<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Cookery- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Cookery Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Cookery category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/37.html</link><item><title>Curds and Whey by Susan Ogilvy</title><description>Batsford 1979 first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 7.5 x 10 inches tall: 120 pages including index: black and white line drawings by Juliet Stanwell Smith.  Synopsis: A comprehensive cookery book based on the  whole range of basic milk products including milk,  whey, double cream, yoghurt, and some cheeses; with precise direction, simple and economic processes, and more than 200 recipes ( including traditional English  and  Middle Eastern) presented by a professional freelance nutritionist,who worked for the Milk Marketing Board, the Ministry of Agriculture, and- whilst living in the Sudan- taught at the University of Khartoum.   Contents include the following: -- The History of Milk in British cookery.  Making your own dairy products (The structure of milk. Equipment and ingredients.  Milk pasteurisation at home.  Curds and whey and fresh milk cheese. Making other cheeses.  Making yoghurt.  Producing cream at home.  Making butter.  Buttermilk.  Clarified butter).  Soups.  Sauces (Hot.  Cold.  Salad dressings.  Butter sauces.  Sauces for cakes and desserts) .  Vegetables and salads.  Fish and meat.  Savoury cheese and egg dishes (Toasted cheese. Omelettes.   Tarts and pies.  Cheese in other ways).  Hot puddings  (Puddings.  Tarts and pies.  Pancakes.  Fritters.) Cold desserts. (Custards.  Creams. Fools and fruit creams.  Snows,  mousses and soufflandeacute;s.  Blancmanges.  Flummery and frumenty .  Syllable , trifles and junket.) Icecream.  (Various flavours.  Frozen mousses and iced soufflandeacute;s.  Bombes.) Bread and cakes.  (Yeast cookery.  Bread and cakes without yeast.  Wafers.  Cheesecakes.) Drinks.  Appendix 1, Culinary notes.  Appendix 2, Cookery writers.  Bibliography.  Index.  Condition: ex-library with title and author inscribed  in ink to front free endpaper,  one small library  stamp, and very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713419903.html</link></item><item><title>Chocolates from Steeple Bumpstead by Julie Haylock</title><description>Sidgwick and Jackson 1989: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 7.7 by 10 inches tall: 96 pages including index: black and white illustrations and coloured plates.  Synopsis: An accomplished confectioner fom Steeple Bumpstead presents a colour illustrated book of recipes and  instructions for making, decorating and presenting handmade chocolates; including truffles (alcoholic and non-alcoholic), fondants, creams, liqueur  chocolates, chocolate and marzipan petits fours , Easter eggs, and sweet centres (fudges, montilimar,  coconut ice etc). Contents include sections entitled: -- Introduction.  Chocolate moulds and cases.  Petits Fours.  Chocolate based sweets.  Dipping chocolates.  Fresh fruit and nuts.  Fondants and creams.  Chocolate truffles.  Finishing and presentation.  Index. Condition: very clean and good overall.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0283998776.html</link></item><item><title>Magimix Cookery by Marika Hanbury Tenison</title><description>ICTC, 1983 reprint of the 1982 edition: decorative board book: approximately 8 by 10.25 inches tall: 310 pages including index: colour illustrations and black and white diagrams.  The contents: -- Foreword.  Weights and measures.  How to get the best out of your ingredients. Soups.  Starters.  Eggs.  Fish.  Meat.  Poultry and game.  Rice and pasta.  Vegetables.  Salads.  Desserts.  Breads, cakes and biscuits.  Pastry.  Sauces and dressings.  Pickles and preserves.  Step-by-step instructions for using your Magimix .  Step-by-step colour guide.  How to use your Magimix for basic preparations.  Index.  35 full-page colour illustrations included.  Condition: small discoloration to page 35: the occasional upper corner creased: overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0907642047.html</link></item><item><title>THE COLOUR LIBRARY BOOK OF VEGETARIAN MICROWAVE COOKING by Patricia Payne and others</title><description>Colour Library books 1990: decorative hardcover in matching dust jacket: approximately 9 x 1.5 by 10.75 inches tall: 432 pages including index: colour illustrated through out.  Synopsis: A selection of 200 nutritious and varied vegetarian recipes easily  prepared in the microwave oven .  Appropriate charts and  advice on microwave cooking are  included the in the 11 chapters which cover: -- Vegetarian soups.  Vegetarians starters.  Lunches, salads and snacks.  Family meals.  Entertaining.  Side dishes.  Puddings and desserts.  Cakes, biscuits and sweets.  Bread and scones.  Healthy drinks.  Jams, jellies and chutneys.  An introduction includes time charts for cooking  vegetables , rice, pasta, grains and pulses, for defrosting and reheating. Condition: dust jacket front cover edge slightly rubbed: very clean and good overall. PLEASE NOTE A HEAVY BOOK  INCURRING A SURCHARGE FOR CUSTOMERS OUTSIDE  THE U. K.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0862837936.html</link></item><item><title>Gourmets Basic French Cookbook by Louis Diat</title><description>Weathervane Books, New York 1990: dark blue hardcover with gilt title label to spine: dust jacket approximately 7 x 2 x 10.2 inches tall: 653 pages.  Synopsis: A comprehensive volume on French cooking, written by the chef Louis Diat, ( decorated by France for 'bringing to America the highest type of French culinary art ' ) explaining the techniques of French classical cuisine, and presenting more than 1000 recipes.  Based on  40 years of experience as a chef,  and 12 years of cookery journalism for the Gourmet Magazine, the author explains and directs the full panoply of techniques  central to creating authentic French dishes: his instructions cover chopping, slicing, boning, larding, sauteing, roasting, baking, boiling,  brazing, and presentation  as he details the cooking of shellfish, game, meats, soufflandeacute;s, pancakes, fritters, hors d'oeuvres, buffets, eggs, cheese, desserts, bread, cakes, pastries etc. etc.  Contents are arranged as follows:- Foreword by Helen Ridley .  The Chef at Work.  Soups.  Sauces.  Methods of cooking: meat, poultry, and fish (Sauteing.  Broiling.  Roasting.  Poaching and boiling.  Braising, and making stews.  Deep frying. Leftovers).   Shellfish.  Variety Meats.  Game.  Stuffings.  Carving: meat, poultry and fish.   Vegetables.  Salads.  Soufflandeacute;s.  Pancakes and fritters.  Eggs, cheese and rice.  Garnishes.  Hors d'oeuvre.  The cold buffet.  Desserts.  Bread, pastries and cakes.  French specialities: pates to wines in cooking.  Index.  Condition dustjacket edges slightly rubbed: upper page edging , dust jacket unseen side and small area  of upper back fixed endpaper slightly stained: contents very clean and good.  PLEASE NOTE A HEAVY BOOK INCURRING A SURCHARGE FOR BUYERS OUTSIDE THE U. K.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0517014750.html</link></item><item><title>A Visual Feast       The year in food by Arabella Boxter  Tessa Traeger</title><description>Century 1991 first edition: hardcover in dust jacket approximately 8.5 x 11.75 inches tall: decorative endpapers: 220 pages including index: full-page colour illustrations. Synopsis: A large illustrated volume of Arabella Boxster's thoughts and advice on a wide range of culinary topics with more than 300 recipes. Including enlightening facts, historical detail, and personal anecdote, the subjects are arranged month by month  with  emphasis on  simply created yet sophisticated recipes.   Detailed preparation and cooking instruction accompany suggestions for a wide variety of seasonal dishes including Christmas fare, eggs, grains, patisserie, meats, seafood, sauces and desserts.  The text is supported by 90 colour photographs by Tessa Traeger .  Condition: unobtrusive ownership inscription to front free endpaper: overall very clean and good. Please note a heavy volume- please e-mail for  shipping fees. Scanned image shown is of page 83</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0712647929.html</link></item><item><title>Cookery for All Seasons by Audrey Ellis</title><description>Sampson Low 1977: hard cover in dust jacket approx 8andquot; x 10andquot; tall: 320 pages including index: b/w and colour illusrated throughout.Synopsis: Emphasising the delights of cooking and eating foods when they are in season this comprehensive collection of recipes and cookery advise is  divided into four  sections with Buying Guide, Starters, Main Dishes, Vegetables and Salads, Sweets and Puddings, Home Freezing ,and Gardening Hints for Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter; and a  concluding chapter on Seasonal Entertaining . Colour coding denoted the  recipes as  simple or sophisticated.  Condition: price corner removed: gift inscription to front end paper: some rubbing and small repair to dust jacket. Overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0562000887.html</link></item><item><title>A Blanc Christmas by Raymond Blanc</title><description>Headline books 1996: first edition dark blue cloth covered boardbook with decorative inset: gilt lettering to spine: approximately 9 x 9 inches tall: 143 pages including index: colour illustrated throughout.  Synopsis: A collection of recipes for Christmas, presented with French flair by Raymond Blanc. The contents include sections on canapes and aperitifs, suggestions and recipes for afternoon tea, petits fours, gifts from the kitchen, and vegetable accompaniments;  together with 12 three course menus appropriate to Christmas.  Advice on time of preparation, planning, presentation,  decoration, and appropriate accompanying wines included.  Condition: minute scar to front end paper:  very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0747218072.html</link></item><item><title>Home On The Range by Emma and Bryn Parry</title><description>Home On The Range . Cast Iron Recipes for Success.  Swan Hill  Press 2002 : First edition decorative boardbook: approximately 10.5 x 8 inches tall decorative endpapers: 144 pages including index: colour illustrated throughout by Brian Parry.  Synopsis : A collection of tried and tested recipes based on 20 years cooking experience presented by Emma Parry in a light-hearted manner, and illustrated by Bryn Parry (well-known sporting cartoonist).  Contents include : Entree.  Dogs Biographys.  Breakfast and Brunch.  Soups and Starters.  Sensational Salads.  Light Lunches.  Vegetables.  Teatime Treats.  Home-Made Bread.  Kitchen Suppers.  Divine Dinners.  Perfect Puds.  Tempting Tarts and Pies.  Well Preserved.  Fancy Liquors.  Nibbles .  Conversion Tables.  Oven temperatures.  List of recipes.  Condition: very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1904057098.html</link></item><item><title>First catch your hare;: A history of the recipe-makers by Mary Aylett</title><description>Macdonald 1965; first edition hard back with dust cover; 242 pages of  gastronomic details from four centuries. edges of dust cover slightly stressed overall  very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B0006D5OWA.html</link></item><item><title>Pot- Luck  or the British Home Cookery Book by May Byron</title><description>Hodder and  Stoughton 1914: hard cover with two colour boards, and decorative front: 427 pages. Synopsis: A collection of over a thousand recipes taken from old family m.s. books, published in the first year of  the First World War.  Condition : gift inscription:small scar to spine;  end papers discoloured by age and slightly foxed: contents very clean : overall good and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw938.html</link></item><item><title>The Roman Cookery of Apicius by Adapted by John Edwards</title><description>Random House, Century paperback 1993: 322 pages including index: Black and white illustrations.  Synopsis; A compilation of the classical Roman and Greek cookery as practised during the reigns of the Caesars and  recorded by Apicius , translated and adapted for the modern kitchen by John Edwards.  Contents:-Book 1, the careful Cook: spiced wines, oysters, sauces, herbal cures, storing and preserving, condiments.  Book 2, Chopped meats: seafood forcemeats and chopped meat dishes, spiced dumplings, soup, sausages.  Book 3, The gardener: beets, ferns, celery, leeks, squash, cucumbers, cabbage, cauliflower , broccoli, chestnuts, onions, lettuce, artichokes, parsnips, carrots, purees and sauces, digestives.  Book 4, All kinds of disses: vegetable and meat  salads, custards, casseroles, cheeses and egg dishes, Cooked fruits, nettles, asparagus, meats with fruits, fish and meat ragouts, soups, fish in sauces, meat, vegetable, and fruit hors d'oeuvre.  Book 5, Legumes: meat dumplings, lentils, peas, beans, quiches, chicken, suckling pig.  Book 6. Of birds: duck, goose, chicken, game birds, dumplings, sauces.  Book 7, The gourmet: tripe, pork liver,  meat hors d'oeuvre, sauces and meats, marinades, kidneys, ham, bacon, lungs, sweetmeats, cakes, mushrooms, truffles, eggs, cheese hors d'oeuvre, sauces.  Book 8, Quadruped's:   Pork, ham, venison, mutton, veal, lamb, kids, suckling pig,  rabbit, marinades, sauces.  Book 9, the Sea: lobster, crab, skate, skid, octopus, oysters, sea urchins, mussels, fish, seafood and fish sauces.  Book 10, The fishermen: Fish Fillits, perch, Mullet, trout, salmon,  blue gill, Eels, tuna, sauces.  The excerpts of Apicius  by the illustrious Vinidarius : chicken, pork, vegetables, meat hors d'oeuvre, fish, eels, suckling pig, lamb, kid, Cornish hens, dressings, sauces.  Appendix 1: Roman weights and measures.  Appendix 2:  list of substitutions.  Appendix 3: special ingredients.  Footnotes.  Annotations of illustrations.  Bibliography.  Index.  Condition: front cover lower corner creased : contents very clean: overall clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0712610642.html</link></item><item><title>The Complete Cook by Nell Heaton</title><description>Faber and Faber 1948: second impression of first edition:  Light brown linen hardcover with line decoration to edges and  silver lettering to front and spine: no dustjacket: approximately 7.5 x 10 .2 inches tall: 448 pages including index: Black and white illustrations by W. A. Burton, with 8 full plates in colour  by A.R Harrison: black and white line drawings, diagrams, charts, and tables.  Synopsis: A comprehensive book of Cookery advice, instruction and recipes- some unique to the author- published at the conclusion of the Second World War.  Contents: -- 1. Planning the Meal.  2. An Outline of Food Values.3. Kitchen Equipment . 4. Principles of Corkery.5. Meat, Poultry and Game.6. Sea and River Foods. 7.  In The Dairy. 8. Eggs and Egg Dishes. 9.  Foods of Vegetable Origin. 10. Soups, Sauces, Farces and Garnishes. 11. Composite and Made- Up Dishes.12. Flour Mixes.13. Puddings, Hot and Cold, and Ices. 14.Sugars and Sweets.15. Preservation. 16. Wines and Beverages. 17. Appendices (weights and measures.  Handy measures.  Catering quantities.  Sundries and substitutes.  In your store cupboard.  To fold napkins.) Glossary of foods.  Index.  Condition:  corners slightly bumped: hardcover and contents  very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0019986543.html</link></item><item><title>Cake Decorating And Sugarcraft by Evelyn Wallace</title><description>189 pages, comprehensive illustration - much of it in colour plus diagrams. Price corner removed</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0600318583.html</link></item></channel></rss>