<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Antiques and Collectables - General- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Antiques and Collectables - General Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Antiques and Collectables - General category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/69.html</link><item><title>The Doulton figure Collectors Handbook   Fourth  edition by Doug  Pinchin</title><description>                    Francis Joseph 1996: paperback: 142 pages: colour illustrations. Synopsis: A colour illustrated handbook for the collectors of Dalton figurines.  Contents: -- Introduction.  Why collect Dalton figurines?  From  ink bottles to figurines -- a brief history of Royal Doulton.  Creating a collection:-  by artist, by colour, by historical characters, by royalty, by characters from literature, by accessory, by size.  Designers, and their works( colour illustrated) : Charles Noke.   Lesley Harradine.  Peggy Davies.  Mary Nicholl.  Douglas V. Tootle.  Eric Griffiths.  William Harper.  Robert Jefferson.  Pauline Parsons. Peter Gee.  Robert Tabbenor.  Adrian Hughes.  Nada  Pedley.  Alan Maslankowski.  Valerie Annand.  Charles Vyse.  How a Royal Doulton figure is made. Buying Royal Doulton figures.  Care of your collection.  Displaying your collection.  Dating and back- stamps.  Listing and price guide Condition: cover and contents very clean and good / as new                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1870703413.html</link></item><item><title>Wedgwood by Wolf Malkowitz</title><description>          Barrie  and Jenkins 1980: third  edition: hardcover in dust  jacket: approximately 9 x 12 inches tall: 254 pages: Black and white and some colour illustrations. Synopsis: First published in 1953, this third edition of a  comprehensive and in-depth survey and assessment of the works of Josiah Wedgwood and his successes, describes the products of the Wedgwood factory in detail and accompanies the scholarly text with comprehensive illustration.  Contents: - Preface.  Acknowledgement.  List of illustration.  Chapter 1: Coloured glazed wares, 1754 -- 1764.  Chapter 2: Cream-coloured ware, 1760.  Chapter 3: The white body, 1773 -- 1796.  Chapter 4: Black basalt, 1767 -- 1796.  Chapter 5: Dry  bodies, 1776 -- 1810.  Chapter 6: Bone china, 1812 -- 1828.  Chapter 7: Emile Lessore , 1858 -- 1876.  Marks.  Glossary.  A transcript of the 1779 Wedgwood and Bentley catalogue. The Sixth edition of the Wedgwood's catalogue 1787.  Bibliography. Condition: dust jacket shows  small blemish to  mid edge spine/front, upper edge slightly rubbed, otherwise clean and good with price corner intact: blue hardcover shows 5 small white marks to front( publishing error) otherwise very clean and good: contents very clean and good. Overall collectable and good                     </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0214206912.html</link></item><item><title>Dictionary of Marks by Margaret MacDonald-Taylor</title><description>          The Connoisseur 1972;   hardback in dust jacket  318 pages including index;  b/w  illustrations  throughout. Coloured frontispiece. Condition;  as new                                                 </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0801590094.html</link></item><item><title>Discovering antiques volumes 1 to 5 by Various</title><description>           Purnell, undated but circa 1970 : five red hardback folders containing a collection of magazines: gilt lettering to spine: gilt decoration to front and spine: approximately 9 .5 x 12 inches tall: 1920 pages plus index: colour illustrated throughout.  Synopsis : a collection of magazines to aid the antique collector with detailed  history and description covering  a wide variety of antiques. Contents: Volume 1.  The age of Gloriana. The splendour of the high Renaissance .  France in the 16th century.  Art for  the Habsburg monarchy.  Craftsmen and the guilds.  Prosperity under King and Commonwealth.  High Baroque  interiors.  The golden century.  Culbert and the style of Louis 14th.  The flamboyant years.  Versailles -- A Paragon of palaces.  The grandeur of the baroque palace.  Great William and Mary interiors.  Colonial America.  Kingdom of the Czars.  Volume 2 -- Grinling  Gibbons.  Prosperity achieved.  A reign of unpretentious elegance.  The Vienna of Maria Theresa. The Ottoman Empire.  The  Regence  of Philippe d'Orleans.  The magnificent reign of Shah Abass.  The grand manner of the Palladian this.  Colonial architecture.  The craft guilds of Paris.  18th-century room arrangement.  Madame de Pompadour.  Fun and games.  The meeting of East and West.  Georgian spars and watering places.  Venice.  Volume 3 -- Kitchens  in Georgian England.  Small rococo rooms.  The grand tour and the collector.  The Palazzo in Italy.  Louis 15 and the seven years War.  The delights of the East.  German rococo interiors.  Walpole and strawberry hill. Le style Marie Antoinette.  The re-creation of antiquity.  The emergence of a national style.  The English Garden.  China and Japan.  Georgi in London.  Life in provincial France.  English libraries and their furniture. Volume 4. The Irish country house.   French neoclassicism.  Magnificent decadence.  English rural life and coaching.  The French directoire.  St Petersburg.  The Carlton house set.  Imperial residences.  Brighton and the Prince Regent.  Scottish domestic architecture.  The age of Metternich.  The Victorian way of life.  The age of Jefferson.  French interiors.  Volume 5.  India and the Raj.  The Victorian way of death. Haussmanns Paris.  The Victorian interior.  The war between the states.  The green exhibition.  Queen Victoria's palaces.  The vogue for oriental art in Europe.  The arts and crafts movement.  Symbolist Paris.  Horta.  American folk Art.  Victorian nursery  life.  Vienna in the 1890s.  Mansions for millionaire .  The aesthetic movement.  Index Condition ownership inscription inside each cover: occasional foxing: overall very clean and good.  heavy -- please e-mail for  shipping costs                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001231666.html</link></item><item><title>Antiques from the Victorian home by Bea Howe</title><description>          Batsford 1973 first edition hardback in   dust jacket; 232 pages including index; colour illustrated . Condition:very slight foxing to front end paper and page edges- hardly noticable. overall very clean and almost  as new.                                                                                                            </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713407301.html</link></item><item><title>Bergesen\'s British Ceramics Price Guide by Victoria Bergesen</title><description>          Barrie and Jenkins 1992; board book 606 pages including index; b/w illustrations throughout Synopsis
Providing a tool for collectors and dealers, this is a price-guide to ceramics. Based on a survey of British antique ceramics prices at dealers and auction-houses nationwide in the preceding 18 months, the book covers every major type of ceramic, backed by an expert in each particular field. The prices given include information and guidance on quality and relative values with specially photographed examples. Although published in 1992, this clearly illustrated , comprehensive volume  provides a useful guide to today's  relative value of ceramics. Condition: very clean and good overall 
                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0712653821.html</link></item><item><title>Thomas Chippendale by Oliver Brackett</title><description>                               Hodder and Stoughton,  first edition: undated but circa 1924: Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and declaration to front and spine: 8.5 x 11 inches tall: 147 pages plus 61 full-page black and white plates with facing page descriptions. Synopsis: A comprehensive study of Thomas Chippendale's life, work, and influence on the development of furniture;  with  numerous illustrations  showing  the development of his style. Contents: Introduction.  Chapters entitled:- Social England in the 18th century.  The career of Thomas Chippendale.  The style in vogue  previous to the publication of  "The Director."  The  publication of  the "Cabinetmaker's Director".  The Chinese and Gothic factions.  The influence of Robert Adam.  David Garrick and Madame Cornelys.  Chippendale's original drawings.  Style, workmanship and material.  Opinion and criticisms.  Appendices:- . 1.  Accounts for  furnishing Nostell Priory.  2.  Accounts for  furnishing Mersham Hatch..  3.  Accounts for  furnishing David Garrick's house in The Adelphi.  4.  Accounts for  furnishing Harwood House.  5.  Correspondence with Sir Edward Knatchbull. 6.  Proceedings in the Court of  bankruptcies relating to the estate of Madame Cornelys, of which Chippendale was an Assignee .  Works of reference.  Index.  Description of plates  (  the plates include examples of sofas,  china cabinets, many styles of  chairs,  tables, cabinet bookcases, armchairs, window seats , bookcases, library bookcases, bedstead, wardrobe, clothes press, washstands, wine cooler,  lacquered table, artists tables, sideboards, card table, kettle stand, library table,side tables,
 commode chest of drawers, screen, brackets, candles stand,  lantern,  mirrors, library steps, and designs by Robert Adam )  Condition: edges of  cover and  spine worn: upper inch  of spine very worn : endpapers darkened from age: small pencilled inscription to front endpaper: content very clean and good: binding firm but slightly fragile.                                                 </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0013452.html</link></item><item><title>A Guide to Collecting Silver by Elisabeth de Castries</title><description>           Bloomsbury Books 1985: hard cover in dust jacket: 160 pages including index: illustrated throughout in black and white with some colour. Synopsis: A reference book covering the wide spectrum of items manufactured in silver and silver plate since the Restoration of Charles 11 in 1660. Hallmarking, caring for silver, and hints on style and maker recognition are included.  Condition: slight rubbing to upper edge dust jacket: ownership inscription: price corner removed: overall very clean and good.                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0906223679.html</link></item><item><title>Victorian design source book by Noel Riley</title><description>                                        192 pages covering Victorian architecture, furniture, glass and ceramics , fashion , jewellery, graphics and fine arts. Very clean and good                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0714826022.html</link></item><item><title>Arthur Negus Guide to English Furniture by Butler, Robin</title><description>                                        Comments: clean  and very good. Format: Hardcover. Pages: 176.                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/600336506.html</link></item><item><title>The Antiques Care and Repair Handbook   How to maintain, renovate and repair practically everything of value in your hom by Albert Jackson, David Day</title><description>                              Dorling Kindersley, 1984: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: 256 pages: black and white and colour illustrated throughout. Synopsis: A  fully illustrated authoritative Handbook of practical advice on caring  and restoring antiques and collectables.  The Antiques Care and Repair Handbook is written for those with no previous experience of restoration work; containing detailed explanations and instructions for each process, and  describing the necessary techniques, tools and materials . The text is well supported by illustration and  hints and tips on bargain buying are included in each section.  Contents.  Introduction.  Pottery and Porcelain.  Glassware.  Stonework.  Metalware.  Jewellery.  Clocks.  Furniture.  Upholstery.  Cane  and Rush.  Books.  Paintings , prints and drawings.  Leatherwork.  Musical instruments.  Textiles.  Rugs .  Basic techniques.  Appendices.  Glossary.  Index.  Acknowledgements.Condition: ex-library book: edges of dust jacket damaged and repaired: library stickers and stamps : contents clean and good: overall acceptable                                                 </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0863180299.html</link></item><item><title>The History of Glass by Robert Charleston, Dan Klein, Ward Lloyd</title><description>                              Black Cat 1992: board book: approximately 9 by 11.5 inches tall: illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. Synopsis.  A well illustrated , scholarly history of glass covering its form and manufacture  from antiquity to modern times, described in the foreword  as "a guide to the whole subject in its enormous sweep "; and  investigating   the origins and  history of glass from the Dark Ages to the fall of Constantinople; the tradition from Mediaeval to Renaissance; 17th , 18th, and 19th century glass ; Art Nouveau glass; glass between the wars; and  glass  since 1945.  The book concludes with a glossary, bibliography, acknowledgements, and index : and includes clear , good quality coloured and black and white photographic reproductions through out. Condition overall very clean and good                                                  </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0748102469.html</link></item><item><title>Christopher Dresser by Widar Halen</title><description>           Phaidon Christie's Oxford: 1990 : 1st edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8.5 x 11.5 inches tall : decorated endpapers: 208 pages including index: illustrated through out in black and white and colour. Synopsis:  A comprehensive and in depth history  and description of the work and life of Christopher Dresser, ( 1834 -- 1904) the outstanding English designer of the 19th century, whose work included designs for furniture, textiles, wallpapers, glass, ceramics, silver, and metalwork. The author, Dr Widar Halen studied archaeology and 19th-century design history: he  graduated from the universities of Oxford and Oslo , and  specialised on Christopher Dresser.  The informative text of this volume is supported by a high quality comprehensive illustration.  Condition: price corner removed: overall very clean and good/almost as new                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0714880582.html</link></item><item><title>The Old China Book by N. Hudson Moore</title><description>                               Frederick Stokes: 1903, first edition: blue cloth hardcover : no dust jacket; 300 pages ( blue edged) including index: b/w illustrations throughout. Synopsis:  A first edition of a 300 page volume comprehensively describing early chinaware , providing informative instruction  well supported with  illustration.  Contents: Preface.  List of illustrations.  Early pottery.  Staffordshire wares.  Portrait pieces.  Liverpool and other printed wares.  English porcelain and pottery.  Basaltes , lustres,  white ware, etc.  Wedgwood and his wares.  Jugs, teapots and animals.  List of views.  Works on pottery and porcelain consulted. The 150  illustrations include examples of the following :-  Salt glaze ware .  Tortoiseshell ware  .  Queen's ware .  Willow patterned ware .  Black printed ware.  Apotheosis jug.  Washington map jug.  Sunderland jugs.  Printed tea set.  Bow.  Chelsea.  Crown- Derby.  Bristol floral ware .  Bristol pottery.  Leeds ware .  Worcester.  Lowestoft .  Spode.  Mason ware .   Black basaltes.  Silver lustre .  Teapots.  Flower holders.  Jasper ware .  Davenport.  Allcock ware. Condition: Used : front cover worn: gift inscription:  ends of spine frayed; corners bumped: binding stressed; contents very clean and good: overall acceptable and collectable.                                                   </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B000GTT17S.html</link></item></channel></rss>