<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Antique and Vintage Books- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Antique and Vintage Books Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Antique and Vintage Books category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/114.html</link><item><title>Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character by Dean Ramsay</title><description>T N Foulis, London and the Edinborough 1912, bound in limp dark blue leather with cover overlapping book edges (yapped): gilt lettering to front and spine : approximately 5 x 7.5 inches tall: 370 gilt edged pages including index plus publishes list: 16 tipped- in, tissue guarded  coloured illustrations by Henry W. Kerr.  Synopsis: The 16th edition, of the first 1857 edition of reminiscences of Scottish life and character ' printed on better paper and got up in a more expensive manner ' including ' new and piquant anecdotes and a celebrated Court of Session jeu d'seprit reproduced in full as an appendix ' (editor's note).  The tipped- in coloured illustrations are entitled as follows: -- The Kirk Collection.  (Frontispiece).  The Pillar O' The  Kirk.  A Scottish Baptism.  The Weavers Shop.  The Weaver.  The Shepherd.  The Gravedigger.  The Snuffer.  A Guid Gangin' Plea.  A Lowland Cottage.  The Mutch.  The Bonnet Laird.  The Beadle.  His Day at the Plate.  The Laird's Daughter.  The Reader.  Condition: spine and cover edges shelf faded: upper cover edge slightly worn: clinched division to front endpapers: endpapers foxed: paper  slightly tanned: overall clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0016329321.html</link></item><item><title>The Story of San Michele by Axel Munthe</title><description>John Murray, April 1931, 23rd impression of the first edition: blue cloth hardcover with gilt edge lining and central gilt emblem to front: gilt lettering to spine: approximately 5 .8 by 8.8 inches tall: 534 hand cut pages.  Synopsis: A collection of stories set in Italy, France, Sweden, and Lapland first published in 1929 by the  Swedish physician, psychiatrist, and writer Axel Munthe (1929, Boken om San Michele).  Based on an accounts of Munthe's experience as a doctor in Paris and Rome, and in semi-retirement at the villa of San Michele on the island of Capri , with contents both  realistic and mystical, the book achieved an immense popularity when published  and has been translated into a number of languages. The contents include sections entitled as follows: -- Preface to the 12th impression.  Youth.  Quartier Latin. Avenue De Villiers.  A Fashionable Doctor.  Patients.  Chateau Rameaux.  Lapland.  Naples. Back to Paris.  The Corpse Conductor. Madame Requin.  The Giant.  Mamsell Agata .  Vicomte Maurice.  John.  A journey to Sweden.  Doctors.  La Salpetriere.  Hypnotism.  Insomnia.  The Miracle of Sant'Antonio.  Piazza Di Spagna.  More Doctors.  Grand Hotel.  The Little Sisters of the Poor.  Miss Hall.  Summer.  The Bird Sanctuary.  The Bambino.  The Festa Di Sant'Antonio.  The Regatta.. The Beginning of the End.  Condition: spine ends worn : corners bumped: slight discoloration to upper cover: ownership inscription dated 1931: endpapers partially darkened from age: sporadic foxing to page margins throughout: final six pages and endpapers foxed</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0013328111.html</link></item><item><title>The Treasures of the Earth or Mines, Minerals, and Metals with anecdotes of men who have been connected with mining by Wiliam Jones</title><description>The Treasures of the Earth or Mines, Minerals, and Metals with anecdotes of men who have been connected with mining : Frederick Warne andamp; Co : undated new  second edition with gift inscription dated 1873: decorative green, gilt and black cloth 404 pages:  tissue protected frontispiece and some b/w plates. Condition: gift inscription: some foxing to end papers and first and last few pages; overall clean, good, firm and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010000.html</link></item><item><title>Evening Devotions by Robert Huish</title><description>888 pages andquot;The worship of God in Spirit and in Truthandquot; andquot; From the German of C C Sturmandquot;  Half leather binding Wear to front end paper . Many Illustrations, some with foxing to borders.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00212.html</link></item><item><title>Sandford and Merton by Thomas Day</title><description>Ward Lock and Company Limited: undated  circa 1890: decorative green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to front and spine: approximately 5 x 7.75 inches tall.  Black and white decorations by the Brothers Dalziel .  Synopsis: Originally published in three  parts, the first in 1783, the second in 1786 and the third in 1789,  this  story concerns  two small boys-  the spoilt Master Merton  and the exemplary Harry Sandford who are told a series of moral stories set in contrasting geographical regions of the 18th Century. Inset illustration by the Brothers Dalziel accompany the text. Condition: corners and spine ends slightly bumped:back cover slightly spotted:  very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW009232416.html</link></item><item><title>A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy   by L Sterne . J Swift</title><description>A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy . Also a Tale of a Tub Written for the Universal Improvement of Manki                  J C  Nimmo and Bain  1882: Brown half leather on boards : approximately 5 x 7.5 inches tall: 394 pages: five full page illustrations by Ed Hedouin :  tissue  guarded frontispiece.  Condition: very clean, firm,  good and collectable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/NMW%20003216.html</link></item><item><title>The Works of Flavius Josephus by W Whiston  translator</title><description>The Works of Flavius Josephus    complete 4 volume set        William Tegg and Co, Cheapside, London, 1848: a complete set of four volumes:The works of Flavius Josephus , to which are added three dissertations concerning Jesus Chreist, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's command to Abraham, etc, with a complete index to the whole.  Blind stamped purple silk cloth hard covers : each volume approximately 5.75 x 1.5 x 9 inches tall : fold- in map and 540 pages to volume 1: 555 pages to volume 2: 540 pages to volumes 3: 555 pages including index to volume 4.  Condition: covers shelf faded: corners bumped and spine ends worn: slight damage to upper spines of volumes 1, and 4: endpapers discoloured: a few marginal notes in pencil to volume 1 otherwise contents very clean: bindings firm,  overall acceptable and collectable  . Please note: will prospective  customers please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00118176321.html</link></item><item><title>The Colloquies of Erasmus   Vol 1 andamp; Vol 2 by N Bailey.  E Johnson</title><description>The Colloquies of Erasmus concerning men manners and things  Vol 1 andamp; Vol 2         Gibbings andamp; Co. London, 1900:  Vols. 1 andamp; 2 of a three volume set . brown cloth approx 4.5 x 7 inches tall: gilt decorative panel to upper front covers : gilt lettering and decoration to spines: hand cut pages.  Vol 1, 308 pages including notes plus publisher’s list: tissue guarded frontispiece black and white portrait of Erasmus. Vol 2, 346 pages including notes. Condition:Vol 3 missing:  spine ends and corners slightly bumped: ownership inscription to both volumes: preliminary pages foxed; the occasion pencilled notation : overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW01914327121.html</link></item><item><title>The Affluent Society by J. K. Galbraith</title><description>Asia Publishing House, 1961: first Indian edition: hard cover in dust jacket : 288 pages including index. Synopsis : A well developed and scholarly attack on the existing ideas and attitudes in economic thinking at the time of publication by the American Economist and United States Ambassador to India.  Condition: dust cover shows its age and with small repairs: ownership inscription and booksellers small circular stamp (Rama  Krishna and Sons): page edges heavily foxed: overall clean, good, and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0011886633.html</link></item><item><title>Marie Magdalen's Funerall Teares by Robert Southwell</title><description>Printed for Charles Baldwyn , London 1823: half black leather  on sharkskin covered boards: approx 5 x 6.25 inches tall:raised ribs and gilt lettering to spine : black and white inset frontispiece  portrait of Robert Southwell.  An eleven page biography of Robert Southwell previously published in The Retrospective Review, followed by  204 pages of Marie Magdalen's Funerall Teares 
   Synopsis : An early 19th-century copy of the 1634 edition of Marie Magdalen's Funerall Teares written by Father Robert Southwell and  printed by L. Havilland, London, in 1634.  Father Robert Southwell was  born circa 1562 at St Faith's, Norfolk,  and executed at the age of 33  at Tyburn  during the reign of Queen Elizabeth 1.  Condition: front cover re-attached with  black tape to inside hinge; frontispiece re-attached by clear tape: slight brown discolouration to preliminary pages  : ends of leather spine and leather corners worn: contents very  clean; overall good and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0091238721.html</link></item><item><title>The Stream of  Pleasure   A month on the Thames by Jozseph and Elizabeth Robins Pennell</title><description>T. Fisher Unwin 1891: two coloured cloth hardcover with green lettering and decoration to front and spine: approximately 6 .5 x 8.5 inches tall: 160 pages plus advertisement for steamer trips on the Thames: inset black and white line drawings:  full-page black and white reproductions of watercolours and line drawings . Synopsis: An account of a pre-1891  journey on the River Thames,  from Oxford to London, recorded by Elizabeth Robins Pennell who,with her husband, Joseph Robins Penell (neither  used to boats or able to swim) embarked on the journey in a pair- oared Skiff converted to a houseboat by a green waterproof canvass cover.  Her story describes their early attempts at navigation ; sleeping in the Skiff or in neighbouring cottages and hotels; the Thames traffic of the late 19th-century; the locks and sluices; the villages and countryside bordering the River, and the people they met, The text is supported by inset drawings and  full-page black and white reproductions of sketches and watercolours recording the journey.  That volume includes a practical chapter by J G Legge and a small newspaper cutting with a picture of Mr Joseph Pennell( friend of Whistler, and whose New York art collection was ruined by fire ) is attached to the front endpaper. Condition: cover worn and discoloured: corners bumped: slight separation pages 36/37: ownership sticker to endpaper gift inscription: endpapers foxed: sporadic foxing to contents and tissue guard of frontispiece: text and illustrations very clean: overall firm, acceptable and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW000323137.html</link></item><item><title>The Works of Thomas Hood  10 volumes by Thomas Hood</title><description>E Mokson Son andamp; Co 1869: complete set of 10 green cloth hardcovers : blind stamped decoration to front covers: gilt lettering to spines: each volume approximately 5 by 1.5 x 7.5 inches tall :  black and white inset illustrations.  Volume 1: 464 pages: tissue guarded frontispiece.  Volume 2, 468 pages.  Volume 3, 448 pages.  Volume 4, 448 pages.  Volume 5, 452 pages.  Volume 6, 456 pages.  Volume 7, 454 pages.  Volume 8, 455 pages.  Volume 9, 459 pages.  Volume 10, 582 pages. Synopsis: The complete works of Thomas Hood ( earliest work a rhyming description of Dundee 1815) edited and with notes by his son, Thomas Hood, and daughter, Frances Freeling Broderip .  Condition: extreme ends of spine of all volumes worn: some rubbing to  spine edgings : covers fresh and clean: contents of all volumes clean with a few occasional foxing spots: slight hinge separation to volumes 2, 4,7, 9 : binding frail to volume 1. Please note a heavy set: Will prospective customers please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00187323231.html</link></item><item><title>A Rose in Bloom by Louisa M Alcott</title><description>Sampson, Lowe, Marston andamp; Co, Globe edition: red cloth hardcover, with black lettering and decoration to spine:undated but circa 1920 ish ;  approx. 4.5andquot; x 7andquot; tall:  no dust jacket 375 pages. Condition: spine slightly shelf-faded: corners bumped: paper tanned: overall clean , firm and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0136.html</link></item><item><title>History of Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes   Thomas Shelton  translator</title><description>Macmillan and Co 1908 re-print of the 1900 edition: three volume set: blue cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering and gilt line edging to spines: no dust jackets: each volume approximately 5.75 x 1.5 x 9 inches tall: good quality, hand cut pages- volume 1, including bibliographical note, 355 pages: volume 2, 365 pages: volume 3, 349 pages including glossary.  Synopsis:The Library of English Classic's edition of Thomas Shelton's 1620 translation of Miguel de Cervantes'  Don Quixote, ( the first part having been translated by Shelton during the period 1606 -- 1612).  Thomas Shelton's translation preceded any other foreign version.  Condition:back cover of volume one slightly marked:  corners and spine ends very slightly bumped: preliminary pages and the occasional page margin slightly foxed: overall very clean, firm, and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0015554.html</link></item></channel></rss>