<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Antique and Vintage Books- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Antique and Vintage Books Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Antique and Vintage Books category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/114.html</link><item><title>Holy Bible by Not appropriate</title><description>                      The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments : translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translation diligently compared and revised  by his Majesty's Special Commnd. Published at the Oxford University Press, 1872: dark brown leather: approx. 10 x 3 x 12.5 inches tall:  front and back covers  heavily embossed :  raised bands and gilt lettering to spine: gilt to page edgings: marbled end papers:  unpaginated :  printed in clear large print in two  columns. Contents:  Dedication to King James; The Nature and Order of the books of the Old and New Testaments:  8 page address "The Translators to the Reader":    The Old Testament :  The  New Testament. Condition: slight rubbing to leather edges: ribbon marker detached: preliminary pages foxed: contents and cover very clean and good: very collectable.  Please note very heavy. Please e-mail for shipping costs                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00190864.html</link></item><item><title>  The Man in Ratcatcher by H Cyril McNeile</title><description>          Hodder and Stoughton, London; undated but circa 1930: Blue board hardcover  with black lettering to spine, black lettering and design  of man on horse to front top right corner.no dust jacket;  284 pages. Condition: cover marked and bumped  with worn edges: end papers darkened: light foxing to first and last few pages; contents clean and good; overall acceptable                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012332.html</link></item><item><title>Pictorial History of England  Vol 4 1688-1760 by Charles Knight and CO. -editor</title><description>          Charles Knight and CO. 1841; embossed brown boards 7"x11"tall. 856 pages; "illustrated with many hundred wood-cuts".Good quality thick paper.  Condition: Cover worn and repaired. endpaper hinges re-enforced.Some pages un-cut; light foxing to end papers and first and last few pages; light wear to page edges;  contents clean and good. Overall  acceptable and collectable                                 </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010010085.html</link></item><item><title>Nineteen Eighty - Four by George Orwell</title><description>          The Observer 1981: specially designed and reset by Martin, Secker and Warburg, Ltd. :blue board hardcover with darker spine bearing gilt lettering: Observer crest in gilt to front :  blue end papers printed with Observer crest: 229 pages plus 11 page appendix "The Principals of Newspeak".Condition: very clean and good overall.                                </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00132435641.html</link></item><item><title>The Voyage by Charles Morgan</title><description>                     Macmillan, 1940: first edition, green cloth hardcover: no dust jacket : 546 pages. Condition: cover creased and stained with rubbed edges: ownership inscription: contents very clean: overall acceptable.                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012567321.html</link></item><item><title>The Blanket of the Dark by John Buchan</title><description> Hodder and Stoughton July 1931: first printing of first edition: green cloth hardcover: no dust jacket: maps to endpapers: 314 pages plus publisher's  list of books by John Buchan.   Condition : back cover slightly marked: vertical crease to spine: edges of spine bumped and with small splits: corners bumped: contents clean and good.                 </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00129999.html</link></item><item><title>Plain Tales from the Hills by Rudyard Kipling</title><description>                    Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1899: reprint of the third edition: red cloth hardcover: gilt lettering to spine: gilt elephant insignia to front.  Condition corners bumped: spine ends worn: small mark to centre spine:   age discoloration to frontispiece, protecting tissue and title page : contents very clean and good: overall firm, clean, and collectable.                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw01278.html</link></item><item><title>Stories for boys by Various</title><description>                              Blackie and son: undated but circa 1930 -- 1940 : decorative hardcover depicting cowboy on horse : black and white illustrations, some full page. An assortment of short stories entitled -- The Captains Cannon.  Hugh's  Holiday. The Temple of Maya Falu.  A Crowded Night. Keverne's Revenge.  The PrivateersMan.  The Curse of the Flame.  The Moon Man.  IN Walketter Woods.  The Survivors.  The Boys Frae   Cogie.  The Cave by the River. The Menace from the Sea.  The Vengeance of Three Fingers The Whispering Orchid.  Farmer Bunyan's Mabel.  The Boy Who Never Won a Fight.  Bellairs Butts In. The Siwash. The Chinese Steward. The Forbidden Treasure. Condition: slight wear to cover : binding firm: content  clean and good                                                  </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00030203020.html</link></item><item><title>England's Oldest Hunt by J Fairfax Blakeborough</title><description> Published by The Author, Fox House, Carlton- in-Cleveland : undated but with gift inscription " To Peter Farrelly with the  author's compliments and best wishes Jan '08 " red cloth hardcover; gilt lettering to spine: small decorative gilt roudels to front cover: no dust jacket: 285 pages including index: black and white photographic and wood-cut reproductions. Synopsis: The history of the Bilsdale, Farndale and Sinnington Hunts . Condition: used :some discolouration to cover;  spine faded and fragile with  upper 3 cm of both  edge split and lower edge rubbed: corners bumped: sporadic foxing: slight damage to the occasional page. Overall acceptable, rare and collectable                   </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00124532876.html</link></item><item><title>The Honorary Consul by Graham Greene</title><description>          The Bodley Head, 1973: first edition: no dust jacket:  green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Condition: very clean and good overall.                               </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0370014863.html</link></item><item><title>Second Plays by A. A. Milne</title><description>          Chatto and Windus, 1921 : first edition: buff cloth hardcover with white title label to upper spine : 265 pages unevenly cut.  Condition : cover very clean and good with spine ends bumped and slight discoloration to upper edge: ownership inscription dated September 1921: Page endings foxed: endpapers slightly discoloured from age: overall very firm good and collectable                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123423452.html</link></item><item><title>The poetical works of James Thomson   Volume 1 and volume 2 by James Thomson</title><description>William Pickering 1830: two volumes in green Moroccan leather: gilt decoration to spine: gilt lining to edges: brown mottled page edgings: Volume 1, 232 pages including Memoir of Thomson.  Volume 2, 318 pages including addenda  to  Memoir of Thomson.  Condition: leather fragile with spine edges  rubbed and  upper 1 inch of both spines missing: endpapers lightly foxed: gift inscription to volume 1: overall acceptable, firm, and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001234%20&%20mw.html</link></item><item><title>Heartbreak house, Great  Catherine, O'Flaherty VC,, The Inca of Perusalem, Augustus Does His Bit, Annajanska by George Bernard Shaw</title><description>          Constable and Co Ltd.  London: 1919, first edition: Green cloth hardcover: approximately 5 x 7 inches tall: 266 pages plus list of works by Bernard Shaw. Condition: cover worn, spine shelf faded with edges severely rubbed: corners bumped: endpapers discoloured from age: ownership inscription: unevenly cut pages darkened at edge : sporadic foxing: stains  to a few pages: the occasional corner missing or creased: overall acceptable and collectable                                </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001252888.html</link></item><item><title>Burlesques   Contributions to punch etc  by William Makepeace Thackeray</title><description>           The Caxton Publishing Company, London undated circa 1890: red cloth hardcover with gilt decoration to front: gilt lettering decoration to  spine: 526 pages: black and white line drawings and full-page colour illustrations.  Contents: A collection of prose and poetry including contributions to Punch and sketches entitled Jeames's  Diary; Legend of the Rhine; Adventures of Major Gahagan, ; Miss Tickletoby's Lectures, etc .Condition : Slight discoloration to back cover: ownership inscription: corners slightly bumped: the occasional fox mark; overall very clean and good                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012631.html</link></item></channel></rss>