<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Archaeology- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Archaeology Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Archaeology category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/88.html</link><item><title>History Unearthed - by Sir Leonard Woolley -</title><description>                                                                      Earnest Benn  Ltd: 1958 first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9 by 11 inches tall: 183 pages: black and white illustrations throughout. Synopsis: A survey of 18 archaeological sites throughout the world - Nimrud, Troy and Mycenae, Maiden Castle, The Fayum and Oxyrynchus, Anyang, Knossos, Ur, Mohenjo-  daro , Tutankhamen's Tomb, Arikamedu and Brahmagiri, Ugarit, Serindia, The Thousand Buddhas, Karatepe,Piedras Negras , The Frozen Tombs of Pazyryk, and Sutton Hoo- chosen to show how the scientific methods of modern field archaeology have added to our knowledge of the past. Condition: dustjacket edges worn   and repaired: foxing to preliminary pages and page edgings: overall clean and good                                                                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B000T8R2GI.html</link></item><item><title>The Ley -hunter\'s Companion: Aligned ancient sites : a new study with field guide and maps by Paul Devereux</title><description>                    Thames and Hudson, 1979: first edition paperback: 216 pages including index: 207 b/w illustrations: 5 regional maps: 41 ley-maps. Synopsis: Expounding  the ley -line theory, this volume offers a sample of forty-one  map and compass plotted leys in England and the borders. Arranged in two parts, part one presents the historical background, statistical evidence, practicalities of ley-hunting and comparative material from Europe, The U. S. A. and Latin America; part two,  a guide and map of English leys, with an average length of ten miles,all  researched, mapped, walked, described , and photographed. Condition: very clean and good overall - almost as new                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0500012083.html</link></item><item><title>Historicl Relics Unearthed in New China by Foreign Languages Press Peking</title><description>           Foreign Languages Press Peking 1972: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 10.5 x 13 inches tall: 217 pages of coloured and black and white photographic illustrations: decorative end papers : foldout list in Chinese: plus 10 page paper back list in English:Condition: decorative bookplate of Phiroze K. Randeria to reverse of the free end paper: light foxing to white paper prelims: overall very clean and good: immediate availability                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123452134.html</link></item><item><title>Gods, graves, and scholars: The story of archaelogy by C. W Ceram</title><description>          Readers Union/ Victor Gollancz/ Sidgwick and Jackson: 1954 yellow hardback in red and white dust jacket: 308 pages: b/w illustrations. Synopsis: The author  traces the origins of Archaeology and those who were involved in the great discoveries. Commencing with the great statues of Pompeii, Troy, Mycenae and Crete, he  moves on to the Pyramids - with sections about  those who became involved from Napoleon to Carter. Next  the great Towers of Assyria, Babylon and Sumeria before concluding with the great Temples of the Aztecs, Mayas and Toltecs.Condition: upper edge of dust jacket slightly damaged and repaired. Overall very clean and  good.

                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B0007HKV5U.html</link></item><item><title>Industrial Archaeology in the British Isles by John Butt and Ian Donnachie</title><description>          Paul Elek 1979: first edition buff cloth  hard back with gilt lettering to spine: dust jacket: 307 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations. Contents: An in-depth survey of industrial archaeology in the British Isles from its prehistoric origins until today; comprising  a wide and varied coverage to include power; agricultural and processing crafts; textiles; metallurgy and engineering; mining and quarrying; chemicals; ceramics and glass; transport- roads , canals, railways, shipping; public services and utilities including recreation; social archaeology including housing. Condition: As new.                                </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0236401572.html</link></item><item><title>The Source by James A. Michener</title><description>          Reprint Society edition 1966; green cloth hard cover in dust jacket; 913 pages including b/w maps. Condition: very clean and good:                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0436279525.html</link></item><item><title>Archaeology and the New Testament by Stephen L Caiger</title><description>Cassel and Co.1948; dark blue cloth hardcover in dust jacket; 194 pages including index; black and white photographic illustrations. Contents: The archaeological approach; Personal relics of Christ; Jerusalem in the first century; Jerusalem amd the holy places; Sacred sites of Palestiine; On the track of St Paul; The evidence of the inscriptions; New light from the papyri; Early Christian documents. Condition: dust cover, end papers, and page edges foxed. contents very clean and good.                     </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw0010020077.html</link></item><item><title>From the Silent Earth: Report on the Greek Bronze Age by Joseph Alsop</title><description>          Pelican Books 1970; paperback;348 pages "A personal account of Blegen's excavations at Pylos, and his analysis of the findings of Wace, Palmer etc."  Very clean and good                               </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0313230145.html</link></item><item><title>The story Of Archaeology by Paul Bahn</title><description>                     256 pages</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0297834452.html</link></item><item><title>Aspects of Anglo Saxon Archaeology by Rupert Bruce-Mitford</title><description>                      356 pages .Includes Sutton Hoo.  Dust cover stressed</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/057501704x.html</link></item><item><title>Sutton Hoo by Charles Green</title><description> 150 pages, illustrations and maps.  The excavation of a Royal Ship burial</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0850363407.html</link></item><item><title>The Bull Of Minos by Leonard Cottrell</title><description>253 pages describing the archaeological discoveries in Greece and Crete. Dust cover stressed Book clean and good.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00529.html</link></item><item><title>Footsteps by Bruce Norman</title><description> 279 pages "Nine archaeological journeys of romance and discovery" concerning  the 19th century and a handful of explorers who risked their lives searching for the lost cities of ancient civilizations.    Pristine condition.</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0563205520.html</link></item><item><title>A History of Ancient Sculpture by Lucy M  Mitchell</title><description>Kegan Paul and Trench 1883. 766 gold edged pages.  295 illustrations, 6 plates. Dark Green cloth hard cover- spine discoloured , worn and glued in the past. some seperation to the binding - some foxing - overall clean and acceptable - well worth rebinding .</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00888.html</link></item></channel></rss>