<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Cookery- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Cookery Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Cookery category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/37.html</link><item><title>Cookery for All Seasons by Audrey Ellis</title><description>Sampson Low 1977: hard cover in dust jacket approx 8andquot; x 10andquot; tall: 320 pages including index: b/w and colour illusrated throughout.Synopsis: Emphasising the delights of cooking and eating foods when they are in season this comprehensive collection of recipes and cookery advise is  divided into four  sections with Buying Guide, Starters, Main Dishes, Vegetables and Salads, Sweets and Puddings, Home Freezing ,and Gardening Hints for Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter; and a  concluding chapter on Seasonal Entertaining . Colour coding denoted the  recipes as  simple or sophisticated.  Condition: price corner removed: gift inscription to front end paper: some rubbing and small repair to dust jacket. Overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0562000887.html</link></item><item><title>A Blanc Christmas by Raymond Blanc</title><description>Headline books 1996: first edition dark blue cloth covered boardbook with decorative inset: gilt lettering to spine: approximately 9 x 9 inches tall: 143 pages including index: colour illustrated throughout.  Synopsis: A collection of recipes for Christmas, presented with French flair by Raymond Blanc. The contents include sections on canapes and aperitifs, suggestions and recipes for afternoon tea, petits fours, gifts from the kitchen, and vegetable accompaniments;  together with 12 three course menus appropriate to Christmas.  Advice on time of preparation, planning, presentation,  decoration, and appropriate accompanying wines included.  Condition: minute scar to front end paper:  very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0747218072.html</link></item><item><title>Home On The Range by Emma and Bryn Parry</title><description>Home On The Range . Cast Iron Recipes for Success.  Swan Hill  Press 2002 : First edition decorative boardbook: approximately 10.5 x 8 inches tall decorative endpapers: 144 pages including index: colour illustrated throughout by Brian Parry.  Synopsis : A collection of tried and tested recipes based on 20 years cooking experience presented by Emma Parry in a light-hearted manner, and illustrated by Bryn Parry (well-known sporting cartoonist).  Contents include : Entree.  Dogs Biographys.  Breakfast and Brunch.  Soups and Starters.  Sensational Salads.  Light Lunches.  Vegetables.  Teatime Treats.  Home-Made Bread.  Kitchen Suppers.  Divine Dinners.  Perfect Puds.  Tempting Tarts and Pies.  Well Preserved.  Fancy Liquors.  Nibbles .  Conversion Tables.  Oven temperatures.  List of recipes.  Condition: very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1904057098.html</link></item><item><title>First catch your hare;: A history of the recipe-makers by Mary Aylett</title><description>Macdonald 1965; first edition hard back with dust cover; 242 pages of  gastronomic details from four centuries. edges of dust cover slightly stressed overall  very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B0006D5OWA.html</link></item><item><title>Pot- Luck  or the British Home Cookery Book by May Byron</title><description>Hodder and  Stoughton 1914: hard cover with two colour boards, and decorative front: 427 pages. Synopsis: A collection of over a thousand recipes taken from old family m.s. books, published in the first year of  the First World War.  Condition : gift inscription:small scar to spine;  end papers discoloured by age and slightly foxed: contents very clean : overall good and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw938.html</link></item><item><title>The Roman Cookery of Apicius by Adapted by John Edwards</title><description>Random House, Century paperback 1993: 322 pages including index: Black and white illustrations.  Synopsis; A compilation of the classical Roman and Greek cookery as practised during the reigns of the Caesars and  recorded by Apicius , translated and adapted for the modern kitchen by John Edwards.  Contents:-Book 1, the careful Cook: spiced wines, oysters, sauces, herbal cures, storing and preserving, condiments.  Book 2, Chopped meats: seafood forcemeats and chopped meat dishes, spiced dumplings, soup, sausages.  Book 3, The gardener: beets, ferns, celery, leeks, squash, cucumbers, cabbage, cauliflower , broccoli, chestnuts, onions, lettuce, artichokes, parsnips, carrots, purees and sauces, digestives.  Book 4, All kinds of disses: vegetable and meat  salads, custards, casseroles, cheeses and egg dishes, Cooked fruits, nettles, asparagus, meats with fruits, fish and meat ragouts, soups, fish in sauces, meat, vegetable, and fruit hors d'oeuvre.  Book 5, Legumes: meat dumplings, lentils, peas, beans, quiches, chicken, suckling pig.  Book 6. Of birds: duck, goose, chicken, game birds, dumplings, sauces.  Book 7, The gourmet: tripe, pork liver,  meat hors d'oeuvre, sauces and meats, marinades, kidneys, ham, bacon, lungs, sweetmeats, cakes, mushrooms, truffles, eggs, cheese hors d'oeuvre, sauces.  Book 8, Quadruped's:   Pork, ham, venison, mutton, veal, lamb, kids, suckling pig,  rabbit, marinades, sauces.  Book 9, the Sea: lobster, crab, skate, skid, octopus, oysters, sea urchins, mussels, fish, seafood and fish sauces.  Book 10, The fishermen: Fish Fillits, perch, Mullet, trout, salmon,  blue gill, Eels, tuna, sauces.  The excerpts of Apicius  by the illustrious Vinidarius : chicken, pork, vegetables, meat hors d'oeuvre, fish, eels, suckling pig, lamb, kid, Cornish hens, dressings, sauces.  Appendix 1: Roman weights and measures.  Appendix 2:  list of substitutions.  Appendix 3: special ingredients.  Footnotes.  Annotations of illustrations.  Bibliography.  Index.  Condition: front cover lower corner creased : contents very clean: overall clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0712610642.html</link></item><item><title>The Complete Cook by Nell Heaton</title><description>Faber and Faber 1948: second impression of first edition:  Light brown linen hardcover with line decoration to edges and  silver lettering to front and spine: no dustjacket: approximately 7.5 x 10 .2 inches tall: 448 pages including index: Black and white illustrations by W. A. Burton, with 8 full plates in colour  by A.R Harrison: black and white line drawings, diagrams, charts, and tables.  Synopsis: A comprehensive book of Cookery advice, instruction and recipes- some unique to the author- published at the conclusion of the Second World War.  Contents: -- 1. Planning the Meal.  2. An Outline of Food Values.3. Kitchen Equipment . 4. Principles of Corkery.5. Meat, Poultry and Game.6. Sea and River Foods. 7.  In The Dairy. 8. Eggs and Egg Dishes. 9.  Foods of Vegetable Origin. 10. Soups, Sauces, Farces and Garnishes. 11. Composite and Made- Up Dishes.12. Flour Mixes.13. Puddings, Hot and Cold, and Ices. 14.Sugars and Sweets.15. Preservation. 16. Wines and Beverages. 17. Appendices (weights and measures.  Handy measures.  Catering quantities.  Sundries and substitutes.  In your store cupboard.  To fold napkins.) Glossary of foods.  Index.  Condition:  corners slightly bumped: hardcover and contents  very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0019986543.html</link></item><item><title>Cake Decorating And Sugarcraft by Evelyn Wallace</title><description>189 pages, comprehensive illustration - much of it in colour plus diagrams. Price corner removed</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0600318583.html</link></item><item><title>The New Vegetarian Cookbook by Rose Elliot</title><description>144 pages containing 200 new vegetarian recipes. As new condition</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0706425464.html</link></item><item><title>The Basic Basics Combination andamp; Microwave Handbook by Carol Bowen</title><description>160 pages of combinaton microwave, convection microwave, and microwave only recipes.  Clean and Very Good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0948817216.html</link></item><item><title>Traditional fare of England and Wales  by National Federation of Women's Instutes</title><description>National Federation of Women's Instutes, 1948: cream boards with black spine: approx 5andquot; x 7.5andquot; tall: 92 pages: illustrations by Patricia Winnington. Synopsis: A collection of historic and regional family recipes by members of The Women's Institute, who compiled this  book andquot;to place on record a few of our ancestors' most typical recipes for eating and drinkingandquot;. The resulting collection of more than 250 recipes combines interesting  social  history  with  useful culinary instruction. The recipes include:- caudle for the poor when sick or lying in; cawl or Welsh broth; raised pork pies, recipes for curing and pickling hams; Lancashire Black Pudding; brawn; To roast a swan; haslet; To pot venison; lamb tail pie; fitchett pie; squab pie; laver; Lancashire hot pot; Cumberland hot pot; Stokenchurch pie; North Country Sweet pie; Salmazundie; (1750) Pease pudding; Badminton House sauce; Cumberland herb pudding; Yorkshire savoury pudding; Cotswold dumplings; Welbeck pudding; fermety or frumenty; thruminty ; Mincemeat as made at Windsor Castle; Christmas pudding; Sir Watkin Williams Wynn's pudding; Sussex well pudding; Westmorland cake; Bury old simnel; Anglesey dark cake; Black Watch gingerbread; Welsh T cakes; Sally Lunn teacake; Wakes cake; singing hinnies; oast cakes to eat at a hopkin; Shrosebury cakes; Cornish saffron cake; Bara ceirch; Cumberland cake; Kattern cake; Tandra cake  as made by Pavenham lace makers for St. Andrew's day) ;Suffolk rusks; advise on sugar boiling (1795); mead; Suffolk sugar beer for harvest. condition: cover stained: end papers foxed; contents clean and good: binding firm: overall very collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00112233445.html</link></item><item><title>Theory andamp; Practice of Good Cooking by James Beard</title><description>Alfred Knopf 1977: hardcover  in dust jacket : 465 pages including index: b/w line illustrations throughout. Synopsis  A book of cookery instruction and recipes. Chapters include-Good Cooking needs good tools: Boiling: Roasting: Broiling and Grilling: Braising : Sauteing: Frying: Baking: Thickeners and liasons: Non-cooking: Chilling andamp; Freezing: Cooking terms and methods: The Concordance: Carving: Index. A Cookery  Book described as andquot; The hows, the whys, the techniques, the basics as well as the subtle nuances of good cooking, With more than 300 recipes and variations that put theory into practiceandquot;  Condition: price corner removed: gift inscription to front end paper: slight wear to dust jacket edges: overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0394484932.html</link></item><item><title>The AGA  Recipe Book for 2 Oven Aga Cookers  by Aga</title><description>Wilding andamp; Son, 1956 first edition: white board hardcover: gilt lettering to front: coloured frontispiece: 252 pages including index. Synopsis: A compilaton of recipes and advice on using an Aga cooker. Photographs and diagrams support instruction on fueling, cleaning, boiling, simmering, baking, warming, preserving, suitable  pots and pans  etc: while the recipe section covers sauces, sweet sauces, soups and stocks, fish , meat, poutry, game, vegetables, sweets, pastry, savouries and supper dishes, bread, scones, yeast dishes, biscuits, cakes and pastries, fillings and icings, and  handy measures- useful for Aga users and  cooks in general.  Condition: slight signs of wear to cover: light foxing to end papers: cntents very clean: overall firm, clean, and  collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001218321.html</link></item><item><title>The Floris Book Of Cakes by Christopher Floris</title><description>159 pages. Published by Andre Deutch 1981 in Very Good condition.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0233969780.html</link></item></channel></rss>