<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Antiques- Ceramics- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Antiques- Ceramics Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Antiques- Ceramics category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/84.html</link><item><title>Catalogue of  David Sachs Meissen Porcelain  1970 by Sotherbys</title><description>Sotherbys 1970: Green paperback catalogue: approximately 7 .5 x 9.75 inches tall: 49 pages describing 129 lots plus facing pages of black and white photographic illustration.  Synopsis: An illustrated catalogue of Meissen porcelain wares ,  property of David Sachs Esq, offered at auction by Sotheby's on the 10th of March 1970.  Included in the lots are: -- bottles, plates, cups and saucers in Kakiemon and famille-verte style; A chinoiserie travelling tea and coffee service painted by the same hand as the  Clemens August service; a chinoiserie snuffbox by J G Horoldt with the KPM mark; chinoiserie wares by J G Horoldt , J E Stadler and C. F. Herold; wares painted with landscapes, Watteau figures, flowers, hunting scenes;  a  tureen, cover and stand with battle scenes after G P Rugendas; Hausmaler  decorated wares including the following: An Augsburg decorated silver and schwarzlot coffee pot and cover and tea caddy and cover; Gold Landscape decorated coffee pot and cover,  teapot and cover, sucrier and cover,  tea cups and saucers; Gold-Chinesen cream pot and cover; wochenterrine and cover,  cups and saucers; a series of cups and saucers and other wares by Ferner; a  tureen, cover and stand, teapots, bowls, plates, cups and saucers by F. Mayer of Pressnitz; plate painted in schwarzlot by Ignaz Bottengruber ; and a Du Paquier teapot and cover probably by Ignaz Bottengruber ; porcelain wares including a blue ground silver mounted tankard with puce decoration after Ridinger, yellow ground  broth bowls and saucers, a pair of green ground octagonal teacups and saucers and other Chinoiserie, Kakiemon  and florally  decorated wares.  Condition: spine ends rubbed: slight discoloration to cover: small brown mark to preliminary pages: overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0013821.html</link></item><item><title>English Porcelain Animals of the 19th-century by D G Rice</title><description>Antique Collectors Club , 1990 reprint of the 1989 first edition: hardcover in dustjacket: approximately 8.5 x  11 inches tall: 282 pages including index: 35 colour plates: 163 black and white illustrations: and 14 pages of original drawings.  Synopsis: A comprehensive survey and description of a wide variety of 19th-century English porcelain animals, including  15 factories and un-identified manufacturers producing them;  guidance on classification, dating, parian ware , fakes and forgeries; an extensive bibliography; and reproductions from  Minton and Grainger, Lee and co.  pattern books.  Contents include; -- Chapter 1.  Animals of the home: cats, dogs.  Chapter 2.  Animals of the farm: sheep, horses, cows, bulls, goats, pigs.  Chapter 3.  Animals of the countryside: deer, squirrels, foxes, rabbits, hares, mice, rats, hedgehogs. Chapter 4.  Animals from abroad: Lions and lionesses, tigers, leopards, wolves, monkeys, giraffes, bears, camels, zebras, kangaroos, elephants.  Chapter 5.  Birds: Swans, peacocks and peahens, miscellaneous birds.  Chapter 6.  The history of the factories: the Rockingham  factory.  The Derby factory at the Nottingham Road.  The Derby factory at King Street.  Chamberlain,Worcester.  Grainger Lee and co., Worcester.  Royal Worcester.  The Minton factory.  The Swansea factory.  The Copeland and Garrett factory.  The Copeland factory.  The Samuel Alcock factory.  The Lloyd, Shelton factory.  The Charles Bourne factory.  The Madeley factory.  The Minor Staffordshire factories: -- Allerton, Brough and Green, Hilditch and Hopgood, Daniel Edge, William Adams and Sons, James Dudson .  Appendix  A: fakes and forgeries.  Appendix B: Parian.  Appendix C: Date of Manufacture of Rockingham  Animals. Appendix D: Date of Manufacture of Rockingham  Animals.  Selected bibliography .  Index.  Condition: very clean and good overall.  Please Note A Heavy Book. Will  customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/185149085x.html</link></item><item><title>Catalogue of Good English Porcelain and Pottery 1979 by Sotheby and Co</title><description>Sotherbys 1979 green paperback catalogue: approximately 7.25 by 9.75 inches tall: 86 pages: black and white inset illustrations throughout: colour illustration to lot 34.  Synopsis: A catalogue of 194 lots of English porcelain and pottery , property of Mrs Marion Morgan  and Mr Brian Morgan, Mrs Stella Pitt- Rivers, from the Pitt- Rivers Museum in Dorset, and from other owners, offered at auction on Tuesday the 20th of November 1979 by Sotheby Parke Bernet  and company.  The lots offered include: -- Bristol, Liverpool, London, and other English Delft plates, marriage plates, bowls, basins, vases, teabowls  saucers, wall pockets, posset pots and covers, chargers, tulip bowls, fuddling cups, sauce boats, flower bricks, a veilleuse, a polychrome urn, a puzzle jug , etc: Staffordshire figures, teapots, figure  groups, plates, busts, Toby jugs; pottery by Ralph and Enoch Wood ; press- moulded, Whieldon, and Prattware; Wedgwood black basalte, creamware,  and a  trial copy of a Portland vase ; Leeds creamware; a Yorkshire or  Portobello equestrian group; a Walton group showing Abraham about to sacrifice Isaac; Mason- ware including a Baroque style ewer, ironstone vases and covers; Bow figures, sauce boats, rose water bowls, teapots, creamjugs, teacups, cofee cups and saucers,  candlesticks, bell-shaped  mugs; Derby figures, candlesticks,   plates, baskets, busts; Worcester sauce boats, junket dishes, plates, vases, mustard pots teabowls, coffee cups, teacups, saucers, baskets, pickle dishes, a cuspidor ; Chelsea figures, leaf  dishes, vases, teabowls, saucers; Lowestoft teabowls, saucers, cream jugs; Liverpool bowls, jugs; Longton Hall oakleaf dish; Nantgarw coffee cans, sucrier and cover; and other Coalport and Newhall porcelain entries.  Condition slight wear to upper  spine: cover corners slightly curled: overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001916324.html</link></item><item><title>Catalogue of Important Continental Porcelain 17 June 1975 by Sotheby and Co</title><description>Sotherby and Co  1975: Green paperback catalogue: approximately 7 x 9.75 inches tall: 67 pages: black and white inset decoration: full-page colour plates.  Synopsis: A catalogue of rare continental porcelain, property of the Lord Hastings, Sir Weldon Dalrymple Champneys, and Mrs S. Hermele, and an important Saint- Porchaire Ewer , property of the late Colonel N. Colville, offered for sale by Sotheby and Co on the 17th of June 1975.  The 196 lots (many  accompanied by a black and white illustration) include examples of the following -- St Cloud teabowls, cups and saucers, trembleuse  cups and saucers; Chantilly jar and cover; Doccia teacup, coffee can and saucer; Du Paquier cup ;Ludwigsburg figures; Paris plates and vases ; Berlin plates and vases; Frankenthal figures; Preissler chocolate cup and saucer; Kloster Veilsdorf figures; Hochst figures, groups , inkstand, and  teacup and saucer; Nymphenburg figures;  Vincennes cups and saucers; Sevres  tea bowls , cups and sauces, dejeurner lozange, ramekins and eggcups; Meissen figures, sugar sifters, dishes, plates, beakers and covers , cream jugs, teabowls, cups and saucers, thimbles, clock cases, groups of varying periods, (including those by Kaendler, Meyer and Reinicke ) chinoiserie groups; monkey figures; a spirit barrel and stand; Seladon bottles, dishes, tea caddies and covers, birthday mug, candlesticks, chinoiserie groups, various pieces with chinoiserie decoration; a Meissen landscape service, chess set, terrine and cover, teapots and spoon trays; Bottger porcelain and stoneware.  Lot 46 features a rare Saint- Porchaire Ewer  accompanied by  full-page description and provenance with facing full-page colour illustration.  Condition edges slightly rubbed: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0094381.html</link></item><item><title>Staffordshire Blue    underglaze blue transfer printed earthenware by W. L. Little</title><description>Batsford 1987: reprint of the 1969 first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 7.5 x 9.10 inches tall: 160 pages plus 119 black and white photographic illustrations.  Synopsis: A comprehensive investigation and presentation of Staffordshire  Blue Ware byproduct of the Industrial Revolution, and dating from 1780.  The introduction of transfer printing, the technical development of Staffordshire Blue, the engravings and their sources, the attribution of wares and their marks, and a definitive list of earthenwares  potters 1780 to 1850 included in the first part of the volume.  Fully annotated illustrations including 108 marks and 119 photographs of specimens selected to show typical products of many of the potters during the 70 years covered by the book conclude the work.  Contents: -- Acknowledgement.  Bibliography.  Preface.  Introduction.  The invention and development of transfer printing.  The technical development of Staffordshire Blue.  The engravings and their sources.  Attribution of Staffordshire Blue.  Marks.  List of earthenware potters, 1718 - 1850 (Staffordshire Potteries 42: West Country Potteries 110: Shropshire Potteries 113: Derbyshire Potteries 114: Yorkshire Potteries 115: Lancashire Potteries 120: Durham Potteries 122: Northumberland Potteries 123: Scottish Potteries 125.  Supplementary list of Potters.  Index.  Drawings of marks.  Illustrations.  Condition: very clean and good overall/almost as new</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0713458372.html</link></item><item><title>Royal Crown Derby China from 1876 to the present day including Samson Hancock, King Street, Derby 1849 -- 1935  by F. Brayshaw Gilhespy and Dorothy M. Budd</title><description>Charles Skilton 1964 First edition: Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: dust jacket: approximately 8 x 10 .5 inches tall.  Synopsis : The third book of the author's trilogy describing  the 200 years of china production in Derby which started in 1750.  Included is a list of artists at the Derby factory with details of their speciality; and the work includes a coloured frontispiece and is comprehensively illustrated in black and white.  Condition: price corner removed: dust cover edges rubbed and with small repair:  decorative bookplate of Phiroze K. Randeria  to fixed front end paper: overall very clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0012342132.html</link></item><item><title>English delftware pottery in the Robert Hall Warren Collection Ashmolean Museum  Oxford by Anthony Ray</title><description>Faber and Faber 1968: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 7.5 x 10 inches tall:  8 colour plates, 14 monochrome plates, plus 95 pages of black and white photographic illustrations of delftware following 248 pages of text. Synopsis: Anthony Ray's catalogue of the Warren Collection of English Delftware, built up by Mr and Mrs Robert Hall Warren between 1920 and 1939, and presented to the Ashmolean Museum in 1963.  The author has expanded Mr Warren's fully documented catalogue with the inclusion of  references to recent literature,  comparative material in some of the major delftware collections in England,  shards excavated on pottery sites, and  an introduction describing  processes,   practical aspects, and economics of manufacture, and a history of the delftware factories.  The work includes previously unpublished material on the Bristol potteries, and photographs  taken from every significant angle to illustrate objects seen in the round .  Contents:- Preface by Nigel Warren.  Authors preface.  Introduction.1) The Manufacture of Delftware. 2) the Organisation of a Delftware Factory.3) the Decoration of Delftware.  The History of the Factories.4) The London Delftware Potteries- Aldgate. Southwark. Lambeth. Vauxhall. Dutch potters in London.5) The Bristol Delftware Potteries- Brislington: The Collins Pottery.  Brislington: the Delftware Factory.  The Temple Back Pottery.The Limekiln Lane Pottery.  Paul Townsend's Pottery in Avon Street.The Franks Pottery on Redcliffe Backs.  Other names connected with St Mary Redcliffe: Thomas and Hugh Taylor, Richard Riley.  Joseph Flower.  Some Bristol pottery decorators: John Niglett.  Michael Edkins.  John Bowen. 6) The Wincanton Pottery.  7) The Liverpool Delftware Potteries  8)  The Irish Delftware Potteries-  Belfast. Dublin. Rostrevor, Co Down.  Limerick.  Technical Notes on Delftware 10) Technical notes on delftware-  Clay.  Tin-glaze. Colours. 11) Special Delftware Techniques. Powdered grounds. Bianco- sopra- bianco.  The Catalogue.  English Maiolica.  Royal Delftware.  History in English Delftware.  Armorial Delftware.  Delftware with Various Inscriptions. Delftware with Religious Themes.   Delftware with Landscapes and Figures.  Delftware Decorated with Animals, Birds and Fish. Delftware with Floral Decoration.  Delftware with Oriental Decoration.  Delftware  Decorated with Various Ornamental Motif.  Tiles. Appendices:- a) Analysis of the Warren Collection according to probable or possible attributions. b.Dated pieces in the Warren Collection. c. Table of marks. d.Shapes of  plates and dishes.  Bibliography. Index.  Condition: red hardcover edges slightly rubbed: dust jacket edges rubbed and with small repairs: Price corner removed: contents very clean and good: overall firm, good and collectable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0024422332.html</link></item><item><title>English Pottery and Porcelain by Geoffrey Wills</title><description>Guinness Signatures, 1969: hardcover in dustjacket: approximately 7 x 9.5 inches tall: 383 pages plus index black and white illustrations: coloured plates.  Synopsis: A description and history of pottery and porcelain and their manufacturies active in England between 1600 and 1900.  Black and white illustration throughout, and colour plates support the text .  Contents: Pottery: -- Red Clay Ware.  Delftware.  Stoneware.  Cream Ware.  Wedgwood.  Wedgwood' s Contemporaries.  19th-century.  Porcelain: -- Chelsea.  Bow.  Derby.  Lund's Bristol and Worcester.  Worcester.  Longton Hall.  Liverpool.  Lowestoft and Caughley.  Plymouth and Bristol.  19th-century.  Condition: dust jacket good but a little tired: bookplate to front endpaper: Price corner removed: cover and contents very clean and good: overall good and collectable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/851121454.html</link></item><item><title>European Ceramic Art from the End of the Middle Ages to about 1815   volume 1 illustrated historical survey by W. B. Honey</title><description>Faber and Faber 1949 first edition: green cloth hardback with red title label, gilt lettering, gilt lion in roundel to front: dust jacket: approximately 8 x 1.5 x 11 inches tall: 79 pages of text, plus 24 full-colour plates, plus 130 pages black and white photographic reproductions. Synopsis : An extensively illustrated volume providing an illustrated historical survey of the European ceramic art from the end of the Middle Ages to about 1850. Contents: Introduction including the evolution of technique, the sequence of styles, mediaeval and other peasant pottery, oriental influences, Italian and Netherlandish maiolica, Palissy and Hafner ware, Rhenish stoneware, Chinese porcelain and the Baroque, delftware, French and German faience, Meissen porcelain, the Rococo style, the renewed Chinese influence,  German porcelain, French rococo, Sevres porcelain and the Louise Seize style, Italian, Swiss and other porcelain, English earthenwares, the Neoclassical style, the 19th-century.  List of plates in colour.  Plates in colour. Notes on the arrangement of the plates.  List of monochrome plates.  Plates in black and white.  Index to plates.  Condition: dust jacket rather tired with some  rubbing and small repairs to edges : cover and contents very clean and good . Please note a heavy volume.  Will customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs.  Faber and Faber</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0016615665.html</link></item><item><title>English Blue and White Porcelain of the 18th-century by Stanley W. Fisher</title><description>B T  Batsford Litd 1947: first edition blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and line decoration to dust jacket: approximately 7.5 by 10 inches tall: 190 pages including index, monochrome photographic illustrations, colour plates,  black and white patterns and marks.  Synopsis: Dedicated by gracious permission to her Majesty Queen Mary, this comprehensive guide for the collector of 18th-century English blue and white porcelains covers  the early soft paste  productions of Bow , Chelsea, Lowestoft, Derby, Longton Hall, Bristol, Worcester, Caughley  and Liverpool; and  contains 45 monochrome plates, 4 in colour facsimile, and numerous reproductions of maker's marks.  Contents: -- Foreword by Bernard Rackham.  Author's preface.  List of plates.  Introduction.  Decoration.  Bow.  Chelsea.  Lowestoft.  Derby.  Longton Hall .  Bristol (Redcliff Backs).  Worcester.  Caughley.  Liverpool.  On collecting.  Marks.  Notes on materials, manufacture and decoration.  Chronology.  Bibliography.  Index.  Condition: laminated cover to a slightly faded, slightly marked and slightly worn dust jacket: endpapers slightly foxed: overall very clean, firm, and collectable.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0091187116.html</link></item><item><title>The Dictionary of Blue and White Printed Pottery 1718 -- 1880 by A W Coysh and  R K Henrywood</title><description>The Antique Collectors Club 1982, reprint of the first 1982 edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8 .5 x 11 inches tall: 421 pages plus publishes list: black and white photographic illustrations throughout plus coloured plates.  Synopsis: A copiously illustrated dictionary of over 2300 examples of blue and white printed pottery 1780 -- 1880.  Comprehensive text covers firms, craftsmen, techniques, wares, patterns, and titles with  relevant supplementary information.  A history of the ceramics industry and the social customs of the day, the personalities  and problems involved in the production process are included;  with appendices showing makers  marks, and  sourcebooks .  The introduction includes details of the development and changes in the manufacture of  blue and white printed wares.  Condition: edges of dustjacket rubbed and repaired: small indentation to front cover upper edge: overall  clean and good. Please note: a heavy book will customers outside the UK please e-mail for shipping costs.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0907462065.html</link></item><item><title>Liverpool Porcelain of the 18th century by Bernard M. Watney</title><description>Richard Dennis 1997: first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9 x 12.25 inches tall: 162 pages plus index black and white and colour photographic reproductions.  Synopsis: A copiously decorated and intensive examination of Liverpool porcelain of the 18th century with an extent of text and photographs on a  previously un-attempted scale.  The volume includes description and illustration of the products of Brownlow Hill factory  under William Read, William Ball, and James Pennington; the Chaffers  Factory on Shaw's Brow; the Gildbody manufactory; the wide range of Liverpool figures; work identified as a result of excavation on the factory sites in Vauxhall and Limehouse; and a wide diversity of Liverpool wares.  Contents include chapters on Richard Chaffers and company 1754/5-1765.  Philip Christian and company 1765 -- 1778. Samuel Gilbody 1754 /5-1761.  William Read, William Ball and James Pennington, Brownlow Hill 1755 -1767 and Park Lane  1767- 1772.  John and Jane Pennington 1770 - 1794.  Seth Pennington and John Part 1778 -- 1779.  Liverpool figures.  Colour plates.  Maps and plans.  Liverpool apprentices.  Bibliography.  Photographic acknowledgements.  Index.  Condition: edges of dust jacket rubbed and with small repairs: black cloth hardcover clean and good: contents pristine: overall very good and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0903685515.html</link></item><item><title>Flight and Bar  Worcester Porcelain 1783-1840 by Henry Sandon</title><description>The Antique Collectors Club 1978 first edition: hardcover in dust jacket approximately 8.5 x 11 inches tall: 245 pages: black and white photographic illustrations plus coloured plates.  Synopsis: A comprehensive investigation and presentation of work made by the Worcester porcelain company 1783 - 1840 during which time two families,  the  Flights and the Bars, were partners producing outstanding English porcelain.  Profuse illustration accompanies the text.  Contents:- Flight-1783 -1792.  Flight and Bar 1792 -- 1804.  Bar Flight and Bar 1804 -- 1830.  Flight Bar and Bar 1813 -- 1840.  The end of the Flight and Bar era.  The wares of. Flight and Bar.  The painters, gilders and other workmen and characters at Flights Factory.  Armorial and crested services.  Extracts from the diary of John Flight 1785 -- 1791.  Chemical analysis of Flight and Bar porcelain.  The marks of Flight and Bar.  Index.  Condition: upper edge of dust jacket slightly rubbed: lower edge of spine slightly bumped: Price corner removed: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0902028758.html</link></item><item><title>The Dictionary of Blue and White Printed Pottery 1718 -- 1880     Volume 2 by A. W. Coysh and  R K Henrywood</title><description>Antique collectors club 1997 reprint of the 1989 first edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8 .5 x 11 inches tall: 239 pages: Black and white  photographic illustrations and coloured plates.  Synopsis: Designed as a comprehensively cross referenced companion to the original dictionary of blue and white printed pottery 1780 -- 1818, first published in 1982  and awarded the  Library Association's MacColvin  Medal for an outstanding reference book, this second volume includes over 1000 new or extended entries covering  previously unrecorded patterns, recent attributions, newly discovered design sources, and additional manufacturers and retailers.  Some  interesting wares made after 1880 are  also included; and wherever possible entries include details of the people or events connected with their patterns or  titles.  An appendix illustrates unidentified patterns and important marked examples still available to the collector.   450 illustrations, 28 of them  in full colour accompany the text. Condition: Upper edge of dust jacket very slightly rubbed: overall very clean and good /almost as new.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1851490930.html</link></item></channel></rss>