<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Antique and Vintage Books- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Antique and Vintage Books Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Antique and Vintage Books category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/114.html</link><item><title>How England Saved Europe by W H Fitchett</title><description>Smith, Elder andamp; Co London  1899, three volumes of the four volumes set -- Volume 1, 362 pages: The Story of the Great War, 1793 -- 1815.  Volume 3, 416 Pages: The War in the Peninsula.  Volume 4, 424 pages: The Hundred Days and Waterloo.  Red cloth hardcovers with gilt portrait insignia to front , gilt lettering to front and spine.  Condition: Volume 2 missing:  Volume 1: spine shelf- darkened: spine ends and corners bumped: area of discoloration and slight edge wear to front cover: preliminaries slightly foxed :tissue guarded frontispiece intact :portrait of Sir Thomas Troubridge facing page 324 unattached.  Volume 3: spine shelf darkened: corners and spine edges bumped. Volume 4: spine shelf darkened: spine ends and corners bumped. Overall acceptable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001329111.html</link></item><item><title>Memoirs of Prince Hohenlohe by Friedrich Curtius  editor</title><description>William Heinemann, 1907 , second impression of the November 1906 first printing .  The two volume set: dark brown cloth hardcovers approximately 6 by 10 inches tall: gilt embellished black title labels to fronts and spines: hand cut paper. Frontispiece black and white portrait of Prince Chlodwig in 1846 to volume 1, at the pinnacle of his career to vol 2 . Translated into English by G. W. Chrystal.  Volume 1, 406 pages: volume 2, 502 pages.  Synopsis: The posthumously published memoirs of Prince Chlodwig of Hohenlohe Schillingsfuerst , Imperial Chancellor of Germany until the autumn of 1900.  Contents as follows: -- Volume 1.  Youth 1819 -- 1847.  Revolution: imperial minister to Athens, Rome and Florence.  The years 1850 -- 1866 1)  Paris and Russia, 1850 -- 1856. 2) Rome, 1856 -- 1857. 3) The Year 1859. 4) Russia and Vienna, 1860 -- 1861.5) Proceeding in the Bavarian Upper House, 1861.6) Journeys to Bedan, Silesia  and Berlin, Paris and Karlsruhe , and the Frankfurt Congress of Princes, 1861 -- 1863. 7) Schleswig- Holstein 8) The year 1866.  The Bavarian Ministry, 1867 -- 1870  Volume 2. In The Reichstag, 1870 -- 1874. Ambassador at  Paris, 1874 -- 1885.  Statthalter at Strasbourg, 1885 -- 1894  Imperial Chancellor -- The End 1894 -- 1901. Index of names. Condition: corners and spine ends slightly bumped : preliminary and last few pages foxed: Page edging foxed: the occasional uncut upper edge: overall clean, firm, and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001874329.html</link></item><item><title>Tess of The D'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy</title><description>Harper Brothers, London and New York, 1899:  green cloth hardcover with gilt decoration to front , gilt lettering to spine: approx. 5 .5 x 8 inches tall: 519 hand cut pages: two etchings by H Macbeth Raeburn: Black and white map of Essex.  Author's facsimile signature, tissue guarded, to first page.  Condition: Cover slightly discoloured: spine edges rubbed with small tear to upper edge: endpapers darkened from age.  Contents firm and clean: overall collectable and acceptable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001784211.html</link></item><item><title>Les Miserables by Victor Hugo</title><description>Nelson Paris: undated but with ownership inscription dated 1912: four cream-coloured volumes with green lettering and decoration to front: gilt lettering and green decoration to spine. Approximately 4 by 6 inches tall: coloured frontispiece illustration to each: All in the French language. Tome premier 572 pages.Tome deuxieme 551 pages.Tome troisieme 480 pages.Tomb quatrieme 463 pages.  Condition: spines shelf faded: spine ends bumped: slight age discoloration to endpapers and page edgings: ownership inscription to all four volumes : reinforcement to title page hinge of tome troisieme .  Overall good and collectable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00987821.html</link></item><item><title>Les Compagnons De La Truffe   Volumes 1 and 2 by Paul De Kock</title><description>Paris, A Degorce -Cadot, undated : probably late 19th-century: two volumes brown half leather on mottled red boards:  five ribbed spines with gilt line decoration and lettering: red leather title panels: each volume approximately 4.5 x 7.25 inches tall: mottled endpapers: mottled page edgings: volume 1, 282 pages plus tables des matieres .  Volume 2, 268 pages plus tables des matieres .  Engraved frontispiece to both volumes: Text in the French Language. Synopsis:  A nineteenth century novel by Paul de Kock ( born Paris 1793 , where his Father(banker of Dutch extraction and  victim of civil unrest) was  guillotined in  1794.)  The two volume work,published in the french Language and centered on the daily lives of the French lower and middle classes in the Nineteenth century, contains chapters  entitled: --  Volume One : Dix- neuf ans et demi. La famille Desforgeray. Le voisin Mitonneau- La Tour de Nesle. Le depart. En wagon. Le buffet d'Avignon. Mon pied de boeuf.- Desagrement du voyage en chemin de fer. Paris change. Une allumette qui prend feu. Deux illustrations. Monsieur Bouquinard et sons fils. Un mauvais livre et de bons conseils. Un cigare a trois. Un quatrieme, meme numero .Les compagnons de la Truffe. Une epingle et une clef. Le diner- Les confidences. Une volee de pierrots. Les bons amis. Ou l'on retrouve Mitonneau. Petit souper. Le crime de Mitonneau. Les petits services entretiennent l'amitie.  Volume Two: Les terreurs de Mitonneau. Illusions de jeune age. Mademoiselle de Barvillier. Boudinet revient sur l'eau. Scene de librairie. Premiere Herminie. Amour et amour-propre. Deuxieme Herminie. Un cafe chantant. Conversation intime. M. Bouquinqrd pere, plus fort que son fils. Une imprudence.- Troisieme Herminie. Mademoiselle Titine. Petite vengeance aux truffes. Au sant du lit. Conscience large at concience nette. Le troisieme ami. Un nouvel ami. Borgne et boiteux. Bavardage et curiosite. La lettre. La vraie cousine.  Condition: Leather edges rubbed: Inked ownership inscriptions and ownership sticker to front end papers of both volumes:defaced ink inscription to both volumes: inked   gift inscription to frontispiece reverse of both volumes: some  discolouration and  foxing to contents of both volumes: overall firm, clean  and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00162912.html</link></item><item><title>Jill by Philip Larkin</title><description>The Fortune Press 1946 first edition: greeny grey coloured cloth hardback: no dust jacket: approximately 5 x 7.5 inches tall: 200 pages.  Upper page edging mottled with red . Synopsis: Defined by the author on the first page as andquot; an ambitious short story, chapter divisions have been dropped, leaving it merely as a narrative with breathing spaces.andquot; and  written by the   popular and prominent poet Philip Larkin (1922 to 1985, a member of The Movement, the post-war generation of poets brought together in the New Lines anthology of 1956)   who  turned down the offer of becoming Poet Laureate a year before his death, this small volume is a rare first edition.
  Condition: spine slightly darkened: upper front corner very slightly bumped: contents very clean: overall clean, firm, and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00166666.html</link></item><item><title>Histoire de la Revolution de 1870-71   5 volumes by Jules Claretie</title><description>Paris, Librairie Illustree, undated but believed late 19th century:set of  five volumes in  mottled boards with red leather spines: seven raised gilt- lined bands to spine, with titles in gilt: green ribbon markers: mottled endpapers: unevenly cut pages: Tome 1, 371 pages.  Tome 2, 318 Pages.  Tome 3, 379 pages.  Tome 4, 379 pages.  Tome 5, 376 pages.  Synopsis: A detailed history of the 1870 -- 71 Revolution in France, including  previous and subsequent events, written in the French language, and black and white illustrations by  celebrated artists of the time.  The contents include - La Chute de l'Empire . La Guerre, Le Gouvernement de la Defense Nationale.La Paix. La Commune de Paris. La Presidence de M. Thiers.La Presidence du Marechal de Mac-Mahon. Letters and documents relative to contents are included in the final section of each volume.  Condition: All volumes have  some rubbing to cover edges: corners bumped: slight rubbing to front and back boards: andquot;Sancte Marie L C Canonici Regularesandquot; stamps to preliminary pages: ownership sticker to front endpaper:  sporadic foxing to contents.  Volume 4 has a cluster of small gouged marks to back cover, including three small pierced holes penetrating pages 331 onwards.( shown in scanned image )  Overall, firm, and collectable. Please note a shipping surcharge will apply</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0063721.html</link></item><item><title>Death In The Afternoon by Ernest Hemingway</title><description>Charles Scribner's sons 1932: first edition black cloth hardcover approximately 6.3 by 9.2 inches tall: gilt lettering and geometric decoration to spine: facsimile signature Ernest Hemingway to front cover: 517 pages including 63 pages of black and white photographic illustrations by Vandel and Rodero:  tissue guarded coloured frontispiece by Juan Gris .  Synopsis Ernest Hemingway's 278 page assessment and description of bullfighting  and the pre- 1930s bullfighters of Spain; with sections entitled:- Chapters 1-XX. inclusive: Explanatory glossary: Some reactions of a few individuals to the integral Spanish bullfight; A short estimate of the American, Sidney Franklin as a matador: Dates on which bullfights will ordinarily be held in Spain, France, Mexico, and Central and South America: Biographical notes.  Full-page illustrations with notes on facing pages feature bullfighting incidents  and famous matadors and picadors including Zurito from Cordoba, Venino, El Gallo, Juan Belmonte, Enrique Torres, Cagancho, Vicente Barrera, Nicanor  Villalta, Manuel Garcia- Maera, Ignacio Sanchez Mejias, Luis Freg, Rafael Gomez y Ortega called El Gallo,  his younger brother Jose called Joselito, Chicuelo, Valencia 11 called Chato,  Manuel Granero  , Granero , Vicente  Pastor ,Varelito, and others. Condition:  uneaven  colouring to front and back covers :  bumped corners and spine ends,  edges rubbed : endpaper hinges reinforced: sporadic foxing to endpapers page edging and tissue guard:   occasional fox marks to text: overall acceptable and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00601777.html</link></item><item><title>The Complete Angler     new illustrated edition with notes by G Christopher Davies by Isaac Walton and Charles Cotton</title><description>Frederick Warne and Co. 1888: new illustrated edition with notes: green buckram hardcover: with gilt title panel to upper spine, publisher's name  in gilt to lower spine.  467 pages: Black and white woodcut engravings and line drawings.  Synopsis: Frederick Warne's 1888 edition of the highly regarded fishing manual written by the anglers Isaac Walton( born at Stamford in 1593), and Charles Cotton (born on the 28th of April 1630),  first published  around 1750.  Contents:- Editor's preface.  Life of Isaac Walton including his will.  The subsequent history of the Complete Angler.  The Epistle Dedicatory, by Walton.  Walton to the reader.  Commendatory  verses.  Part 1: 21 chapters, each  with editorial appendix.  Part 2:  The life of Charles Cotton , followed by  12 chapters.  Appendix the last.  Condition : a view pinpoint marks to cover: cover corners, lower edges and spine ends rubbed: bookplate to front end paper : ownership inscription: back free end paper damaged and partly attached: binding firm: overall clean, good, and collectable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001234325.html</link></item><item><title>Leonardo da Vinci   The anatomist 1452 -- 1519 by J. Playfair McMurrich</title><description>Carnegie Institution of Washington publication number 411 published Balliere ,Tindall and Cox, London 1930: first  British edition: blue cloth hardcover with indented decoration and lettering to front: gilt lettering and deco and ration to spine: approximately 7 x 10 inches tall: 265 pages: 89 black and white illustrations, most full-page.  Synopsis: An in-depth, scholarly evaluation of Leonardo da Vinci as an anatomist by J. Playfair  McMurrich, Professor of Anatomy,  University of Toronto. Contents: Chapters entitled:- Anatomy from Galen to Leonardo. Possible literary sources of Leonardo's anatomical knowledge.  Fortunes and friends.  Leonardo's manuscripts, their reproduction and his projected book.   Leonardo's anatomical methods. General anatomy and physiology.  Leonardo's canon of proportions.  The skeleton.  The muscles.  The heart.  The blood vessels.  The organs of digestion.  The organs of respiration. The excretory and reproductive organs.  The nervous system.  This sense organs. Embryology.  Comparative anatomy. Botany.  Conclusions.  Condition:  slight discoloration to front cover: edges of front cover slightly rubbed: spine edges  rubbed : corners slightly bumped: an occasional fox mark to the preliminary pages:  Contents  very clean:  Overall clean , good, and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001287432.html</link></item><item><title>Royal Automobile Club Guide and Handbook  1932- 1933 by Royal Automobile Club</title><description>Royal Automobile Club, 1932: soft dark blue cover with silver lettering and insignia to front: silver lettering to spine: 538 pages of text, plus 31 pages of maps, plus 320 pages of advertisements, plus index.  Contents: -- The Organisation.  (including Committees, General Counsil, Country Club, Branch Offices, Associate Memberships,  Get- you -the home services, Car badges etc etc. )  The Work of the Club.  (Including Touring, Road guides , motorcycle's , insurance, legal, club engineer's, technical, and competitions departments.  Employment register.  The Countryside),  General Information (including Statutes and Regulations, Highway code, registration and licensing authorities, index marks, RAC ratings of motorcars and engines,  Diagrams of RAC standard route direction posts, warning signs and traffic notices, lighting- up tables, International Tourist Trophy Race 1931, conversion tables, braking distances, motor accidents, and world records. ) Touring (including Home Touring, RAC guide sentry boxes and roadside telephones, exits from London, tolls in England and Wales, ferries, hills, camping sites, Touring Abroad, hints on foreign touring, RAC offices, agents and representatives overseas, customs duties and facilities, International certificates for motor vehicles , international driving permits, RAC examiners -- international certificates etc, International Association of recognized automobile clubs, appointed hotels and garages abroad , other countries).  Directory.  (Including abbreviations, RAC appointed hotels, London theatres, Plan of London postal districts, hotels, restaurants, repairers and agents, town plans, parking places, golf clubs, places of interest etc, Hotels and  parking places in Central London -- with maps, Roadside Inns, Calendar,  Maps of the British Isles.) Maps of the British Isles.  Index.  Condition: misshapen and with signs of use: corners slightly curled: edges rubbed: contents clean: overall acceptable and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001523421.html</link></item><item><title>BAILY'S HUNTING DIRECTORY 1923-1924  WITH DIARY AND HUNT MAPS by The editor of Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes</title><description>Vinton and Co. 1923 : red cloth hardcover with gilt decoration and lettering to front and spine : approximately 5 x 8.5 inches tall : 383 pages plus blank memoranda, 1923 diary, and advertisements. Fold- in maps included . Contents:- Advertisements for  clothing and hunting equipment.  Addresses of secretaries of studbook and other associations.  Annual meetings.  American Masters of Foxhounds Association.  Drag hounds: historical notes.  Foot Harriers and Beagles: historical notes.  Foxhounds: historical notes.  Harriers: historical notes.  Hints upon hunting.  Horse and hound Societies. Hound and Puppy Shows.  Hunters sold for 200 guineas and upwards in 1922-3.  The hunting season of 1922-3.  Huntsmen and their records.  Index of hunts.  The life stories of famous huntsman.  Obituary of hunting people 1922-23.  Otter hounds- historical notes.  Point-to-point steeplechases.  Staghounds: Historical notes. Tattoo marks on foxhounds.  Towns  in England and Wales, Ireland and Scotland  and hunts accessible therefrom. Memoranda. Diary.Advertisements. Condition: cover worn: spine ends and corners bumped : endpaper hinges split: contents use with sporadic foxing, thumb marks, creases to corners, and general signs of wear.  Overall acceptable  and collectible</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012181218.html</link></item><item><title>Punch 1900 by Punch</title><description>Punch, published at the office, 10 Boverie St, 1900: half leather on green boards: five panelled spine  divided by gilt:  gilt lettering on red leather to upper spine : date in gilt to lower spine: approx 9 x 2.5 x 11 inches tall: 464 pages including index.  Synopsis: A half leather bound compilation of the weekly numbers of the renowned Magazine  andquot;Punch, or  The London Charivariandquot;, dating from January the 3rd  to December the 26th 1900.  Condition: leather edges and corners rubbed: spine/front edges re-enforced :  half front free endpaper missing: some discoloration to endpapers: occasional discoloration throughout : small vertical tear  to lower edge of pages 423-434: taped repair to index page 463: overall firm , acceptable and collectable.  PLEASE NOTE A HEAVY BOOK. SHIPPING SURCHARGE WILL APPLY</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001715231.html</link></item><item><title>Evening Devotions by Robert Huish</title><description>William Wright, Southwark, London: 1838: leather bound: black leather on sharkskin: approximately 5.25 by two by 8.6 inches tall: gilt decorated ribs to spine: gilt lettering to spine and sharkskin front: 888 pages: full-page black and white reproduction portrait of C. C. Sturm, and reproduction paintings of The Holy Family, The Resurrection. Mary announcing the Resurrection of Jesus Christ.  The Last Supper.  The Deathbed of a  Christian.  Jerusalem.  The Starry Heavens.  Bethlehem.  Christ's agony in the Garden.  The Scourging of Jesus.  Christ appearing to Mary Magdalene.  The Entombment .  The raising of Lazarus.  Christ instructing Nicodemus.  Synopsis: Described on the title page a ' Evening Devotions on the Worship of God in Spirit and in Truth for Every Day in the Year. translated   from the German of Christopher Christian Sturm, author of the Reflections on the Works of God,by Robert Huish , Esq ., FRS.  FZS, translator of Sturm's morning devotions; Contemplations on the Sufferings of Christ; Editor of the Travels of Beechy and Back; Translator of  Lamartines Travels in the Holy Land, etc etc. '  the volume includes a 1-2 page evening devotion for every day of the year.  Condition: some rubbing to cover edges: corners bumped: hinge division between frontispiece and half title page: foxing to reverse and borders of illustrations: some age discoloration to endpapers: overall collectable and good..</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00212.html</link></item></channel></rss>