<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Economics, Finance, Business- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Economics, Finance, Business Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Economics, Finance, Business category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/58.html</link><item><title>Economic Equality in The Co-op  Cmnwealth by H S Jevons</title><description>Economic Equality in The Co-operative Commonwealth         355 page overview of the capitalist competitive system's relation to the commonwealth , and the comparative benefits of co-operative enterprise. Used but clean and acceptable. edge of upper spine worn:  Ink inscription to title page.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00696.html</link></item><item><title>The Square Mile  by John Plender andamp; Paul Wallace</title><description>253 pages -based on LWT's series of 6 prgrammes on the City of London. faint creasing to back cover</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0091674514.html</link></item><item><title>Modern economic analysis emergence and content by William Fellner</title><description>McGraw-Hill 1960: blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: no dust jacket: 451 pages class index: black and white tables and diagrams included .  Synopsis: Based on  lectures given to undergraduates at Yale University , this volume by William Fellner, ( Sterling Professor of Economics) includes the following  --. Part One.  Primarily deductive analysis: illustrations from ancient, mediaeval and modern economic thought.  The inductive element.  Mercantilist contributions.  The physiocrat system and Turgot.  Part Two.  Classical wages fund, population, and diminishing returns.  Classical rent theory and its extensions.  Say's Law and the question of full employment.  Economic development.  Classical value theory.  Classical free trade.  Marxian socialism.  Part Three.  Neoclassical and contemporary economics: introductory observations.  Basic prepositions in the theory of rational consumer choice.  Indifference curves and the measurability programme.  Pricing of the firm's output.  Market structures.  Removal of some simplifying assumptions.  The pricing of factors of production (functional income distribution). Part Four. Macro and micro economics, statics, and dynamics.  Working the public sector into the savings- investment framework.  Explicit introduction of dynamic factors.  Cyclical disturbances.  Hints from condensed narratives of expansions and major downturns. (Appendix 1, Major downturns from the 18th century to the First World War.  Appendix 2, The interwar period.  Appendix 3, No major downturns since 1937 ) Introduction to the policy -orientated chapters.  Competition and monopoly as problems of policy.  Full employment policies and inflationary pressures.  Redistributive policies.  Issues of international economic policy.  Condition: no dust jacket: cover slightly marked: overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/NMW%2000552197.html</link></item><item><title>Economic analysis by Kenneth E Boulding</title><description>Harper and Brothers,  1941: first edition: black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: no dust jacket: 809 pages including index.  Contents: --- Part One: Demand and Supply.  The task and method of economic analysis.  Specialisation and exchange: the task of economic organisation.  Some applications of the elementary theory of exchange.  Price determination in perfectly competitive markets. Supply and demand in a competitive market.  Some application of supply and demand analysis.  Production and consumption: the concept of  ' normal price.  ' some further application of supply and demand analysis.  Appendix: More advanced illustrations of the use of supply and demand analysis.   The principle of equal advantage.  Some applications of the principle of equal advantage.  The elementary theory of distribution.  Some applications of the theory of distribution.  The theory of money. Capital,  income, and interest.  Banking.  International and interregional economic relations.  Some applications of monetary theory.  Part Two: The marginal analysis. The nature of business enterprise.  Forms of business  organisation.  Firm and industry in perfect competition.   The equilibrium of competitive industry and the derivation of supply curves.  The construction of  cost curves.  More advanced studies in the theory of the firm and industry.  The elementary theory of monopoly.  Appendix: note on the geometry of the marginal revenue and marginal outlay curves.  Some applications of the theory of monopoly.  The advanced theory of monopoly.  Imperfect competition.  Appendix: selling cost in imperfect competition. Some applications of the theory of the firm and industry.  The elementary theory of consumption.  The advanced theory of consumption.  Time, production, and valuation.  Appendix: algebraic note the theory of depreciation.  The equilibria of an enterprise in time.  Appendix: the period of investment.  The theory of interest.  Appendix: the advanced theory of interest.  Equilibria, progress, and policy.  Appendix: the mathematics of equilibrium.  Index.  Condition : no dust jacket: cover worn with corners bumped: University of London library book plate to front fixed end cover : the occasional finger mark, small dirty mark, and underlining to text: overall used but  acceptable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0094992371.html</link></item><item><title>Progress and poverty   An enquiry into the cause of  industrial depressions and of increase of want by Henry George</title><description>Robert Shalkenbach Foundation, 1936: Fiftieth anniversary edition: blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to front and spine: no dust jacket: approximately 5 x 7.5 inches tall: 571 pages including index.  Synopsis: Published  by the Robert Shalkenbach Foundation (Incorporated  in 1925 to administer a trust fund left by the will of the late Robert Shalkenbach, former President of the New York Typothetae  to acquaint the people of America and other countries with the social and economic philosophy of Henry George)  to commemorate fifty years of the  publication of Progress and Poverty, Henry Georges 'Enquiry in to the cause of industrial depressions and of increase of want  with the increae of  wealth '.  Contents  as follows: -- Book 1 -- Wages and Capital.  (The current doctrine of wages -- it insufficiency.  The meaning of the terms.  Wages not drawn from capital, but produced by the labour.  The maintenance of labourers not drawn from capital.  The real functions of capital.) Book 2 -- Population and Subsistence.  (The Malthusian  Theory, its genesis and support.  Inferences from facts.  Inferences from analogy.  Disproof of the Malthusian theory.) Book 3 -- The Laws  of Distribution.  (The enquiry narrowed to the laws of distribution -- necessary relation of these laws.  Rent and the law of rent.  Interest and the cause of interest.  Of spurious capital and of profits often mistaken for interest.  The law of interest.  Wages and the law of wages.  Correlation and coordination of these laws.  The statics of the problem thus explained.) Book 4 -- Effect of  Material Progress upon the Distribution of Wealth.  (The dynamics of the problem yet to seek.  Effect of  increase in population upon the distribution of wealth.  Effect of  improvements in the arts on the distribution of wealth.  Effect of  the expectation raised by material progress.) Book 5 -- The Problem  Solved.  (The primary cause of recurring paroxysms of industrial depression.  The persistence of poverty amid advancing wealth.).  Book 6 -- The Remedy.  (Insufficiency of remedies currently advocated.  The true remedy.) Book 7 -- Justice of the Remedy (Injustice of private property in land.  Enslavement of labourers  the ultimate result of private property in land.  Claim of landowners to compensation.  Property in land historically considered.  Property in land in the United States.) Book 8 -- Application of the Remedy.  (Private property in land inconsistent with the best use of  land.  How  equal rights to  land may be asserted and secured.  The proposition tried by the canons of taxation.  Indorsements  and objections.) Book 9 -- The Effects of the Remedy.  (Of the effect upon the production of wealth.  Of the effect upon distribution and thence upon production.  Of the effect upon individuals and classes.  Of the changes that would be wrought in social organisation and social life.) Book 10 -- The Law of Human Progress.  (The current theory of human progress -- it's  insufficiency.  Differences in civilisation -- to what due.  The law of human progress.  How modern civilisation may decline.  The central truth .) Conclusion: The problem of individual life.  Condition: no dust jacket: cover slightly marked: spine ends bumped: spine edges slightly worn: ownership inscription with book plate: corner of page 203 missing: the occasional pencil or  ink underlining.  Overall clean, firm and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0099882.html</link></item><item><title>International monetary economics by M. A Heilperin</title><description>Longmans Green and Co. 1939 : first edition: no dust jacket: blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: approximately 5.5 x 9 inches tall: 281 pages including index: equations, charts and graphs included.  Synopsis: An investigation of the structure of  international monetary relations; an enquiry into the nature of monetary internationalism and the conditions which make its existence possible; and an investigation of the consequences of its destruction and replacement by nationalistic monetary policies.  Contents include:- The notion of monetary internationalism.  The place of gold in the monetary system.  Theories connecting gold supply and price movements.  Principles of the gold price relationship.  The balance of payments.  Theories of foreign exchanges.  Monetary parities.  Equilibrium  in international payments.  Some currency systems.  Monetary problems.  Notes on the use of statistical constructions.  Index.  Condition: no dust jacket: spine edges slightly bumped: ink underlining to a few sections of the text: overall very clean , firm and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00599563.html</link></item><item><title>Profits by William Trufant Foster and Weddill Catchings</title><description>Houghton Mifflin Company 1925: first edition blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: no dust jacket: 465 pages including index: charts, tables, and graphs included.  Synopsis: An attempt to answer the question '  Why is it impossible for the people as consumers, to acquire and enjoy all the commodities which, as produces , they are perfectly able and willing to make ' .  Contents as follows: -- Part One: introductory.  (The economic problem.  Profits, the heart of industrial life.  Various kinds of income.  Various sources of profits.) Part Two: The necessity of profits and losses.  (Profits and losses result from risks.  Risks are due mainly to consumers freedom of choice.  Reducing risk tends to reduce profits and losses.  Reducing fluctuations in the price level tends to reduce profits and losses.  Competition tends to reduce profits and losses.) Part Three:The amount and distribution of profits.  (A statistical basis is essential.  Profits are sometimes losses.  Profits vary widely.  Dividends and surplus vary widely from year to year.  Relative incomes of labour and capital vary widely.) Part Four: The functions of prices and profits.  (Buyers determine prices.  Prices determine who gets the goods.  Profits determine who produces the goods.  Large profits are sometimes unavoidable.  Government control of prices and profits is impracticable.) Part Five: Money and profits in relation to consumption.  The economic problem again.  Adequate income for consumers the chief needsnee.  The universal fear of a deficiency of consumer purchasing power.  The circuit flow of money and the annual equation.  Corporate income and the annual equation.  Individual income and the annual equation.  The price level and the annual equation.  The volume of money and the annual equation.  Government finances and the annual equation.  Other factors and the annual equation.  Statistics and the annual equation.  Conclusion.)  Appendix: note to all chapters.  Tables.  Index.  Condition: no dust jacket: small scars to front cover: spine ends and corners bumped: contents very clean: overall collectable and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW009291967.html</link></item><item><title>A history of economic doctrines by Charles Gide  Charles Rist</title><description>D C Heath and Company Boston and New York, undated authorised translation from the second revised edition of 1913: blue cloth hardcover: no dust jacket: approximately 5.5 x 9 inches tall: 672 pages including index.  Contents: -- Book 1.  The Founders.  Chapter 1: The Physiocrats.  (Natural order, net product, circulation of wealth, trade, state, taxation, physiocratic doctrine.) Chapter 2: Adam Smith (division of labour, state naturalism and optimism, economic liberty,  international trade, Smith's influence).  Chapter 3:The Pessimists (Malthus, law of population.  Ricardo,  law of rent, wages and profits, balance of trade , quantity theory of money, paper money- issue and regulation).  Book 2 : The Antagonists.  Chapter 1: Sismondi - origins of  critical school (aim and method of political economy, Sismondi's criticism of overproduction and competition, divorce of land from Labour, cause of pauperism and crisis, Sismondi's reform projects.)  Chapter 2: Saint-Simon and the beginnings of  collectivism (Saint-Simon and industrialism, criticisms of private property,  history of doctrines).  Chapter 3: The associative socialists (Robert Owen, creation of milieu, abolition of profit.  Charles Fourier, the Phalanstere, integral co-operation, back to the land, attractive  labour.  Louis Blanc.) Chapter 4: Friedrich List and  national system of political economy (List's ideas re  the economic conditions in Germany, sources of List's inspiration, his influence upon subsequent protectionist doctrines, List's real originality,) Chapter 5 : Proudhon and  socialism of 1848 (criticism of private property and socialism, revolution of 1848, discredited socialism, exchange bank theory, Proudhons influence after 1848).  Book 3: Liberalism.  Chapter 1: The Optimists (service value, free utility and rent, profit wage relation, subordination of producer to consumer, law of solidarity.) Chapter 2: The apogee and decline of the classical School.  John Stuart Mill.  (Fundamental laws, Individualist -- Socialist programme, successors.)  Book 4:The Dissenters.  Chapter 1: The historical school and conflict of methods.  (Origin and development, critical ideas, positive ideas of historical school).  Chapter 2: State Socialism (economists' criticism, socialistic origin, Rodbertus and Lassalle State socialism).  Chapter 3 : Marxism.  (Karl Marx.  Surplus labour, surplus value, law of concentration or  appropriation, the Marxian school, Marxian crisis and Neo-Marxian reformists and syndicalists.  Chapter 4: Doctrines owing their inspiration to Christianity.  (Le Play's School, Social Catholicism, Social Protestantism, the Mystics.)  Book 5: Recent doctrines.  Chapter 1: The Hedonists (pseudo-renaissance of classical school, psychological school, mathematical school, criticism of hedonistic doctrines).  Chapter 2: The theory and applications of rent (extension of the rent concept,  unearned increment, proposal to confiscate rent, taxation, land nationalisation, socialistic extensions of rent doctrine).  Chapter 3: The Solidarists.  (Causes of development, Thesis, practical application of doctrines, criticism.) Chapter 4: The Anarchists.  (Sterner's philosophical anarchism and the cult of the individual, social and political anarchism, criticism of authority, mutual aid, anarchistic conception of society, revolution.)  Conclusion.  Index.  Condition: cover marked: corners and spine ends bumped: Page edgeing foxed: ownership inscription dated 1930 inscribed above ownership  stamp- Ernest Beebe, Carleton College, Northfield Minnesota.  Contents clean and good: binding firm</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00445213.html</link></item><item><title>Illusions of gold  1914 -- 1945 volume 3 of The City of London by David Kynaston.</title><description>Chatto and Windus 1999: first edition hardcover in decorative dust jacket: 582 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations: decorative monotone endpapers.  Synopsis : In this, the third volume of the author's quartet, andquot;The City of Londonandquot; and covering the years 1914 -- 1945,  David Kynaston employs scholarship and anecdote to recount the City's History - including the attempt to return to the influential prosperity of the period prior to the First World War; the return to the gold standard; the interaction with government over monetary policy; the  links with British industry; the complex relationship with politics including the ' bankers ramp' accredited with bringing down the Labour government in 1931; the daily trials and tribulations of the clerks and jobbers; the downfall of Clarence Hatry; and the quarter of a century's influence of Montagu Norman.  Condition: very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0701161507.html</link></item><item><title>The End of The Nation State - The Rise Of Regional Economies by Kenichi Ohmae</title><description>          213 pages "How new engines of prosperity are reshaping global markets "          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0006387373.html</link></item><item><title>Bankers and Pashas : International Finance and Economic Imperialism in Egypt by David S. Landes</title><description>                    Heinemann 1958, first edition red cloth hardback: no dust jacket: b/w illustrations: 354 pages including index. Synopsis: Correspondence between Alfred Andre, an international financier and Edouard Dervieu, private banker to the Viceroy of Egypt during the decade 1858-1868; together with a wealth of historical reference provided by the author. Condition : slight bumping to cover corners. Book plate removed from end papers  . Overall very clean and good                                         </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0674061659.html</link></item><item><title>Capital   A critical analysis of capitalist production , vol 1 by Karl Marx</title><description>           Foreign languages Publishing House, Moscow  1961 / Lawrence and Wishart Ltd: blue cloth hardcover, self coloured roundel inscribed with head of Karl Marx: gilt lettering to front and spine: 807 pages including index .  Synopsis: Translated from the third German edition by Samuel Moore and Edward Aveling and edited by Frederick Engels,  the contents of this volume are :- Prefaces and afterwords by Karl Marx and Frederick Engels to the German and French editions.  Part one: Commodities and money. Part two: The transformation of money into capital.  Part three: The production of absolute surplus- value.  Part four: Production of relative surplus- value. Part five: The production of absolute and of relative surplus value.  Part six: Wages.  Part seven: The accumulation of capital.  Part eight: The so-called primitive accumulation.  Index of authorities.  Name index.  Condition: no dust jacket: upper corners bumped: upper edges of pages roughly cut: contents very clean: overall clean and good.  Please note a heavy book: customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs.          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW%200443279.html</link></item><item><title>The Predictors by Thomas Bass</title><description>                    How a band of maverick physicists set out to beat Wall Street. 309 pages          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713993421.html</link></item><item><title>Soros on Soros   Staying at ahead of the curve by George Soros</title><description>                    Pristine - as new - immediate availability                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0471119776.html</link></item></channel></rss>