<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Anthropology and Sociology- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Anthropology and Sociology Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Anthropology and Sociology category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/35.html</link><item><title>Capitalism and Modern Social Theory: An Analysis of the Writings of Marx, Durkheim and Max Weber by Giddens, Anthony</title><description>Synopsis: Giddenss analysis of the writings of Marx, Durkheim and Weber has become the classic text for any student seeking to understand the three thinkers who established the basic framework of contemporary sociology. The first three sections of the book, based on close textual examination of the original sources, contain separate treatments of each writer. The author demonstrates the internal coherence of their respective contributions to social theory. The concluding section discusses the principal ways in which Marx can be compared with the other two authors, and discusses misconceptions of some conventional views on the subject.Comments: clean and good
. Format: Paperback. Pages: 280.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0521097851.html</link></item><item><title>The Highest Altar by Patrick Tierney</title><description>The Highest Altar - The Story Of Human Sacrifice         Viking 1989, first edition: hard cover in dust jacket: 6.25 x 9.25 inches tall:black and white maps: some colour illustration. Synopsis: An examanation and account of historic and more recent human sacrifice in the Inca regions of Peru,  with conclusions as to its significance in man's social and religious development. Conditoin: very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0747504989.html</link></item><item><title>The History of World Civilization Vol 2 by H Schneider</title><description>The History of World Civilization Volume 2  From Prehistoric Times to The Middle Ages         George Routledge andamp; Sons 1931: first Great British edition translated from the German original of 1927 by Margaret M. Green: red cloth hardcover: no dust jacket approximately 6 by 10 inches tall: 545 pages. Contents: -- book 3: The Civilisations of the Earliest Peoples to Borrow and Perfect Writing.   C. Greek civilisation. ( Racial formation and political history.  Constitution and growth of social classes.  Religion and philosophy.  Learning.  Literature.  Music.  Art-Architecture and Plastic Art and Painting.  Summary)  D. The Civilisation of the Romans, Romaeans, and  Byzantines.  (Racial Formation and Political History.  Constitution and Growth of Social Classes.  Religion and Philosophy.  Learning.  Literature.  Architecture and the Plastic and Pictorial Arts.  Summary.)  The Ancient Indians and Chinese. E. The Civilisation of the Ancient Indians (Racial Formation and Political History.  Constitution and Growth of Social CLasses.  Religion and Philosophy.  Literature.  Music.  Learning.  Writing.  Plastic and Pictorial Art.  Summary.)  F.  The Civilisation of the Ancient Chinese (Racial Formation and Political History.  Constitution and Growth of Social Classes.  Religion and Philosophy.  Literature.  Music.  Learning.  Writing.  Plastic and Pictorial Art.  Summary)  Table 3.  Index.  Condition: spine shelf faded: some discoloration to cover: endpapers , preliminary pages and paging edgeing  foxed: contents  clean . Please Note . Would customers outside the U K please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001654987.html</link></item><item><title>The Mighty Aztecs by Gene  S Stuart</title><description>199 pages, photographs by Mark Godfrey, paintings by L Glanzman.  A comprehensive study of the ancient Mexican civilization.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00420.html</link></item><item><title>Human Origins by S Laing</title><description>Chapman and Hall in London, 1892 :first limited edition of 1500 copies: red cloth hardcover: with gilt lettering to spine: approximately 5.5 x 9 inches tall: 422 pages plus publisher's catalogue: black and white illustrations.  Contents -- chapters entitled as follows: -- Part One: Evidence from History.  Chapter 1, Egypt.  Chapter 2, Chaldaea.  Chapter 3, Other Historical Records.  Chapter 4, Ancient Religions.  Chapter 5, Ancient Science and Art.  Chapter 6, Prehistoric Traditions.  Chapter 7, The Historical Element in the Old Testament.  Part Two: Evidence from Science.  Chapter 8, Geology and Palaeontology chapter 9, The Glacial Period and Croll's Theory .  Chapter 10, Quaternary Man. Chapter 11, Tertiary Man.  Chapter 12, Races of Mankind.  Condition: some discoloration to cover: 4 small indentations to  back cover edge : corners bumped: contents very clean: overall firm, clean, and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00174110000.html</link></item><item><title>Castes and Tribes of Southern India by Edgar Thurston K Rangachari</title><description>Government Press, Madras  1909: 6 green cloth hardcover volumes: green decoration to front: gilt lettering to spine and front: each volume approximately 6 x 2 by 10 inches tall: each with full-page black and white illustrations  Synopsis: The results of 1901 survey on the manners, customs and physical characters of more than 300 Indian castes and tribes  concerning more than 14 million individuals  living in an area exceeding 150,000 suare miles. Condition: please note 6 volumes of a 7 volume set. Volume 1 A-B , 397 pages: cover seriously shelf- faded, binding a little frail: some black and white pictures reattached: contents clean.  Volume 2 C-- J., 501 pages: cover shelf faded: corners bumped: small tear to back endpaper: binding firm: contents very clean.  Volume 3 K., 504 pages: cover shelf faded: binding a little frail: contents very clean.  Volume 4 K -- M., 501 pages: spine shelf faded: slight foxing to end papers: binding a little frail: contents very clean.  Volume 5 M-P, 487 pages: cover shelf faded: binding a little frail: title page reattached: contents very clean.  Volume 6 missing.  Volume 7 T-Z. binding firm: cover very slightly shelf faded: contents very clean.  Slight sporadic foxing to page edging of  volumes 2, 3, and 4.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00987135421.html</link></item><item><title>The Triumph Of The West by J M Roberts</title><description>464 pages . An in-depth look at the achievement of Western Civilization. copious illustrations many in colour</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0563200707.html</link></item><item><title>The Complete Woman by Valerie Grove</title><description>Chatto and Windus 1987: hardcover in dustjacket approximately 6.2 by 9.5 inches tall: 293 pages as.  Synopsis : A study of the demands of marriage, motherboard, and a career.  The author Valerie Grove records her interviews with twenty  women, who,  married for more than 25 years have three or more children and a successful professional life as well. The women interviewed were: -- Mary Warnock, Mistress of Girton College..  Margaret Forster, novelist and biographer..  Beulah Bewley, senior lecturer and epidemiologist.  Trixie Gardne, dentist and politician.  .  Shirley Hughes, illustrator and author.  Fay Weldon, novelist and playwright.  Elizabeth Shore, doctor and civil servant.  Barbara Mills QC., barrister.  Anne Blythe  Munro, journalist..  Pramila La Hunte, teacher and former Parliamentary candidate.  Elizabeth Longford, writer and historian.  Mavis Nicholson, television interviewer.  Wendy Greengross, doctor and councillor.  Drusilla Beyfus, journalist.  Evelyn  Anthony, novelist.  Jill Parker, doctor .  Alice Thomas Ellis, writer and painter.  Elizabeth Anscom, professor of philosophy.  Alison Smithson, architect.  Sheila Kitzinger, childbirth educator.  Condition: Price corner removed: overall clean and good:</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0701129255.html</link></item><item><title>Children First And Always by Derrik andamp; Gillian Mercer</title><description>333 page portrait of the Great Ormond Street Hospital.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00514.html</link></item><item><title>Minamata a warning to the world by W Eugenie Smith and Aileen M. Smith</title><description>Chatto and Windus 1975: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9.5 by in 11.75 inches tall: 192 pages: including a medical report by Masazumi  Harada, M D , Assistant Professor of Constitutional  Neuropsychiatry, Kumamoto University, Japan with  black and white maps, charts, diagrams and graphs:  Black and white photographic illustrations throughout.  Synopsis: The story of the poisoning of the people of Minamata  told in photographs and text by W Eugenie and Aileen M Smith.  In 1932  the production of acetaldehyde began in Minamata: a process using mercury as a catalyst.  In April 1956, the first  of the town's inhabitants admitted to hospital with severe brain damage were diagnosed as suffering from a disease of the central nervous system, possibly  caused by eating fish poisoned by acetaldehyde waste discharged into the sea.  In March  1973 the Chisso Corporation  accepted responsibility for  poisoning  an estimated 10,000 inhabitants of Minamata.  This volume records  events in words and photographs.  Condition: very clean and good overall/almost as new</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0701121319.html</link></item><item><title>The Ascent Of Man by J Bronowski</title><description>Book Club associates /British Broadcasting Corporation 1973: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 7 by 10 inches tall: 448 pages including index.  Synopsis: The publication following Dr Bronowski's 13 part BBC television series The Ascent of Man.  Condition: dustjacket edges slightly stressed: endpapers slightly foxed: overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0563104988.html</link></item><item><title>The Caribbean: The Genesis of a Fragmented Nationalism (Latin American History S ) by Knight, Franklin W.</title><description>                              Comments: ownership inscription -  very clean and  very good -immediate dispatch
. Format: Paperback. Pages: 266.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0195022432.html</link></item><item><title>Snowblind: A Brief Career in the Cocaine Trade by Robert Sabbag</title><description>          First of this  edition: paperback: slight rubbing to edges of cover: overall very clean and good: immediate availability                               </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0862418100.html</link></item><item><title>Snowblind: A Brief Career in the Cocaine Trade by Robert Sabbag</title><description>            First of this paperback edition: slight rubbing to edges of cover: overall very clean and good: immediate availability                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0862418100.%202.html</link></item></channel></rss>