invalid  dishes -- invalid  drinks.  Sweet entremets -- elementary preparation -- batters -- icings -- pastries -- hot puddings -- fruit pudddings -- soufflés -- rice and other pastes --beignets -- croquettes and rissoles -- sweet omelettes -- timbales and charlottes.  Tarts, fruit puddings, and tartlets.  Sweet entremets, cold.  Bavarois  and creams -- fruit  entre mets -- cold soufflés -- simple cold sweets.  Ices -- hints on icemaking -- moulding of ices -- water ices -- Iced soufflés -- sorbets, granites, etc.  Bread -- cakes -- biscuits -- etc  -- Viennese sweets.  Savouries.  Preserves, jellies, marmalade, etc.  Pickles, chutneys, sauces etc -- potted meat and fish.  Cups, iced drinks,liqueurs, etc. index.  Condition endpapers foxed: reinforcement to endpapers spine probably part of the publication process: overall very clean and good.  Please note a heavy book: please e-mail for shipping costs.                                     </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00121314333.html</link></item><item><title>The Sunday Times Complete Cook Book by Arabella Boxter</title><description>                     240 pages. Coloured Photographs. Quality cooking. Very Good condition. Price corner removed.          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0297783211.html</link></item><item><title>Sunday Times Complete Cook Book by Boxer, Arabella</title><description>                              Comments: top edge of cover slightly stressed  price corner removed : overall very clean and good.  Format: Hardcover. Pages: 240.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/297783211.html</link></item><item><title>The Practical Cookery Manual by C Herman Senn</title><description>                               The Food and Cookery Publishing Agency., London, 1906.fourth enlarged edition;  Hard Cover Dark Green Cloth; 166 pages including index;   numerous monotone illustrations . Synopsis A wide range of useful, practical, and traditional cooking instruction and recipes. Condition; some foxing to some pages and page ends; overall very clean , good and collectable                                                  </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010020029.html</link></item><item><title>The Encyclopedia of Indian Cooking by Khalid Aziz</title><description>                              Treasure Press 1985: hard cover in dust jacket: approx 8.5" x 12 " tall: 192 pages including index; colour illustrated throughout. Synopsis: Practical instructive advice on Indian Cooking, divided into the main regional styles , ranging from the Mogul influenced richly flavoured meat dishes of Northern India, to the hot curries and vegetable dishes of the South. Details of the traditions and history of Indian cooking accompany more than 200 recipes.  Condition: price corner removed: overall very clean and good/ almost as new.                                                  </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0850510806.html</link></item><item><title>The Complete Mexican Cookbook: Over 180 Authentic Recipes by Lourdes Nichols</title><description>                    Piatkus  1996, paperback: approx 7.5"x9" tall: first paperback edition: 208 pages including index.Syopsis: A book of more than 180  authentic  Mexican recipes , written by  the  author, Lourdes Nichols  who catered for large functions for the Mexican Embassy,  the Mexican Tourist Counsel and the British Mexican Society,  and whose first book sold over 200,000 copies. The introduction includes an overview of Mexican history, lifestyles and food.  Contents are:-  Introduction ; The Lie of the Land ; A Chequered history ,  The food of Mexico today ; Ingredients  ; Antojitos; Soups: Rice and Eggs; Fish; Poultry; Meat; Vegetables and Salads  ;  Desserts;  Drinks;  index.  Condition: very clean and good/  as new                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0749916621.html</link></item><item><title>The AGA  Recipe Book for 2 Oven Aga Cookers  by Aga</title><description>                               Wilding and Son, 1956 first edition: white board hardcover: gilt lettering to front: coloured frontispiece: 252 pages including index. Synopsis: A compilaton of recipes and advice on using an Aga cooker. Photographs and diagrams support instruction on fueling, cleaning, boiling, simmering, baking, warming, preserving, suitable  pots and pans  etc: while the recipe section covers sauces, sweet sauces, soups and stocks, fish , meat, poutry, game, vegetables, sweets, pastry, savouries and supper dishes, bread, scones, yeast dishes, biscuits, cakes and pastries, fillings and icings, and  handy measures- useful for Aga users and  cooks in general.  Condition: slight signs of wear to cover: light foxing to end papers: cntents very clean: overall firm, clean, and  collectable                                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001218321.html</link></item><item><title>Cooking of Mexico - by Lourdes Nichols</title><description>                    Martin Books 1996, paperback: 5" x 8" tall:  96 pages including index; colour illustrated. Synopsis: A handbook of Mexican Cookery first published as Cooking The Mexican Way in 1983, re-printed as Cooking of Mexico in 1993, and published for Sainsbury's  as Cooking of Mexico in 1985. Contents: Basic Recipes ( tortillas, frijoles, salsa, salcita, guacamole, picadillo. chorizo, caldo de pollo. ) Antojitos ( light meals) Bocadillos y Entremeses ( hors d'oevres and starters); Platos Fuertes ( main courses and accompaniments) ; Postres ( desserts) Bebidas( drinks). Condition: Very clean and good/ almost as new                                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0859414906.html</link></item><item><title>Round the Year Cook Book by Fisher, Sue</title><description>                              Ladybird Books 1983 board book : approx 8.5" x 12" tall: 58 pages: colour illustrated throughout: chart of seasonal fruits to end papers. Synopsis: A selection of recipes for each of the four seasons : a coloured illustration accompanying each recipe. Condition: very clean and good overall.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0721475272.html</link></item><item><title>Blue Ribbon Book Of Herbs and Spice Cookery by Blue Ribbon Herb and Spice Kitchen</title><description>                    160 page overview and recipe book of spice and herb cookery . As new                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0600312668.html</link></item><item><title>Creative Cookery With Canderel by Jenny Ridgewell</title><description>                                         Interface Marketing,  1993: paperback approx 7.5 x 10" tall: 96 pages including index: colour illustrated throughout. Synopsis: Recipes using Canderel,   the low calorie sweetener that can be used as an alternative to sugar. Foreword by Anton Mosimann. Contents:-  Forward.  Introduction.  Bountiful breakfasts.  Soups, dips and dressings.  Main courses.  Hot desserts.  Cold  Desserts and recipes for freezing.  Special occasion desserts.  Warming Winter drinks and some thirst- quenchers.  Index.  Condition: very clean and good/ almost as new.                                                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0952181614.html</link></item></channel></rss>