<?xml version="1.0" ?> 
                     <rss version="2.0">
					  <channel><title>Archaeology- Mary Ward Books</title>
    <description>Archaeology Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the Archaeology category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue</description>
    <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/categories/88.html</link><item><title>Records of The Past     Vols 1- 6 by Society of Biblical Archaeology</title><description>Records of The Past     Vols 1- 6   English translations of the Assyrian and Egyptian Monuments       Samuel Baxter andamp; Sons, London, undated, but early 20th-century: volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 of  Records of the Past: English translations of the Assyrian and Egyptioan Monuments : Brown cloth hardcovers with  indented decoration: gilt decoration to front: gilt lettering to spine.  Volume 1: Assyrian Texts, second edition.  Ownership inscription dated September 1931 to front endpaper: edges slightly rubbed: overall and clean and good.  Volume 2: Egyptian texts second edition.  Spine ends rubbed: overall clean and good.  Volume 3: Assyrian texts.  Corners bumped: spine ends rubbed: overall clean and good.  Volume 4: Egyptian texts: ends of spine slightly discoloured: bookplate of  Alfred William Lafone : overall very clean and good.  Volume 5 Assyrian texts: some discoloration to cover: spine ends bumped: bookplate of  Alfred William  Lafone .  Volume 6: Egyptian texts: cover slightly discoloured: overall clean and good. Please Note. Will prospective customers please e-mail for shipping costs</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW001432811.html</link></item><item><title>Wonderful Things: Uncovering the Worlds Great Archaeological Treasures by Bahn, Paul G.</title><description>Book Description: The 4th in the best selling series of archaeological books produced by the same International team of specialists as the prestigious Story of Archaeology; Tombs, graves and Mummies and Lost Cities. Nothing is more evocative of past civilizations than the extroadinary hoards of treasure that are found by archaeologists. Many come form tombs and burial chambers, but they have been found too in sunken wrecks and underwater cities, in shrines and temples and Royal Palaces the world over. We all know of the magnificent treasures of Tutankhamen and Troy, but there are finds of equal interest from South America to Siberia: Aztec gold plundered by the Spaniards, Celtic torques, Minoan jewellery, Chinese Jades, Korean Gold Crowns, Roman plate. : : Synopsis: Nothing is more evocative of past civilizations than the hoards of treasure that are found by archaeologists. Many come from tombs and burial chambers, but they have been found too in sunken wrecks and underwater cities, in shrines and temples and royal palaces the world over. Paul Bahn and his team tell us of the extraordinary treasures, and of the equally extraordinary men and women who spent their lives on quests for the unknown.Comments: pristine - as new- immediate availability-  Weidenfeld andamp; Nicholson  1999 soft cover. 255 pages - heavily illustrated</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/297823272.html</link></item><item><title>Norfolk Archaeology volume XXX1 parts 2 3 and  4 by Various authors</title><description>Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society 1955, 1956, 1957: three buff coloured paperbacks approximately 6.75 x 8.5 inches tall: volume XXX1 part 2, 1955: contents as follows- A Monastic Agreement of the 14th Century by the late F. Bryan Burstall.  A Palimsest Brass at St Margaret's Church,  Norwich by the Rev J. F. Williams.  Early Bronze Age Burials at Barton Bendish, Norfolk by Rainbird Clarke. Chalk Mines at Thetford by H Dixon Hewitt. Inventories of Norfolk Church Goods (1552) by H B Walters.  4 black and white plates.  Volume XXX1 part 3, 1956: contents as follows-Saints on Norfolk Rood -Screens and Pulpits by W. W. Williamson.  Ordination in the Norwich Diocese during the 15th Century by the  Rev J. F. Williams.  Walsingham Topography by H A   Bond.  Minor Art in Norfolk Churches by Stanley J. Wearing.  8 pages of black and white plates.  Volume XX1 part 4, 1957: contents as follows-Some Friends of Sir Thomas Browne by Margaret  Toynbee.  Archaeological discoveries in Norfolk 1949 -- 54 by R  Rainbird Clarke.  Thomas William Coke M P and American Independence by Ian R Christie.  The Launditch: A Norfolk Linear Earthwork by J. M. Lewis.  Supplementing Blomefield by Philip Hepworth.  Black and white fold- in  plan of Launditch. Condition: spines slightly rubbed: ownership inscription L Holman  to top right hand corner of all three volumes: part 3 stamped Ketteringham  Hall: contents very clean: overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0013311552.html</link></item><item><title>Norfolk Archaeology volume XXX111 parts 1 and  2 by Various authors</title><description>Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological, Volume XXX111 part 1 1962,  and part 2 1963.  Two  buff coloured paperbacks approximately 6.75 x 8.5 inches tall: Contents as follows: -- Part 1: the Presidential Badge of Office.  The Gild of St John the Baptist at Swaffham by the Rev J. S. Williams.  Return of Conventicles in Norwich Diocese 1669 -- Lambeth MS.number 639 by C B Jewson. The Rhyming Wodehouses by R. W. Ketton -Cremer.  A penny of Coenwulf of Mercia, found at Yaxham, Norfolk by R H M. Dolley.  Gawdy Brampton: Another Norfolk Poet by Mary R Mahl.  A Bishop of Norwich -- Who Never Was by the Rev J. F. Williams.  Inventories of Church Goods (1552)by  the late H. B. Walters.  The Bacons of Earlham by  Percy Millican.  Excavations at Caistor- on- Sea 1961-2 by J. A. Ellison.  Prize taken by Captain Reynolds: An Incident of the War of the English Succession by JFC Mills.  Midsands Cross, Great Yarmouth by C. G. Rye.  Three full-page black and white plates.  Fold in plan of Sections through Defences at Caistor on Sea 1961. black and white diagrams.  Part 2: Thomas Damet and the Historiography of Great Yarmouth by Paul Rutledge. Excavations at Barn Road, Norwich 1954 - 55 by J. G. Hurst.  The Rev Thomas Drake M. A., Intwood's Pluralist and Absentee Rector by the Rev A J Nixseaman.  The Honour of the Bishop of Thetford/Norwich in the Late 11th and Early 12th Centuries by Miss Barbara Dodwell.  Aliens in the County of Norfolk, 1436-1485 by Nelly J. M. Kerling.  Inventories of Norfolk Church Goods (1552) by the late H. B. Walters.  Grimes Graves: An Unusual Flint Implement by R. J. Lampert. 7 black and white plates: diagrams of the findings of the excavation at Barn Road Norwich: fold -in plans of Norwich Road: fold-in map of Norfolk places in which aliens lived who performed the oath of fealty in 1436.    Condition: ownership inscription to upper edges front covers: spine slightly rubbed: overall very clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00166174317.html</link></item><item><title>Norfolk Archaeology volume XXX11   parts 1  3 and 4 by Various authors</title><description>Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society . Volume XXX11 parts 1,3 and 4.  Part 1 published in 1958 with contents as follows:- the Founder's Tomb in Norwich Cathedral by Canon Noel Boston.  The Roof Bosses of Norwich Cathedral and their relation to the Mediaeval Drama of the City by M. Q. Smith.  Roman Catholicism in Norfolk, 1559-1780 by Brigadier D B Trappes-Lomax.  A note on the D'Oylys of Shotesham by Michael Riviere. A Note on Thomas Windham by R. W. Ketton-Cremer.  The Clement Paston Tomb and Lady Katherine Paston Monument at the Church of St Michael Oxnead, Norfolk by Stanley J. Wearing. 10 black and white plates.  Part 3 published in 1960 with contents as follows:- Norfolk and the Little Parliament of 1653 by C B Jewson.  A Second Century Iron Smelting Site at Ashwicken, Norfolk by R.F.Tylecote and Elizabeth Owles.  Some Norfolk Halls by B Cozens-Hardy. The Broads and The Mediaeval Peat Industry: Summary of the Royal Geographical Society Research Memoir by R R Clarke. A Roman Pottery Kiln at Upper Sheringham, Norfolk by Derek R Howlett. A Mediaeval Inscription from Norwich by C A Ralegh Radford.  A Note on Two Norfolk Poets by Michael Riviere.  Wendling Abbey - A Note on the Site by R M Butler.  Directions to Overseers of the Poor,1595 by Rev W B H Chandler. The Keep at New Buckingham  by D F. Renn.  Norfolk Architects, 1660-1840 by A Paget Baggs.  Six full-page black and white plates.  Part 4 published in 1961 with contents as follows: -- Notes on Some Norfolk Fonts by W W Williamson.  Fuller's  List of Norfolk Gentry by William J. Blake.  Thomas Bilny and his relations with Sir Thomas More by Elizabeth Gow.  A Human Skull from Runham, Norfolk by Charles Green and Calvin Wells.  Broadland Fords and Causeways by Charles Green. 17th-Century Cottages at Badbingley, Norfolk by J. G. Hurst.  Sir Thomas Knyvett and his North Norfolk Manors, 1577-91 by Paul Rutledge.  Norwich Diocesan Faculty Books, 18th-century by the Rev J. F. Williams.  Francis Hillen of Yarmouth, Limner, preacher and grammarian by Prof G. Scheurweghs.  4 black and white full-page plates: black and white plans, diagrams, and maps.  Condition: ownership inscription to upper edges front covers of all three volumes : extreme lower corner of cover and first pages of part 3 stained: diagonal crease to cover of part 1: some age discoloration to covers, and slight rubbing to spines of all three volumes : overall  clean , good and collectable</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW00595857.html</link></item><item><title>Original Papers of the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society vol XXX part 2 by Various authors</title><description>Jarrold andamp; Sons Ltd, Norwich 1950 : buff coloured paperback: 167 pages: black and white plates and fold-in plan of Roman Norfolk. Contents: Norfolk Presbyterianism in the 17th century by SW Carruthers.  The Pastons and their Manor of Binham by E B Burstall.  Election Correspondence of Sir John Holland of Quidenham, 1661 by Caroline Robbins.  Roman Norfolk since Haverfield by  R Rainbird Clarke.  Notes on Recent Archaeological Discoveries in Norfolk (1943-8) by R  Rainbird Clarke.  Inventories of Norfolk Church Goods 1552) by H B Walters . Condition: edges and spine of cover darkened: ownership inscription  top right-hand cover corner: overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/MW0073733773.html</link></item><item><title>British Archaeological Yearbook 1995 -- 1996 by Michael Heyworth -- editor</title><description>Council for British Archaeology 1995: first edition ringbound soft cover: approximately 9 by 12 inches tall: 296 pages including index.  Synopsis: A compendium of information about British Archaeology including: -- Preface by Dr Peter Addyman, CBA President.  British Archaeology: 50 Years On by Richard Morris, CBA director.  Archaeology in education (Archaeology in schools and colleges.  Undergraduate courses in archaeology.  Postgraduate courses in archaeology.  Institute of Field archaeologists - I.F.A. - accreditation of taught postgraduate degrees.  Archaeology and Related Subjects by I. F. A.  Career Development and Training committee.  Archaeology in Adult Education).  Archaeological Organisations (National Agencies and Organisations.  Archaeological Curators.  Archaeological Contractors.  Special Interest Groups.  Regional and Local Societies.  Related conservation and environmental organisations.  Museums.  European organisations.) Internet Resources for Archaeologists by Dr Sarah Champion.  Forthcoming events in archaeology in 1995 -- 96.  Grants and funds for archaeology.  Index.  Condition: very clean and good overall</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/1872414516.html</link></item><item><title>A thesaurus of British archaeology by Leslie and Roy  Adkins</title><description>David and Charles , Barnes andamp; Noble 1982: hardcover in dust jacket: 319 pages including index: black and white diagrams, line drawings, and illustrations through out.  Synopsis: A thesaurus of terms used in modern archaeological study, chronologically arranged in the Palaeolithic, Mesolithic, Neolithic, Bronze age, Iron age, Roman, Saxon and Mediaeval periods, followed by a section on archaeological techniques with general background information and comprehensive index.  Condition dust jacket faded and with rubbed edges: contents very clean: overall clean and good</description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0715378643.html</link></item><item><title>The story of archaeology by Paul G Bahn</title><description>                     Weidenfeld  and Nicholson, 1996 first edition: hardcover in dust jacket approximately 9.25 x 11.25 inches tall: 254 pages including index: black and white maps and photographic illustrations: colour photographic illustrations including some  page plates.  Synopsis an account of 100 of the world's notable archaeological discoveries compiled by 14 contributors, and including histories of the sites and details of the archaeological activity involved.  The contributors are: -- Dr Paul Bahn. Dr Gina Barnes. Dr Caroline Bird.  Dr Peter Bogucki .  Dr Philip Duke.  Dr Christopher Edens.  Dr David Gill.  Dr John Hoffecker.  Dr Christopher Mee. Dr Katharina Schreiber.  Dr Stephen Snape.  Dr Andreas Stone.  Dr Sarah Tarlow.  Dr Ann Thackeray. Discoveries in Africa include the relics of Australopithecines, rock art, the pyramids, Tutankhamen, Deir El -  Medina, the Rosetta Stone, Roman life in North Africa, Nigerian art; discoveries in Europe include ice age settlements, mammoth bone  houses, Paleolithic portable art, lake dwellings, neolithic longhouses and flint mines, megalithic art, Bronze Age barrows, the Minoan  civilisation, Iron Age mining and settlements, bog bodies, Mediterranean shipwrecks, Novgorod: a mediaeval city in Russia; discoveries in Western and central Asia include Mount Carmal and the Palaeolithic age, Jericho, Ur, Babylon, M. Ebla  and Cuneiform writing, Nineveh and Assyrian palaces, Mohenjo -Darooh Daro  and the Indus civilisation : discoveries in the Far East include Peking and Java man, rock art of China and India, statuary of the far east, East Asian bronzes, the terracotta army, murals and tombs of the Orient, the Sinan shipwreck; discoveries of Australia include Lake Mungo, Australia's rock art, ice age hunters of Tasmania, colonising the Pacific, Easter Island; discoveries of the New World include Mont Verde and the first Americans, big game hunting on the North American plains, rock art in the New World, the discovery of the Olmec, Nasca Lines, Chavin, El Seren, Maya cave art, the tomb of Pacal the Great, Maya hieroglyphics, the mound builders, ancient farmers of the desert, settlements of North America,-and many others.  Condition: very clean and good overall/as new                                       </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0297834452---.html</link></item><item><title>History Unearthed - by Sir Leonard Woolley -</title><description>                                                                      Earnest Benn  Ltd: 1958 first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9 by 11 inches tall: 183 pages: black and white illustrations throughout. Synopsis: A survey of 18 archaeological sites throughout the world - Nimrud, Troy and Mycenae, Maiden Castle, The Fayum and Oxyrynchus, Anyang, Knossos, Ur, Mohenjo-  daro , Tutankhamen's Tomb, Arikamedu and Brahmagiri, Ugarit, Serindia, The Thousand Buddhas, Karatepe,Piedras Negras , The Frozen Tombs of Pazyryk, and Sutton Hoo- chosen to show how the scientific methods of modern field archaeology have added to our knowledge of the past. Condition: dustjacket edges worn   and repaired: foxing to preliminary pages and page edgings: overall clean and good                                                                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B000T8R2GI.html</link></item><item><title>The Ley -hunter\'s Companion: Aligned ancient sites : a new study with field guide and maps by Paul Devereux</title><description>                    Thames and Hudson, 1979: first edition paperback: 216 pages including index: 207 b/w illustrations: 5 regional maps: 41 ley-maps. Synopsis: Expounding  the ley -line theory, this volume offers a sample of forty-one  map and compass plotted leys in England and the borders. Arranged in two parts, part one presents the historical background, statistical evidence, practicalities of ley-hunting and comparative material from Europe, The U. S. A. and Latin America; part two,  a guide and map of English leys, with an average length of ten miles,all  researched, mapped, walked, described , and photographed. Condition: very clean and good overall - almost as new                                        </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0500012083.html</link></item><item><title>Historicl Relics Unearthed in New China by Foreign Languages Press Peking</title><description>           Foreign Languages Press Peking 1972: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 10.5 x 13 inches tall: 217 pages of coloured and black and white photographic illustrations: decorative end papers : foldout list in Chinese: plus 10 page paper back list in English:Condition: decorative bookplate of Phiroze K. Randeria to reverse of the free end paper: light foxing to white paper prelims: overall very clean and good: immediate availability                              </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/mw00123452134.html</link></item><item><title>Gods, graves, and scholars: The story of archaelogy by C. W Ceram</title><description>          Readers Union/ Victor Gollancz/ Sidgwick and Jackson: 1954 yellow hardback in red and white dust jacket: 308 pages: b/w illustrations. Synopsis: The author  traces the origins of Archaeology and those who were involved in the great discoveries. Commencing with the great statues of Pompeii, Troy, Mycenae and Crete, he  moves on to the Pyramids - with sections about  those who became involved from Napoleon to Carter. Next  the great Towers of Assyria, Babylon and Sumeria before concluding with the great Temples of the Aztecs, Mayas and Toltecs.Condition: upper edge of dust jacket slightly damaged and repaired. Overall very clean and  good.

                             </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/B0007HKV5U.html</link></item><item><title>Industrial Archaeology in the British Isles by John Butt and Ian Donnachie</title><description>          Paul Elek 1979: first edition buff cloth  hard back with gilt lettering to spine: dust jacket: 307 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations. Contents: An in-depth survey of industrial archaeology in the British Isles from its prehistoric origins until today; comprising  a wide and varied coverage to include power; agricultural and processing crafts; textiles; metallurgy and engineering; mining and quarrying; chemicals; ceramics and glass; transport- roads , canals, railways, shipping; public services and utilities including recreation; social archaeology including housing. Condition: As new.                                </description> <link>http://www.marywardbooks.com/books/0236401572.html</link></item></channel></rss>