<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Gardening- General- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Gardening- General Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Gardening- General category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/4.html</link><item><title>Dictionary of Garden Plants in Colour by Hay, Roy</title><description>                                        Comments: first edition . cover edges and corners somewhat worn
. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 584.                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0718114507.html</link></item><item><title>Garden Book of Europe by Hessayon, D G</title><description>           The gardening scene in France ,Italy, Germany ,Holland, Spain and Scandenavia.Comparisons of form, planting, formality and informality ,topiary, houseplants- everything green            Comments: board book 160 pages illustrated with photographs, charts, and diagrams overall.  clean and undamaged
                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0241023866.html</link></item><item><title>Herbs for today and tomorrow by Ryder, Joan</title><description>                    Comments: DUST COVER EDGES SOMEWHAT STRESSED INK INSCRIPTION ON FIRST PAGE
. Format: Unknown Binding. Pages: 64.                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B0000CLV6P.html</link></item><item><title>The Royal Horticultural Society Gardener\'s Encyclopedia of Plants and Flowers by Christopher Brickell editor- in -chief l</title><description>                                         Dorling Kindersley 1991 reprint of the 1989 first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9 x 12 inches tall: 608 pages: comprehensively illustrated in colour through out.  Synopsis : created by a team of 40 experts, photographers and consultants, under the editorship of Christopher Brickell, director-general of the R.H.S. this authoritative reference work includes over 4000 photographic plant portraits,  and provides   a clear and comprehensive guide to more than 8000 plants suitable for cultivation in temperate climates.  Contents: Preface.  How to use this book .  Plant origins and names.  Creating a garden.  The planter's guide  .  The Plant Catalogue: -- trees, conifers, shrubs, roses, climbersw, grasses, bamboos, rushes and sedges, ferns, perennials, annuals and biennials, rock plants, bulbs, water plants, cacti and other succulents. The plant dictionary.  Glossary of terms.  Index of common names.  Acknowledgements.  Contributors: -- Susan Andrews, Hollies.  Gary Barlow, chrysanthemums.  Kenneth Beckett, shrubs, climbers, bromeliads.  John Brooks, creating a garden.  Eric  Catterrall, begonias .  Alan Coombes, Plant origins and names,  trees and shrubs.  Philip Damp, dahlias  .  Kate Donald, peonies, daffodils.  Kath  Dryden, rock plants.  Raymond  Evison, clematis.  Diana Grenfell, hostas.  Peter Harkness, roses.  David Hitchcock, carnations and pinks.  Terry Hewitt, cacti and succulents.  Hazel Key, pelargoniums .  Sidney Linnegar, irises.  Brian  Matthew, irises, bulbs.  Victoria Matthews, climbers, lilies, tulips.  David McClintock, grasses, bamboos, rushes and sedges.  Diana Miller, perennials.  African violets.  John Paton, perennials.  Charles Puddle , camellias.  Wilma Rittershausen  and Sabina  Knees, orchids.  Peter Rose, Ivies.  Kieth  Rushforth, conifers.  A Schilling, rhododendrons and azaleas.  Arthur Smith, gladioli.  Philip Swindells, ferns, primulas.  Kath  Dryden and Jack Wemyss-Cooke, water plants, water lilies.  John Thirkell, delphiniums.  Allan Toogood, annuals and biennials.  Patrick Turpin, heathers.  Michael Upwood , perennials.  John Wright, fuchsias. Condition: corners of dust jacket slightly rubbed: overall very clean and good. PLEASE NOTE : A VERY HEAVY BOOK. CUSTOMERS OUTSIDE THE U.K. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING COSTS.                                                         </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0863183867.html</link></item><item><title>Nantucket Gardens and Houses by Virginia Scott Heard.  Taylor  Lewis.</title><description>          Little, Brown and Company 1990: red cloth hardback with white lettering to spine in dust jacket : approximately 10.75 by 10.2 inches tall: 200 colour illustrations throughout, many full-page. Synopsis: High quality coloured photographic illustration accompanied by text  describing  the island of Nantucket;   22 miles off the coast of Cape Cod, 14 miles long and 3 1/2 miles wide.  Purchased by Thomas Mayhew from the Earl of Stirling in 1642, 9/10 of the island was sold on to nine settlers, among them those named Starbuck, Macey, Coleman, Barnard, Coffin, Greenleaf, and Swain; half shares were sold on further to craftsmen including  the Fulgers, the Gardners, and the Worths:  family names which remain on the island to day. Good quality coloured plates illustrate the elegant interiors and colourful gardens of today's Nantucket.  Contents -Introduction.  In Town.  To the West  (Dionis , Hummock Potton, Maxcy's pond).  To the East  (Monomoy, Polpis, Quidnet, Shawkemo,Surfside. Siasconset. Sources. Condition:  Upper corner of front dust jacket flap removed: price intact: minute repair to upper back edge dust jacket: gift inscription: overall very clean and good                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/%200316523348.html</link></item><item><title>The Complete Gardener  by John Brookes</title><description>                              " Practical advice on creating the most stunning floral display in both home and garden"  288 pages. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1994 Colour Library publication in Very Good condition.          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0862837960.html</link></item><item><title>Beautiful Flowers and How to Grow Them Volumes  I-II by Horace J. Wright.  Walter P. Wright</title><description>                              T. C. and D. C. Jack, 1909: first edition:two leather backed volumes approximately 8 by  11 inches tall: gilt edged pages: volume 1, 200 pages: volume 2, 196 pages: marbled endpapers: illustrated with 100 plates in full colour from paintings by Beatrice Parsons, Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale, Anne Lea-
Merritt, Hugh L. Norris, Lilian Stannard, Margaret Waterfield, A Fairfax Muckley, and Frances E. James. Synopsis: Comprehensive instruction on the cultivation of flowers, including choice and comparison of varieties, garden planning , planting, pruning, and  propagation; with a text accompanied by black and white diagrams and full-page colour illustrations.  Contents: Volume 1: Roses.  Bulbs.  Hardy herbaceous plants.  Rockery plants.  Greenhouse, conservatory and hothouse Flowers.  Window and room plants.  Volume 2: Carnations.  The  Dahlia.  Sweet peas.  Annuals.  Aquatic plants.  Arches, pergolas, pillars, and stumps.  Beautiful walls and fences.  Orchids.  The chrysanthemum.  Tender bedding plants. Flowers for the suburban Garden .  Condition : ex-library from the University College of North Wales and   used: leather spine of volume 1 has pieces missing ,  leather spine of volume 2 half missing:leather edges  of both volumes rubbed : front covers partly detached: University bookplate to front endpapers of  both volumes:the occasional small library stamp:  contents very clean and good with the occasional fox mark . Overall  collectable and worth rebinding. Please note: these are heavy books, please e-mail for  shipping cost .                                               </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012345%20mw0.html</link></item><item><title>The Romantic Garden by Graham Rose, Paul Cox</title><description>           Guild Publishing 1988; hardback in dust jacket; 168 pages including index; colour illustrations throughout;. Condition: as new.                                                </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0711220557.html</link></item><item><title>Flowers In Colour- An Amateur Gardening Encyclopedia by A G L Hellyer</title><description>                              125 page alphabetical list of garden flowers including full  description,  cultivation advice and illustration .Dust cover edges somewhat stressed . Price corner removed                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00453.html</link></item><item><title>Garden plants in colour: An Amateur Gardening encyclopaedia by Hellyer, A. G. L</title><description>                                                                                Comments: cover slightly stressed with price corner removed. name printed on first page. otherwise clean and undamaged
.  Pages: 128.                                                                                </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B0000CK4Q0.html</link></item><item><title>Collins Aura Garden Gd Low Main Gar by No Author</title><description>          Comments: pristine - as new- immediate availability
. Format: Hardcover.          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/000412880X.html</link></item><item><title>Chelsea Gold: Award Winning Gardens From The Chelsea Flower Show by John Moreland</title><description>           Cassell paperback 2001: approximately 9.5 by  11.5 inches tall: 160 pages: colour illustrated throughout.  Synopsis : A description and display of 30 gardens, each the winner of a Chelsea gold medal, containing  ideas for adaption and reproduction.    The  gardens featured are:-The herbalist's garden.  New England cottage.  Garden of the book of Gold.  The olive grove.  The lock keeper's garden.  The National Trust's centenary garden.  A Garden for roses.  A modern roof garden.  The Zeneca garden.  A touch of paradise.  Classical calm with the capture of tomorrow.  A Japanese tea Garden.  The reflective garden. A garden of golden memories.  A forest garden.  A celebration of Gertrude Jekyll.  Le Bousquet dear Chanel.  The mariner's garden.  A decorative kitchen garden.  Chef's roof garden.  Rocks and waterfalls.  The spout garden.  The Portmeirion garden.  A Japanese artist' any garden .  A garden in Provence.  The greening of industry.  The Latin garden.  A romantic woodland garden.  Sculpture in the garden.  The quarry man's garden.  A water meadow garden.  Any garden for children.  The railway garden.  Country Life's Centenary garden.  An English country garden.  The forgotten pavilion.  Harpers and Queen's classical garden. A chapter on the designers,  an index and acknowledgements are included; and the text is  supported by full colour photographic illustration and  colour plans.  Condition very clean and good overall.                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1841881260.html</link></item><item><title>Gardening on Chalk and Limestone by  E Bertram Anderson</title><description>                    Collingridge 1965 :green cloth hardcover in dust jacket; 95 pages including index; b/w photographic illustrations. Condition:Some foxing to  page edges, overall clean and good.                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010081.html</link></item><item><title>The Garden Makers: The Great Tradition of Garden Design from 1600 to the Present Day by George Plumptre, Hugh Palmer</title><description>          1993 paperback: approx 9 x 10 inches tall: first edition: ex library book in laminated cover : library stickers; cover creased: light staining to first few pages : overall acceptable; imediate availability                               </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/185793282X.html</link></item></channel></rss>