<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Education- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Education Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Education category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/94.html</link><item><title>The Teaching of Structural Words  and Sentence Patterns -Staqe Three by A S Hornby</title><description>Oxford University Press. 1965; soft cover: 170 pages. 3rd impression of the 1962 edition Condition; ownership inscription ; slight wear to edge of cover ; overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010010073.html</link></item><item><title>A History Of Europe? by Edouard Bruley 7 E H Dance</title><description>Sythoff- Leyden 1960 . 82 page survey of the teaching of European History in the countries of Western Europe. Based on the 6 annual conferences 1953-8 assembled by the Council Of Europe. Dust jacket edges worn end papers show slight discolouration white c</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00931.html</link></item><item><title>A History of Chinese literature by Lai Ming            preface by Lin Yutang</title><description>Cassell, 1964: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 5 .5 x 8.5 inches tall: 439 pages including index.  Synopsis: the first major study of Chinese literature since the beginning of the century, this comprehensive examination and history includes quotations of translations from Chinese writers from  early writings,  classical periods, and the 20th-century.  Contents: Preface.  Introduction.  The poetry and folksongs of the Yin and Chou Dynasties  and the Spring - Autumn Period.  The prose of the Spring -Autumn and the Warring States Periods.  The Poetry of the Warring States Period.  The Prose of the Han Dynasty. The Poetry of the Han Dynasty. The  Poetry of Six Dynasties.  The Poetry of the Tang Dynasty . The Prose of the Tang and Sung  Dynasties.  Short Stories of the Tang Dynasty.  The Poetry of the Sung Dynasty.  Libretti of Yuan and Ming Dynasties.  Short Stories of the Sung, Yuan and Ming DynastIes.  The Novels of the Ming Dynasty.  The Prose of the Ming and Ching Dynasties. The Novels of the Ching Dynasty. The Literature of Modern China (1).  The Literature of Modern China (2).  Notes.  Bibliography.  A table of Chinese Dynasties.  Index. Condition: upper page edging lightly foxed: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0014412442.html</link></item><item><title>A History of the French Language Through Texts by Wendy Ayres - Bennett</title><description>Routledge 1996: paperback: approx 6.2 x 9.2 inches tall: 303 pages: eight black and white figures including maps and manuscripts.  Synopsis: A comprehensive history  of the French language from the 9th to the 20th century, including detailed analysis of  spelling, grammar, vocabulary, and pronunciation of 45  legal and religious ,medical and scientific , literary, and journalistic texts  . Contents: --  Introduction. Part One : The  Language of the Earliest Texts (AD 842 to the end of the 11th century). a, The Strasbourg  Oaths  (842) the earliest vernacular text. b, The sequence of St Eulalia (c.1880 -- 82).  c, Extract from the bilingual sermon on Jonah (c 937 -- 52).  d, La Vie de Saint  Alexis (mid 11th century).   Part Two ) The andquot;heydayandquot; of Old French in the 12th and 13th Centuries).  a, La Chanson de Roland (early 12th century). b, Le Chevalier de la Charrette (circa 1177 -- 81). c, Le Jeu de Saint Nicolas (c.  1200). d, The Old French Bible (first half of the 13th century). e, Geoffroy de Villehardouin , the Conquest of Constantinople (early 13th century). f, The Lettre d'Hippocrate  (mid 13th century). g, Donation testamentaire (1239). h, Lettre de Jean Sarrasin a  Nicolas Arrode (23rd of June 1249).  Part  Three : Middle French  (French in the 14th and 15th centuries). a, Cent nouvelles nouvelles (mid 15th century). b, Alain Chartier, Le Quadrilogue invectif (1422) .  c, Le Testament Villon (mid 15th century).  d, La  Farce de Maitre Pathelin (mid 15th century) . e, Le Menagier de Paris (end of the 14th century). f, Land Sale, 23rd of May 1380. g,Nicolas Chuquet, Le Triparty en la science des nombres. (Late 15th century). h. La Maniere de langage  (end of the 14th century).  Part Four: Renaissance French (French in the 16th century)  a, Francois Rabelais, Gargantua (1534). b, Michel de  Montaigne , Essais (1588). c, Jean Caltvin, Institution  de la religion chrestienne (1541). d, Robert Olivetan's translation of the Bible (1535). e, Ambroise Pare, La Methode de  traicter les playes faictes par hacquebutes et aultres bastons a feu.(1545).  f, Andre Thevet, Les Singularitez de la France Antarctique (1557/80)  g, Louis  Meigret, Le Trette  de la grammere francoeze  (1550).  Part Five: Classical and Neoclassical French (French in the 17th and 18th centuries up to the Revolution). a, Claude Favre de Vaugelas, Remarques sur  la langue Francoise (1647). b, Francois de Sales , Introduction a la vie devote. c, Voltaire, Candide (1759). d, Pierre- Ambrose- Francois Choderlos de Laclos, Les Liaisons Dangereuses (1782).  e, Jean Racine, Britannicus (1669) . f, Mercure de France (1732). g, Victor Riqueti, Marquis de  Mirabeau and Francois Quesnay, Philosophie  rurale ou economie generale  et politique de l' agriculture (1763 /4). h, Jean Heroard's record of the Dauphin's speech (early 17th century). i,French in the world: an early example of Haitian Creole (mid-18th century) .  Part Five: Modern French (from the Revolution to the Present Day). a, Michel Tournier, Gaspard, Melchior and Balthazar  (1980). b, Gustave Flaubert, Madame Bouverie (1856 - 7).c, Robert Desnos, Langage cuit (1923). d, Le Monde (13.4.1961): Gagarin  in space. e, Annales  de  l'Institute Pasteur.  Microbiologie (1986). f, Decree of the National Assembly, 20 July 1790. g, Jacques Cellard, Chroniques  de langage (1972) . h, Regional French: spoken midi French.  i, Antonine Maillet, La Sagouine (1971) . Appendix 1: Summary of  main linguistic features. Appendix 2.  Glossary of selected technical terms and guide to the sounds of modern French.  Appendix 3.  Suggestions for further reading.  References.  Condition: slight crease upper corner first few pages: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0415100003.html</link></item><item><title>Historical Manual of English Prosody by George Saintsbury</title><description>Macmillan andamp; Co 1910, first edition : blue cloth hardcover: gilt lettering to spine: no dust jacket: 340 pages plus index.  Synopsis: Described by the author as ' more compressed ' than his two previous larger works on English Prosody, the contents include the following:- Book 1: Introductory and Dogmatic ( a.Introductory. b.Systems of English prosody - the accentual  or stress. c.Systems of English prosody - the syllabic. d.Systems of English prosody - the foot. e.Rules of the foot system. f.Continuous illustration of English scansion according to the foot system.)  Book 2: Historical Sketch of English Prosody.  a.From the origins to Chaucer - the constitution of English verse. b.From Chaucer to Spencer -- disorganisation and reconstruction. c.From Shakespeare to Milton - the close of the formative period. d. Halt and retrospect  - continuation of the heroic verse and its companions from Dryden to Crabbe. e.The romantic revival -- its precursors and first great stage. f.The last stage - Tennyson to Swinburne. g.Recapitulation of summary view of stages of English prosody.) Book 3:Historical Survey of Views on Prosody. (a.Before 1700.  b.From  Bysshe  to Guest.  c. Later 19th-century prosodists.) Book 4: Auxiliary Apparatus (a.Glossary. b.Reasoned list of poets with special regards to their prosodic quality and influence. c.Origins of lines and stanzas. d. Bibliography. Index.)  Condition: some marks to cover: corners bumped: endpapers discoloured: lower corner of title page missing: pencilled ownership inscriptions: contents clean: overall firm and acceptable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0012332421.html</link></item><item><title>Intellectual Growth in Young Children by Susan Issacs</title><description>                      1944 reprint of the 1930 edition: blue cloth hardcover: 370 pages. Condition: no dust jacket: used with cover somewhat misshapen: lower back corner creased: contents clean and good: immediate availability. 
                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/WM0019191988.html</link></item><item><title>New Mathematics (Made Simple Bks ) by Patrick Murphy, A F Kempf</title><description>          W H Allen; 1973 reprint; soft cover; 338 pages; Condition; signs of use with  crease to front cover; small repait to spine; overall clean and very acceptable                               </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/049100849X.html</link></item><item><title>How Children Fail (Pelican S ) by Holt, John</title><description>                              Comments: ownership inscription -otherwise very clean and good - immediate dispatch
. Format: Paperback. Pages: 176.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0140211152.html</link></item><item><title>Youngson and Bennett's Practical Mathematics for  Marine  Engineers  Second Class  Vol 1  by David M Reed.and I S B Wilson</title><description>                    James Munro and Co Ltd. Glasgow, undated eighteenth edition: dark green cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine: 984 pages including index. Condition: lettering worn: corners  and spine ends slightly bumped; ownership inscription: contents very clean, unnotated and good; binding firm .                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010030035.html</link></item><item><title>Maths and Dyslexics by Anne Henderson</title><description>                     St Davids College 1989;soft cover; 68 pages; includes tables and charts; overall very clean and good                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0951252917.html</link></item><item><title>Plant Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 2nd Edition by Per Lea, Richard C. Leegood</title><description>                    Wiley and Sons 1999: paperback: 364 pages.  Book Description
A comprehensive overview of plant biochemistry and molecular biology. Covers recent advances in research and applications using modern techniques of molecular biology and gene technology. 

Synopsis
Plant Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Second Edition Edited by Peter J. Lea Department of Biological Sciences, Lancaster University, UK and Richard C. Leegood Department of Animal and Plant Sciences, University of Sheffield, UK As research in plant metabolism and molecular biology continues to make great progress it has become essential for plant scientists to have an overview of both disciplines, which are becoming increasingly complementary in understanding plant function. Drawing on their own teaching and research experience, the editors and contributors have provided a timely, comprehensive and generously illustrated new edition of this successful introductory textbook. All of the chapters have been updated and revised, and a new chapter on secondary metabolism has been included. Plant Biochemistry and Molecular Biology will be invaluable to undergraduate and postgraduate students in the plant sciences and to all those requiring an introduction to current concepts in molecular plant science. Reviews of the First Edition "The aim of the editors to blend plant biochemistry with molecular biology is successfully reached and provided a new, well written text book which is easy to read." Journal of Plant Physiology "The contributing chapters are well written with clear illustrations and I would expect undergraduates, to whom this book is primarily targeted, to enjoy using it." New Phytologist "The evident teaching experience of the authors make this textbook a useful aid to students and researchers." Photosynthetica What the lecturers said about the First Edition: "A very useful text with a good balance of traditional biochemistry and molecular biology. Its usefulness is enhanced by a very clear and visually pleasing layout and the generally high quality and clarity of the writing." "A surprising amount of information in an easily accessible format." "Good coverage and depth. I'm not aware of any other book that deals with this material so well as this one. It addresses a real need in plant science teaching." Condition: ownership inscription- otherwise pristine and as new
                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0471976830.html</link></item><item><title>Adventures In Education by Willem van der Eykenand Barry Turner</title><description>           189 pages -the first four with upper edge un- cut. " An attenpt to explore in depth various experiments started by educational pioneers , and to examine how far , and why, they suceeded."          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/713900946.html</link></item><item><title>The Student's Froebel    Part 1 Theory of Education by William H. Herford</title><description>           Isaac Pitman 1905: red cloth hardcover in protective  blue/ black   outer covering: 112 pages including index. Contents: Froebel's  life and work.  The author's introduction.  The nursling.  The child.  The Boy .  School:- a)   Preliminary, b)  subjects of teaching:- instruction in religion, study of nature, study of forms, mathematic, language, (preliminary, writing and reading,) art.  Home and school.  Means of education in commom-  scheme of.  Retrospect.  Conclusion.  Index.  Condition: ownership inscription: used but clean and good overall                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123905645.html</link></item><item><title>The teachers manual of the science and art of teaching   15th edition by Various</title><description>                    London National Society's Depository: undated but late 1800's with two ownership inscription dated '98 : green cloth hardback with gilt lettering to spine: 547 pages plus publishers list.  Synopsis: a comprehensive late 19th-century textbook on the science and art of teaching . Contents.  Section 1: The cultivation of the senses.( The senses.  How the child gets his first ideas.  How the child perceives.  How the child forms conceptions.  How shall we cultivate the child senses?  Object lessons.  On the special value of the physical sciences as instruments for  cultivating the senses.  The senses in relation to the ordinary subject of school instruction)  Section 2: The cultivation of the memory.( What memory is .  Attention.  Association.  Memory in connection with special subjects of instruction)  Section 3: On the use of  words. ( What words are.  How we arrive at the full meaning of words.  How we combine our words.  How to teach children to use their words.  Some hints on English words.)  Section 4: On discipline.( Discipline.  Characteristics of  good discipline as regards its results.  Characteristics and good discipline as regards its exercise.  The instincts to be satisfied, and the motives to be cultivated in education.  Motives.  Habit.)  Section 5: Class teaching .( Scope of the subject.  The teacher.  Method of instructions: aims and means.  Method of instruction: class subjects.  The class.)    Section six: How to teach grammar.( Introduction.  Classification and definition.  Sentences and parts of speech.  Inflexion and syntax.  Parsing.  The analysis of sentences.  On teaching composition.)   Section 7: Arithmetic, and how to teach it.( Guidance for teachers.  Simple rules.  Compound rules.  Practices in proportion.  Fractions.  Some technical rules.)   Section 8: How to teach geography. ( The earth.  Great Britain.  Continents and oceans.)  Section 9: How  to teach history.( The value and aim of history.  The selection of facts.  The classification of facts;  and the order and mode of treatment.)   Section 10: How to teach reading.( Division of the subject.  Mechanical reading.  Higher reading.  Schemes for  reading lessons.  The alphabet and words of two letters.  Easy words of three and four letters.  Monosyllables and a few easy Dissyllables.  Easy narrative in more difficult monosyllables.  Reading with intelligence from an elementary reading book.  Reading with intelligence from a more advanced book.  Reading prose or poetry with intelligence.  Reading with fluency and expression;  and recitation of prose and poetry.)   Section 11: How to teach writing.(  Section 12: School furniture and apparatus, and their uses. Condition : front cover marked: edges of spine worn: corners bumped: page edges and end pages foxed: ownership inscriptions: overall firm clean and good                                   </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123987674.html</link></item></channel></rss>