<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Antiques- Ceramics- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Antiques- Ceramics Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Antiques- Ceramics category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/84.html</link><item><title>Price Guide to 19th and 20th Century British Pottery: Including Staffordshire Figures and Commemorative Wares by David Battie, Michael Turner</title><description>                               Antique Collectors' Club  1979,  first edition: hard cover in dust jacket: 242 pages; illustrated throughout in black and white with some colour. Synopsis: Illustrated description of examples of 19th and 20th Century British Pottery including earthenware, stoneware, cane ware, terracotta, cream ware, pearlware, and many other bodies not described as porcelain. The pottery is grouped as Bowls and Jardinieres; Commemorative Wares; Figures, Busts and Animals; Jugs, Mugs, Loving Cups and Goblets; Plaques and Tiles; Plates and Dishes; Services: Staffordshire Figures; Tea and Coffee Wares; Vases; Wedgwood; Fakes; Factories; Calendar of Potters and Events. Condition:   slight rubbing and repair  to  edges of dust jacket; immaculate  hardcover and  contents: very clean and good overall           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0902028804.html</link></item><item><title>The Colour Treasury of Eighteenth-century Porcelain by Seigfried Ducret. Michael Wolgensinger</title><description>          Elsevier. Phaidon, 1976: first of this edition in the English language: hardcover in dustjacket: approximately 8 by 12 inches tall: 138 pages including index: colour illustrated: black and white ceramic marks. Synopsis: A history of 18th-century porcelain with description and depiction of porcelain from Germany, France, Switzerland, Britain, Italy, Denmark, Holland, and Belgium : including details of the most influential manufacturers, their styles, artisans, and craftsmen; and the history of their particular specialities.  88 colour photographs and six black and white prints plus a list of hallmarks support the text. Condition: price corner removed:  upper  edge of dustjacket slightly rubbed: dustjacket very clean and good: blue cloth hardcover and contents very clean and good bookplate to front endpaper.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0729000516.html</link></item><item><title> Fine Chinese porcelain, objects of art and tapestry:  the property of the right Hon Viscount Wimborne   by Christie, Manson and Woods.</title><description>                               Christie, Manson and Woods, 1923: Ivory coloured hardcover catalogue of a three day  auction at 8 King St, James Square, London on Tuesday, March 6, 1923.  38 pages  plus eight full-page black and white plates.  Condition some discoloration and edgware to cover: corners bumped : endpapers discoloured from age: contents very clean and good: two newspaper cuttings describing the auction included                                                  </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001776.html</link></item><item><title>British Pottery and Porcelain 1780 -- 1850 by Geoffrey A Godden</title><description>           Arthur Barker Ltd 1963: first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 6 x 9.5 inches tall: 199 pages: black and white illustrations, tables, and makers marks. Synopsis: A book of information on early English pottery written by an acknowledged expert with a large personal collection, containing useful  information for the  fellow collector and dealer.  Contents: List of  illustrations.  Acknowledgements.  Authors preface.  Chapter 1, General survey 1780 -- 1850.  Chapter 2, The Staffordshire potteries.  Chapter 3, Spode, Mintons and Mason .  Chapter 4 , Some neglected manufacturers and wares.  Chapter 5, The Wedgewood School potters.  Chapter 6, Caughley, Coalport, Madeley and Worcester.  Chapter 7, Derby and Pinxton.  Chapter 8, The northern factories.  Chapter 9, The Welsh and Scottish factories.  Chapter 10, Special bodies and decorative effect.  Chapter in 11, Printing.  Chapter 12, Fakes and reproductions.  Chapter 13, Marks and dating.   Appendix, Washing antique China.  Selected bibliography.  Index Condition: dustjacket slightly stressed with  small edge repairs: black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine very clean and good: contents very clean and good                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00124532000.html</link></item><item><title>New York and the China Trade by David Sanctuary  Howard.  Conrad  Edick Wright</title><description>           The New York Historical Society 1984: paperback: approximately 8 x 10 inches tall: 142 pages: Black and white and colour illustrated throughout. Synopsis: The official catalogue of the exhibition staged by the New York Historical Society to commemorate the bicentenial anniversary of the Empress of China's  voyage to Canton on February the 22nd, 1784 :  the first voyage of an American vessel to China,  and the establishment of commercial and cultural relations between the two countries.  This paperback volume contains a  detailed and well illustrated history of New York's China trade, and includes the following contenst:-List of Lenders to the Exhibition.  Board of trustees.  Preface by Robert G Goelet.  Introduction by James B. Bell.  Merchants and Mandarins: New York and the early China Trade by Conrad Edick  Wright.  Catalogue of the exhibition by David Sanctuary Howard.  The Colonial Period, 1620 -- 1780.  The Empress of China and the First Five years of the American trade, 1785 -- 1790.  The first century of the American China trade, 1790 -- 1880.  The last century of the American China trade, 1880 -- 1984.  Colour plates. Condition: very clean and good overall/almost as new                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/091436622%20x.html</link></item><item><title>French porcelain of the Eighteenth  century by W. B. Honey</title><description>           Faber and Faber 1972: second edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 6 x 10 inches tall: 47 pages of text plus 31 pages of makers marks and index, plus approximately 96 pages of black and white  plates: plus eight coloured plates. Synopsis: An authoritative study of  18th-century French Porcelain written by W. B. Honey,  keeper of the Department of Ceramics at the Victoria and Albert Museum, including the history of the French Ceramic Factories, and detailed description of their wares .  Contents:- Forword.  Forword to second edition (1972).  List of plates.  Acknowledgements.  Introduction. Rouen.  Saint -cloud.  Chantilly . Mennecy, Sceaux, and Bourg-La -Reine.  Vincennes  and Sevres.  Other soft pastes: Tournay , Arras and Saint- Amand -Les- Eaux.  Strasberg and other factories in  Eastern France.  Paris and miscellaneous factories making hard paste.  Forgeries.  Marks.  Bibliography.  Index.  Plates Condition: ex-library with small stamps to title page, label remnants to front endpaper: and a few circular stamps to contents: black and white plate illustrating Vincennes vase torn and repaired.  Dust jacket clean and good with upper edge slightly rubbed: blue cloth  hardcover very clean and good: contents clean and good.                          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0571047416.html</link></item><item><title>English  Pottery And Porcelain  by W B Honey</title><description>                     284 pages          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0073.html</link></item><item><title>English porcelain 1745 -- 1850 by RJE Charleston, editor</title><description>          Ernest Benn 1965: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8.5 by  11 inches tall: 183 pages including index: black and white illustrations plus 12 coloured plates. Synopsis: The collective work of experts , resulting in a history of the development of English porcelain, with details of the manufacturing processes and  comprehensive description and illustration of  wares produced by the  early factories . Contents: Acknowledgements.  Introduction by J. Charleston.  Chelsea by JVG Mallet.  Bow by Hugh Tate.  Derby by A L  Thorpe.  Longton Hall by Bernard Watney.  Worcester by Franklin Barrett.  Liverpool by Bernard Watney.  Caughley  and Coalport by Franklin Barrett.  Lowestoft by G C Bolster.  Pinxton by A L Thorpe.  Swansea  and Nantgarw by Rollo Charles.  Rockingham by A A Eaglestone and T A Lockett.  Plymouth and Bristol by Nickola Elphinstone.  New Hall (hard paste) by G E  Grey.  New Hall (bone- china).  and other 19th century Staffordshire factories.  Museums and houses open to the public in the British Isles and the USA.  General bibliography.  Index. Condition: dust jacket slightly creased with upper edge slightly rubbed: black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine very clean and good: contents very clean and good.                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw001996611.html</link></item><item><title>A Collection of Rare Old Chinese Porcelains collected by Sir William Bennett, K C V O  by Gorer</title><description>                     Gorer, 170 New Bond St, London. May-June, 1910: Green cloth hardcover with gilt  lettering to front: approx. 6 x 10 inches tall: tissue guarded colour illustrations, many full-page. Synopsis:  A catalogue of 124 exhibits, each  fully described and  attributed to the appropriate period, and with some accompanied by clear and concise colour illustrations.The porcelains described include dishes, vases,vases with covers, bottles, cups and saucers, bowls, teapots, beakers, figures , kylin, match pots, beakers, ginger jars, ewers, lanterns, plates, groups, boxes, baskets, snuff bottles, etc.   Condition: uneven fading  to  hardcover:slight bumping to upper corners:  backs  of plates foxed: text and illustrations very clean: overall acceptable and collectable                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw000000.html</link></item><item><title>The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Royal Doulton Figurines First edition 1982 by Charlton</title><description>                              Charlton 1982; softcover; 288 pages including index and appendix. black and white and colour illustrated. Condition; some small wear and creasing to cover edges; overall very clean and good                                                    </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/088968023X--2.html</link></item><item><title>Chinese Blue and White Porcelain by Duncan MacIntosh</title><description>                    Antique Collectors Club 1997: blue cloth hard back : approximately 8.5 by in 11.5 inches tall: gilt lettering to spine: 236 pages including index: black and white photographic reproductions throughout. Synopsis:This third edition of " Chinese Blue and White Porcelain " by Duncan Macintosh describes and dates Chinese pottery and porcelain, relates the  manufacturing process and  history of the craft from its origins in the 14th century (960 -- 1279 AD) to the late 19th-century.  He includes diagrams of the traditional shapes; an explanation of the origins of the craft; examines  the classical period of the 15th century, and  the late Ming Wares and the 16th and 17th centuries  ; he  relates the new developments in the 17th century and the later blue and white in the 18th and 19th centuries ; before  concluding with a chapter on the Exports to South East Asia , Annamese Wares  and  Blue and White and the West. .  Appendices include the  manufacturing process  of blue and white, decorative motifs and marks, and advice on collecting .  A  list of references,  a bibliography and an index conclude the  book. Condition: no dust jacket: overall very clean and good                                      </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1851492100.html</link></item><item><title>Collector\'s Book of English Country Pottery by Peter C.D. Brears</title><description>                               ex ref. library, but clean and good overall: price corner removed: immediate availability 
                                                 </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0715364952.html</link></item><item><title>English porcelain figures of the 18th-century by William KIng</title><description>           The Medici Society, 1925 : first Great British edition: hardcover in dust jacket: 15 page text: seven full-page colour plates 72 black and white full-page figures.  Condition dust jacket worn with small sections missing upper and lower spine and repairs: red cloth hardcover slightly bumped that very clean and good: bookplate of Phiroze K Randeria to front fixed end paper: bookplate and ownership stamp T. W. Knowles to front free end paper: contents very clean and good: overall clean, acceptable and collectable.                          </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00128765....html</link></item><item><title>Royal Crown Derby China from 1876 to the present day including Samson Hancock, King Street, Derby 1849 -- 1935  by F. Brayshaw Gilhespy and Dorothy M. Budd</title><description>                    Charles Skilton 1964 First edition: Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: dust jacket: approximately 8 x 10 .5 inches tall.  Synopsis : The third book of the author's trilogy describing  the 200 years of china production in Derby which started in 1750.  Included is a list of artists at the Derby factory with details of their speciality; and the work includes a coloured frontispiece and is comprehensively illustrated in black and white.  Condition: price corner removed: dust cover edges rubbed and with small repair:  decorative bookplate of Phiroze K. Randeria  to fixed front end paper: overall very clean and good.  
                           </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012342132.html</link></item></channel></rss>